Download Print this page

Craftsman 351.228030 Operator's Manual

10" and 12" left-tilting arbor saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
10" and 12"
LEFT-TILTING ARBOR SAW
Model No.
351.228050
351.228030
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions
before First
Use of this Product. Keep
this Manual with Tool.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
23013.00 Draft (01/04/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 351.228030

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 351.228030

  • Page 1 LEFT-TILTING ARBOR SAW Model No. 351.228050 351.228030 CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before First Use of this Product. Keep this Manual with Tool. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman 23013.00 Draft (01/04/05)
  • Page 2 • Do not use power tools in dangerous environments. Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations. Do not expose power tools to rain. Warranty ......... • Work area should be properly lighted. Safety Rules ........• Keep visitors at a safe distance from work area. Unpacking ........
  • Page 3 STABILITY OF SAW • For rip or rip-type cuts, the following end of a workpiece to which a push stick or push board is applied must be If there is any tendency for the saw to tip ever or move during square (perpendicular to the fence) in order that feed certain cutting operations, such as cutting extremely heavy...
  • Page 4 Featherboards are used to keep the work in contact with the rip • Shut the saw OFF and disconnect power source when fence or table during the cutting operation. Use of featherboards removing the table insert, changing the cutting tool, can help to prevent kickbacks and binding.
  • Page 5 THINK SAFETY Safety is a combination of operator common sense and alert- ness at all times when the saw is being used. Never use another person as a substitute for a table exten- sion, or as additional support for a workpiece that is longer or wider than basic saw table, or to assist in feeding, supporting or pulling the workpiece.
  • Page 6 SAW INSTALLATION • Handwheels are attached to tilt adjustment shaft (Fig. 8, No. 4) and height adjustment shaft (Fig. 8, No. 24). Positioning the saw on a level surface (shimming may be required) will improve stability and accuracy and prevent •...
  • Page 7 • Tighten four hex head bolts and lock washers (Figure 9, guide rail. Secure with 8ram hex head bolt and lock wash- Nos. 4 and 10) very securely. This procedure will set the er (Fig. 10, Nos. 4 and 5). table in parallel position and prevent the table from shifting.
  • Page 8 Lock spreader into position The Craftsman 10" and 12" saws are designed to be used by tightening hex head bolt and flat washer. Height of with 230V-single-phase-power.
  • Page 9: Specifications

    Refer to Figures 5-10, pages 16 and 24. DESCRIPTION The Craftsman 10" Model Number 228050 and 12" Model Number 228030 tilting arbor saws, offer precise cutting perfor- mance for all woods up to 3" thick (10" saw) and 4" thick (12"...
  • Page 10: Blade Height Adjustment

    Miter g auge ....Cast i ronwith T-slot roller g uide WARNING: The operation of any power tool can result in Blade guard ....Acrylic w ithantikickback pawls foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
  • Page 11 45 ° STOP ADJUSTMENT ADJUST RIP FENCE Refer to Figure 8, page 20. Refer to Figure 10, page 24. • Tilt the saw blade to 45 °. Using a combination square, NOTE: When adjusting the fence (No. 8), always adjust check to see if blade is 45 °...
  • Page 12 As a result, saw must be fitted with special TYPES OF CUTS/OPERATIONS parts that are furnished with saw. CROSSCUTTING The Craftsman stationary saw dado set maximum capacity is Performed with miter gauge set at "0". Crosscutting is known % I.D. x 8" O.D. x _"...
  • Page 13: Blade Selection

    STARTING WARNING: Never operate saw without blade guards in place. Be sure blade is not in contact with workpiece when WARNING: Do not attempt under any circumstances, motor is started. Start motor and allow saw to come to full service, repair, dismantle, or disassemble any mechanical speed.
  • Page 14 SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION Excessive vibration 1. Blade out of balance 1. Discard blade and use a different blade 2. Damage V-belt pulleys or poor belt 2. Replace as indicated Cannot make square cut Miter gauge not adjusted properly Adjust miter gauge when crosscutting Blade stalls (however, motor turns)
  • Page 15 NOTES...
  • Page 16 Model 351.228050 Figure 5 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guard PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 01932.00 '_" Push Nut 08443.00 Clear Blade Guard 08444.00 Guard Support 23101.00 '_ x %" Dowel Pin 01073.00 Spring 08446.00 Spreader 01075.00 Spacer 01076.00 '/_ x 1" Dowel Pin 08447.00 Antikickback Pawl...
  • Page 17 Model 351.228030 Figure 6 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guard PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 01932.00 _/_"Push Nut 01070.00 Clear Blade Guard 01071.00 Guard Support 01072.00 '/. x 1%" Dowel Pin 01073.00 Spring 01074.00 Spreader 01075.00 Spacer 01076.00 _/_ x 1" Dowel Pin 01077.00 Antikickback Pawl...
  • Page 18 Models 351.228050 and 351. 228030 Figure 7 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Drive I 37...
  • Page 19 PART NO. FOR: KEY. PART NO. FOR: 22805 22803 DESCRIPTION QTY. 22805 22803 DESCRIPTION QTY. 23057.00 23057.00 V-Bolt* 00976.00 00976.00 Brass Washer 00964.00 00964.00 6-1.0 x 6ram Set Screw STD863508 STD863508 5-0.8 x 8mm Pan Head Screw* 15095.00 15095.00 00992.00 00992.00 Motor Pulley Bearing Cover...
  • Page 20 Models 351.228050 and 351.228030 Figure 8 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Tilt Mechanism 37 -_---_ 26 _ _/_'_ _L'_27 ÷...
  • Page 21 PART NO. FOR: PART NO. FOR: 22805 22803 DESCRIPTION QTY. 22805 22803 DESCRIPTION QTY. 00971.00 00971.00 23074.00 23075.00 Dust Deflector 4 X 10ram Spring Pin 01014.00 01014.00 Worm Gear STD870612 STD870612 6-1.0 x 12 mm Socket Head Bolt* 00950.00 00950.00 19mm I.D.
  • Page 22 Models 351.228050 and 351.228030 Figure 9 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Table and Base 4 29...
  • Page 23 PART NO. FOR: 22805 22803 DESCRIPTION QTY. 23086.00 23087.00 Table 23088.00 23089.00 Extension Table STD836035 STD836035 10-1.5 x 35mm Hex Head Bolt* STD852010 STD852010 10mm Lock Washer* 23090.00 23091.00 Blade Insert 23092.00 23093.00 Dado Insert 01043.00 01043.00 6-1.0 x 8mm Set Screw 01065.00 01065.00 Handwheel Support...
  • Page 24 Models 351.228050 and 351.228030 Figure 10 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Rip Fence...
  • Page 25 PART NO. FOR: 22803 DESCRIPTION 22805 QTY. 15940.00 15940.00 Scale 15941.00 15942.00 Guide Rail 15943.00 15943.00 Rail Cover STD852008 STD852008 8mm Lock Washer* STD835016 STD835016 8-1.25 x 16mm Hex Head Bolt* 15944.00 23045.00 Front Rail 10431.00 10431.00 10-1.5 x 30mm Flat Head Screw 15946.00 15947.00 Fence...
  • Page 26 Models 351.228050 and 351.228030 Figure 11 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Miter Gauge PART NO. FOR: 22803 DESCRIPTION 22805 QTY. 1086.00 1086.00 Handle STD851010 STD851010 10mm Flat Washer* 1088.00 1088.00 8441.00 1089.00 Protractor 1090.00 1090.00 5-0.8 x 15mm Pan Head Screw 1091.00 1091.00 Indicator...
  • Page 27: Service Record

    Service Record Craftsman 10" and 12" Left-Tilting Arbor Saws and Rip Fence DATE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED REPLACEMENT PARTS REQUIRED...
  • Page 28 SIERRA DE ARBOL INCLINABLE EL OPERADOR DEBE ESTAR PREPARADO PARA EL TRABAJO HACIA LA IZQUIERDA • Use ropa apropiada. No use ropa holgada, guantes, corbatas, anillos, pulseras ni otras joyas que puedan atascarse en las 10 y 12" piezas m6viles de la maquina. •...
  • Page 29 • Cambie inmediatamente los cordones de alimentaci6n dafia- AI observar las siguientes recomendaciones se pueden evitar los dos o desgastados. contragolpes y las posibles lesiones que ocasionan: • Mantenga la hoja afilada para obtener un funcionamiento • Mantener el reborde para aserrar a Io largo paralelo a la hoja de la sierra.
  • Page 30 • Durante elcorte aIolargo uotros c ortes d eese tipo, setiene Las tablas de cuffa se utilizan para mantener la pieza de trabajo que sujetar lapieza d etrabajo contra l amesa y elreborde, en contacto con la mesa o el reborde para aserrar a Io largo utilizando para ello unbast6n obloque deempuje ouna tabla...
  • Page 31 • No haga ninguna operaci6n a mano libre, siempre utilice el herramienta cortadora, la pestaEa de la hoja y la tuerca del reborde para aserrar a Io largo o la guia de ingletes para arbol esten instaladas correctamente. Mantenga la herramien- situar y guiar la pieza de trabajo.
  • Page 32 Bloques T (2) con perno de cabeza hueca, 6-1.0 x 20 mm IMPORTANTE: La mesa viene revestida con un protector. Para garantizar un ajuste y un funcionamiento correctos, retire dicho ,Arbol, de %" (s61o el 228030) revestimiento. Este se puede eliminar facilmente usando sol-...
  • Page 33 • Calibre este diente con la vara. Si el diente esta en la misma NOTA: Para extraer la extensi6n del b.rbol, siga los pasos ante- riores en orden iiqverso. posici6n, en relaci6n con la guia de ingletes, la mesa esta paralela con la hoja.
  • Page 34 MONTAJE DE LA MESA DE EXTENSION Y DE • Ajuste el nivel de las patas con respecto al piso y fije la posi- RIELES DE REBORDE PARA ASERRAR ci6n con tuercas hexagonales. A LO LARGO INSTALACION DE LA ESCALA Consulte las Figuras 9 y 10 en las paginas 22 y 24.
  • Page 35 (apagado). • Ajuste el angulo del separador con respecto a la mesa. Afloje Las sierras Craftsman 10 y 12" han sido disehadas para usarse el perno de cabeza hexagonal y la arandela de seguridad con energia el@ctrica de 230 V, monofasica.
  • Page 36 DESCRIPCION Las sierras de &rbol inclinables, modelo nL_mero 228050 de 10" y modelo ntJmero 228030 de 12" de Craftsman proporcionan capacidad de corte preciso para todas las maderas de hasta 3" de grosor (sierra de 10") y hasta 4" de grosor (sierra de 12"). Las sie- rras estb.n diseffadas...
  • Page 37 Corte mAximo a laderecha delahoja Dimensiones del reborde para aserrar a Io largo: conreborde para aserrar a Iolargo ....50" Reborde para aserrar a I0 largo ..... 40" Corte mAximo a laizquierda delahoja Rieles del reborde para aserrar a I0 largo conreborde para aserrar a Iolargo ....
  • Page 38 AJUSTE DE LA GUIA DE INGLETES IMPORTANTE: No la apriete demasiado. S61o es necesario aplicar una presi6n ligera para bloquear o fijar firmemente Consulte la Figura 11 en la p,_gina 26. rueda manual. • La gufa de ingletes que se suministra con la sierra esta •...
  • Page 39 Revise frecuentemente la acci6n de los retenes anticon- AJUSTE DEL REBORDE PARA ASERRAR A LO LARGO tragolpes, pasando la pieza de trabajo a Io largo del sepa- rador mientras la sierra esta apagada. Tire de la pieza de tra- Consulte la Figura 10 en la p,_gina 24.
  • Page 40 • Nunca deje la sierra desatendida mientras esta conectada la misma. energfa electrica. El juego de ranuraci6n de la sierra estacionaria Craftsman tiene • Para apagar la sierra, presione el bot6n rojo STOP (parada). una capacidad maxima de %" de diametro interno x 8"...
  • Page 41 Las hojas varfan en muchos aspectos. AI seleccionar la hoja, las • Mantenga limpios su maquina y su taller. No permita que el aserffn se acumule en la sierra ni en el interior del armario. siguientes caracterfsticas de la hoja deben coincidir con la operaci6n que se va a realizar y el tipo de material...
  • Page 42 CAUSAS(S) POSIBLE(S) SINTOMA MEDIDA CORRECTIVA Vibraci6n excesiva 1. La hoja no est,_ balanceada 1. Deseche la hoja y utilice otra hoja 2. Las poleas de las correas V estan 2. Reemplace segQn como sea necesario dahadas o las correas son de mala calidad No se puede hacer un corte recto al cortar La guia de ingletes...
  • Page 43: Registro De Mantenimiento

    Registro de Mantenimiento Sierras de Arbol Inclinable hacia la Izquierda de 10 y 12" y Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo de Craftsman I FECHA MANTENIMIENTO EFECTUADO PARTES DE REPUESTO NECESARIAS...
  • Page 44 You r Ho me For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

This manual is also suitable for:

351.228050