Download Print this page

Craftsman 351.243981 Operator's Manual

18" 3 speed band saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
Manual
CRRFTSHRN
1 8"
3 Speed
BAND SAW
Model No.
351.243981
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions
before First Use
of this Product.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
8660.01 Draft (04/10/97)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 351.243981

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 351.243981

  • Page 1 Operator's Manual CRRFTSHRN 1 8" 3 Speed BAND SAW Model No. 351.243981 CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before First Use of this Product. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. 8660.01 Draft (04/10/97)
  • Page 2 Consult manual for specific maintaining and adjust- ing procedures. If within one full year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman Band Saw fails due to a defect in material or • Keep tool lubricated and clean for safest operation.
  • Page 3 • Know your tool. Learn the tool's operation, applica- IMPORTANT: Table is coated with a protectant. To tion and specific limitations. ensure proper fit and operation, remove coating. Coating is easily removed with mild solvents, such as • Use recommended accessories (refer to page 15).
  • Page 4 ALIGN TABLE Blue Refer to Figure 9. Black • The table must be aligned properly so that the blade Orange is at a right angle to the table and that the rip fence 115 Volts is aligned with the blade. •...
  • Page 5: Power Source

    will not fit in outlet, have proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. Inspect tool cords periodically, and if damaged, have Refer to Figures 3 and 4. them repaired by an authorized service facility. MOTOR Green (or green and yellow) conductor in cord is the grounding wire.
  • Page 6: Specifications

    EXTENSION C ORDLENGTH • Support workpiece properly and use a smooth WireSize A.W.G. steady feed to guide work through the cut. Use push sticks or push blocks when required. Upto 50ft........ • Keep hands away and out of line with moving parts. 50-100 ft........
  • Page 7 LOWER BLADE GUIDES • When blade is tracking properly, lock position by holding knob and tightening nut (Key No. 30) against Refer to Figure 8. the cabinet. • Lower blade guides employ two guide blocks for side support. Lower guide bracket (Key No. 33) is spaced ALIGNMENT OF DRIVE WHEEL close to table surface to minimize unsupported...
  • Page 8: Type Of Cut

    BLADE SPEED should be properly supported by support stands. (See Recommended Accessories, page 15.) • The amount of force with which the blade cuts is determined by speed. RIP FENCE OPERATION • High cutting speeds are used on soft materials Refer to Figure 9.
  • Page 9: Blade Cleaning

    BLADE CLEANING BRUSH Refer to Figure 7. • Make sure that brush (Key No. 36) is in contact with wheel to properly remove foreign particles from drive wheel. WARNING: Make certain that unit is disconnected from power source before attempting to service or remove any component.
  • Page 10 SYMPTOM CORRECTIVE ACTION POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) 1. Material not secure on table Excessive blade breakage 1. Squarely place work on table 2. Incorrect speed or feed 2. Check Blade Speed (Figure 5, page 8) 3. Blade too coarse for material 3. Use finer pitch blade 4.
  • Page 11 Service Record Craftsman Band Saw...
  • Page 12 Model 351.243981 Figure 6 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Motor i6 _ 6..._ 14 1...
  • Page 13 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 0423.00 Switch 3668.00 Switch Plate 0361.00 5-0.8 x 8mm Pan Head Screw 46-58368-3 4mm Serrated Washer* STD840407 4-0.7mm Hex Nut* 8586.00 Line Cord 8587.01 Motor Cord 2434.00 Strain Relief 8589.00 Motor Mount Plate 8590.00 Slide Bracket 8591.00 %-16 x 8"...
  • Page 14 Model 351.243981 Figure 7 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Front 41 13 i2 10...
  • Page 15 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. Frame 5598.01 Handwheel 8596.00 3610.00 Upper Cabinet Door Tension Support 8597.00 Lower Cabinet Door STD833016 6-1.0 x 16mm Hex Hd. Bolt* 3663.00 STD851006 6mm Flat Washer* Knob (External Threads) STD840610 6-1.0mm Hex Nut* 8304.00 Latch 3607.00...
  • Page 16 Model 351.243981 Figure 8 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guides "_...
  • Page 17 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 9562.00 Guide Bar 8605.00 Rack 6045.00 5-0.8 x 20mm Socket Head Bolt 9563.00 Blade Guard 3619.00 Thread Forming Screw STD851005 5mm Flat Washer* 8314.00 Guide Attaching Bracket 8607.00 Guide Depth Bracket STD833025 6-1.0 x 25mm Hex Head Bolt* STD851006 6mm Flat Washer* STD840610...
  • Page 18 Model 351.243981 Figure 9 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Table ÷ 4j,,_...
  • Page 19 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 8608.00 Table 5185.02 Upper Trunnion STD523107 %6-18 x 3/4"Hex Head Bolt* STD551031 %6" Flat Washer* 5351.00 Rip Fence 0010.00 Knob STD533120 %6-18 x 2" Carriage Bolt* 5186.00 Guide Block 5187.00 Lower Trunnion 8634.00 4 x 12mm Spring Pin 3659.00 Knob STD533110...
  • Page 20 Model 351.243981 Figure 10 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Gear Box %_20...
  • Page 21 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 8332.00 Shaft Support 7904.00 3BMI-42 Retaining Ring 8333.00 6004Z 8495.00 Wheel Drive Shaft 2466.00 7 x 7 x 25mm Key 8661.00 7 x7 x 15mm Key 1900.00 3AMI-25 Retaining Ring 1369.00 8-1.25 x 30mm Hex Head Bolt STD852008 8mm Lock Washer* STD835020...
  • Page 22 NOTES...
  • Page 23 NOTES...
  • Page 24 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) For in-home major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) For the location...