Download Print this page

HP J4850A Installation And Getting Started Manual: Copper Cables; Twisted-pair Cable/connector Pin-outs

Procurve series 5300xl switches.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Switch Ports and Network Cables

Twisted-Pair Cable/Connector Pin-Outs

Port Type
Cable Specifications
9/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, 1310 nm,
10-GbE LR
low metal content, single mode fiber-optic
cables, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and
ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards.
9/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, 1550 nm,
10-GbE ER
low metal content, single mode fiber-optic
cables, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and
ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards.
Note: Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported for 10-GbE.
12 fiber 50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter,
OMC CX4
Fiber
multimode Fiber ribbon cable. 12 fiber 62.5/
125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, multimode
Fiber ribbon cable is also supported.

Copper Cables

Port Type
Cable Specifications
CX4
Speed 3.125Gbx4
(Cables compliant with the 802.3ak standard)
Twisted-Pair Cable/Connector Pin-Outs
The HP Auto-MDIX Feature. In the default configuration, "Auto", the
10/100Base-TX ports on the 10/100-TX and PoE xl Modules used in the Switch
5300xl Series all automatically detect the type of port on the connected device
and operate as either an MDI or MDI-X port, whichever is appropriate. So for
any connection, a straight-through twisted-pair cable can be used -- you no
longer have to use crossover cables, although crossover cables can also be
used for any of the connections. The 100/1000-T xl Module supports the IEEE
802.3ab standard, which includes the "Auto MDI/MDI-X" feature, which oper-
ates the same way.
B-4
Connector Type
Maximum Length
SC
single-mode cable: 2-10 kilometers
SC
single-mode cable: 2-30 kilometers
(40 kilometers, on an engineered
fiber optic link that meets standards
in the specification).
Optical Media
1-300 meters
Converter
Connector
Supported Length
Type
CX4
0.5-15 meters

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP J4850A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: