Download Print this page

HP J4850A Installation And Getting Started Manual: Switch Features

Procurve series 5300xl switches.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Introducing the ProCurve Switch 5300xl Series

Switch Features

Switch Features
The features of the Switch 5300xl Series include:
C a u t i o n
For safe and reliable operation, disconnect EPS cable before installing or
removing J8161A modules. For more information refer to the ProCurve
Switch xl Modules Installation Guide.
1-10
4 or 8 slots for installing any of the available Switch xl Modules.
Supported Modules: As of this printing, the supported xl modules
includes:
Access Control xl Module (J8162A) -- operates as an access controller
(ProCurve Access Controller 720wl) for a wireless network and it
must be connected to an access control server (either a ProCurve
Access Control Server 740wl or a ProCurve Integrated Access
Manager 760wl).
24-port 10/100-TX xl Module (J4820B)
4-port 100/1000-T xl Module (J4821B)
4-port mini-GBIC xl Module (J4878B) -- into which you can install the
supported mini-GBICs, the Gigabit-SX LC mini-GBIC (J4858A), the
Gigabit-LX LC mini-GBIC (J4859A), the Gigabit-LH LC mini-GBIC
(J4860A), and the 1000Base-T mini-GBIC (J8177B)
12 port 100-FX MTRJ xl Module (J4852A) - provides 12 100-FX ports
with MT-RJ connectors for 100 Mbps networking over multimode
fiber-optic cable.
16 port 10/100/1000Base-T xl Module (J4907A) -- includes 14 10/100/
1000-T ports and two dual personality ports: 10/100/1000-T or mini-
GBIC
24-port 10/100-TX xl PoE Module (J8161A) -- which, when connected
to a ProCurve 600 Redundant and External Power Supply(J8168A),
can provide Power over Ethernet (PoE) power to 802.3af compliant
devices. For more information on PoE power refer to the ProCurve
PoE Planning and Implementation Guide. For more information on
the J8161A module refer to the ProCurve Switch xl Modules Instal-
lation Guide.
1-port 10-GbE xl Module (J8988A) -- into which you can install the
supported transceivers, the ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
(J8436A), the ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic (J8437A), the
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic (J8438A), the ProCurve 10-GbE X2
CX4 Xcvr (J8440B), and the ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Optical Media
Converter (J8439A)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP J4850A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: