Download Print this page

Advertisement

Magnetic Treadmill
OWNER'S MANUAL
Item #1000

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Exerpeutic 1000

   Summary of Contents for Exerpeutic 1000

  • Page 1

    Magnetic Treadmill OWNER’S MANUAL Item #1000...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SERVICE ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 IMPORTANT LABELS -------------------------------------------------------- 3 PRODUCT SAFETY ----------------------------------------------------------- 4 PARTS DRAWING ------------------------------------------------------------- 5 PARTS LIST --------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 PARTS LIST & TOOLS ------------------------------------------------------- 7 ASSEMBLY ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 COMPUTER --------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 STORAGE ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 ADJUSTMENTS ---------------------------------------------------------------- 13 LUBRICATION ------------------------------------------------------------------ 15 TROUBLE SHOOTING &...

  • Page 3: Service

    SERVICE IMPORTANT: FOR NORTH AMERICA ONLY To request product service and order replacement parts, please call our customer service department at: 1-866-924-1688 Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM-5:00 PM Pacific Standard Time, service@paradigmhw.com or email us at: Please visit our website at www.paradigmhw.com. Please have the following information ready when requesting for service: Your name Phone number...

  • Page 4: Important Labels

    IMPORTANT LABELS...

  • Page 5: Product Safety

    PRODUCT SAFETY Basic precautions should always be followed, including the following safety instructions when using this magnetic treadmill: Read all instructions before using this magnetic treadmill. 1. Check every part of the equipment before exercise. If there is any defective component, replace it immediately; keep the equipment out of use until repair.

  • Page 6: Parts Drawing

    PART DRAWING...

  • Page 7: Parts List

    PART LIST Description Qty No. Description 001 Main Frame 1 029 Nut M8 002 Incline Adjuster 1 030 Handlebar Knob Pin Ø12xM8x58 003L Left Stabilizer Tube 1 031 Computer Knob M5x15 003R Right Stabilizer Tube 1 032 Bolt M5x10 004 Stabilizer 1 033 Handlebar Foam Grip 005 Handlebar 1 034 Handlebar End Cap...

  • Page 8: Parts List & Tools

    PART LIST & TOOL Description Qty No. Description 058 Front Roller Axle Ø12x573 1 069 059 Clip 2 070 Screw ST3.8x20 060 Front Roller Ø42x520 1 071 Rubber Pad Ø37x29 061 Anti-slip Pad 2 072 Tension Cable 062 Running Belt 1 073 Bolt M5x10 063 Side Rail 2 074 Big Washer Ø20xØ6x1.5...

  • Page 9: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Tool: Allen Wrench with Phillips Screwdriver 5# Step 1 Place the magnetic treadmill in the upright position. Remove six Washers (37) and six Bolts (40) from the Left/Right Stabilizer Tubes (3L, 3R). Remove bolts with the 5# Allen Wrench with Phillips Screwdriver provided.

  • Page 10

    ASSEMBLY Step 2 Remove the Round Knob (24) from the Stabilizer (4). Place one hand on the rear end of Main Frame (1) and use the other hand to pull out the Ball Knob (25). Lower the Main Frame (1) down onto the floor. TO PREVENT INJURY PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A FIRM HOLD WHEN SETTING DOWN THE DECK.

  • Page 11

    ASSEMBLY Step 3 Install Round Knob (24) to the bigger hole on the Stabilizer (4) and Main Frame (1) by turning it in a clockwise direction to lock the Main Frame (1) in place. Note: Securely tighten Round Knob (24) so that the treadmill is sturdy.

  • Page 12: Computer

    COMPUTER Specifications: TIME ---------------- 00:00-99:59 MIN: SEC DISTANCE -------- 0.00-9999 MI CALORIES -------- 0.0-9999 CAL ODOMETER ----- 0-9999 MI PULSE ------------- 40-240 BEATS/MIN Button functions: MODE: Display function selection. SET: To set goal values as exercise target. RESET: To clear goal values. Display functions: SCAN Automatically scans through each display mode at 6-second...

  • Page 13: Storage

    STORAGE Round Knob (24) shall be positioned here when Main Frame (1) is lifted up in the upright position. Remove Round Knob (24) from the Stabilizer (4) and Main Frame (1). Hold the rear end of the Main Frame (1) by one hand and use the other hand to pull out the Ball Knob (25).

  • Page 14: Adjustments

    ADJUSTMENTS Adjusting the Tension Control Knob To increase the load, turn the tension control knob in a clockwise direction. To decrease the load, turn the tension Tension Control Knob control knob in a counterclockwise direction. Adjusting the Incline There are 3 incline angles (A: 8%, B: 10%, C: 12%) that the incline adjuster can be set to.

  • Page 15

    ADJUSTMENTS Adjusting the Running Belt The running belt is initially set and adjusted at the factory. However it may come loose during transportation and/or during use. After prolonged use, the belt will begin to stretch out. If the running belt begins to shift to either left or right side, the user can stand on the Anti-slip Pads and hold the handlebar with both hands.

  • Page 16: Lubrication

    LUBRICATION The treadmill has already been spread with "Silicone Oil" in advance before leaving the manufacturing plant. Silicone oil is without volatility and has gradually permeated through the running belt. There will be no need to re-spread the oil in normal circumstances. "Silicone Oil" may be re-spread once the resistance has been increased and the running belt starts rubbing against the running deck.

  • Page 17: Trouble Shooting & Maintenance

    TROUBLE SHOOTING & MAINTENCE TROUBLE SHOOTING PROBLEM: Treadmill running belt slips or is not centered on rear roller. SOLUTION: Refer to “Adjusting the Running Belt” section on page 14. PROBLEM: Computer not working correctly SOLUTION: Check to make sure the computer wires are connected securely. SOLUTION: Check the batteries are correctly positioned and battery springs are proper contact with batteries.

  • Page 18: Warm Up

    WARM UP Quadriceps Stretch With one hand against a wall for balance, reach behind you and pull your right foot up. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts and repeat with left foot up. Inner Thigh Stretch Sit with the soles of your feet together with your knees pointing outward.

  • Page 19: Warranty

    WARRANTY Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the purpose intended, under the conditions that it has been installed and operated in according to Paradigm Health &...

  • Page 20: Fax Form

    FAX FORM Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc. PARTS REQUEST FAX FORM Please fax this form to (1-626-810-2166) OR YOU CAN EMAIL CUSTOMER SERVICE REQUESTS TO service@paradigmhw.com NAME: _______________________________________________________ ADDRESS: ____________________________________________________ CITY ______________ STATE ______________ ZIP ___________________ TELEPHONE: (Day) _____________________________________________ (Night) ____________________________________________ (Email Address) ____________________________________ SERIAL#: __________________________________________ MODEL#: __________________________________________...

This manual also for:

Magnetic treadmill

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: