Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24536 Owner's Manual

Sleeve hitch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's
Manual
®
S
HITCH
Model No. 486.24536
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manuaU and follow aH Safety
RuUes and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT ° READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing
Parts or AssembUy Questions
PUease Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fd. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-maiU info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
,, Safety
,, AssembLy
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sea rs.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN USA
FORM
NO. 49814
(7/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24536

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24536

  • Page 1 Mon.-Fd. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-maiU info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sea rs.com/craftsman PRINTED IN USA FORM NO. 49814 (7/05)
  • Page 2: Parts Ordering / Service

    PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ..... Back Page UMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN SLEEVE HITCH For one year from the date of purchase, when this sleeve hitch is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge, if this sleeve hitch is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
  • Page 3 Thefo!lowing a ccessories areavailable a t mostSearsretail o utlets. ELECTRIC ASSIST KiT - MODEL 488.24545 ..j ..... I ..L ....1 7A I..4 ..iLTLL ¸ ......• Jf QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRiPTiON Hex Bolt, 5/8"...
  • Page 4: Tools Required For Assembly

    Remove the nuts from the two bolts in each side of the CARTON CONTENTS tractor, leaving the bolts in place. See figure 2. Attach the left (LH) and right (RH) Mounting Brackets to the bolts using the original nuts and two 3/8" fiat washers.
  • Page 5 Place the L.H.PivotBracket ontotheendofthe Assemble the two 5/8" jam nuts halfway onto the two LiftLever A ssembly ( theR.H.Pivot B racket comes 5/8" x 2" hex bolts. Screw the bolts into the nuts that already installed ontheassembly). SeeFigure 3. are welded to the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly. Tighten Attach theR.H.andL.H.PivotBrackets t o theSleeve the jam nuts against the welded nuts.
  • Page 6 * Move theliftleverbackward t olower thesleeve hitch, Totowan implement thathasa towhitch,simply remove threeclevispinsandthenremove theSleeve Attach animplement using thesleeve hitchpin, HitchLiftAssembly f romtheSleeve HitchFrame Tighten the5/8"x 2"stabilizer b oltsagainst t he Assembly, implement hitchandthentighten thejamnuts,See Toremove theentireSleeve Hitchattachment, remove Figure 5 onPage5, the5/8"x 1o3/4"...
  • Page 7 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24536 SLEEVE HITCH Part No. Description Part No. Description }161 65409 Sleeve Hitch Frame 43343 Pin, Hair Cotter 3/32" }161 25715 46471 Pivot Bracket, L.H. Grip, Plastic 25714 43063 }171 Pivot Bracket, R.H. Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" }181 43350 23625...
  • Page 8 www.sears.com/partsdirect To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement: 1-800-827-6655 Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio, Au Canada pour service en frangais: y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio: 1-877-LE-FOYER 1-888-SU-HOGAR (1°877°533°6937) (1-888-784-6427) HomeCentra[ ® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark of Sears Roebuck and Co...