Download Table of Contents Print this page

Craftsman 486.24536 Owner's Manual page 5

Sleeve hitch

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Place the L.H.PivotBracket ontotheendofthe
LiftLever A ssembly ( theR.H.Pivot B racket comes
already installed ontheassembly). SeeFigure 3.
Attach theR.H.andL.H.PivotBrackets t o theSleeve
HitchFrame Assembly u singfour3/8"x 1"carriage
boltsand3/8"nylock nuts.SeeFigure 3.
318-16x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
LH. PIVOT BRACKET
R.H. P_VOTBRACKET
LIFT LEVER
ASSEMBLY
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
SLEEVE HmTCH FRAME
FIGURE 3
Assemble the two 5/8" jam nuts halfway onto the two
5/8" x 2" hex bolts. Screw the bolts into the nuts that
are welded to the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly. Tighten
the jam nuts against the welded nuts. See figure 5.
Assemble the lifting link to the Sleeve Hitch Lift
Assembly using a 5/8" x 1o3/4" hex bolt and a 5/8"
nylock nut. Use the bottom hole in the lifting link (gives
the lowest implement depth setting). Tighten the nut
only until snug. Do not squeeze the welded arms
together. See figure 3. See figure 5.
LIFTING
518" NYLOCK
NUT
5/8"x 1o3/4"
HEX BOLT
5t8" JAM NUT
5/8"× 2"
HEX BOLT
Hook the Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly onto the weld
pins in the mounting brackets. Attach the bottom of the
Assembly to the tractor hitch using a 5/8" x 1=3/4" hex
bolt and a 5/8" nylock nut. See figure 4.
NOTE: If your tractor hitch has ridges that prevent the
sleeve hitch assembly from resting flat, place the spacer
plate underneath the sleeve hitch assembly.
SLEEVE HTCH
FRAME ASSEMBLY
LIFT LEVER
ASSEMBLY
:_L ¸
,
HEX BOLT
5/8" x 1-3/4" ,
FIGURE 5
Attach the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly to the Sleeve
Hitch Frame Assembly using three 5/8" x 1o3/4" clevis
pins and 3/32" hair cotter pins as shown in figure 6.
Install the hitch pin in the sleeve hitch and secure it
with the 5/32" hair cotter pin. See figure 6.
;::
HITCH PUN
5/32" HAUR
COTTER PiN
(3) 3132" HAiR
COTTER PINS
(3) CLEVIS PINS
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 6
5

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents