Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.244121 Owner's Manual

48" dozer blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN +
48" DOZER BLADE
Model No. 486.244121
CAUTION:
Before
using
this product,
read
this manual
and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT
- READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri.
7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail
info@agri-fab.com
Missing
parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly
to your home.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 48184
(REV. 9/02)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.244121

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.244121

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual CRAFTSMAN + 48" DOZER BLADE Model No. 486.244121 • Safety CAUTION: • Assembly Before using this product, read • Operation this manual and follow all Safety • Maintenance Rules and • Parts Operating Instructions. IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
  • Page 2 SAFETY Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. Read the tractor and dozer blade owners manuals and know how to operate your tractor before using the tractor with the dozer blade attachment.
  • Page 3 SHOWN FULL SIZE ;===.*..,.,=_ C[ZD Ix NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE CONTENTS OF PARTS PACKAGE DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 4" Hex Nut, 3/8" Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 2-3/4" Hex Jam Nut, 3/8" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"...
  • Page 4 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 3/8" X 1-114" _,_.--''_3_"HEX DARRIAGE BOLT 3/8"LOCK TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (TOP HOLE WASHER 7/16" Open End or Box Wrench 1/2" Open End or Box Wrench 9/16" Open End or Box Wrench 3/4" Open End or Box Wrench ANGLE Adjustable Wrench...
  • Page 5: Assembly Of Blade To Tractor

    Assemble ball end of cable through round hole in Assemble angle stop to top of channel using one cable end fitting and into slot of fitting. 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolt down through left hand hole, figures 7 and 8. and one 1/4"...
  • Page 6 Assemble one 1/2" x 4" hex bolt, one 1/2" hex nut NOTE and one 7/16" standard washer into top of slotted The stop bolt must be located so that CENTER of bolt hole in channel assembly. Assemble one 7/16" contacts the front axle. The stop bolt must be tight- standard washer and one 1/2"...
  • Page 7 Re-assemble plactic caps on top ends of spring 12. Assemble a lift rod trunnion (facing in) to each lift link adjustment bolts. rod using either a, b or c: a. two 7/16-20 hex jam nuts (48" mower decks) b. a 3/8-16 regular hex nut and the original lock _NOTE nut you removed earlier (models before 1995).
  • Page 8 16. If your tractor does not have an attachment 20. Assemble trunnions that were assembled to the lift spring, skip to next paragraph. lift link rods in step 12, through lift assembly arms Relievespring tension on lift lever(seefigure 18 and secure with 7/16"...
  • Page 9 27. Wrap plastic tie around handle tube and cable, HAIRPIN (see figure 24), assembling end of tie through COTTER lock. Pull plastic tie tight to retain cable to handle tube near front of tractor hood. Cut off extra SUPPORT plastic end.
  • Page 10 LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: (R.H.)HITCH PLATE Located on top of lift control lever. See figure Pull back on lift control lever and depress plunger to release. HAIRPIN COTTER HAIRPIN COTTER WITH DOZER BLADE IN THE "UP" POSITION DO NOT DEPRESS THE PLUNGER WITHOUT HOLDING GUIDE...
  • Page 11 D. Blade shoe adjustment: SPRING Blade shoes on end of blade, (see figure 31), ADJUSTMENT NUTS BLADE maybe raised for clean dozing on smooth sur- (OUTSIDE) ASSEMBLY faces or lowered to raise the blade to work on rough or uneven areas. Make sure both shoes are SPRING set evenly and nuts are tighted securely.
  • Page 12 TO REMOVE DOZER BLADE PLATE FROM TRACTOR HAIRF Lower blade to ground with blade in the center (straight) position. Refer to figure 32 below and; A. Remove 1/8" hairpin cotter from the lift arm link and channel assembly. B. Remove 3/32 (small) hairpin cotters and 7/16" PLATE flat washers from each lift assembly arm.
  • Page 13 See figure BLADE ASSEMBLY SCRAPER CARRIAGE BOLTS, LOCK WASHERS AND NUTS FIGURE Attachments That Add to the Usefulness of Your Craftsman Tractor Sears offers a wide variety of attachments for your tractor. Many of these are listed below with brief planations of how they can help you.
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.244121 - 48" DOZER BLADE...
  • Page 15 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.244121 - 48" DOZER BLADE >:...
  • Page 16 1-800-366-PART 6 a.m.-11 p.m. CST, (1-800-366-7278) 7 days a week www.sears.com/partsdirect To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement: 1-800-827-6655 7a.m.-5p.m. CSt, Men.- Sat. iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Pard pedir servicio de reparaciSn a domicilio, Au Canada pour service en fran£ais: 1-877-LE-FOYER y pard ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:...