Download Table of Contents Print this page

Carton Contents; Tools Required For Assembly - Craftsman 486.24536 Owner's Manual

Sleeve hitch

Advertisement

Table of Contents
CARTON
CONTENTS
_2
_7
8
/
1. Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly
2. Mounting Bracket (R.H.)
3. Mounting Bracket (LH.)
4. Lifting Link Plate
5. Hitch Pin
6. Lift Lever Assembly (with R.H. Pivot Bracket)
7. LH. Pivot Bracket
8. Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
1/2" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
(2)
9/16" Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches
(1)
15/16" Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches
Assemble a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt, a spacer and a 5/16"
nylock nut to the three position slot in the R.H. pivot
bracket on the left lever assembly.
Use the position
closest to the bend in the bracket (lowest implement
depth setting). See figure 1.
SPACER
PmVOT
5/16"
X 1 "'
BRACKET
HEX BOLT
NYLOCK
NUT
Remove the nuts from the two bolts in each side of the
tractor, leaving the bolts in place. See figure 2.
Attach the left (LH) and right (RH) Mounting Brackets
to the bolts using the original nuts and two 3/8" fiat
washers. The brackets should angle outward with the
weld pins at the top of the brackets facing inward. See
Figure 2.
NOTE: If no bolt and nut are present in a hole, use a
3/8" x 1ol/4" hex bolt, 3/8" lock washer and 3/8" hex nut to
attach the Mounting Bracket to the hole.
R.H. MOUNTING
BRACKET
REMOVE
NUTS
FROM
BOLTS
FLAT WASHER
_(TOP
HOLE
ONLY)
"
\
L.H° MOUNTING
BRACKET
ORIGINAL
NUT
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 1
4

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents