Craftsman 486.243001 Owner's Manual

40" front mount tine dethatcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
I CRRFTSMRN° I
40" FRONT MOUNT
TINE DETHATCHER
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
• Safety
• Assembly
* Operation
• Maintenance
. Parts
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
FIRST!H
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info @aari-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Seam, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 48391(2/02)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.243001

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.243001

  • Page 1 Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info @aari-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 48391(2/02)
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES ............OPERATION .............. FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......3 MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ........CARTON CONTENTS ..........SERVICE/ADJUSTMENTS ........10 ASSEMBLY ..............REPAIR PARTS ............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Cover LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, when this dethatcher is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.
  • Page 3 SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE Description Description Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg. Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Thd. Hex Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1" Lg. Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thd. Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4" Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Lg. Flat Washer, 5/8 = SAE.
  • Page 4 CARTON CONTENTS 1. Mounting Arms (2) 6. Axle Lift Handle 7. Wheels (2) 3. Angle Mounting Brackets (2) 8. Mounting Shaft Lift Handle Bracket 9. Lift Handle Arm 5, Hitch Bracket 10. Handle Lock Bracket 11. Tine Shield REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON before attempting to install dethatcher Stop engine and let muffler cool hitch brackets.
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLING DETHATCHER Assemble mounting arms to inside of angle mounting brackets using four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Do not tighten until Assemble handle lift bracket to forward set of holes on dethatcher is mounted to tractor. See figure 3, left end of tine shield.
  • Page 6 Assemble a 21/32"washer o ntoaxle.Insertaxleup A'rrACHING DETHATCHER TO TRACTOR through axlebushing. A ssemble a nother 2 1132" washer o ntoaxleandsecure witha 1/8"hairpin Remove two self threading bolts from front cross- cotter. S eefigure5. member of tractor. Assemble bolts through lower slots in hitch bracket, then reinstall them back into front cmssmembar.
  • Page 7 Assemble lift handle arm to left side of hitch bracket • Install vinyl grip on lift handle as shown in figure 12. using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts, 5/16" lock washer and • Slide lift handle down between lift handle arm and 5116"...
  • Page 8 HOW TO USE YOUR DETHATCHER KNOW YOUR DETHATCHER To raise dethatcher to transport position: • Pull lift handle back so that stud in handle is pulled past handle lock bracket. Push down and forward on handle so that stud falls into notch on handle lock bracket to lock in position.
  • Page 9 _USTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section, MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Lubrication CHECK LOOSE FASTENERS LIFT HANDLE • Before each use check all nuts and bolts for tight- ness.
  • Page 10 Levelingthe dethatcher • To replace a spring tine: • Move tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a a. Insert a screw driver or punch into hole and pry level surface, such as a drive or garage floor, locking tab out from center loop of spring tine. •...
  • Page 11 40" TINE DETHATCHER MODEL 486.243001 REF. PART REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION 43086 24874 Tine Shield Lock Washer, 5/16" 43083 43783 Spring Tine Hex Nut, 5/16-18 23676 Keeper Plate 47633 Wire, Spring Alignment 43343 23666 Angle Mount Bracket Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" _19212113 Flat Washer, 5/8"...
  • Page 12 For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anytime, day or night ?1:; (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics • ' for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears...