Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24560 Operator's Manual

10-inch moldboard plow
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
CRRFTSMRH °
10-iNCH MOLDBOARD PLOW
Model No. 486.24560
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
'\\
\
\\\\\\\\\\\
o
\
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49070 (03/03/09)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24560

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24560

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read ,, Assembly this manual and follow all Safety ,, Operation Rules and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 49070 (03/03/09)
  • Page 2: Maintenance & Troubleshooting

    Craftsman product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet in the United States for free replacement. This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product is ever used for commercial or rental purposes.
  • Page 3 DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Crank Coulter Blade Half Beam Landside Moldboard Hitch Bracket Standard Adjustment Bracket Coulter Standard Coulter Fork Coulter Hub Threaded Tube Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 4 NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE °l Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 5 DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Plow Bolt, 1/2 x 2" Washer, 5/8" Plow Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/4" Spacer, 5/8"x 1/2" Hex Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/2" Spacer, 5/8" x 5/8" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4" Washer, 5/16" Hex Nut, 5/8" Hex Bolt, 1/2 x 1-3/4"...
  • Page 6: Tools Required For Assembly

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2) Slide trunnion through holes in adjusting brackets. 1 - 10" Adjustable Wrench Insert crank through hole in side of trunnion, spacer, 1 - 15/16" Wrench two 5/8" nuts and then thread into threaded tube. 1 - 13/16"...
  • Page 7 STEP 4: STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 4) (SEE FIGURE 6) • Assemble the landside to frog using two 3/8 x 1" plow • insert 1/2 x 1-1/2" carriage bolt through frog and bolts and 3/8" hex nuts. Do not tighten yet. standard, securing it with a 1/2"...
  • Page 8 STEP 8: STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 8) (SEE FIGURE 10) insert coulter standard into fork; align the holes and install the coulter blade on the fork by inserting the axle drive the 5/16 x 1-1/4" pin through. Leave an equal through one leg of the fork, the coulter hub and the amount of pin showing on each side.
  • Page 9: Tracking Adjustment

    PREADJUSTMENT above the ground. If it is not, raise the plow out of the ground adjust the coulter up or down to obtain the 2" NOTE: During normal plowing, the right side tractor height. Be sure to adjust side motion at this time (see wheels will be riding in the previously plowed furrow.
  • Page 10 PLOWING TIPS NOTE: It is easier to plow a few long furrows than many • High weeds or grass must be cut down with a rotary short ones. Leave some room at each end of the field for mower before plowing. turning your tractor.
  • Page 11: Depth Adjustment

    DEPTH ADJUSTMENT (REFER TO FIGURE 16) TURN C'OOKW,SETO To turn the plow share into the ground to open the Depth Crank INCREASE PLOW DEPTH first furrow, adjust the point downward until the plow is cutting 4" to 5" deep. After a few furrows, or desired depth is reached, turn the crank counter-clockwise to maintain that depth.
  • Page 12 PROBLEM CAUSE/CONDITION REMEDY Improper crank adjustment Refer to depth adjustment and turn crank clockwise 1 or 2 turns at a time. • Badly worn plow share Replace with new share. Slow ground entry Ground extremely dry and hard due to Add extra weight to tractor or wait until lack of moisture soil conditions are suitable.
  • Page 13 Call 1-866-576-8388 for m issing parts o rassembly help DO NOT R ETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 14 MODEL NO. 486.24560 10-iNCH MOLDBOARD PLOW 30 30 _t i 'i i 41 _© @_39 Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 15 MODEL NO. 486.24560 10=iNCH MOLDBOARD PLOW REF. PART NO. DESCRiPTiON REF. PART NO. DESCRiPTiON 64839 Crank 47660 Carriage Bolt, 1/2"x 1-1/2" 25209 Half Beam 49065 Spacer, 1/2" x 9/16" 49058 Moldboard, 10" R19212113 Flat Washer, 5/8" 64840 Standard 43010 Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/4" 25224 Coulter Standard 43020...
  • Page 16 Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.