Download Table of Contents Print this page

Craftsman 486.242411 Owner's Manual

Box scraper/ grader blade

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
BOX SCRAPER/GRADER BLADE
Model No. 486.242411
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 48339 (REV. 10/6/08)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.242411

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual STOP ® BOX SCRAPER/GRADER BLADE DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Model No. 486.242411 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 • Safety CAUTION: • Assembly Before using this product, read • Operation this manual and follow all Safety • Maintenance...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    • Before lowering and operating the blade, be sure no equipment is in safe operating condition. one is near the area of operation. • Always lock the tractor lift handle down when installing • Lower the blade when leaving vehicle unattended. or removing the blade from sleeve hitch. Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It mean--Attention!! Become alert!! Your safety is involved. The model number and serial numbers will be found on a MODEL NUMBER: 486.242411 decal attached to the frame. SERIAL NUMBER: __________________ You should record both the serial number and the date of DATE OF PURCHASE: __________________ purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION H Pivot Lock Pin A Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" I Clevis Pin B Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1" J Cotter Pin C Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1" K Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" D Washer, 3/8" L Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" E U-Bolt, 3/8" M Special Washer F Nylock Nut, 3/8" G Nylock Nut, 5/16"...
  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    ASSEMBLY CARTON CONTENTS Hardware Package (See page 3) 1. Frame (1) 5. Clevis Bracket (1) 2. Blade (1) 6. Hitch Assembly (1) 3. Scarifier (1) 7. Pivot Assembly (1) 4. Box End Plate (2) REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Assemble the scarifier through slots in the end plates. • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the Secure with two 3/8" x 3/4" clevis pins and two 3/32" carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify hairpin cotters (small). See figure 2. Tighten the four bolts assembled in figure 1. using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4. • • Assemble the pivot reinforcement bracket assembly to TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY the blade using four 3/8" x 1" carriage bolts and 3/8" (1) 1 /2" Wrench nylock nuts. Tighten.
  • Page 5 • Attach the hitch assembly to the frame using five 3/8" • Assemble two U-bolts around the frame tube and x 2-1/2" hex bolts, ten 3/8" flat washers and five 3/8" through the clevis bracket. Assemble four 3/8" nylock nylock nuts. Tighten. See figure 3. nuts onto the U-bolts. Align the clevis bracket so that it is straight with the frame and tighten the U-bolts and the center hex bolt. See figure 5. 3/8" FLAT CLEVIS WASHER 3/8" BRACKET 3/8" NYLOCK NUT NYLOCK U-BOLT 3/8" FLAT WASHER 3/8" x 2-1/2" HEX BOLT FIGURE 3 FIGURE 5 • Stand the blade in the upright position.
  • Page 6: Operation

    OPERATION ATTACHING AND REMOVING BLADE HOW TO USE YOUR BOX SCRAPER/GRADER BLADE CAUTION: Lock the tractor lift handle in the down Use this box scraper/grader blade for scraping and position when attaching or removing the blade leveling of loose or lightly compacted dirt and gravel, for from the sleeve hitch. back filling and for snow removal. For improved traction use wheel weights and/or tire chains. Refer to your sleeve hitch manual and to figure 7. • To pivot the blade, raise the sleeve hitch so that the • Attach the blade to the sleeve hitch on your tractor blade is off the ground. Remove the pivot lock pin to using the sleeve hitch pin. rotate the blade to the right, left, straight ahead or • Screw the two sleeve hitch stabilizer bolts against the reverse position. blade hitch and then tighten the jam nuts to eliminate • For back filling or removing snow, the position of the looseness in the hookup. blade may be reversed 180 degrees and the scarifier • Adjust the sleeve hitch so that the blade is free to go and the box ends removed from the blade. Do not below ground level but can still be raised a minimum back the blade into piles of snow or dirt at high speed.
  • Page 7: Repair Parts Illustration

    PARTS REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.242411 REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 63656 Hitch Assembly 12 HA21362 Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 Thread 2 64279 Frame 13 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18 Thread 3 63506 Pivot Reinforcement Bracket 16 43070 Washer, 3/8" Std. Wrt. Assembly 17 43038 Pivot Lock Pin 4 24233 Blade 18 44044 Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4" Lg.
  • Page 8 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Table of Contents