Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.244120 Owner's Manual

48" dozer blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

!
i
owners
manual
Model No.
486.244120
48"
DOZER BLADE
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
48" DOZER BLADE
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer
Responsibilities
• Repair Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL. 60179
U.S.A.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.244120

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.244120

  • Page 1 owners manual Model No. 486.244120 48" DOZER BLADE 48" DOZER BLADE CAUTION: Read Rules for Safe Operation and Instructions Carefully • Assembly • Operation • Customer Responsibilities • Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.S.A. PRINTED IN U.S.A.
  • Page 2 RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not und_ "stand how ta operate the equipment. .IL. IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT MEANS -- ATTENTION. BECOME ALERT, YOUR LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
  • Page 3 CONTENTS OF PARTS PACKAGE (Figure 1) Stop Angle Keeper Plate Lift Arm Link Spdng Pin 1/4 x 1" Cable Mount Bracket Nylon tie Angle Lock Spring Shoulder Bolt / Cable Fitting, End Hex Whizlock Nut 3/8-16 Thread (I0) Hairpin Cotter 1/8" Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18 Thread 111)1 HexBolt5116-18x1-112"...
  • Page 4 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 3/8" X 1-1/4" _-,,---'---'3/8" HEX NUT CARRIAGE BOLT 3_"LOCK TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (TOP HOLE WASHER 7/1 6" Open End or Box Wrench 1/2" Open End or Box Wrench 9/16" Open End or Box Wrench 3/4" Open End or Box Wrench ANGLE Adjustable Wrench...
  • Page 5 Assemble angle stop to top of channel using one Assemble ball end of cable through round hole in cable end fitting and into slot of fitting. 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolt down through left hand hole, and one 1/4" hex lock nut under channel. figures 7 and 8.
  • Page 6 Assemble one 1/2" x 4" hex bolt, one 1/2" hex nut NOTE and one 7/1 6" standard washer into top of slotted The stop bolt must be located so that CENTER of bolt hole in channel assembly. Assemble one 7/16" contacts the front axle.
  • Page 7 12. Assemble 3/8" plain hex nut, lift rod trunnion and Re-assemble plactic caps on top ends of spring lock nut (removed from tractor lift link rod in adjustment bolts. tractor preparation section) onto right and left hand lift link rods until one thread is below bottom NOTE of nut.
  • Page 8 16. Relieve spring t_ )sion on lift lever (see figure 18 20. Assemble trunnions that were assembled're and note below) loosening hex jam nut and un- lift link rods in step 12, through lift-assembly arms screwing adiustr_lent bolt counter-clockwise and secure with 7/16"...
  • Page 9 27. Wrap plastic tie around handle tube and cable, HAIRPIN (see figure 24), assembling end of tie through COTTER lock. Pull plastic tie tight to retain cable to handle tube near front of tractor hood. Cut oft extra plastic end. - LIFT LEVER SUPPORT 28.
  • Page 10: Operation And Adjustments

    B. LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: (R.H.)HITCH PLATE Located on top of lift control ever. See figure 28. Pull back on lift control lever tnd depress plunger to release. HAIRPIN COTTER HAIRPIN COTTER WITH THE DOZER BLADE IN THE "UP" POSITION DO NOT DEPRESS THE PLUNGER WITHOUT HOLDING...
  • Page 11: Operation

    SPRING D. Blade shoe adjustment: ,ADJUSTMENT NUTS Blade shoes on end of blade, (see figure 31), BLADE (OUTSIDE) maybe raised for clean dozing on smooth sur- ASSEMBLY faces or lowered to raise the blade to work on rough or uneven areas. Make sure both shoes are SPRING set evenly and nuts are tighted securely.
  • Page 12 TO REMOVE DOZER BLADE (R.H:)HITCHPLATE FROM TRACTOR "IAIRF Lower blade to ground with blade in the center (straight) position. Refer to figure 32 below and; Remove 1/8" hairpin cotter from the lift arm KEEPER link and channel assembly. PLATE B. Remove 3/32 (smaU) hairpin cotters and 7/16"...
  • Page 13: Customer Responsibilites

    LOCK wASHERS AND NUTS FIGURE Attachments That Add to the Usefulness of Your Craftsman Tractor Seats offers a wide variety of attachments that for your tractor. Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help you.
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 48" DOZER BLADE =5,,, 26 56...
  • Page 15 REPAIH PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 48" DOZER BLADE REF. REF. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY, DESCRIPTION QTY. PART NO, 62554 746-0260 Cable Fitting, 48" Blade Ass'y. R3132J Shoe 43348 Angle Lock Spring 738-0234 43079 ICarriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1"* Shoulder Bolt (Special) 43081 l Washer 5/16 Std.
  • Page 16 48" DOZER BLADE Always mention the Model Number when requesting service or repair parts for your dozer blade. All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most Sears stores. WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE manual I FOLLOWING INFORMATION':...