Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24537 Owner's Manual

48" sleeve hitch rock rake owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
48" SLEEVE HITCH ROCK RAKE
Model No. 486.24537
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
info@agri-fab.com
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 49526 (2/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24537

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24537

  • Page 1 For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Please Call 866-576-8388 Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Repair any damage before continuing operation. • Keep all nuts and bolts tight and be sure the equipment is in safe operating condition. • Always place the sleeve hitch in the lowered position when installing or removing the rake. 486.24537 __________________...
  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    REF. REF. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8" Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8" Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8" Slotted Hex Nut, 1" Slotted Hex Nut, 1" Slotted Hex Nut, 1" CARTON CONTENTS 1.
  • Page 4: Assembly

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 9/16" Wrenches 1-1/2" Wrenches or 14" Adjustable Wrenches REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify. ASSEMBLING THE RAKE • Attach the 24 rake tines to the rake pivot assembly using a 3/8"...
  • Page 5: Operation

    • Lock the rake assembly in the straight ahead position by installing the pivot pin through the hole in the rear of the hitch assembly. Secure the pivot pin using the hair cotter pin. See fi gure 4. PIVOT PIN FIGURE 4 ATTACHING AND REMOVING RAKE CAUTION: Use care when working around...
  • Page 6: Maintenance/Storage

    ADJUSTING ANGLE OF RAKE • The rake can be angled 24 degrees in either direction as shown in fi gure 6. To change the angle: a. Raise the rake so that the tines of the rake are off the ground. b.
  • Page 7: Repair Parts Illustration

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24537 SLEEVE HITCH ROCK RAKE REF. REF. REF. PART PART PART QTY. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 65063 65063 65063 Hitch Assembly Hitch Assembly Hitch Assembly 64780 64780 64780 64780 Rake Pivot Assembly Rake Pivot Assembly...
  • Page 8 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home… no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

This manual is also suitable for:

486