Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.248473 Operator's Manual

Front scoop tractor attachment
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
CRAFTSHAN +
Model No. 486.248473
FRONT SCOOP TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 40967
(02/22/08)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.248473

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.248473

  • Page 1 Operator's Manual CRAFTSHAN + Model No. 486.248473 FRONT SCOOP TRACTOR ATTACHMENT CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
  • Page 2: One Year Full Warranty

    You should record both the serial number and the date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference. MAINTENANCE TROUBLESHOOTING REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ... REPAIR PARTS LIST ... SLOPE GUIDE ... PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE MODEL NUMBER: SERIAL NUMBER: DATE OF PURCHASE: ... Back Page to arrange 486.248473...
  • Page 3: Wheel Weight

    Your safety is involved. These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available. If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®. WHEEL •...
  • Page 4 ------ r-Z-1...
  • Page 5: Parts Not Shown

    PARTS BAG CONTENTS Not all parts will be needed for fit-up to any one tractor. Discard unneeded parts after assembly is finished. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt, 3/8"...
  • Page 6 1. Bucket A ssembly 2. PinStopBracket 3. LiftFrame Assembly 4. LiftBracket Assembly 5. TiltAnchor A ssembly 6. Right(Long) SidePlate 7. Left(Long) S idePlate 8. Right(Short) SidePlate 9. Left(Short) SidePlate 10.Dump Control R od 11.LiftStrap Assembly ( 2) 12. T iltBracket Assembly 13.
  • Page 7: Tools Required

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY Standard Screwdriver 15/16" Wrenches (one should be box-end) 3/4" Wrenches 9/16" Wrenches 1/2" Wrenches 7/16" Wrenches 3/8" Wrench ADDITIONAL iTEMS NEEDED Ruler or Tape Measure Grease REMOVE PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove the hardware pack and all loose parts from the carton.
  • Page 8 STEP 4: iNSTALL LiFT BRACKET ASSEMBLY (SEE FIGURE 3) • Assemble the lift bracket assembly to the lift frame assembly using two 5/8" washers (HH) and 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pins (Z). FIGURE 3 STEP 5: iNSTALL TiLT ANCHOR ASSEMBLY (SEE FIGURE 4) •...
  • Page 9 STEP7: iNSTALL TILT BRACKET ASSEMBLY (SEE FIGURE 6 ON NEXT PAGE) Loosen the bolts end nuts on the tilt bracket assembly 1/4 turn or until the two plates of the assembly will slide back and forth. You will retighten them later in step 25. Lightly apply grease to the end of the arm on the tilt anchor assembly and install the tilt bracket assembly to the arm using a 1/2"...
  • Page 10 STEP 10: iNSTALL TiLT STOP BRACKETS (SEE FIGURE 9) Install a tilt stop bracket (PP) to each side of the bucket using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt (J), 3/8" washer (EE) and 3/8" nylock nut (R). Do riot tighter= the nuts until step 27.
  • Page 11 STEP 14: iNSTALL DUMP HANDLETUBE (SEE FIGURE 13) • Install the dump handle tube to the dump pivot bracket assembly using three 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (G) and 5/16" nylock nuts (S). FIGURE 13 STEP 15: INSTALL DUMP HANDLE TUBE EXTENSION (SEE FIGURE 14) Install the dump handle tube extension on the dump handle tube using a 1/4"...
  • Page 12 STEP 17: iNSTALL HOSE CLiP AND SPACER (SEE FIGURE 16) Secure the dump cable to the back of the bucket using a hose clip (QQ), a #10 x 5/8" truss-head bolt (L) and a #10-32 nylock nut (U). #10-32 NYLOCK NUT (U) HOSE CLiP...
  • Page 13 STEP 20: INSTALL FRAME BRACE (SEE FIGURE 19) Install the frame brace to the inside of the side plates using two 1/2"x 1-3/4" bolts (B), large 1/2" washers (11),1/2" spacers (W) and 1/2" nylock nuts (O). Install the brace in the bottom holes for Garden (GT) Tractors and the second from bottom holes for Lawn (LT) Tractors.
  • Page 14 STEP 22: iNSTALL FRAME BRACE (SEE FIGURE 21) Install the frame brace between the side plates using two 1/2" x 1-3/4" bolts (B), large 1/2" large washers (11),1/2" spacers (W) and 1/2" nylock nuts (O). Fasten the brace to the second from bottom holes in the side plates.
  • Page 15 iNSTRUCTiONS FOR ALL TRACTORS STEP 24: MOUNT SCOOPTOTRACTOR (SEE FIGURE 23) Align the scoop with the side plates on the front of the tractor. Lift the rear of the scoop and slide the notches in the scoop frame onto the bolts or pins in the tractor side plates.
  • Page 16 STEP 26: ADJUST LiFT STRAPS (SEE FIGURE 25) Make sure the nuts and bolts in the lift straps are loose enough to turn by hand. Stand beside the right side of the scoop and hold the lift handle as far forward as it will go until you tighten one of the nuts in the lift straps.
  • Page 17 KNOWYOUR FRONT END SCOOP Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your front end scoop. Compare the illustration below with your front end scoop to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. LIFT HANDLE LIFT TRIGGER LEVER DUMPTRIGGER LEVER Press to release the dump pin.
  • Page 18: Check For Loose Fasteners

    CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLiTiES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Cleaning Lubrication CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS • Before each use make a thorough visual check of the front end scoop for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
  • Page 19 PROBLEM Scoop won't lock into raised/transport position. Scoop bucket won't lock into level position after dumping. Lift handle trigger won't release scoop from the transport position. Dump handle trigger won't release bucket to dump. Bucket is becoming more difficult to tilt up or down. CAUSE 1.
  • Page 20 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248473 76/\ 75 /_. _5 / 31 3: 59 6q 61 I 26 52 45...
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248473 PART NO. 1509-69 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5) 726-0178 Cable Tie 49265 Lift Handle Extension 49266 Oval Screw, 10-24 x 1- 1/2" 47674 Plastic Plug, 1-1/4" O.D. Tube 46699 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2"...
  • Page 22 NOTES...
  • Page 23 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT 10 DEGREES WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 24 For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME Call anytime, www.sears.com...