Download Print this page

Tractors With Axle Mounted Front Suspension Brackets - Craftsman 486.24839 Owner's Manual

40"- 2 stage snow thrower tractor attachment
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Assemble a shoulder
bolt, a 3/8" lock washer and a
3/8" hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side
plate. See figure 3.
Proceed to page 8.
3_" HEX LOCK NUT
_8"LOCK
WASHER
R. H. SIDE PLATE
FIGURE 3
3/8" SHOULDER BOLT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Attach the R.H. Side Plate (marked "R") to the right
side of the tractor frame as shown in figure 5. For the
front hole use a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt, a 3/8" lock washer,
a 1/2" flat washer and a 3/8" hex lock nut. Use the flat
washer as a shim between the frame and the side
plate. For the rear hole use a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt, and a
3/8" lock washer. Repeat for the L.H. side.
NOTE:
Depending
on the tractor model, the bolt
may insert freely into the front hole or it may screw
into the hole. If the hole is not threaded,
the bolt
will form threads as it is screwed in.
3_"LOCK
I_"FLAT
WASHER
WASHER
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
3/8"HEX
LOCK NUT
R.H. SIDE
PLATE
TRACTORS
WITH AXLE MOUNTED
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
Remove the bolt from the hole on each side of the
tractor frame as shown in figure 4.
FIGURE 5
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Assemble
a shoulder
bolt, a 3/8" lock washer and a
3/8" hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side
plate. See figure 6.
FIGURE 4
REMOVE BOLT FROM
THIS HOLE
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 6
3/8"HEXLOCKNUT
_8"LOCK
WASHER
R.H. SlDE PLATE
3/8" SHOULDER BOLT
RIGHT
SIDE VIEW
7

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24839