Craftsman 486.244412 Operator's Manual

42" snow blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
CRRFrSMRN °
42"
OW
LA
Model No. 486.244412
DO NOT RETURN
TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
and follow all Safety, Assembly
and Operating
Instructions
IMPORTANT:
For Missing Parts or
Assembly
Questions
Call 866-576-8388
o
o
o
o
o
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears Brands Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42459 (2/10/12)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.244412

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.244412

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.244412

  • Page 1 Before using this product, read Assembly and follow all Safety, Assembly Operation and Operating Instructions Maintenance Parts IMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Call 866-576-8388 Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 42459 (2/10/12)
  • Page 2 For warranty coverage details to obtain free replacement, visit the web site: www.craftsman.com This warranty is void if this product is ever used while providing commercial services or if rented to another person.
  • Page 3 These andotheraccessories arerecommended forusewithyourunit. C all1-800-4-MY-HOME® tofindoutiftheyareavailable. If available, theymaybepurchased a tmostCraftsman o utlets or bycalling1-800-4-MY-HOME®. WEIGHT BRACKET WHEEL WEIGHT TIRE CHAINS SNOW CAB FOR DRAW BAR REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 46071 HA21362 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" i3/8"...
  • Page 4 PARTS IN PACKAGES NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. QTY. DESCRiPTiON REF. QTY. DESCRiPTiON Cable End Fitting Blade Adjust Spring Cable Mount Bracket Plastic Grip Angle Lock Spring Grip Assembly Nylon Tie Angle Lock Bars Spring Mount Rod Blade Pivot Shaft Channel Pivot Pin CARTON...
  • Page 5 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL TRACTORS Pliers LOCATE MOWER SUSPENSION BRACKETS Hammer Look under the front of your tractor. Adjustable Wrench (or socket set) If there is a single mower deck suspension 9/16" Open End or Box End Wrench bracket located underneath the middle of the front 7/16"...
  • Page 6 INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 3) • Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS front three holes in the tractor frame using three 3/8" x 1" carriage bolts (H), three large 1/2" washers (M) iDENTiFY YOUR SUSPENSION BRACKETS (see note) and three 3/8"...
  • Page 7 INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE B TRACTORS STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 6) Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the two front empty holes on the right side of the tractor frame using two STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 7) new 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (R), Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the and 3/8"...
  • Page 8 iNSTRUCTiONS FOR ALL 917 MODEL iNSTRUCTiONS FOR 247 MODEL TRACTORS TRACTORS STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 11) STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 9) Assemble one slotted angle support bracket to the • Assemble one angle support bracket to the topmost top set of holes in the quick attach brackets using two set of holes in the hanger brackets using two 3/8"...
  • Page 9 STEP3: (SEE FIGURE 13) STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 14) • Pull out on the attachment pins on the hitch assembly Assemble a shoulder bolt (V) and a 3/8" nylock nut (L) to the front bracket on each side of the tractor, and swing the top of the pins down away from the unless a shoulder bolt is already present.
  • Page 10 BLADE ASSEMBLY FOR ALL TRACTORS STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 17) Using a hammer, assemble a 3/8" palnut (S) onto one end of the spring mount rod. insert the other end of STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 15) the spring mount rod through the pivot plate using the •...
  • Page 11 STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 19) STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 21) • Assemble one 5/16" jam nut (I) approximately 3/4" • To attach the blade to the channel assembly, align onto threaded end of control cable that has no rubber the notched holes in the pivot plate with the notched cap or preassembled nuts.
  • Page 12 STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 22) STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 24) • Assemble the large 1/2" washer (Q) onto the channel • Remove the rubber cap and the first jam nut from the threaded end of the control cable and slide them onto pivot pin.
  • Page 13 STEP12: (SEEFIGURE 26) • Placetheendofthebladepivotroddown through the bladepivotshaft. A ttach theotherendoftheblade pivotrodtothelifthandle tube. S ecure bothendswith a hairpin cotter(O).Theholesforthehairpin cotters should beparallel t otheground. Usethetwoplastic tiestoholdthecablesecurely totheoutside ofthehandle tubeandaway fromthe tractor t oavoid directheatfromthetractormuffler. Squeeze thegripassembly t ocheckbladepivot. T o adjust, s eeService &Adjustments section onp.16.
  • Page 14 KNOWYOUR SNOW BLADE Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow blade. Compare the illustration below with your snow blade to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. LIFT HANDLE TUBE LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASSEMBLY BLADE PIVOT ROD ANGLE LOCK...
  • Page 15 Wheel weights and tire chains must be used with CAUTION: Carefully inspect the area your snow blade for traction. These accessories are to be worked before operating the snow available at your nearest Sears retail store. blade. Avoid pipes, roots, curbs or other heavy obstructions.
  • Page 16 To Adjust Blade Spring Adjust the Blade Pivot Lock Mechanism If the blade will not unlock and pivot, the angle lock • The tension of the blade adjust spring may be altered to permit the blade to tilt forward to bypass solid bars are not disengaging from the slots in the pivot obstructions.
  • Page 17 PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Blade is difficult to raise. Lift mechanism is binding Lubricate pivot points as shown in figure 29 on page 15. Blade is difficult to pivot. Handle tube is binding on lift rod. Lubricate lift handle rod as instructed in figure 23 on page 12.
  • Page 18 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.244412 - 42" SNOW BLADE OPTIONAL ACCESSORY "9 51,59 \\\\...
  • Page 19 REPAIR PARTS LiST FOR MODEL 486.244412 -42" SNOW BLADE REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 23114 Blade 42" 43010 Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4" 23117 Wear Plate 42" 43348 Angle Lock Spring 62980 Reinforcement Plate Assembly 746-0260 Cable End Fitting 43080...
  • Page 20 To order replacement parts, call Sears Parts Direct 1-800-252-1698 or go to www.searspartsdirect.com...