Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.244071 Owner's Manual

42" snow blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

owners
monuo_
Model No.
486.244071
42'"
SNOW
BLADE
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
42"" SNOW BLADE
,, Assembly
" Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair
Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and
Co,
Chicago,
Ill, 60684
U,S.A
PRINTED
IN U

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.244071

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.244071

  • Page 1 owners monuo_ Model No. 486.244071 42'" SNOW BLADE 42"" SNOW BLADE CAUTION: Read Rules for Safe Operation and Instructions ,, Assembly Carefully " Operation • Maintenance • Repair Parts Sears, Roebuck Chicago, Ill, 60684 U,S.A PRINTED IN U...
  • Page 2 RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS Remember; any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user-does not.understand how to operate the equipment. IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. MEANS - ATTENTION! BECOME ALERTI LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED, Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment, Read the tractor and snow blade owners manuals and know how to operate your tractor, before using tractor with snow blade attachment.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK: (Figure 1)_ QTY. DESCRIPTION Keeper Plate Lift Arm Link Spring Pin 1/4 x t" Hex Bolt 1t2-13 x 2-114" Hex Jam Nut 1/243 Thread Flat Washer 7/16" Std, Angle Lock Spring Hairpin Cotter 1/8"" Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1" Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1"...
  • Page 4 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Using a hammer drive 1/4" x 1" spring through slot in bracket and hole in end of lock TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY bars until flush with bracket. See figure Tighten 3/8" hex nets left loose in step 1o Pliers Hammer ASSEMBLY OF SNOW BLADE...
  • Page 5: Hairpin Cotter

    Assemble one 1/2" x 2-1/4" hex bolt into slotted hole in channel assembly, _see figure 6) with one ENGINE PULLEY 1/2" hex nut and one 7/16" standard washer on top side and one 1/2" hex nut and one 7/t6" standard washer under channel, Do not tighten at this time.
  • Page 6: Pivot Bushing

    Assemble left hand lift pivot plate (note Assemble one 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolt through offset, see figure 10} under left hand foot rest 3/8" flat washer, through pivot bushing, through and outside of frame. Secure with two 3/8" large hole in lift arm link near angle end and 3/4"' clevis pins and two 3/32"...
  • Page 7 17_ Assemble guide bracket assembly shaft Assemble right hand lift pivot plate,(stamped into the teft hand hitch plate See figure 16. Slide P,H.), over right hand end of lift assembly pivot guide assembly back to the right and into hole shaft and connect to outside of frame (see figure of the right hand hitch plate.
  • Page 8 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS ADJUSTMENTS and ADJUSTMENTS Blade angle lock bars: Blade angle can be adjusted at the blade pivot The snow blade attachment is designed to move new in front of tractor by first raising the blade to loose snow in depths up to 6"...
  • Page 9: Hairpin Cotter

    DO NOT always push snow in the same Refer to figure 20 below and remove 1/8" (large) directioncausingexcessive build up with each hairpin cotters from ends guide bracket successivepass_ assembly and remove guide bracket assembly. If blade is stored in heated area, allow lawn tractor and blade to adjust to outdoor temperature beforeoperatingto reduceicing on ..___--r_/-'_Jr...
  • Page 10 €_q €_...
  • Page 11 Z-_" x:_x: >_,_ C_x_ • x x _=,,., _ _o o,,," _ _o _ _ _ _c:1 x d = ,..._ v -.. 0 ._ --, ,_ -_=_ <_ _-_× ,_.= ×.__× × _ < ___0___0...