Download Print this page

Attaching Weight Tray To Tractor; Installing The Attachment Pin; Setting The Auger Belt Tension - Craftsman 486.24839 Owner's Manual

40"- 2 stage snow thrower tractor attachment
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
INSTALLING
THE ATTACHMENT
PIN
Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes
in the mounting plates and the side plates. From
the left side of the tractor install the attachment
pin
through the holes, securing it with the 1/8" hairpin
cotter. Refer back to figure 29 on page 15.
SETrlNG
THE AUGER BELT TENSION
Pull the tensioning
chain until the end of the spring
is pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch/
Idler assembly.
Install the 1/8" hairpin cotter
through the end of the spring, securing it on the
outside of the Clutch/Idler
assembly.
See figure 32.
IMPORTANT:
For correct belt tension, the 1/8"
hairpin cotter must attach to the end of the spring,
not to the chain.
Hold this drawing above you while viewing
the
Clutch/idler
Assembly
from underneath
the
tractor. Right and left in the drawing
will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
1/8"
HAIRPIN
FLAT
PULLEY
END OF
SPRING
FIGURE 32
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
ATTACHING WEIGHT TRAY TO TRACTOR
Loosen the top hex bolt on each side of the tractor
frame at the rear. Assemble
the slotted end of the
side braces down onto the loosened
bolts. Do not
tighten
yet. See figure 33.
NOTE: If there is interference
with the hex bolt when
using tire chains with extra wide tires, assemble the
side braces to the tractor frame using the alternate
instructions with figure 35 on page 17.
Place the weight tray on top of the tractor hitch and
fasten the side braces to it using two 5/16" x 1"
carriage
bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex
nuts. Do not tighten
yet. See figure 33.
Fasten the weight tray to the tractor hitch using a
1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, a 1/2" lock washer and a 1/2"
hex nut. Do not tighten yet. See figure 33.
Fasten the cross brace to the side braces using
two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 33. Tighten
all
loose bolts at this time.
ORIGINAL
HEX BOLT or
CROSS
SLOTTED
_BRACE
5 1 "
TRUSS HEAD
,,,°. =
__ BOLT
/
CAR RIAGE
1/2" Lg_,K"_/ __//_/_-_
BOLT
WAS_ER
W:F--.._"_..÷_.._";=7".-
/H (-
/H / /,'/;.':LOCK
WAS.ER
gk"RlAG f
S'DEBRAO
BOLT
|
WEIGHT TRAY
FIGURE 33
16

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24839