Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.248463 Owner's Manual

46" 2 stage snow thrower tractor attachment
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
46"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
Model No. 486.248463
CAUTION:
Before using this prod uct, read
this manual and fol low all Safe ty
Rules and
Operating In struc tions.
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours di rect ly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
info@agri-fab.com
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 49788 (REV. 7/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.248463

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.248463

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.248463

  • Page 1 Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours di rect ly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and snow thrower.
  • Page 3: Safety Rules

    Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. • Read this owner's manual carefully and know how to operate your snow thrower and how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.
  • Page 4: Full Size Hardware Chart

    Two shear bolts (R) and hex lock nuts (S) are provided as replacement parts for the spiral augers. Store in a safe place until needed. (See page 16.) REF. REF. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt, 3/8"...
  • Page 5: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS Frame Brackets (2) Hanger Bracket, L.H. 54" Hanger Bracket, R.H. 54" Hanger Bracket, L.H. Hanger Bracket, R.H. Side Plate, L.H. Side Plate, R.H. Cross Brace Plastic Weight Keg Weight Tray ASSEMBLY Side Brace Arms (2) Chute Crank Assembly Lift Handle with Cable Clutch/Idler Assembly Drive "V"...
  • Page 6 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (2) 7/16" Wrenches (2) 1/2" Wrenches (2) 9/16" Wrenches (1) 5/8" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench (1) 11/16" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench (1) 3/4" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench (1) Knife General Purpose Grease REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON •...
  • Page 7 If you have a 54" mower deck go directly to page 8. All other deck sizes use the fol low ing in struc tions. • Remove the mower stop bracket and its two bolts and nuts from the R.H. side of the tractor frame as shown in fi...
  • Page 8 This page for tractors with 54" mower decks only. • Remove and store the mower stop bracket and bolt from both sides of the tractor frame. See fi gure 3. • Remove the two bolts from the bottom of the foot rests on both sides of the tractor frame.
  • Page 9 ATTACHING CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY • Connect the end link of each chain to the springs shown in fi gure 11. Use this paragraph if your mower deck is less than 48" • If you have a mower deck smaller than 48", measure the outer di am e ter of the trac tor's engine pulley.
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY OF SNOW THROWER • Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right side of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the bracket using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. See fi gure 14. LIFT HANDLE LIFT BRACKET 5/16"...
  • Page 11 CHUTE CRANK ASSEMBLY 5/16" LOCK WASHER 5/16"FLAT WASHER 5/16" HEX NUT FIGURE 18 • Coat the top of the ring around the dis charge open ing with general purpose grease. See fi gure 19. • Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the discharge opening, aligning the crank rod spiral with the notch es in the chute fl...
  • Page 12: Assembling Belts

    ASSEMBLING THE BELTS IMPORTANT: The tapered "V" section of the belts must be seated into the grooves of the V-pulleys. DRIVE BELT Remove the two out side 1/8" hairpin clips which are • assembled to the L.H. and R.H. tension ad just ing chains outside of the clutch idler as sem bly frame.
  • Page 13 • Raise the snow thrower to the transport position. Place the auger belt around the bottom rear pulley on auger belt around the bottom rear pulley on auger • the clutch/idler assembly and be tween the two pul leys on the lower idler arm. Keep the fl at idler pulley to the outside of the belt.
  • Page 14 (Refer to the Ser vice and Ad just ments section.) Accessories The following additional items are available from Sears to help enhance the performance of your snow thrower. See also page 2. • Tire chains which can be installed to improve trac tion.
  • Page 15: Operation

    KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower. Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. LIFT HANDLE UPPER CHUTE LOWER CHUTE SCRAPER PLATE SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H.
  • Page 16: Operating Tips

    HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER CAUTION: Never direct discharge towards bystanders or windows. Do not allow anyone in front of unit. CONTROLLING SNOW DISCHARGE • To control the direction snow is thrown, the dis charge chute has 180 de grees of rotation. Turn the crank rod clockwise to rotate the chute to the right.
  • Page 17: Maintenance

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you complete regular service. complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for loose fasteners Check belts for wear Check belts for wear Check belts for wear...
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    CAUTION: Before servicing or adjusting the snow thrower, shut off the engine, remove the spark plug wire(s), set the parking brake and remove the key from the tractor ignition. REPLACING AUGER BELT • Raise the snow thrower to the transport position. •...
  • Page 19: Storage

    STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS • Lower the snow thrower to the ground and remove it from the tractor. • Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt deposits which may have dried on the thrower and housing. • Any bare metal that has become exposed should be painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
  • Page 20: Repair Parts Illustration

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER 60 57 21 29 PARTS...
  • Page 21: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER REF. REF. REF. PART PART PART QTY. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 63576 63576 63576 Housing Assembly Housing Assembly Housing Assembly 64517 64517 64517 Impeller Assembly Impeller Assembly Impeller Assembly 47368 47368 47368 Spring Pin, 5/16"...
  • Page 22 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER 52 51...
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER REF. REF. REF. PART PART PART QTY. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24820 24820 24820 Lift Bracket Lift Bracket Lift Bracket 63773 63773 63773 Handle Lift Bracket Assembly Handle Lift Bracket Assembly...
  • Page 24 NOTES...
  • Page 25 NOTES...
  • Page 26 NOTES...
  • Page 27: Slope Guide

    SLOPE GUIDE (Keep this sheet in a safe place for future reference.) Use this guide to determine if a slope is safe for the operation of your tractor and snow thrower. Refer also to the instructions in your vehicle owners manual.
  • Page 28 Sears Parts & Repair Center. Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only) To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.) or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears: 1-800-827-6655 Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:...