Download Table of Contents Print this page

Seagull Models SEA FURY Assembly Manual

Hide thumbs Also See for SEA FURY:

Advertisement

Quick Links

SEA FUR
SEA FUR Y Y Y Y Y
SEA FUR
SEA FUR
SEA FUR
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
"Graphics and specfications may change without notice".
Specifications:
Wingspan------------------------------------------------66 in------------------------ 167.5cm.
Wing area------------------------------------------------842 sq.in--------------- 54.3 sq.dm.
Approximate flying weight----------------------------9.95- 11 lbs-------------4.5kg- 5 kg.
Length----------------------------------------------------59 in--------------------------- 150cm.
Recommended engine size-------------------------.91 - 1.20 cu.in------------- 2-stroke.
Recommended R/C -------------------------------------------- 6 channels with 9 servos.
Flying skill level ----------------------------------------------------- Advanced/Intermediate.
Kit features.
Ready-made—minimal assembly & finishing required.
Ready-covered—including decals, trim & covering.
Factory-installed pushrod.
Comprehensive hardware pack including wheels, tank, parts, undercarriage.
Photo-illustrated step-by-step Assembly Manual.
---------------------------.91- 1.20 cu.in-------------- 4-stroke.
MS:33
Made in Vietnam.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Seagull Models SEA FURY

  • Page 1 SEA FUR SEA FUR Y Y Y Y Y SEA FUR SEA FUR SEA FUR MS:33 ASSEMBLY MANUAL “Graphics and specfications may change without notice”. Specifications: Wingspan------------------------------------------------66 in------------------------ 167.5cm. Wing area------------------------------------------------842 sq.in--------------- 54.3 sq.dm. Approximate flying weight----------------------------9.95- 11 lbs-------------4.5kg- 5 kg. Length----------------------------------------------------59 in--------------------------- 150cm.
  • Page 2 . Flying the SEA FURY is simply a joy. This instruction manual is designed to help you build a great flying aeroplane. Please read this manual thoroughly before starting assembly of your SEA FURY . Use the parts listing below to identify all parts.
  • Page 3: Hinging The Ailerons

    This will ensure proper as- Hinge. sembly as the SEA FURY is made from natural materials and minor ad- justments may have to be made. The paint and plastic parts used in this kit 3) Slide the aileron on the wing panel until are fuel proof.
  • Page 4: Hinging The Rudder

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. C/A glue. HINGING THE RUDDER. Glue the rudder hinges in place using the same tectniques used to hinge the ailerons. 5) Turn the wing panel over and deflect the aileron in the opposite direction from the opposite side.
  • Page 5: Rudder Control Horn

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. ELEVATOR CONTROL HORN. CONTRONL HORN M3 SCREW. Install the elevator control horn using the same method as with the aileron control horns. Epoxy. 2 sets. ALUMINUM WASHER Wing M3 LOCK NUT ALUMINUM WASHER 3x35mm. CONTRONL HORN M3 SCREW.
  • Page 6 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. 1 sets. SERVO GEAR INSTALLATION. 3x40mm. Metal connector. CONTRONL HORN M3 SCREW 25mm. ALUMINUM WASHER. Servo arm. EPOXY. Servo for retractable only. ALUMINUM WASHER Adjustable servo M3 LOCK NUT Servo arm. connector. Loctile EPOXY. secure. Fuselage Rudder 25mm.
  • Page 7: Pushrod Installation

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Electric wire. Wing bottom. PUSHROD INSTALLATION. 215mm. Metal clevis. Pushrod. M3 lock. 237mm. Open Position Servo arm.
  • Page 8: Installing The Main Gear Wheels

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Close Position 12 mm. Servo arm. 3 x 25mm. Repeat procedure for other landing gear. INSTALLING THE MAIN GEAR INSTALLING THE WHEEL FAIRING. WHEELS. Wheel. Wheel collar. 2 x 8mm. Axle. Plywood. Landing gear. Cut.
  • Page 9 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Epoxy. 2 x 8mm. Wheel Fairing. INSTALLING THE FLAP SERVO. Flap Servo. HINGING THE FLAP Repeat the procedure as same as hinging the aileron.See picture below . T -pins. Hinge. Electric wire. T -pins. Hinge. Plastic Tape.
  • Page 10 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. C/A glue. Hinge. control horn M3 Screw. ALUMINUM WASHER ALUMINUM WASHER Hinge. 15mm. M3lock nut. M3 control horn . PUSHROD FLAP INSTALLATION. 75mm. M2 lock nut. M2 clevis. M2 lock nut. 110 mm. Wing Flap Wing...
  • Page 11: Wing Assembly

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Carefully slide the two wing halves together and firmly press them together, allowing the excess epoxy to run out. There should not be WING ASSEMBLY. any gap in the wing halves. Use rubbing alcohol and a paper tower to clean up any NOTE: We highly recommend using 30 excess epoxy.
  • Page 12 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Small weight. Installing the aileron servo in place using the same techniques used to flap servo. String. Aileron Servo electric wire. Aileron Servo. Servo. Small weight. Wing rib. String. Wing rib. Wing. Small weight. String. Attach the string to the servo lead and carefully thread it through the wing.
  • Page 13: Engine Mount Installation

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Thread locker glue. Wing. M2 lock nut. Aileron. Repeat the procedure for the other wing half. ENGINE MOUNT INSTALLATION. See pictures below.Make yourself the template of your engine on paper. 4x30mm. INSTALLING THE STOPPER ASSEMBLY. 1) Using a modeling knife, carefully cut off the rear portion of one of the 3 nylon tubes leaving 1/2”...
  • Page 14 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Attach the silicone fuel and pressure pipes to the tank. The lower pipe is the ‘feed’ and the upper two the ‘pressure and fill’. The fill pipe is the next pipe. 4) Carefully heat the vent tube using a heat gun or lighter to permanently set the angle of the tube.
  • Page 15: Mounting The Engine

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Engine 2 stroke. MOUNTING THE ENGINE. 1) Install the pushrod housing through the predrilled hole in the firewall and into the servo compartment. The pushrod housing should protrude 1/4" out past the front of the firewall.
  • Page 16 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. 2) While keeping the back edge of the cowl flush with the marks, align the front of the cowl with the crankshaft of the engine. The front of the cowl should be positioned so the crankshaft is in nearly the middle of the cowl opening.
  • Page 17: Installing The Switch

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. INSTALLING THE SWITCH. 1) Install the switch into the precut hole in the servo tray, in the fuselage, from the bot- tom. Use the two screws provided with the 1.5mm wire switch to secure it in place. Drill two 3/32”...
  • Page 18: Installing The Horizontal Stabilizer

    SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Rudder Elevator servo. servo. Pen. Elevator servo. Throttle servo. INSTALLING THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. Remove covering. Remove covering. Center line. Remove covering. Center line. When cutting through the covering to remove it, cut with only enough pressure to only cut through the covering itself.
  • Page 19 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. Epoxy. INSTALLINING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. C/A glue. Hinge. Hinge. Remove covering. Epoxy. Put the vertical stabilizer into the in the top of the horizontal fin. The bottom edge of the stabilizer should also be firmly pushed against the top of the horizontal stabilizer.
  • Page 20 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. RUDDER PUSHROD INSTALLATION. 1) Elevator and rudder pushrods assembly follow pictures below. M2 clevis. M2 Lock nut. Attach to elevator - rudder control horn. Attach to servo arm in fuselage. control horn. Rudder pushrod. Elevator pushrod.
  • Page 21 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. MOUNTING THE TAIL WHEEL. See picture below. Spring. Tail landing gear. 3x25mm. INSTALLING THE BATTERY-RECEIVER. 1) Plug the six servo leads and the switch lead into the receiver. Plug the battery pack lead into the switch also.
  • Page 22 SEA FURY. Instruction Manual. ATTACHMENT WING-FUSELAGE. Right wing. Left wing. Pen. Remove covering. C/A glue. C/A glue. Wing bolt.
  • Page 23: Control Throws

    Instruction Manual. CONTROL THROWS. 1) We highly recommend setting up the C/A glue. SEA FURY using the control throws listed at right. We have listed control throws for both Low Rate (initial test flying/sport flying) and High Rate (aerobatic flying).
  • Page 24: Preflight Check

    C) Check the rudder. Looking from 2) Check every bolt and every glue joint behind the airplane, move the rudder stick to in the SEA FURY to ensure that everything is tight and well bonded. the right. The rudder should move to the right.

Table of Contents