Download  Print this page

Craftex CX series User Manual

15 inch & 20 inch mobile planers.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

CX15 & CX20
15" & 20" MOBILE PLANERS
User Manual

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Craftex CX series

   Related Manuals for Craftex CX series

   Summary of Contents for Craftex CX series

  • Page 1 CX15 & CX20 15” & 20” MOBILE PLANERS User Manual...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Table of Contents General Safety Instructions------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 Specific Safety Instructions ------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 CX15 Features----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 CX20 Features----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 Physical Features ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 Setup----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 Un-packing---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 Proper Grounding --------------------------------------------------------------------------------9 Assembly----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Foot Pedal and Caster ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 9 Extension Wings -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 Magnetic Switch -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 Dust Hood ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 Hand Wheel-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11...
  • Page 3: General Safety Instructions

    GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Extreme caution should be used when operating all power tools. Know your power tool, be familiar with its operation, read through the owner’s manual and practice safe usage procedures at all times. CONNECT your machine ONLY blades, knives or making other to the matched and specific adjustments or repairs.
  • Page 4: Specific Safety Instructions

    CX15-15” / CX20-20” Thickness Planer Specific Safety Instructions If you are not familiar with the screws other foreign operation of a thickness planer, you materials defects before should obtain the advice and/or planning. instruction from qualified Keep hands away from the surface of professional.
  • Page 5: Cx15 Features

    FEATURES MODEL CX15-15” PLANER WITH MOBILE BASE As part of the growing line of Craftex woodworking equipment, we are proud to offer the CX15. The Craftex name guarantees Craft Excellence. By following the instructions and procedures laid out in this owner’s manual, you will receive years of excellent service and satisfaction. The CX15 is a professional tool and like all power tools, proper care and safety procedures should be adhered to.
  • Page 6: Cx20 Features

    FEATURES MODEL CX20-20” PLANER WITH MOBILE BASE As part of the growing line of Craftex woodworking equipment, we are proud to offer the CX20. The Craftex name guarantees Craft Excellence. By following the instructions and procedures laid out in this owner’s manual, you will receive years of excellent service and satisfaction. The CX20 is a...
  • Page 7: Physical Features

    PHYSICAL FEATURES Return Table Rollers Height Magnetic Hand wheel ON/OFF Switch Feed Rate Knob Rollers Solid Iron Cast Front Extension Table Wing Locks Lifting Bars Table Height Scale Pedal for Cabinet Mobile Panel Base...
  • Page 8: Setup

    SETUP Unpacking To setup the machine you need an The planer is properly packaged in a assistant to help you. For the protection of wooden crate. When unpacking, carefully your eyes both of you need to have safety inspect the crate and ensure that nothing glasses.
  • Page 9: Proper Grounding

    Proper Grounding The machine is pre-wired to be used with Once you have removed the front panel, a 220-volts power supply. Ensure the cord you can begin assembling the integrated is plugged into a grounded power outlet. mobile base. To prevent possible electrical hazards, have a qualified electrician ensure that the line is properly wired Remove the hex bolt and hex nut that is...
  • Page 10: Extension Wings

    Assembly by lifting the foot pedal up. When you are The extension tables are equipped with ready to move your machine again, it is adjusting set screws that make these recommended that you use the lifting adjustments very easy. See Figure-6 handles (or once the table extension wings are in place) as leverage when operating the foot pedal so that you do not...
  • Page 11: Magnetic Switch

    Assembly Installing the Magnetic Switch The magnetic switch is in a protective brown box. Remove the packaging of the magnetic switch and attach it to the switch bracket located on the left front of the machine. Using the two screws and washers provided, tighten the magnetic switch in place.
  • Page 12: Gear Box Pull Handle

    Assembly Installing Gear Box Pull Handle TEST RUN Locate the gearbox pull handle and screw Once you have assembled your machine it into the gearbox. See Figure-11 completely, then it is time for a test run to make sure that the machine works properly and is ready for operation.
  • Page 13: Operations & Adjustment

    OPERATIONS & ADJUSTMENTS Basic Controls WARNING The basic controls of the planer are shown in the figure below. Use this figure Accidents are frequently caused by the and read the text to know what the basic lack of familiarity and failure to pay controls of this planer are.
  • Page 14: Feed Speed Control

    Operations & Adjustments Feed Speed Control Table Roller Height Your machine has a spiral, serrated in- Your planer is supplied with two table feed roller and they turn to feed the stock rollers in the middle of the planer bed to in.
  • Page 15: In-feed & Out-feed Rollers

    Operations & Adjustments In-feed and Out-feed Rollers In-feed and Out-feed rollers are the part of machine that feed stock while planning. Both the rollers are under spring tension and this tension must be sufficient to feed the stock uniformly through the planer without slipping but it should not be so tight that it causes damage to the board.
  • Page 16: Return Rollers

    Operations & Adjustments To inspect the cutter-heads disconnect the planer from the power source and remove the cutter-head guard so that you can have access to the cutter-head. Now, take a straight edge and put it on the out-feed table so that it hangs over the cutter-head.
  • Page 17: V-belt Tension

    Knife Gauge Figure-20 Knife Gauge touching 3-points Figure-21 Correct belt tension Replace and reset the other three knives Adjusting Roller Spring Tension in the same manner. All four knives are set with the screws just snug back and The spring tension should be adjusted so tighten the six screws against the slot that the work pieces move through the starting with the end screws first and then...
  • Page 18: Lubrications

    LUBRICATION For long life and trouble-free operation of your planer it is important to lubricate some components of the machine. Feed Roller Bushings The In-feed and Out-feed rollers rotate inside bushing blocks on both ends of the rollers. Lubricate feed roller bushing by adding 2-3 drops of SAE 30W oil to the center hole of the four feed roller adjustment bolts on the top of the head...
  • Page 19: Gearbox

    Lubrication Gearbox Remove the drain plug and the filler cap and drain the oil (80W-90W). It is best to start with fresh oil. Un-tighten the drain- plug and now fill with clean lubricant though the hole. (See figure-26). Normal break-in procedure is to refill the gearbox oil after the first 20 hours of operation.
  • Page 20: Parts List And Parts Breakdown

    CX15-15” PLANER HEADSTOCK PARTS LIST...
  • Page 21 CX15-15” PLANER HEADSTOCK PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION SHAFT HANDLE COLLAR M12 HEX NUT SPRING FLAT WASHER HANGER HAND WHEEL LABEL M6X8 HEX SOC HD SCR HAND WHEEL CHIP DEFLECTOR PLATE COLLAR HEX LOCTITE SCR 32MM RETAINING RING PRESS PLATE BEARING HEX LOCTITE SCR 4X20 KEY...
  • Page 22 REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION CUT LIMIT PLATE M6X16 HEX BOLT M6X8 CROSS COUNTERSUNK FLAT WASHER HD SCR SPROCKET HEAD CASTING CHAIN OUTFEED ROLLER C5X16 KEY C5X16 KEY IN-FEED ROLLER SPRING FLAT WASHER ADJUSTING SCR M6X12 HEX BOLT BUSHING CUTTERHEAD PULLEY PLATE MOTOR PULLEY M8X16 HEX BOLT...
  • Page 23 CX15-15” PLANER WORKING TABLE PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 24 CX15-15” PLANER WORKING TABLE PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION ROLLER BEARING ECCENTRIC SHAFT M6X16 HEX SOC SET SCR LOCK BOLT LOCKSMITH LOCK BAR KNOB TABLE CASTING EXTENSION 8MM LOCK WASHER 8MM FLAT WASHER M8X30 HEX BOLT M8X20 HEX SOC SET SCR 2.5MM HEX WRENCH 3MM HEX WRENCH 4MM HEX WRENCH...
  • Page 25 CX15-15” PLANER BASE PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 26 CX15-15” PLANER BASE PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION BASE M12X45 HEX BOLT M12 HEX NUT 12MM FLAT WASHER COLUMN BALL BEARING 60302Z 42MM INT REATINING RING COLUMN 40MM INT REATINING RING M10X12MM HEX SOC SET SCR LEAD SCREW LEAD SCREW LEAD NUT M6X20MM HEX SOC HD SCR BUSHING GEAR...
  • Page 27 CX15-15” PLANER CABINET PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 28 CX15-15” PLANER CABINET PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION 501A FRAME 9MM RETAINING RING 501B FRAME SUPPORT 12MM FLAT WASHER 501C 5/16-18X19 HEX BOLT SHAFT 501D 5/16-18 HEX NUT M8X50 HEX BOLT COVER 8MM FLAT WASHER M6X20 CROSS COUNTERSUNK M8 SPECIAL HEX NUT HD SCR M10 HEX NUT MOTOR PLATE...
  • Page 29 CX15-15” PLANER GEARBOX PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 30 CX15-15” PLANER GEARBOX PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION GEAR BOX COVER 6MM FLAT WASHER M6X25MM HEX SOC HD SCR COMPRESSION SPRING SPROCKET 4MM STEEL BALL FLAT WASHER 8MM GEAR M8X16 HEX BOLT 5X50 KEY CHAIN GASKET BALL KNOB GEAR BOX SHAFT M8X50MM HEX SOC HD SCR BALL BEARING 80201...
  • Page 31 CX20-20” PLANER HEADSTOCK PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 32 CX20-20” PLANER HEADSTOCK PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION HANDLE COLLAR M12 HEX NUT EXTENSION SPRING FLAT WASHER HANGER HAND WHEEL LABEL M6X10 HEX SOC HD SCR HAND WHEEL CHIP DEFLECTOR PLATE COLLAR M6X16 FLANGE BOLT 32MM RETAINING RING 6MM FLAT WASHER BALL BEARING SPRING PLATE 4X20 KEY...
  • Page 33 HEAD CASTING M6X16 HEX BOLT OUT-FEED ROLLER FLAT WASHER C5X22 KEY SPROCKET COMPRESSION SPRING CHAIN ADJUSTING SCR C5X22 KEY BUSHING IN-FEED ROLLER PLATE M6X12 HEX BOLT M8X20 HEX BOLT FLAT WASHER M6X20 HEX SOC SET SCR CUTTERHEAD PULLEY M6 HEX NUT MOTOR PULLEY SHAFT FLAT WASHER...
  • Page 34 CX20-15” PLANER WORKING TABLE PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 35 CX20-20” PLANER WORKING TABLE PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION INTERMEDIATE TABLE ROLLER BEARING ECCENTRIC SHAFT M6X16 HEX SOC SET SCR LOCK BOLT LOCKSMITH LOCK BAR KNOB TABLE CASTING EXTENSION 8MM LOCK WASHER 8MM FLAT WASHER M8X35 HEX BOLT M8X20 HEX SOC SET SCR 3MM HEX WRENCH 4MM HEX WRENCH 5MM HEX WRENCH...
  • Page 36 CX20-20” PLANER BASE PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 37 CX20-20” PLANER BASE PARTS LIST REF # DESCRIPTION BASE M12X60 HEX BOLT M12 HEX NUT 12MM FLAT WASHER COLUMN BALL BEARING 6202 35MM INT RETAINING RING COLUMN 38MM INT RETAINING RING M10X12MM HEX SOC SET SCR LEAD SCREW LEAD SCREW LEAD UNT M8X20MM HEX SOC HD SCR BUSHING...
  • Page 38 CX20-20” PLANER CABINET PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 39 CX20-20” PLANER CABINET PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION ENCLOSED STAND SLEEVE COVER UNIVERSAL PULLEY M6X20 CROSS COUNTERSUNK M8X65 HEX BOLT HD SCR RUBBER FEET MOTOR PLATE 9MM RETAINING RING M6X12 HEX SOC SET SCR 12MM FLAT WASHER PLATE CONNECTING ROD SHAFT M8X12 HEX SOC SET SCR M8X50 HEX BOLT...
  • Page 40 CX20-20” PLANER GEAR BOX PARTS BREAKDOWN...
  • Page 41 CX20-20” PLANER GEAR BOX PARTS LIST REF# DESCRIPTION REF# DESCRIPTION 401 GEAR BOX COVER 423 COMPRESSION SPRING 402 M6X25MM HEX SOC HD SCR 424 4MM STEEL BALL 403 SPROCKET 425 GEAR 404 8MM FLAT WASHER 426 5X50 KEY 405 M8X16 HEX BOLT 427 GASKET 406 CHAIN 428 GEAR BOX...
  • Page 42: Warranty

    Proof of purchase is necessary. All warranty claims are subject to inspection of such products or part thereof and Craftex reserves the right to inspect any returned item before a refund or replacement may be issued. This warranty shall not apply to consumable products such as blades, bits, belts, cutters, chisels, punches etceteras.

This manual is also suitable for:

Cx15Cx20

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: