Seagull Models CAP 232 Assembly Manual

Cap 232 artf
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

CAP 232
"Graphics and specifications may change without notice".
Specifications
Wing span-------------------------------------57.1in -------------------------------- 145cm.
Wing area------------------------------------604.5 sq.in ---------------------- 39 sq.dm.
Approximate flying weight-----------------7.5 lbs-------------------------------- 3.4kg.
Length-----------------------------------------51.7in-------------------------------131.4cm.
Recommended engine size------------ .46 - .55 cu.in-------------------- 2-stroke.
ELECTRIC CONVERSION : OPTIONAL.
Radio System required 4 channels with 6 digital servos.
Flying skill level Intermediate/advanced.
Kit features.
Ready-made—minimal assembly & finishing required.
Ready-covered covering.
Photo-illustrated step-by-step Assembly Manual.
Made in Vietnam.
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
.72 - .82 cu.in -------------------- 4-stroke.
MS: SEA 97

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Seagull Models CAP 232

  Related Manuals for Seagull Models CAP 232

  Summary of Contents for Seagull Models CAP 232

  • Page 1 CAP 232 MS: SEA 97 ASSEMBLY MANUAL “Graphics and specifications may change without notice”. Specifications Wing span-------------------------------------57.1in -------------------------------- 145cm. Wing area------------------------------------604.5 sq.in ---------------------- 39 sq.dm. Approximate flying weight-----------------7.5 lbs-------------------------------- 3.4kg. Length-----------------------------------------51.7in-------------------------------131.4cm. Recommended engine size------------ .46 - .55 cu.in-------------------- 2-stroke. .72 - .82 cu.in -------------------- 4-stroke.
  • Page 2: Fuselage Assembly

    CAP 232. INTRODUCTION. Thank you for choosing the CAP 232 ARTF by SEAGULL MODELS. The CAP 232 was designed with the intermediate/advanced sport scale in mind. It is a semi scale airplane which is easy to fly and quick to assemble. The airframe is conventionally built using balsa, plywood to make it stronger than the average ARTF , yet the design allows the aeroplane to be kept light.
  • Page 3: Hinging The Ailerons

    This will ensure proper assembly as the CAP 232 is made from natural materials and minor adjustments may have to be made. The paint and plastic parts used in this kit are fuel proof.
  • Page 4: Hinging The Elevator

    Instruction Manual CAP 232. 7) Repeat this process with the other wing AILERON CONTROL HORN panel, securely hinging the aileron in place. 8) After both ailerons are securely hinged, Aileron control horn installation: See pictures firmly grasp the wing panel and aileron to...
  • Page 5: Rudder Control Horn

    www.seagullmodels.com ELEVATOR CONTROL HORN. 2 sets. Install the elevator control horn using the same method as with the aileron control horns. 2 sets. 3x35mm. CONTRONL HORN M3 SCREW. 3x35mm. ALUMINUM WASHER EPOXY. CONTROL HORN M3 Fuselage. Rudder. Aluminum Washer Epoxy ALUMINUM WASHER Horizontal M3 LOCK NUT...
  • Page 6: Engine Mount Installation

    Instruction Manual CAP 232. ENGINE MOUNT INSTALLATION. See pictures below.Make yourself the template of your engine on paper. M4 x 30mm. Mark and drill 4 holes for engine mount. Insert 4 blind nuts to firewall. Thread locker glue. Vent tube.
  • Page 7: Installing The Battery

    www.seagullmodels.com Vent tube. Fuel fill tube. Fuel pick-up tube. Blow through one of the lines to ensure the fuel lines have not become kinked in- 5) With the stopper assembly in place, side the fuel tank compartment. Air should the weighted pick-up should rest away from flow through easily.
  • Page 8: Installing The Main Landing Gear

    Instruction Manual CAP 232. 7mm. 12mm. Locker glue. 3) A drop of C/A glue on the wheel collar wheel collar. screws will help keep them from coming lose during operation. Repeat the process for the other wheel. Axle. Washer. wheel.
  • Page 9: Cowling Installation

    www.seagullmodels.com Pushrod wire. 115mm. COWLING INSTALLATION. Trim and cut. 2 mm diameter. 5) Bolt the engine to the engine mount using Trim and cut. the four machine screws. Double check that all the screws are tight before proceeding. 6) Attach the Z-Bend in the pushrod wire to the throttle arm on the carburetor.
  • Page 10 Instruction Manual CAP 232. Trim and cut. Diameter=4mm. Machine Screw M3x10mm Aluminum spacers. M5 x 80mm. M5 nut. Aluminum tube. Electric Conversion (Ep Power) M5 x 80mm. (OPTION).
  • Page 11 www.seagullmodels.com C/A glue. Electric motor. 115mm. C/A glue. 4 sets. Aluminum tube. Aluminum spacers. Electric motor. Battery. Aluminum tube. Electric motor. M3 x 15mm. Battery hatch. Pen. Trim and cut. Battery hatch.
  • Page 12: Spinner Installation

    Instruction Manual CAP 232. Battery hatch. Switch. INSTALLING THE FUSELAGE SERVO. Elevator servo . M3 x 10mm. SPINNER INSTALLATION. Rudder servo . Throttle servo . Needle valve. Elevator servo . THROTTLE SERVO ARM INSTALLATION. Install adjustable servo connector in the servo arm .
  • Page 13: Installing The Aileron Servos

    www.seagullmodels.com INSTALLING THE AILERON SERVOS. Servos. Small weight. Small weight. String. Aileron Servo. Thread. Electric wire. Installing the aileron servo in place using the same techniques used to flap servo. Wing rib. INSTALLING THE AILERON SERVOS. Wing. Small Weight. Small Weight. String.
  • Page 14: Installing The Horizontal Stabilizer

    Instruction Manual CAP 232. Wing Aileron Wing Aileron AILERON PUSHROD INSTALLATION Wing. M2 lock nut. Aileron. Repeat the procedure for the other wing. INSTALLING THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. WING ASSEMBLY. Draw center line. Epoxy. Remove covering. Remove covering. Epoxy.
  • Page 15: Installing The Vertical Stabilizer

    www.seagullmodels.com When cutting through the covering to re- move it, cut with only enough pressure to only cut through the covering itself. Cutting into the balsa structure may weaken it. INSTALLING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. Hinge slot. Pen. Remove covering.
  • Page 16 Instruction Manual CAP 232. Hinge. C/A glue. Pen. When cutting through the covering to re- move it, cut with only enough pressure to only cut through the covering itself. Cutting into the balsa structure may weaken it. ELEVATOR - RUDDER PUSHROD HORN INSTALLATION.
  • Page 17: Mounting The Tail Wheel

    www.seagullmodels.com Throttle. Elevator. Rudder. Throttle. Elevator. Elevator Pushrod. Control horn. M2 lock nut. Rudder. Metal clevis. Elevator. Rudder pushrod. MOUNTING THE TAIL WHEEL. See pictures below. Elevator pushrod. M2 x 20mm. M3 x 12mm.
  • Page 18 Instruction Manual CAP 232. M2 x 6mm. INSTALLTION PILOT. INSTALLING THE BATTERY-RECEIVER. 55mm. C/A glue. Receiver. Remove covering and glue bond. Antenna.
  • Page 19: Control Throws

    CONTROL THROWS. Bolt the wing to fuselage.See pictures below. 1) We highly recommend setting up the CAP 232 using the control throws listed at right. We have listed control throws for both Low Rate (initial test flying/sport flying) and High Rate (aerobatic flying).
  • Page 20: Preflight Check

    2) Check every bolt and every glue joint 8) Properly balance the propeller. An out in the CAP 232 to ensure that everything is of balance propeller will cause excessive vi- tight and well bonded. bration which could lead to engine and/or air- 3) Double check the balance of the air- frame failure.