Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Contact Information ........................................................2
Description & Features ...................................................2
Specifications..................................................................2
Requirements .................................................................2
Weights and Capacities..................................................2
Measurements ................................................................2
Dimensions & Utility Connections...................................4
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR®, INTERMITTENT BREW, Driven To Pioneer Innovation® and Driven To Innovation™
© 2011 Food Equipment Technologies Company
®

Table of Contents

are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
User's Guide
Models:
CBS-2061
CBS-2062
Safety Notices.................................................................6
Operating Instructions ....................................................8
Batch Settings.................................................................9
Temperature Settings ...................................................10
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics.............................10
Error Codes ..................................................................12
Cleaning & Maintenance ..............................................14
Parts .............................................................................18
e
e
November 2011

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Fetco Extractor CBS-2061e

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Error Codes ..............12 Cleaning & Maintenance ..........14 Parts ................18 FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR®, INTERMITTENT BREW, Driven To Pioneer Innovation® and Driven To Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company. © 2011 Food Equipment Technologies Company November 2011...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    20” X 8” – standard FETCO # F004 CBS-2062e: 20-75 psig, (138-517kPa) 4 gpm (15.1 lpm) 18” X 7½” - optional half batch FETCO # F005 Water inlet fitting is a 3/8 inch male flare. Electrical: See electrical configuration chart.
  • Page 3: Electrical Configuration And Brewing Efficiency

    Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency US & Canada CBS-2061e 3.0 gallons/11.4 liter per batch Standard Electrical Configurations Configuratio Heater Max Amp Gallons [liters] /Hour Voltage Phase Wires n Code Configuration Draw E61016 2 X 3 kW 120/208-240 3 + G 4.6-6.1...
  • Page 4: Dimensions & Utility Connections

    Dimensions & Utility Connections CBS-2061e [12.1 cm] [60.4 cm] [64.9 cm] [5.4 cm] [5.1 cm] [46 cm] [105.9 cm] [60.7 cm] [18.5 cm] [10.0 cm] [29.7 cm] CBS-2062e 23.9” 25.1” 2.1” [60 4] cm [63.9] cm [5.4] cm 4.8” [12.1] cm 16.1”...
  • Page 5: Installation, Final Setup, Operator Training

    4. Flush the water supply line and filter before connecting it to the brewer. 5. Verify that the water line will provide at least 2 gallons per minute/(7.6 lpm) for the CBS-2061e, and 4 gallons per minute/(15.1 lpm) for the CBS-2062e, and that the water pressure is between 20 and 75 psig/(138-517kPa).
  • Page 6: Safety Notices

    Operators must be trained for this equipment and must understand the use, maintenance and kitchen hazards. Do not attempt to move the CBS-2061e or CBS-2062e once it is filled. Drain equipment before moving. The CBS-2060e coffee brewers prepare up to three gallons of coffee or tea in a single batch using very hot water.
  • Page 7 Final Setup 1. Turn on the incoming water supply line and inspect both inside and outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes 2. Turn on the incoming power. 3. Press the brewer’s main power switch, which is hidden behind the front leg of the brewer.
  • Page 8: Operating Instructions

    Operating Instructions Control Panel Functions Only switches that are active are illuminated. Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible. Main Power Switch Controls all power to brewer Indicator lamp at top of panel. Control Panel On/Off Switch Secondary power switch. Does disconnect main power.
  • Page 9: Programming- Operator Access Programming

    P r G The display will show the software version. Example: 0.0 4.8 Press STOP to continue. Press STOP again to exit. Batches are numbered 1 – 3 or 1 – 6 (CBS-2061e) (CBS-2062e) PARAMETER BATCH # SETTING 1.1 3.00 Example: Left Side –...
  • Page 10: Temperature Settings

    180°F - 208°F 208°F Must be set for the correct model number of the brewer: Brewer Model 51 - 62 61 for CBS-2061e, Number 62 for CBS-2062e Changes all settings to default factory settings. 0 = Do not reload defaults...
  • Page 11: Relay Test

    The display will show the name of the switch being pressed. Brew switches are named S1, S2, S3, etc. The hot water switch must be pressed last, as this will exit the Keypad Test 0 - 1 CBS-2061e CBS-2062e Switch layout Switch layout test. 0 - 1 0 - Skip relay test.
  • Page 12: Error Codes

    !!!NOTE-Before exit be sure that all components (valves, locks, etc…) are in the “OFF” position. Error Codes How to Clear Error Code Description Possible Cause Corrective Action Codes Internal Error Control board failure. Clear error. Turn main power System had to reload Re-program the brewer to switch off and on.
  • Page 13 All CBS-2061e and CBS2062e brewers And all other CSD VERSIONS: USED AFTER APRIL, 2011 Spray Housing Assembly, 120 VAC, Part # 1102.00118.00 Spray Housing Assembly, 230 VAC, Part # 1102.00121.00 (EXPORT ONLY) Spray Housing Assembly, 200 VAC, Part # 1102.00123.00 (JAPAN 200V ONLY)
  • Page 14: Cleaning & Maintenance

    Dispenser Parts ® LUXUS TPD- 3.0 Referenc Part Number Number Description faucet, complete, black handle (ES) 1071.00018.00 faucet upper assy. w/black handle (handle, spring, seat cup and nut) 1071.00020.00 faucet seat cup 1071.00013.00 faucet handle- black 1071.00022.00 faucet handle, decaf faucet (orange) 71027 faucet union nut 1012.00002.00...
  • Page 17 FETCO CBS-2060e ® COFFEE BREWING SYSTEM Complete Commercial Parts Listing For CBS-2061e and CBS-2062e Model Range NEW May, 2011 Please see our website-www.fetco.com for the most up to date listings and additional parts and service information...
  • Page 18: Parts

    Parts Figure 1 – CBS-2061e Main Assembly DWG 1109.00024.00 PART # DESCRIPTION See drawing 1109.00024.00 - CBS-2061e Main AssemblyParts List 1111.00016.00 BODY WELDMENT, CBS-2061E 1102.00106.00 POWER BRACKET, ASSEMBLY, CBS-2000e 1104.00015.00 TANK ASSEMBLY, CBS-2061E, 3x3000W/240VAC 1086.00004.00 BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE 1083.00011.00...
  • Page 19 LABEL, EXTRACTOR 1046.00019.00 LABEL, POWER SWITCH 1041.00002.00 LABEL , "CSD" 1044.00004.00 LABEL, DANGER, HIGH VOLTAGE 1108.00010.00 BOARD S3P, 6 KEYS, SOFTWARE CBS-2061E, ASSEMBLY BOARD S3P 1045.00012.00 OVERLAY, CBS-2061E 1084.00023.00 STANDOFF, MALE-FEMALE, ALUMINUM, THREADED HEX 4-40 1051.00011.00 BOARD, POWER SUPPLY, 120VAC 1044.00005.00 LABEL, CONNECTION WARNING FOR 3 PH 1044.00003.00...
  • Page 20 Figure 2 – CBS-2061e Tank Assembly DWG 1104.00015.00...
  • Page 21 PART # DESCRIPTION See Figure 1104.00015.00 – CBS-2061e Tank Assembly 1114.00027.00 TANK WELDMENT, CBS-2061E 1031.00029.00 BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD 1084.00022.00 NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM, 18-8SS 1031.00026.00 FITTING, HEX NIPPLE, 3/8 MPT X 1/4 MPT 1034.00002.00 VALVE, BALL 3/8 FPT X 3/8 FPT 1031.00025.00...
  • Page 22 Figure 3 – CBS-2062e Main Assembly DWG 1109.00023.00 ITEM NO PART NO DESCRIPTION See drawing 1109.00023.00 - CBS-2062e Main AssemblyParts List 1111.00015.00 BODY WELDMENT, CBS-2062E 1065.00004.00 CONNECTOR, COPPER LUG SLU-70 1083.00011.00 WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCKWASHER 1084.00006.00 NUT, 8-32 18-8 HEX MACHINE SCREW 1044.00003.00 LABEL, GROUND 1052.00005.00...
  • Page 23 1029.00007.00 SPACER, #8 SCREW SIZE, 1/2" OD X 3/4" LG, ROUND UNTHREADED 1102.00108.00 VALVE, ASSEMBLY, HOT WATER, 120VAC 1102.00047.00 BREW BASKET LOCK, ASSEMBLY, 120VAC 1083.00016.00 WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, FLAT 1084.00015.00 LOCKNUT, #8-32 SCREW SIZE, HEX THIN NYLON INSERT 1112.00111.00 BRACKET, BYPASS WELDMENT, CBS-2060 1057.00019.00 VALVE, BRACKET 6L, 120VAC 60HZ...
  • Page 24 Figure 4 – CBS-2062eTank Assembly DWG 1104.00015.00...
  • Page 25 PART # DESCRIPTION See Figure 1104.00015.00 – CBS-2062eTank Assembly 1114.00032.00 TANK WELDMENT, CBS-2062E 1031.00029.00 BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD 1031.00030.00 FITTING, COMPR 90° M, 3/8 OD X 1/4 MPT 1031.00031.00 FITTING, ELBOW 90°, 3/8 HOSE X 1/4 MPT 1013.00045.00 TUBE, .375"...

This manual is also suitable for:

Extractor cbs-2062e

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: