Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Contact Information ..................................................2
Description & Features .............................................2
Specifications............................................................2
Requirements........................................................2
Weights and Capacities ........................................2
Dimensions & Utility Connections.............................4
Installation.................................................................5
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2005 Food Equipment Technologies Company
User's Guide
Models:
CBS-2031
CBS-2032

Table of Contents

Operating Instructions ..............................................8
Programming ............................................................9
Batch Settings .......................................................9
Temperature Settings .........................................10
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics ...................10
Relay Test ...........................................................11
Error Codes ............................................................12
Parts .......................................................................13
e /
CBS-2031
e /
CBS-2032
Part # P019
August 16, 2005
s
s

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Fetco CBS-2032S

   Summary of Contents for Fetco CBS-2032S

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    User’s Guide www.fetco.com Models: CBS-2031 CBS-2031 CBS-2032 CBS-2032 NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine. Table of Contents Contact Information ..........2 Operating Instructions ..........8 Description & Features ..........2 Programming ............9 Specifications............2 Batch Settings ............9 Requirements............2 Temperature Settings .........10 Weights and Capacities ........2 Advanced Settings and Diagnostics ....10 Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency ...3...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    30 second cycles. Within these cycles, the software calculates how long to spray water over the coffee grounds, and how long to pause before the next cycle begins. Features All Models: CBS-2031s & CBS-2032s Only: Two fully programmable batch sizes per side Magnetic brew basket sensor Adjustable prewetting cycle...
  • Page 3: Electrical Configuration And Brewing Efficiency

    11.0 11.0 to 120 VAC or 120/220 18.1 11.0 11.0 120/240 19.7 11.0 11.0 120/208-240 VAC CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s 3.0 liters per batch Electrical Heater Voltage Maximum Batches per Hour* (max 22) Config. Code Configuration (AC) Phase Wires Amp draw...
  • Page 4: Dimensions & Utility Connections

    Dimensions & Utility Connections CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s DWG 201108-000 CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s DWG 201109-000...
  • Page 5: Installation

    Installation (For Qualified Service Technicians Only) Keys To A Successful Installation If not installed correctly by qualified personnel, the brewer will not operate properly and damage may result. Damages resulting from improper installation are not covered by the warranty. Here are the key points to consider before installation: Electrical: All FETCO brewers require NEUTRAL.
  • Page 6 1.) This unit must be hard wired for 120/208-240 VAC. 2.) Once the unit is converted to 120/208-240 VAC operation, it cannot be converted back to 120 VAC operation. CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s Can be connected only to 120/208-240 VAC GROUND LUG 120V...
  • Page 7 Final Setup 1. Turn on the incoming water supply line and inspect both inside and outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes 2. Turn on the incoming power. 3. Press the brewer’s main power switch, which is hidden behind the front leg of the brewer.
  • Page 8: Operating Instructions

    Operating Instructions Control Panel Functions Only switches that are active are illuminated. Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible. Main Power Switch Controls all power to brewer Indicator lamp at top of panel. Control Panel On/Off Switch Affects only control panel. Does not disconnect main power.
  • Page 9: Programming

    Programming Display Batch Settings Turn the brewer off by pressing the main power switch. Press the main power switch again to turn the unit on. The last 2 digits of the model number will display briefly, then S t b. S t b Quickly hold the STOP button for 3 seconds.
  • Page 10: Temperature Settings

    0 = Tank is less than full 1 = Tank is full Brew Basket 0 - 1 CBS-2031s / CBS-2032s Only Sensor State To test, slide the brew basket in and out. Display (left / right) should toggle between 0 and 1.
  • Page 11: Relay Test

    Address Description Comment Left or Single Brew Valve Right Brew Valve Left or Single Bypass Valve CBS-2031s / CBS-2032s Only Right Bypass Valve CBS-2031s / CBS-2032s Only Hot Water Faucet Fill Valve Heater To protect the heaters, this test will work only if the tank is full.
  • Page 12: Error Codes

    Error Codes How to Clear Error Code Description Possible Cause Corrective Action Codes Internal Error Control board failure. Clear error. Turn main power System had to reload default Re-program the brewer to the switch off and on. settings. desired specifications. If error occurs again, replace control board.
  • Page 13: Parts

    Parts Figure 1 – CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s Main Assembly DWG 101194-C ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 001051 WELDMENT CBS-2031e 108001 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 5 KEYS, S2P (CBS-2031e ONLY) 108037 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 5 KEYS, S2P (CBS-2031s ONLY) 29007 NUT, #4-40 KNURLED THUMB 15007 STANDOFF, MALE-FEMALE, THREADED HEX 4-40-1/2"...
  • Page 14 52050 TERMINAL BLOCK 65002 CONNECTOR, COPPER LUG 86032 BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE DIA 102189 ASSEMBLY, POWER BRACKET, CBS-2000e 52026 CIRCUIT BREAKER, 5A 58054 SWITCH, PUSH BUTTON 83026 WASHER, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK, #8 SCREW SIZE, 84002 NUT, HEX, #8-32 MACHINE SCREW 102080 ASSEMBLY, SMALL SPRAY HEAD, 120V (SEE FIG.
  • Page 15 Figure 2 – CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s Tank Assembly DWG 104028-A ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 004042 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2031e 24002 O-RING, TANK COVER 102013 ASSEMBLY, TANK COVER 31117 LOCKNUT 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 83042 WASHER, .875"OD X .562"ID, FLAT 31081 PLUG, HEX HEAD 1/4"...
  • Page 16 84001 NUT, HEX, #6-32 MACHINE SCREW 31118 LOCKNUT 3/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 83044 WASHER, 1.125"OD X 0.750"ID, FLA 31071 FITTING, 1/2 HOSE ID X 3/8" MPT 31021 BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD 31152 VALVE, COMPR 3/8 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT 13055 TUBE, VALVE DRAIN , 3/8"...
  • Page 17 Figure 3 – CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s Main Assembly DWG 101196-D ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 001050 WELDMENT, CBS-2032e 104027 ASSEMBLY, TANK CBS-2032e (SEE FIG. 4) 22041 INSULATION TANK FRONT CBS-2032e 22042 INSULATION TANK BACK CBS-2032e 102080 ASSEMBLY, SMALL SPRAY HEAD, 120V (SEE FIG 5)
  • Page 18 LABEL, POWER SWITCH 41016 LABEL, EXTRACTOR 101171 BREW BASKET ASSY., 13 X 5, DIA HOLE 0.218" (SEE FIG 6) ADDITIONAL PARTS FOR CBS-2032s, NOT SHOWN ON DRAWING 101160 ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET LOCK. 120 VAC EXPORT 101174 ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET LOCK. 220 VAC...
  • Page 19 EXPORT 57071 VALVE, DSV-11, 220 VAC (COIL, DIAPHRAGM, SPRING, & PLUNGER) 220V ONLY 57073 VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11. (PLUNGER, SPRING, AND DIAPHRAGM) 83051 WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, FLAT 84030 LOCKNUT, #8-32 SCREW SIZE, HEX THIN NYLON INSERT 57044 VALVE, BYPASS LEFT 120 VAC 57047 VALVE, DSV-11, 120 VAC (COIL, DIAPHRAGM, SPRING, &...
  • Page 20 Figure 4 – CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s Tank Assembly DWG 104027-A...
  • Page 21 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 4043 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2032e 107021 HEATER ASSY., 3000W/240VAC 31116 LOCKNUT 1/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 83041 WASHER, .812"OD X .412"ID, FLAT 31005 FITTING, 90 ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT 31117 LOCKNUT 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 31118 LOCKNUT 3/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 83044...
  • Page 22 Figure 5 – Spray Housing Assembly, 120 VAC, Part # 102080 Spray Housing Assembly, 220 VAC, Part # 102158 (EXPORT ONLY) ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 82112 #8 X 3/4'' PAN HD. PHIL. T.S. 18-8 S.S. SCREW 57047 VALVE ASSY., DSV-11, 120 VAC EXPORT 57071 VALVE ASSY., DSV-11, 240 VAC 220V ONLY...
  • Page 23 NOTE: The round and square brew baskets pictured below are not interchangeable. Use only the type of brew basket that originally came with the brewer. Figure 6 – Brew Basket Assembly, 13” X 5”, Part # 101171 (ROUND) ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION 9021 WIRE INSERT, 13 X 5 82118 HANDLE SCREW 23074 BREW BASKET HANDLE, BLACK...

This manual is also suitable for:

Cbs-2032eCbs-2031sCbs-2031e

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: