Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Contact Information ........................................................2
Description & Features ...................................................2
Specifications..................................................................2
Requirements..............................................................2
Weights and Capacities ..............................................2
Dimensions & Utility Connections...................................4
Installation.......................................................................5
Operating Instructions ....................................................8
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2009 Food Equipment Technologies Company
User's Guide
Models:
CBS-2031
f
CBS-2032
f

Table of Contents

Programming ..................................................................9
Batch Settings .............................................................9
Temperature Settings ...............................................10
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics .........................10
Relay Test .................................................................11
Error Codes ..................................................................12
Service and Support .....................................................13
Cleaning & Maintenance ..............................................13
Parts .............................................................................14
e /
CBS-2031
e /
CBS-2032
Part # P019
s
s
REV. 000

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for Fetco CBS-2031e

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Service and Support .............13 Installation...............5 Cleaning & Maintenance ..........13 Operating Instructions ............8 Parts ................14 FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company. © 2009 Food Equipment Technologies Company Part # P019 REV. 000...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    ™ ™ Water Requirements: Electrical: See electrical configuration chart. CBS-2031e/2031s: 20-75 psig, ¼ gpm ™ CBS-2032e/2032s: 20-75 psig, ½ gpm Coffee Filters: 13” X 5 ” FETCO Product # F002 Weights and Capacities Brewer Weight Water tank Weight Dispenser Dispenser...
  • Page 3: Electrical Configuration And Brewing Efficiency

    Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency US & Canada CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s 3.0 liters per batch Electrical Heater Voltage Maximum Batches per Hour* (max 11) Config. Code Configuration (AC) Phase Wires Amp draw Cold Water Hot Water E31045 1 X 1.5 KW...
  • Page 4: Dimensions & Utility Connections

    Dimensions & Utility Connections CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s DWG 201108-000 CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s DWG 201109-000...
  • Page 5: Installation

    Here are the key points to consider before installation: Electrical: ™ All FETCO brewers require NEUTRAL. Ground is not an acceptable substitute. Installation without neutral may cause damage to the electronic components. ™ The electrical diagram is located on the inside of the lower cover.
  • Page 6 6. Electrical connections must be secured in-place within the unit to meet national and local standards. 7. Finally, connect the incoming power wires to the terminal block as shown in accordance with applicable codes. CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s Can be connected to 120 VAC or 120/208-240 VAC Factory Configuration...
  • Page 7 Final Setup 1. Turn on the incoming water supply line and inspect both inside and outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes 2. Turn on the incoming power. 3. Press the brewer’s main power switch, which is hidden behind the front leg of the brewer.
  • Page 8: Operating Instructions

    Operating Instructions Control Panel Functions Only switches that are active are illuminated. Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible. Main Power Switch ‰ Controls all power to brewer ‰ Indicator lamp at top of panel. Control Panel On/Off Switch ‰...
  • Page 9: Programming

    Programming Display Batch Settings ™ Turn the brewer off by pressing the main power switch. ™ Press the main power switch again to turn the unit on. The last 2 digits of the model number will display briefly, then S t b. S t b ™...
  • Page 10: Temperature Settings

    Brewer Model 31 - 52 Must be set for the correct model number of the Number brewer: 31 for CBS-2031e or 2031s, 32 for CBS- 2032e or 2032s. Reload Defaults 0 - 1 Changes all settings to default factory settings.
  • Page 11: Relay Test

    Address Description Range Default Comment Left Brew Valve 0.35 – 2.24 1.30 Use this to compensate for minor discrepancies in Flow Rate If #59 is LTR actual volume versus programmed volume. Set Right Brew Valve lower to increase volume, higher to decrease Flow Rate volume.
  • Page 12: Error Codes

    Check all connections. Replace Turn main power probe failure. probe if necessary. switch off and on. CBS-2031e / 2032e These models do not Press both ends of the jumper Brew Basket Sensor have brew basket wire into the connector to make sensors or locks.
  • Page 13: Service And Support

    Phone: (800) 338-2699 or (847) 719-3000 Email: techsupport@fetco.com Utilize only qualified beverage equipment service technicians for service. A Service Company Directory may be found on our web site, http://www.fetco.com. Cleaning & Maintenance Daily: Wipe the area above the brew basket to remove coffee residue.
  • Page 14: Parts

    Old part PART # DESCRIPTION ITEM # number 001051 WELDMENT CBS-2031e (For Illustration only, not sold as a commercial part) 108001 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 5 KEYS, S2P (CBS-2031e ONLY) 108037 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 5 KEYS, S2P (CBS-2031s ONLY) 1029.00006.00 NUT, #4-40 KNURLED THUMB 29007 1084.00023.00...
  • Page 15 44004 402025 HARNESS, LOW AMP, ELECTRICAL, CBS-2031e, TWO HEATERS 402035 HARNESS, HIGH AMP, ELEC. 2 HEATER WIRE SET CBS-2031e 63019 CORD, 120 VAC, 12/3 AWG ,20 AMP , W/5-20P NEMA PLUG 63018 CORD, 120 VAC, 12/3 AWG ,15 AMP , W/5-15P NEMA PLUG 25056 TUBE, 3/4"OD X 1/2"ID X 4"LG, BREW...
  • Page 16 Figure 2 – CBS-2031e / CBS-2031s Tank Assembly, PART # 104028 DWG 104028-A ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION part number 004042 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2031e 1024.00007.00 O-RING, TANK COVER 24002 1102.00007.00 ASSEMBLY, TANK COVER 102013 1031.00007.00 LOCKNUT, 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD...
  • Page 17 1031.00032.00 FITTING, 90 DEG. ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT 31005 1003.00005.00 BRACKET 2, ONE SHOT THERMOSTAT 03332 53071 1053.00004.00 THERMOSTAT, SINGLE SHOT, 25 AMP 83011 1083.00009.00 WASHER, #6 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL 84001 1084.00010.00 NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED 31118 1031.00033.00 LOCKNUT, 3/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD...
  • Page 18 Figure 3 – CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s Main Assembly DWG 101196-D Old part ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION number 001050 WELDMENT, CBS-2032e (For Illustration only, not sold as a commercial part) 104027 ASSEMBLY, TANK CBS-2032e (SEE FIG. 4) 22041 INSULATION TANK FRONT CBS-2032e 22042 INSULATION TANK BACK CBS-2032e ASSEMBLY, SMALL SPRAY HEAD...
  • Page 19 EXPORT 102193 1102.00130.00 HOT WATER VALVE ASSEMBLY, 220VAC ONLY 57073 1057.00014.00 VALVE REBUILD KIT, DSV11 83051 1083.00016.00 WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, FLAT 83026 1083.00011.00 WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK 84002 1084.00006.00 NUT, HEX, #8-32 MACHINE SCREW 108002 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 8 KEYS, D2P (CBS-2032e ONLY) 108038 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 8 KEYS, D2P (CBS-2032s ONLY) 15007...
  • Page 20 83051 1083.00016.00 WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, FLAT 1084.00015.00 LOCKNUT, #8-32 SCREW SIZE, HEX THIN NYLON INSERT 84030 1102.00110.00 VALVE, BYPASS LEFT 120 VAC 57044 EXPORT 57077 1102.00131.00 VALVE, BY-PASS, LEFT, 230VAC ONLY 1002.00133.00 VALVE, BY-PASS, RIGHT, 200VAC JAPAN B003280B1 ASSEMBLY, BREW BASKET CBS-2040'S (SEE FIG. 7) 101175...
  • Page 21 Figure 4 – CBS-2032e / CBS-2032s TANK ASSEMBLY Part Number #104027 DWG 104027-A...
  • Page 22 Old part ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION number 004043 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2032e 107021 HEATER ASSY., 3000W/240VAC 31116 1031.00020.00 LOCKNUT, 1/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 83041 1083.00014.00 WASHER, .812"OD X .412"ID, FLAT 31005 1031.00032.00 FITTING, 90 DEG. ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT 31117 1031.00007.00 LOCKNUT, 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD...
  • Page 23 Figure 5a – CSD VERSIONS: ASSY, CSD SMALL SPRAY HEAD, 120VAC, PART # 102395 ASSY, CSD SMALL SPRAY HEAD, 220VAC, PART # 102396 (EXPORT ONLY) Old part ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION number #8 X 3/4'' PAN HD. PHIL. T.S. 82112 18-8 S.S.
  • Page 24 NOTE: The round and square brew baskets pictured below are not interchangeable. Use only the type of brew basket that originally came with the brewer. Figure 6 – Brew Basket Assembly, 13” X 5”, Part # B006218B1 (ROUND) Old part ITEM QTY PART # DESCRIPTION number...

This manual is also suitable for:

Cbs-2032eCbs-2031sCbs-2032s

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: