Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
CBS-2021eP
and Bowl Server
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Contact Information .............................................. 2
Description & Features ......................................... 2
Specifications........................................................ 2
Dimensions & Utility Connections......................... 3
Installation............................................................. 4
Operating Instructions .......................................... 6
Programming ........................................................ 7
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR®, CASCADING SPRAY DOME™, and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2009 Food Equipment Technologies Company
User's Guide
CBS-2021eP
and L3S-05

Table of Contents

Error Codes ...........................................................9
Service and Support ............................................10
Cleaning & Maintenance .....................................10
Wiring Diagram....................................................11
Brewer Parts ........................................................12
Dispenser Parts ...................................................22
Models:
CBS-2021eP
CBS-2021eG
CBS-2021eG
and L3D-05
Part # P101 REV. 002

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Fetco Extractor CBS-2021eP

   Summary of Contents for Fetco Extractor CBS-2021eP

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Operating Instructions .......... 6 Dispenser Parts ...........22 Programming ............7 FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR®, CASCADING SPRAY DOME™, and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company. © 2009 Food Equipment Technologies Company Part # P101 REV. 002...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    Internet: www.fetco.com Description & Features The CBS-2021eP brews directly into a 1.9L bowl server or our LUXUS® L3S-05 half-gallon thermal dispenser. The CBS-2021eG brews directly into our LUXUS® L3D-05 half-gallon thermal dispenser. The CBS-2021 series features our patented intermittent spray over technology, which works as follows.
  • Page 3: Dimensions & Utility Connections

    Dimensions & Utility Connections CBS-2021eP P- MAIN POWER SWITCH E- ELECTRIC INPUT D- DRAIN FITTING W- WATER CONNECTION CBS-2021eG P- MAIN POWER SWITCH E- ELECTRIC INPUT D- DRAIN FITTING W- WATER CONNECTION...
  • Page 4: Installation

    Here are the key points to consider before installation: Electrical: All FETCO brewers require NEUTRAL. Ground is not an acceptable substitute. Installation without neutral may cause damage to the electronic components. The installation must comply with applicable federal, state, and local codes having jurisdiction at your location.
  • Page 5 2. Move the brewer near a sink or obtain an appropriate container to hold the water from the tank. (CBS-2021eP: 1.6 gal. / CBS-2021eG: 2.5 gal.) 3. Remove the tank cover and allow the tank to cool to a safe temperature.
  • Page 6: Operating Instructions

    Operating Instructions Control Panel Functions Only switches that are active are illuminated. Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible. Main Power Switch Controls all power to brewer. Control Panel On/Off Switch Affects only control panel. Does not disconnect main power. Flashing = OFF Lit = On Brew Switches...
  • Page 7: Programming

    Programming Programming Mode To enter Programming mode, first turn the main power switch OFF. Press and hold the STOP button while turning the main power switch ON. VER 32.A Release the STOP button when the software version is displayed. Example: The STOP button is used to advance from one setting to the next.
  • Page 8: Temperature Settings

    Temperature Settings Parameter Name Range Default Setting Comment Inside tank. Will be slightly lower at Water Temp. (°F) 176°F - 204°F 201°F spray head. To display in ° Celsius, see # 58 in Advanced Settings. Hot Water Service Auto / On / Off Auto= Faucet will dispense only when not brewing.
  • Page 9: Error Codes

    Error Codes How to Clear Error Code Description Possible Cause Corrective Action Codes Shorted temperature Turn main power Probe failure. Replace probe. probe. switch off and on. Bad probe connection, Check all connections and or probe failure, faulty possible failing parts Turn main power 051 or Open temperature probe.
  • Page 10: Service And Support

    Phone: (800) 338-2699 or (847) 719-3000 Email: techsupport@fetco.com Utilize only qualified beverage equipment service technicians for service. A Service Company Directory may be found on our web site, http://www.fetco.com. Cleaning & Maintenance Daily: Wipe the area above the brew basket to remove coffee residue.
  • Page 11: Wiring Diagram

    Wiring Diagram...
  • Page 12: Brewer Parts

    Brewer Parts Figure 1 – CBS-2021eP – Main Assembly...
  • Page 13 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1057.00003.00 VALVE, COLD WATER INLET, 24VDC 1102.00013.00 ADAPTER ASSEMBLY, 3/4" BSP x 1/4" NPT 1082.00010.00 SCREW, M4x10 ZINC PLATED PAN PHILLIPS MACHINE 1023.00007.00 TOP, UNIVERSAL 1102.00001.00 SHELF ASSEMBLY, CBS-2021 COMPLETE (SEE FIG. 5) 1024.00005.00 GASKET, "U" CHANNEL, 17.0" LONG 1104.00008.00 TANK ASSEMBLY, CBS-2021P 1500W/120VAC (SEE FIG.
  • Page 14 Figure 2 – CBS-2021eP – Tank Assembly, Part # 1104.00008.00 (1500 W heater) Part # 1104.00003.00 (1700 W heater) Part # 1104.00001.00 (2100 W heater)
  • Page 15 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1114.00003.00 TANK WELDMENT, STUDS, CBS-2021P 1024.00007.00 O-RING, DASH #344, TANK COVER 1102.00007.00 TANK COVER ASSEMBLY 1023.00003.00 LOCKNUT, 1/4"-18 NPT MODIFIED THREAD 1083.00006.00 WASHER, .875"OD X .562"ID, FLAT 1025.00001.00 FITTING, COMPRESSION MALE CONNECTOR 1112.00008.00 PROBE WELDMENT, WATER LEVEL 1.875" LONG 1102.00011.00 PROBE ASSEMBLY, DIGITAL TEMP.
  • Page 16 Figure 3 – CBS-2021eG – Main Assembly...
  • Page 17 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1057.00003.00 VALVE, COLD WATER INLET, 24VDC 1102.00013.00 ADAPTER ASSEMBLY, 3/4" BSP x 1/4" NPT 1082.00010.00 SCREW, M4x10 ZINC PLATED PAN PHILLIPS MACHINE 1023.00007.00 TOP, UNIVERSAL 1102.00001.00 SHELF ASSEMBLY, CBS-2021 COMPLETE (SEE FIG. 5) 1024.00005.00 GASKET, "U" CHANNEL, 17.0" LONG 1104.00009.00 TANK ASSEMBLY, CBS-2021G 1500W/120VAC (SEE FIG.
  • Page 18 Figure 4 – CBS-2021eG – Tank Assembly, Part # 1104.00009.00 (1500 W heater) Part # 1104.00004.00 (1700 W heater) Part # 1104.00002.00 (2100 W heater)
  • Page 19 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1114.00004.00 TANK WELDMENT, STUDS, CBS-2021G 1024.00007.00 O-RING, DASH #344, TANK COVER 1102.00007.00 TANK COVER ASSEMBLY 1023.00003.00 LOCKNUT, 1/4"-18 NPT MODIFIED THREAD 1083.00006.00 WASHER, .875"OD X .562"ID, FLAT 1025.00001.00 FITTING, COMPRESSION MALE CONNECTOR 1112.00008.00 PROBE WELDMENT, WATER LEVEL 1.875" LONG 1102.00010.00 PROBE ASSEMBLY, DIGITAL TEMPERATURE 8.0"...
  • Page 20 Figure 5 – CBS-2021e - Shelf Assembly, Part # 1102.00001.00 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1024.00002.00 O-RING, AS568A-019, BUNA-N 1057.00004.00 VALVE, LOW PRESSURE, 24VDC 1082.00005.00 SCREW, #7 x 5/8" LG, PHIL PAN HD TYPE AB, SHEET METAL, Z/P 1003.00002.00 BRACKET, GASKET CBS-2021 1024.00004.00 GASKET, "U"...
  • Page 21 Figure 7 – CBS-2021e - Brew Basket Assembly, Part # 1101.00001.00 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1004.00001.00 BREW CONE, 5MM DRAIN HOLE 1046.00001.00 LABEL, WARNING BREW BASKET 1082.00002.00 SCREW, 8x1/2" 18-8 FLAT PHILLIPS AB THREAD-FORMING 1082.00001.00 SCREW, M4x10 18-8 FLAT PHILLIPS MACHINE 1023.00001.00 HANDLE, BREW BASKET 1083.00002.00...
  • Page 22: Dispenser Parts

    Dispenser Parts ® Figure 8 – LUXUS L3D-05 Dispenser, Product # D058 ® LUXUS L3S-05 Dispenser, Product # D059 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1023.00017.00 TOP 1023.00018.00 BOTTOM 1102.00017.00 FUNNEL ASSEMBLY 1102.00018.00 COVER ASSEMBLY 1023.00019.00 HANDLE 1024.00011.00 LINER GASKET 1023.00020.00 FAUCET GUARD 1023.00021.00 BASE 1023.00022.00 DRIP PLATE 1082.00013.00 SCREW, M4x8MM SOCKET...
  • Page 23 Figure 9 – S3S-05-01 Stand, Product # A134 (For L3S-05 Dispenser) ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 1101.00013.00 ASSEMBLY, STAND, S3S-05-01 1023.00022.00 DRIP PLATE Figure 10 – 1.9 Liter Bowl Server, # D055 ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION 1099.00002.00 LID, BLACK 1099.00003.00 LID, ORANGE...

This manual is also suitable for:

Extractor cbs-2021eg

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: