Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Contact Information ..................................................2
Description & Features .............................................2
Specifications............................................................2
Requirements........................................................2
Weights and Capacities ........................................2
Dimensions & Utility Connections.............................4
Installation.................................................................6
Operating Instructions ..............................................9
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2005 Food Equipment Technologies Company
User's Guide
Models:

Table of Contents

Programming ..........................................................10
Batch Settings .....................................................10
Temperature Settings .........................................11
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics ...................11
Relay Test ...........................................................12
Error Codes ............................................................13
Parts .......................................................................14
CBS-2051
CBS-2052
CBS-2052
Part # P021
October 20, 2005
e
e
e
20

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for Fetco CBS-2052E

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    User’s Guide www.fetco.com Models: CBS-2051 CBS-2052 CBS-2052 NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine. Table of Contents Contact Information ..........2 Programming ............10 Description & Features ..........2 Batch Settings .............10 Specifications............2 Temperature Settings .........11 Requirements............2 Advanced Settings and Diagnostics ....11 Weights and Capacities ........2 Relay Test ............12 Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency ...3...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    Requirements Water Requirements: Electrical: See electrical configuration chart. CBS-2051e: 20-75 psig, 1 gpm CBS-2052e: 20-75 psig, 1 ½ gpm Coffee Filters: 15” X 5 ½ ” FETCO Product # F001 CBS-2052e20: 20-75 psig, 1 ½ gpm Weights and Capacities Brewer Model...
  • Page 3: Electrical Configuration And Brewing Efficiency

    2 X 3 KW 120/208 22.1 11.0 120/220 single 3 + ground 23.4 11.0 120/240 25.5 10.3 11.0 CBS-2052e 1.5 gallons per batch Electrical Heater Voltage Maximum Batches per Hour* (max 22) Config. Code Configuration (AC) Phase Wires Amp draw...
  • Page 4: Dimensions & Utility Connections

    Dimensions & Utility Connections CBS-2051e DWG 201100-000 CBS-2052e DWG 201101-000...
  • Page 5 CBS-2052e20 DWG 201129-000...
  • Page 6: Installation

    5. Verify that the water line will provide at least 1 gallon per minute for the CBS-2051e, and 1.5 gallons per minute for the CBS-2052e and 2052e20, and that the water pressure is between 20 and 75 psig. 6. Use a wrench on the factory fitting when connecting the incoming water line. This will reduce stress on the...
  • Page 7 WIRE 208-240V The CBS-2052e and CBS-2052e20 are shipped from the factory configured for either single phase or three phase operation, depending on the version that was ordered. A tag attached to the terminal block will indicate which way the unit was configured.
  • Page 8 Final Setup 1. Turn on the incoming water supply line and inspect both inside and outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes 2. Turn on the incoming power. 3. Press the brewer’s main power switch, which is hidden behind the front leg of the brewer.
  • Page 9: Operating Instructions

    Operating Instructions Control Panel Functions Only switches that are active are illuminated. Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible. Main Power Switch Controls all power to brewer Indicator lamp at top of panel. Control Panel On/Off Switch Secondary power switch. Does not disconnect main power.
  • Page 10: Programming

    The display will show the software version. Example: 0.0 4.8 Press STOP to continue. Batches are numbered 1 – 3 or 1 – 6 (CBS-2051e) (CBS-2052e / 2052e20) PARAMETER BATCH # SETTING 1.1 1.50 Example: Left Side – Large Batch – Volume 1.5 Gal.
  • Page 11: Temperature Settings

    31 - 52 Must be set for the correct model number of the Number brewer: 51 for CBS-2051e, 52 for CBS-2052e and CBS-2052e20. Reload Defaults 0 - 1 Changes all settings to default factory settings. 0 = Do not reload defaults...
  • Page 12: Relay Test

    Address Description Range Default Comment Left Brew Valve 0.09 – 1.49 0.92 Flow Rate If #59 is GAL Right Brew Valve Use this to compensate for minor discrepancies in Flow Rate actual volume versus programmed volume. Set lower to increase volume, higher to decrease 0.33 –...
  • Page 13: Error Codes

    Error Codes How to Clear Error Code Description Possible Cause Corrective Action Codes Internal Error Control board failure. Clear error. Turn main power System had to reload Re-program the brewer to switch off and on. default settings. the desired specifications. If error occurs again, replace control board.
  • Page 14: Parts

    Parts Figure 1 – CBS-2051e Main Assembly DWG 101191-B ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 001049 WELDMENT CBS-2051e 57006 FILL VALVE, S-53 120VAC EXPORT 57017 FILL VALVE, S-53 220VAC 220V ONLY 24012 GASKET, S-53 FILL VALVE 31078 FITTING, S-53 FILL VALVE INLET 03074 BRACKET, S-53 82020...
  • Page 15 15007 STANDOFF, MALE-FEMALE, THREADED HEX 4-40-1/2" 29007 NUT, #4-40 KNURLED THUMB 51042 BOARD, POWER SUPPLY-120VAC EXPORT 51055 BOARD, POWER SUPPLY-220VAC 220V ONLY 29019 SPACER, .25" HEX x 1" LG., FEM, #4-40 THREAD 65002 CONNECTOR, COPPER LUG 52050 TERMINAL BLOCK 83026 WASHER, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK, #8 SCREW SIZE, 104029 ASSEMBLY, TANK CBS-2051e...
  • Page 16 Figure 2 – CBS-2051e Tank Assembly DWG 104029-C ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 4039 WELDMENT, TANK CBS-2051e 83041 WASHER, .812"OD X .412"ID, FLAT 31005 FITTING, 90 ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT 31116 LOCKNUT 1/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 83043 WASHER, 1.125"OD X 0.688"ID FLAT 83048 WASHER, 1.250"OD X 0.835"ID FLAT...
  • Page 17 13072 OUTLET, INSIDE TANK HOT WATER 83042 WASHER, .875"OD X .562"ID, FLAT 31036 FITTING COMPR. MALE CONNECTOR 1/4 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT 31117 LOCKNUT 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 25098 FITTING, COMPRESSION MALE CONNECTOR 31081 PLUG, HEX HEAD 1/4" MPT 24002 O-RING, TANK COVER 102013...
  • Page 18 Figure 3 – CBS-2052e / 2052e20 Main Assembly DWG 101197-B ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 86021 BUSHING, SNAP, 1.375 MTG HOLE 86018 PLUG, DOME, 1.375 MOUNTING HOLE 86032 BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE DIA 102189 ASSEMBLY, POWER BRACKET, CBS-2000e 52026...
  • Page 19 ASSEMBLY, PROBE DIGITAL TEMPERATURE 8.0" LG 44019 LABEL, SINGLE PHASE CONFIGURATION 402013 HARNESS ELECTRICAL, CBS-2052e, (THREE HEATERS) 402028 HARNESS, ELECTRICAL, THREE HEATER WIRE SET. CBS-2052e 44022 LABEL, CONNECTION WARNING FOR 3 PH 44024 LABEL, WARNING-HIGH VOLTAGE 102202 ASSEMBLY, WATER LEVEL PROBE, CBS-2040, -50e...
  • Page 20 Figure 4 – CBS-2052e / 2052e20 Tank Assembly DWG 104026-A ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 004038 WELDMENT, TANK CBS-2052e 31021 BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD 84007 NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM 31082 FITTING, HEX NIPPLE, 3/8 MPT X 1/4 MPT...
  • Page 21 31036 FITTING COMPR. MALE CONNECTOR 1/4 TUBE OD X 1/4 MPT 03332 BRACKET 2, ONE SHOT THERMOSTAT 53064 THERMOSTAT, SINGLE SHOT,TRIAC 83011 WASHER, #6 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL 84001 NUT, HEX, #6-32 MACHINE SCREW 31117 LOCKNUT 1/4 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 31081 PLUG, HEX HEAD 1/4"...
  • Page 22 Figure 5 – Spray Housing Assembly, 120 VAC, Part # 102102 Spray Housing Assembly, 220 VAC, Part # 102159 (EXPORT ONLY) ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 82112 #8 X 3/4'' PAN HD. PHIL. T.S. 18-8 S.S. SCREW 57042 VALVE ASSY., DSV-10, 120 VAC EXPORT 57075 VALVE ASSY., DSV-10, 240 VAC 220V ONLY...
  • Page 23 Figure 6 – Brew Basket Assembly, 16” X 6”, Part # 101165 ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION 82096 HANDLE SCREW BREW BASKET HANDLE, BLACK 23117 (includes magnet) 9006 WIRE INSERT, 16 X 6 46011 WARNING LABEL SHOWN PAPER FILTERS, 15” X 5.5” F001 SHOWN 500 PER CASE...

This manual is also suitable for:

Cbs-2052e20Cbs-2051e

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Tariq Apr 11, 2016 06:11:
    Programmin​g is very confusing unnecesora​ly complicate​d why? I don't know. It's a stupid coffee machine.