Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Contact Information ........................................................2
Description & Features ...................................................2
Specifications..................................................................2
Requirements..............................................................2
Weights and Capacities ..............................................2
Dimensions & Utility Connections...................................4
Installation.......................................................................5
Operating Instructions ....................................................8
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2008 Food Equipment Technologies Company
User's Guide
Models:

Table of Contents

Programming ..................................................................9
Batch Settings .............................................................9
Temperature Settings ...............................................10
Advanced Settings and Diagnostics .........................10
Relay Test .................................................................11
Error Codes ..................................................................12
Service and Support .....................................................13
Cleaning & Maintenance ..............................................13
Parts .............................................................................14
CBS-2041
CBS-2042
Part # P020
September 16, 2008
e
e

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for Fetco CBS-2041e

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Installation...............5 Cleaning & Maintenance ..........13 Operating Instructions ............8 Parts ................14 FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR® and Driven To Pioneer Innovation™ are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company. © 2008 Food Equipment Technologies Company Part # P020 September 16, 2008...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    Email: sales@fetco.com techsupport@fetco.com Internet: www.fetco.com Description & Features The CBS-2041e and CBS-2042e feature our patented intermittent spray over technology, which works like this: The following variables are programmed for each batch size: Brew volume Prewet percent (Percentage of the brew volume) Brew time Prewet delay (The time between prewetting and the brew cycle.)
  • Page 3: Electrical Configuration And Brewing Efficiency

    Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency US & Canada CBS-2041e 1.0 gallon per batch Electrical Heater Voltage Maximum Batches per Hour* (max 11) Config. Code Configuration (AC) Phase Wires Amp draw Cold Water Hot Water E41046 1 X 1.5 KW single 2 + ground 13.0...
  • Page 4: Dimensions & Utility Connections

    Dimensions & Utility Connections CBS-2041e DWG 201098-000 CBS-2042e DWG 201099-000...
  • Page 5: Installation

    4. Flush the water supply line and filter before connecting it to the brewer. 5. Verify that the water line will provide at least 1 gallon per minute for the CBS-2041e, and 1 ½ gallon per minute for the CBS-2042e, and that the water pressure is between 20 and 75 psig.
  • Page 6 3. The CBS-2041e is factory equipped with a 120 V cord and plug. The CBS-2042e has only a terminal block for connecting the incoming power wires. Consult local codes to determine if a cord and plug can be installed, or if the unit must be hard wired.
  • Page 7 Final Setup 1. Turn on the incoming water supply line and inspect both inside and outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes 2. Turn on the incoming power. 3. Press the brewer’s main power switch, which is hidden behind the front leg of the brewer.
  • Page 8: Operating Instructions

    Operating Instructions Control Panel Functions Only switches that are active are illuminated. Switches that are inactive or disabled are invisible. Main Power Switch Controls all power to brewer Indicator lamp at top of panel. Control Panel On/Off Switch Affects only control panel. Does not disconnect main power.
  • Page 9: Programming

    The display will show the software version. Example: 0.0 3.2 SWITCH IS BEHIND Press STOP to continue. FRONT LEG. Batches are numbered 1 – 2 (CBS-2041e) or 1 – 4 (CBS-2042e) PARAMETER BATCH # SETTING 1.1 1.00 Example: Left Side – Large Batch – Volume 1.0 Gal.
  • Page 10: Temperature Settings

    Brewer Model 31 - 52 Must be set for the correct model number of the Number brewer: 41 for CBS-2041e, 42 for CBS-2042e. Reload Defaults 0 - 1 Changes all settings to default factory settings. 0 = Do not reload defaults...
  • Page 11: Relay Test

    Address Description Range Default Comment Left Brew Valve 0.30 – 0.50 0.40 Flow Rate If #59 is GAL Right Brew Valve Use this to compensate for minor discrepancies in Flow Rate actual volume versus programmed volume. Set lower to increase volume, higher to decrease 1.13 –...
  • Page 12: Error Codes

    Error Codes How to Clear Error Code Description Possible Cause Corrective Action Codes Internal Error Control board failure. Clear error. Turn main power System had to reload Re-program the brewer to switch off and on. default settings. the desired specifications. If error occurs again, replace control board.
  • Page 13: Service And Support

    Phone: (800) 338-2699 or (847) 719-3000 Email: techsupport@fetco.com Utilize only qualified beverage equipment service technicians for service. A Service Company Directory may be found on our web site, http://www.fetco.com. Cleaning & Maintenance Daily: Wipe the area above the brew basket to remove coffee residue.
  • Page 14: Parts

    Figure 1 – CBS-2041e Main Assembly DWG 101192-B ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION Old part # 001052 WELDMENT CBS-2041e (For Illustration only, not sold as a commercial part) 104030 ASSEMBLY TANK, CBS-2041e (SEE FIG. 2) 22064 INSULATION TANK FRONT CBS-2041e 22065 INSULATION TANK BACK CBS-2041e ASSEMBLY, SMALL SPRAY HEAD FIG.5A/5B...
  • Page 15 29021 SPACER, #8 SCREW SIZE 402020 HARNESS,LOW AMP, ELECTRICAL, CBS-2041e, TWO HEATERS 402037 HARNESS, HIGH AMP, ELEC. 2 HEATER WIRE SET CBS-2041e 102172 1102.00010.00 ASSY, DIGITAL TEMP. PROBE, 8.0" LG (ORDER AS K063) 102202 ASSEMBLY, WATER LEVEL PROBE, CBS-2040, -50e 1102.00108.00...
  • Page 16 Figure 2 – CBS-2041e Tank Assembly DWG 104030-A ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION OLD PART # 004040 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2041e 31116 1031.00020.00 LOCKNUT, 1/8 STRAIGHT PIPE THREAD 1083.00014.00 WASHER, .812"OD X .412"ID, FLAT 83041 1031.00032.00 FITTING, 90 DEG. ELBOW, 1/4 HOSE ID X 1/8 MPT...
  • Page 17 Figure 3 – CBS-2042e Main Assembly DWG 101193-B OLD PART ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 001053 WELDMENT CBS-2042e (For Illustration only, not sold as a commercial part) 104031 ASSEMBLY, TANK CBS-2042e (SEE FIG. 4) 22066 INSULATION, TANK FRONT, CBS-2042e 22067 INSULATION, TANK BACK CBS-2042e ASSEMBLY, SMALL SPRAY HEAD FIG.5A/5B...
  • Page 18 03074 1003.00019.00 BRACKET, S-53 INLET VALVE 1082.00019.00 SCREW, S-53 FILL VALVE 82020 1031.00005.00 FITTING, 90° MALE ELBOW, 3/8 TUBE OD X 3/8 MPT 31031 86040 1086.00008.00 CONNECTOR, CABLE CLAMP, 3/4" TRADE SIZE 108002 SWITCHING/CONTROL BOARD, 8 KEYS, D2P 1029.00006.00 NUT, #4-40 KNURLED THUMB 29007 15007 1084.00023.00...
  • Page 19 Figure 4 – CBS-2042e Tank Assembly DWG 104031-A OLD PART ITEM NO PART # DESCRIPTION 004041 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2042e 1031.00029.00 BUSHING, 3/4-16 X 1/4 NPSM, HEX HEAD 31021 1084.00022.00 NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM (TANK DRAIN, INLET TUBE) 84007 25110 VALVE, DRAIN (REQUIRES # 25111 TUBE) 25111 TUBE, VALVE DRAIN 1083.00007.00...
  • Page 20 Figure 5a – CSD VERSIONS: ASSY, CSD SMALL SPRAY HEAD, 120VAC, PART # 102395 ASSY, CSD SMALL SPRAY HEAD, 220VAC, PART # 102396 (EXPORT ONLY) Old part ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION number #8 X 3/4'' PAN HD. PHIL. T.S. 82112 18-8 S.S.
  • Page 21 Old part ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION number 09022 1009.00006.00 BASKET WIRE CBS-2040'S (INCLUDES #8 – MAGNET) 23117 1023.00089.00 HANDLE, BREW BASKET-Black 46011 1046.00007.00 LABEL, BREW BASKET WARNING 82096 1082.00040.00 SCREW, 1/4-20 X .5, FLT HD, PHILLIPS,18-8 SS, W/ PLASTIC PATCH NOT SHOWN 101171 B003280B1 Brew Basket, 13"...

This manual is also suitable for:

Cbs-2042e

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: