Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's
nu
ZTS 7500
107.249210
Fits ZTS 7500 Model No.
107.27786
107.27788
107.27790
(42" Mower)
(44" Mower)
(50" Mower)
CAUTmON: Before using this product,
read
the manuaW and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
For answers
to your
questions
about
this
product,
call:
1-800=659=5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, blon - Sat
Note : La traduction
frangaise
du manueU de cet
operateur
commence
b, Rapage 19.
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espa_oU de este ManuaU
del Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pAgina
37.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC SM Trademark/TM@
Registered Trademark
1734238
Revision: 06
TP 199-4450-06-AT-C

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN ZTS 7500

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN ZTS 7500

  • Page 1

    ManuaU del Operador puede encontrarse en la pAgina Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman 1734238 Revision: 06 Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC SM Trademark/TM@ Registered Trademark TP 199-4450-06-AT-C...

  • Page 2

    Numbers ....Back Cover ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY on CRAFTSMAN 2-BIN BAGGER For one (1) year from the date of purchase, if any parts of this product are defective in material or workmanship, Sears w[[[ repair or replace them free of charge,...

  • Page 3

    Required Hardware per mode_: Mode_ Hardware Bag: 42" 44" 50" Hardware Bag "D" (42" Lower Chute Hardware} Part Number Description 1928372 Nut, Hex, Keps, 1/4-20 1960252 Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 5/8" 1933988 Nut, Push Pal, 5/16 1931334 Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 7/8" 1734355A Plate, Latch, Rear Baffle...

  • Page 4

    Read thesesafetyrubsandfollow themclosely, F ailure toobeytheserubscouldresult i nlossofcontrol o f unit,severe personal injuryordeathtoyou,or bystanders, or damage toproperty o r equipment, Thetrian- gb _ intextsignifies i mportant cautions or warnings w hich mustbefollowed, See Rider Operators Manua_ GENERAL WARNINGS Know the unit's controb and how to stop qubkly, If the mower stalls or the collector chute plugs: READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUALS,...

  • Page 5

    BEFORE OPERATION CHearthe Hawnof aHH s ticks, stones, wire and other debris which may be caught or thrown by the mower bHades, Check grass condition, Hfwet, wait until Haterin the day, Hfgrass is wet, the grass catcher is HkeHy to become pHugged, For efficient bagging,...

  • Page 6

    NOTE: mnthis manual, 'left" and "right" are a_ways defined from the standpoint of the operator position facing forward from seat. WARNING To avoid serious injury, engage parking brake, disengage PTO, stop engine, remove key and disconnect spark plug(s) before attempting install, remove or work on the mower.

  • Page 7

    Left View Back View Figure 2. Install Hitch Assembly A. Frame F. Nut, Nylock, Ftanged 3/'8-18 B. Hitch Assembly G. Nut, Nylock, Ftanged 5/18-16 C. Debris Guard H. Nut, !/2-!3 D. Capecrew, Debris Guard, 3/8-18 Nut, 3/8-!6 E. Capscrew, Seat Deck Support, 5/18-18 J.

  • Page 8

    Figure 3. install Bag and Cover Support A. Upright Support B. Bag and Cover Support C. Support Mount D. Mount Pin Figure 4. Cover installation E. Retainer Spring A. Cover AeeemMy F. Shoulder Rest B. Bag Support Bracket G. Shoulder Bolt C.

  • Page 9

    44" Mowers 50" 42" Mowers 42" Mowers 44"/50" Mowers Figure 6. Middle and Upper Tube Assembly A. Upper Tube Figure5. install Collector Bags B. Middle Tube A. Cover C. Screw, 1/4 x 3/4 B. Collector Bags CONNECTING UPPER AND M_DDLETUBE C.

  • Page 10

    Figure 7. Remove Baffle and Hardware Figure 8. Blowout Baffle Installation A. BaffJee A. Baffle, LH B. Carriage Bolts B. Baffle, RH C. Nuts C. Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18 x 5/8 D. Mower Deck Housing D. Nut, Whiz Lock, 5/18-18 iNSTALL BLOWOUT BAFFLES 1, Remove and discard existing baffles (A, Figure 7)

  • Page 11

    ////_ Figure9. install Lower Chute A. Lower Chute Figure 10. Connecting Tube Assembly to Lower B. Mounting Plate Chute and Cover C. Locknuts, 5/16-18 A. Upper Tube D. Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5t'8 B. Cover E. Lower Chute Rod C. Ridge, Upper Tube F.

  • Page 12

    Figure 11. NormaJ installation & RemovaJ...

  • Page 13

    Figure11. continued... M. Upper Tube A. HitchAssembJy N. Ridge B. BagandCoverSupportAssembty O. Tube AssemMy C. ShoulderRest P. Rubber Strap, Middte D. MountPin O. Pin E. RetainerSpring R. Lower Chute F. HingePine S. Lower Chute Rod G. RetainerSprings T. Mounting PJate H.

  • Page 14

    Figure 12. Guage Wheet RemovaJ A. Guage Wheel B. BoJt, Shoulder, Wheel Figure 13. Latch Cover installation C. Washer, Flat A. Latch Cover Plate D. Nut, Ftange, 3/8-!6 B. Bracket, Guage Wheel, RH-Rear E. Bracket, Guage Wheel, RH-Rear C. Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Latch Cover hstaHation...

  • Page 15

    ® Figure 14. install Lower Tube - 42" Mower Deck A. Lower Chute E. Nut, Push, 5/'16 B. Front Latch Ptate F. Strap, Rubber C. Front Latch Mount G. Discharge Deflector D. Bolt, Carriage, 5/16 × 7t'8 H. Bolt, Rear Latch Plate Mount Lower Tube mnstaHation 1, Install 5/16 x 7/8 carriage bolt (D, Figure 14) with 5/16 push nut (E) to mower deck as shown,...

  • Page 16

    Figure 15. NotmaJ installation & RemovaJ...

  • Page 17

    Figure15 continued... M. Upper Tube A. HitchSupportAssembly N. Ridge B. BagandCoverSupportAeeembty O. Tube AeeemMy C. ShoulderBolt P. Rubber Strap D. Mount Pin Q. Pin R. Lower Chute E. Retainer Spring S. Front Latch Plate F. Hinge Pin T. Front Latch [Vlount G.

  • Page 19

    Help Line de 5 h 00 a. 17 h 00, du Uundiau samedi Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. ConsuUter Uesite Web de Craftsman : www, sears,com/craftsman Marque de service des Marques Sears, LLC SM Marque/TM® Marque depos6e...

  • Page 20

    PLEINE GARANTE D'UN AN sur L'ENSACHEUSE A 2 COMPARTIMENTS CRAFTSMAN Pendant un (1) an & compter de la date d'achat, si toute pi_,ce de ce produit pr6sente un vice de mat6riau ou de fabrication, Sears la r6parera ou la remplacera gratuitement.

  • Page 21

    Visserie requise se_on module ModUle Sac de visserie 42" 44" 50" Sac de visserie _ D _ (Visserie de goulotte inf_rieure 42"} R6f6renc_ Descdpfio 1928372 Ecrou, hex, Keps, 1/4-20 1960252 BouUon de carrosserie, 1/4-20 x 5/8" 1933988 Ecrou, Push PaL 5/16 1931334 BouUon de carrosserie, 5/16-18 x 7/8"...

  • Page 22

    Lirecesconsignes d esecurit6 etbs suivredepres,Nepasobserver c esconsignes p ourrait e ntrai'ner une pertedecontr6bdeU'unit6, desbbssures corporeHes graves, v oireUa mort, p ourU'utHbateur oubs spectateurs, ouendommager Ue mat6rbU o uF6quipement, Letriangb dans Uetexte signifie que dlmportantes consignes et mises en garde doivent 6tre observees, Voir le manuel d'utilisation de _atondeuse...

  • Page 23

    AVANT UTJUSATJON Nettoyer Uapebuse de b&tons, pbrres, flus de fer et tout autre d6bris susceptibbs d'6tre ramasses ou projet6s par bs Uamesde Uatondeuse. inspector F6.tatde Fherbe. Si ceHeoci est mouHU6e, attendre et tondre pUustard dans Uajournee. Si Fherbe est mouHU6e,Uebac de ramassage se coUmatera vraisemMabbment.

  • Page 24

    REMARQUE :Dans ce manuel, la _ gauche _ et la _ droite _ sont toujours d_finies du point de station de la position de rutilisateur dirig_e vers ravant de son siegeo AVERTISSEMENT Pour eviter toute bJessure grave, mettre le frein de stationnement, d_brayer Ja prise de force, arr_ter te moteur, retirer Ja cl_ et deconnecter...

  • Page 25

    Vue ard@e Vue de gauche Figure 19. Installation de I'ensemble d'attelage A. Cadre F. Ecrou, Nylock, _ embase 3/8-18 B. Ensemble d'atteJage G. Ecrou, Nylock, _ embase 5/18-18 C. Protection contre debris H. Ecrou, 1/2-13 1. Ecrou, 3/8-18 D. Vis _ t_te, protection contre d6bris, 3/8=18 E.

  • Page 26

    Figure20.mnstaHation du supportde sac et de couvers_e A. Support verticaJ B. Support de sac et de couvercte C. Fixation de support Figure 21. Installation de couvercle D. GoupiHe de fixation A. Ensemble couvercle E. Ressort de bague de retenue B. Support de sac F.

  • Page 27

    Figure 23. Ensemble de tubes interm_diaire superieur Figure 22. installation des sacs de ramassage A. Tube sup_rieur A. Couvercle B. Tube interm_diaire B. Sacs de ramassage C. Vis, 1/4 x 3/4 C. Crochet de suspension de sac _ herbe D. Montant de crochet de suspension de sac...

  • Page 28

    Figure 24. D_pose de roue de jauge A. Roue de jauge B. BouJon, _pauJement, roue Figure 25. Installation du couvercJe de verrouittage C. Rondette, plate A. Plaque du couvercJe de verrouitlage D. Ecrou, _ embase, 3/8-16 B. Support, roue de jauge, artiste droit E.

  • Page 29

    ® Figure 25. installation du tube inf_deur - Plateau de coupe de tondeuse de 42" A. Goulotte inf_rieure E. E'-:crou,Push, 5/16 B. Plaque de verrouitMge avant F. Sangle, caoutchouc C. Fixation de verrouillage avant G. D_flecteut d'ejection D. Bouton de carrosserie, 5/16 ×...

  • Page 30

    Figure 27. installation du tube inferieut - Plateau de coupe de tondeueee de 44" et 50" Figure 28. Connexion de ['ensemble de tube _ [a A. Plaque de montage gou[otte inf_rieure et au couverc[e B. Contre=ecrous, 5/16-!8 A. Tube eup_rieur C.

  • Page 31

    Observations...

  • Page 32

    A. Ensemble desupportd'attelage B. EneemMe desupportde sac et de couvercJe C. Vie _ epaulement O. Goupillede fixation E. Ressort de bague de retenue F. Axe de chami_re G. Reeeort de bague de retenue H. Pivots de chami_res de couvercte Couvercte J.

  • Page 33

    AVERTISSEMENT UTILISATION SANS ENSACHEUSE Pour uns utHisation sans snsacheuse, Ued6flecteur d'6jection de tondsuse DOF 8trs corrsctement install6 en position basse et retenue par Ueverrou & ressort, D6pose 1, Decrocher Uasangb sn caoutchouc (P, Figure 29) de UagoupHb (Q), pub retirsr Venssmbb de tube (O) de Uagoubtts inf6rburs (R) et du couverde (U), 2, Rebvsr Uscouvsrds...

  • Page 34

    A. Ensemble d'atteJage B. Ensemble desupportde sac et de couvercte C. Support _ _paulement D. GoupiJie de fixation E. aessort de bague de retenue F. Axes de charni_re G. Ressorts de bague de retenue H. Pivots de chami_res de couvercte m.

  • Page 35

    AVERTISSEMENT UTILISATION SANS ENSACHEUSE Pour une utHisation sans ensacheuse, Ued6flecteur d'6jection de tondeuse DOF 8tre correctement install6 en position basse et retenue par Ueverrou & ressort, D_pose 1, D6connecter Uasangb en caoutchouc (P, Figure 30) de UagoupHb (Q), puis retirer U'ensembb de tube (O) de Uagoubtte inf6rbure (R) et du couvercb (U),...

  • Page 37

    L_nea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman operaci6n. de Uunesa sabado de 5 a,m, a 5 p,m, Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE.UU. Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www,sears,com/craftsman Mama de servicio de Sears Brands, LLC SM Marca registrada/TM® Marca registrada...

  • Page 38

    ........GARANTiA TOTAL DE UN AFrO para el ENSACADOR CRAFTSMAN DE 2 COMPARTIMENTOS Durante un (1) aFio desde la fecha de compra, si cualquier pieza de este producto presenta defectos en los materiales o la mano de obra, Sears la reemplazara, en forma gratuita.

  • Page 39

    Piezas met&Hcas necesarias por mode_o: Bo_sa de piezas Mode_o met&Hcas: 42" 44" 50" BoIsa de piezas rnet_Hcas "D" (piezas met&{icas de{ conducto inferior de 42") NOmero Cant. de pieza Descripci6n 1928372 Tuerca hexagonaU de trinquete de 1/4-20 1960252 Tornflb de cabeza de hongo de 1/4-20 x 5/8"...

  • Page 40

    Leaestasnormas deseguridad y sigalasestrbtamente, Noseguir estas normas podriasignificar Ha perdida de Ha unidad decontrolgraves iesiones personales o Ha muerte suyao detranseOntes, o da_os a Ha propbdad o ai equipo, E H tri_.ngulo _ enei textosignifica quesedebenseguir precauciones o advertencias importantes, Consulte el Manual del operador...

  • Page 41

    ANTES DE LA OPERACJ6N Retire del cesped todas las ramas, pbdras, cables y otros desechos que pudbsen quedar atrapados en las cucNlas del cortacesped o ser lanzados por elias. Verifique las condbiones del cesped. Siesta mojado, espere hasta mas tarde. Si el cesped esta mojado, es probable que se obstruya el receptor de cesped.

  • Page 42

    NOTA: E n este manual, "izquierda" y "derecha" siempre est_n definidas desde em punto de vista de la posici6n del operador, rnirando hacia adelante desde ei asiento° ADVERTENCIA Para evitar Jesiones graves, enganche eJ freno de estacionamiento, desenganche Ja toma de fuerza, detenga el motor, saque ta JJave y desconecte bu]_as antes de intentar instaJar, retirar o trabajar...

  • Page 43

    Vista desde la izquierda Vista posterior Figura 34. lnstale el conjunto de enganche A. Armaz6n F. Tuerca de seguddad de nylon con brida de 3/8-16 B. Conjunto de enganche G. Tuerca de seguridad de ny)on con br(da C. Protecci6n contra desechos de 5/16-16 H.

  • Page 44

    Figura 35. lnetaJe eJ eoporte de ta bolea y de ta tapa A. Soporte vertieaJ B. Soporte de Ja bolea y de ta tapa C. Monta]e de apoyo D. Paeador de montaje Figura 36. lnetaJaci6n de ta tapa E. Reeorte retenedor A.

  • Page 45

    Cortac_spedes Cortac_s de 50" Cortacest de 42" pedes de 42" Cortacespedes de 44"/50" Figura 38. Conjunto de tubos medio y superior A. Tubo superior Figura 37. lnstaJe tas bolsas recoJectoras B. Tubo rnedio A. Tapa C. Tomilto de 1/4 x 3/4 B.

  • Page 46

    Figure 39. Retiro de la rueda reguladora A. Rueda reguladora B. Perno de tope de ta rueda Figura 40. instaJaci6n de la tapa de ta traba C. Arandela plana A. Placa de la tapa de la traba D. Tuerca con brida de 3/8-16 B.

  • Page 47

    ® Figura 41. lnstaJe el tubo inferior - PMtaforma cortac@eped de 42" A. Conducto inferior E. Tuerca de empuje de 5/18 B. Placa de la traba deJantera F. Banda el_etica C. Montaje de ta traba delantera G. Deflector de deecarga D.

  • Page 48

    Figura 42. lnstale el tubo inferior - Plataforma cortac_sped de 44" y 50" Figura 43. Cor_exi6n deJ conjunto de tubo con et A. Placa de montaje conducto inferior y ta tapa B. Contratuerca$ de 5/16-18 A. Tubo superior C. Pemo de cabeza de bongo de 5/16-18 × 5/8 B.

  • Page 49

    Notas...

  • Page 50

    A. Conjuntode soporte de enganche B. Conjunto de soporte de ta bolea y Ja tapa C. Pemo de tope D. Paeador de montaje E. Reeorte retenedor F. Paeador de bieagra G. Reeorte retenedor H. Pivotee de bieagra de ta tapa Tapa J.

  • Page 51

    ADVERTENCmA OPERACmON StuNENSACADOR Para operar sin ensacador, ei deflector de descarga dell cortac6sped DEBE estar debidamente instalado en Haposici6n abajo y sostenido por Hatraba de resorte. Retiro 1, Desenganche la banda el_.stica (P, Figura 44) del pasador (Q), luego retire el conjunto de tubo (O) del conducto inferior (R) y de la tapa (I), 2, Levante la tapa (I) y retire las bolsas (J) del conjunto de soporte de la bolsa y de la tapa (B),...

  • Page 52

    A. Conjunto de enganche B. Conjunto de sopor_e de ta bolsa y ta tapa C. Apoyo de tope D. Pasador de montaje E. Resorte retenedor F. Pasadores de bisagra G. Resortes de retenci6n H. Pivotes de bisagra de ta tapa Tapa J.

  • Page 53

    ADVERTENCmA OPERACm0N StuNENSACADOR Para operar sin ensacador, ei deflector de descarga dell cortac6sped DEBE estar debidamente instalado en Haposici6n abajo y sostenido por Hatraba de resorte. Retiro 1. Desconecte la banda el_.stica (P, Figura 45) del pasador (Q), luego retire el conjunto de tubo (O) del conducto inferior (R) y de la tapa (I).

  • Page 54

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 55

    Twin Catcher Group - 42/44/50" Mower Decks ZTS 7500 - 2-Bin Bagger NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Hole usedfor 44" Mower Hole used for 50" Mowel Hole used for 4Z' Mower Hole used for 44/50"...

  • Page 56

    Twin Catcher Group - 42/44/50" Mower Decks ZTS 7500 - 2-Bin Bagger DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1733758SM COVER & SCREEN ASSEMBLY, Twin Catcher (Includes Ref. Nos. 69, 70, 71,72, 73, 74, 75, & 76) 1960404SM SCREW, Truss Head Phillips, 10-24 x 3/4 054537MA HANDLE, Plastic 1933896SM...

  • Page 57

    Twin Catcher Group - 42/44/50" Mower Decks ZTS 7500 - 2-Bin Bagger NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Hole usedfor 44" Mower Hole used for 50" Mowel Hole used for 4Z' Mower Hole used for 44/50"...

  • Page 58

    Twin Catcher Group - 42/44/50" Mower Decks ZTS 7500 - 2-Bin Bagger REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1931332SM BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8 (Included with Ref. No. 78) 1927557SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Large (Additional Qty. of 9 Included with Ref. 78) 1960371SM SCREW, Head Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, 1/10"...

  • Page 59

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+20%) Washer © © © (((((((((((((((((((() {(/(((((/(((((((((( Q Hardware Lockwasher Grade Carriage Belt SAEGrade 2 SAEGrade5 SAEGrade8 1((1(11(1((1((1(11((, (((1((((1((((1((1((( HexNut Size Of in/Ibs in/Ibs in/Ibs Hardware...

  • Page 60

    ® Registered Trademark Trademark Service Mark of Sears Brands, ® Marca Registrada Mama de Fabrics / sM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, ® Sears Brands, Mc Marque de commerce / ND Marque deposde de Sears Brands,...

This manual also for:

Zts 7500107.249210

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: