Download Print this page

Craftsman ZTS 7500 Operator's Manual

Zero-turn rear engine riders with electric start
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Operator's Manual
ZTS 7500
Zero-Turn Rear Engine Riders with Electric Start
Model No.
107.27786
(20HP Briggs
& Stratton
Engine with 42" Mower)
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
the manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions,
For answers to your questions
about this
product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espaSol
de este Manual
del Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pAgina
33.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
TP 899-4447-03-CZ-C
1734210
Revision 03

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman ZTS 7500

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman ZTS 7500

  • Page 1 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Nota: Una traducci6n en espaSol de este Manual del Operador puede encontrarse en la pAgina Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman TP 899-4447-03-CZ-C 1734210 Revision 03...
  • Page 2 For your convenience, IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location.
  • Page 3 Read thesesafety rulesandfollow themclosely. F ailure toobeytheserulescouldresult i n lossofcontrol of unit,severe personal injury or deathtoyou,or bystanders, or damage toproperty or equipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwin og_bjb'ects. The triangle _, in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed. GENERAL OPERATION 19.
  • Page 4 SLOPE OPERATION WARNING Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip- Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent over accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in Operation on all slopes requires extra caution.
  • Page 5 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION OF RIDER WiTH ATTACHMENT ONLY RiDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees.
  • Page 6 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 13. If the fuel tank must be drained, it should be drained outdoors. Safe Handling of Gasoline 14. Replace faulty silencers/mufflers. 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other 15. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as sources of ignition.
  • Page 7 SAFETY & OPERATION DECALS All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and instructional This unit has been designed and manufactured to messages on your rider and mower should be carefully provide you with the safety and reliability you would read and obeyed. Personal bodily injury can result when expect from an industry leader in outdoor power these instructions are not followed.
  • Page 8 Tilt the seat forward to access the ID tag. Model Description Name/Number For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1-800-659-5917 Stock Number Jnit Serial Number Sears Craftsman Help Line, 5 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday. Date Purchased Engine Make Engine Model Engine Type/Spec Engine Code/Serial...
  • Page 9 Remove the Packaging Materials Fill=Up with FRESH Gasoline Remove the cardboard from the crate. Lift the seat deck to access the Remove any steel branding securing the _."_--_ fuel cap and tank. unit to the crate. Locate the manual Remove the fuel tank cap and fill packet.
  • Page 10 Left Ground Speed ControlLever Mower cntting Height Switch Choke Ground Speed Levers - Gregnd S peed Levers - DRIVE Pesitons START/PARK Pesitens (Closed) Choke Jt J (open) Fuel Tank Engine Speed (Fast) CONTROL FUNCTIONS The information below briefly describes the function of individual controls.
  • Page 11 Mower Blade Switch Mower Cutting Height Switch To increase the mower cutting height (raise the mower The yellow mower blade switch turns the mower blades deck), press the top of the yellow cutting height switch. on and off. To turn the mower blades ON, pull the switch To decrease mower cutting height (lower the mower up.
  • Page 12 CHECKS BEFORE STARTING • Check that the crankcase oil is filled to full mark on dipstick (see CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL in the Maintenance section). • Fill the fuel tank with fresh fuel. FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS For daily operation: Use only unleaded gasoline with a pump sticker octane rating of 87 or higher.
  • Page 13 EMERGENCY STOPPING PUSHING THE RIDER BY HAND In the event of an emergency the engine can be stopped NOTE: Do not disengage the transmissions on a slope. by simply turning the ignition switch to STOR Use this 1. Turn the mower blades OFF, push the ground speed method only in emergency situations.
  • Page 14: Driving Practice

    DRiViNG PRACTICE- Smooth Travel The lever controls of the BASIC DRIVING zero turn rider are WARNING: Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6% highly responsive. (10°). See SLOPE OPERATION in the safety section. The BEST method of Zero turn riders operate differently from other bur- handling the ground wheeled vehicles.
  • Page 15: Turning Around Corner

    Practice Turning Around a Corner Turning Practice In Place While traveling forward allow one handle to gradually To "zero turn" means to turn in place. To turn in place, return back toward neutral. Practice several times before gradually move one ground speed control lever forward from neutral and one lever back from neutral mowing.
  • Page 16: Mower Deck Removal & Installation

    MOWER DECK REMOVAL & INSTALLATION NOTE: Perform mower removal and installation on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floor. WARNING After lowering the mower cutting height, engage parking brake, turn off the mower blades, turn the ignition switch to STOP, and remove key before attempting to install or remove the mower.
  • Page 17 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE The following schedules should be followed for normal care of your rider and mower. RIDER MAINTENANCE, All Models Before Spring IYearly Each Use & Fall Hours Hours Hours Hours Clean Debris from Rider and Engine Compartment * ® Clean Debris from Engine Cooling Areas &...
  • Page 18 Rider Maintenance items WARNING Move the ground speed levers to START/PARK positions, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for all moving parts to stop before accessing the engine compartment or performing any maintenance procedures. ACCESSING THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT...
  • Page 19 LUBRiCATiON Service Interval: 25 hours. Lubricate the unit at the locations shown in Figures 15 through 19 as well as the following lubrication points. Grease: • front wheel bushings • mower pivots ,, front wheel grease fittings • mower arbors Use grease fittings when present.
  • Page 20 CLEAN DECK & CHECK / REPLACE MOWER BLADES Service Intervah 25 hours or as required. WARNING For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare hands. Careless or improper handling of blades may result in serious injury.
  • Page 21 CLEANING THE BATTERY AND CABLES CHECK RIDER SAFETY WARNING SYSTEM Be careful when handling the battery. Avoid Service Interval: Every 100 hours, every spring/fall, spilling electrolyte. Keep flames and sparks away and after storage of 30 days or longer. from the battery. When removing or installing battery cables, This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches.
  • Page 22 CHECK / ADJUST PTO CLUTCH • ILWARNING To avoid serious injury, perform adjustments only with engine stopped, key removed and tractor on level ground. Service Interval: 200 Hours. The Power Take Off (PTO) clutch drives the mower blades. The PTO clutch is engaged and disengaged by the mower blade switch.
  • Page 23 CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL Useoil classifiedAPI Service Class SF, Service Interval: Before each use, and every 8 hours. SG, SH, SJ or betterwith SAEViscosity: 1. Turn the engine off, and set the parking brake to PARK. 2. Clean the area around the dip stick (C, Figure 27). Remove the dip stick (C) and clean it with a paper towel.
  • Page 24 AiR FILTER & PRE-CLEANER Service interval: Pre-Cleaner: Every 25 hours or as required. Air Filter: Every 50 hours or as required. Replacement interval: Pre-Cleaner: As required. Air Filter: Every 200 hours or once per season. Air Filter Removal & Installation 1.
  • Page 25 Pre=Cleaner Service Pre-Cleaner NOTE: Replace a worn or damaged pre-cleaner. 1. Figure 30. Wash the pre-cleaner in liquid detergent and water. 2. Squeeze the pre-cleaner dry and saturate with engine oil. Remove all excess oil by squeezing the pre-cleaner in an absorbent cloth. Air Filter Service NOTE: Replace a worn or damaged air filter.
  • Page 26 GROUND SPEED CONTROL LEVER ADJUSTMENT The control levers have three adjustments: To Adjust Control Lever Height: Pull the levers in across the operator's lap to their DRIVE positions. Loosen the mount bolts (D, Figure 32) and raise or lower the levers to the desired position. Tighten the mounting bolts.(D).
  • Page 27 BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1. Stop the unit, turn the ignition OFF, set the ground speed levers to PARK positions, and wait for all moving parts to stop. (7.62cm) 2. Locate the brake rod (A, Figure 34) and adjustment nut (B). 4. Measure the parking brake spring. Its compressed length, with the ground speed levers in their PARK positions should be 3"...
  • Page 28 MOWER DECK LEVELING ADJUSTMENTS WARNING Before inspecting or adjusting the mower, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch u,.3u OFF, and allow all moving parts to stop. Remove ignition key, then disconnect the spark plug wire and fasten it away from the spark plug. Figure 35.
  • Page 29 Figure 38. Orient Blades Front-to-Back Front To Back Leveling if the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling. Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an uneven cut. See CHECK TIRE PRESSURE. Figure 39. Front-to-Back Leveling 1. Turn the blades front-to-back as shown in Figure 38. A.
  • Page 30 STO RAG E WARNING Storage Before Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed, Before you store your unit for the off-season, read the poorly ventilated structure. Fuel vapors can Maintenance and Storage instructions in the Safety travel to an ignition source (such as a furnace, Rules section, then perform the following steps: water heater, etc.) and cause an explosion.
  • Page 31: Troubleshooting Rider

    Whilenormal c areandregular m aintenance willextend ,WARNING thelifeofyourequipment, prolonged o r constant u se mayeventually r equire thatservice beperformed t oallow To avoid serious injury, perform maintenance it tocontinue operating properly. Thetroubleshooting the rider or mower only when the engine is guidebelowliststhemostcommon problems, their stopped and the ground speed levers are set to...
  • Page 32: Troubleshooting Mower

    Engineruns,but Transmission release levers in PUSH Move levers to DRIVE positions. riderwill _ositions. drive. Drive belt slips. Clean or replace belt as necessary. Belt is broken. Replace drive belt. Contact Sears Parts & Repair. Parking brake is not fully released. Contact Sears Parts &...
  • Page 33 Antes que 1-800-659-5917 arranque el motor, lea y comprenda Manual del Due5o. Servicio de ayuda Sears Craftsman 5 am - 5 pm, Lunes a Sabado...
  • Page 34 GARANTJA LIMITADA DEL EQUIPO MONTABLE DE CRAFTSMAN Pot dos (2) aSos a partir de la fecha de compra, si este equipo montable de Craftsman es mantenido, lubficado y afinado conforme alas instrucciones en el manual del propietafio, Sears repararb, o reemplazarb, sin costo alguno cualquier parte que se encuentre defectuosa en material o mane de obra conforme a los lineamientos de la cobertura enumerada a contin- uacidn.
  • Page 35 Leaestasreglas deseguridad y sigalas concuidado. Noobedecer e stasreglas puedeocasionar la p6rdida delcontrol s obrelaunidad, l esiones severas a la persona o lamuerte deusted, o espectadores, o daffos a la propiedad o alequipo.Estacubiertade la podadora es capazdeamputarmanosy piesy dearrojar _etos. Eltriangulo,_ll e neltextodenota precauciones o advertencias importantes quedeben obedecerse. OPERACION GENERAL uar su habilidad de operar el equipo con la suficiente...
  • Page 36 OPERACION EN CUESTAS ADVERTENCIA Las cuestas son un factor importante relacionado con los acci- dentes por perdida de control y volcaduras, y pueden propiciar Nunca opere en cuestas mayores a 17.6 pot ciento lesiones severas o la muerte. Cualquier operaci6n en cuestas (10 °) Io cual es una inclinaci6n de 3 1/2 pies (106 cm) exige precauciones extremas.
  • Page 37 GUiA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVlSTAMIENTO DE PENDIENTES PARA UNA OPERACION SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO CONDUZCA SOLO HACIA ARRIBAY HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO 10 GRADOS MAXIMO ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro.
  • Page 38 SERVICIO Y MANTENIMIENTO diar. No extienda las abrazaderas de la tuberia del com- bustible mAs alia de Io necesario. Asegt]rese de que las Manejo Seguro de la Gasolina abrazaderas agarren firmemente la manguera sobre el filtro 1. Apague cigarros, puros, pipas y otras fuentes de ignicidn. despues de la instalaci6n.
  • Page 39 CALCOMANiAS DE SEGURIDAD OPERACION Debe leer cuidadosamente y acatar todos los mensajes de PELIGRO, ADVERTENClA, PRECAUClON y de instrucciones Esta unidad fue dise_ada y fabricada para ofrecerle la seguridad en su tractor y podadora. No seguir las instrucciones puede y confiabilidad que usted esperarfa de un Ifder en la indus- resultar en lesiones personales al cuerpo, i La informacidn es tria de la fabricacidn de equipos motorizados para el exterior.
  • Page 40 Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre el pro- ducto, Ilame ah 1-800-659-5917 Fecha de Compra Servicio Telef6nico de Asistencia de Sears Craftsman, 5 am - 5 pro, Lunes - Sabado. Marca del Motor Modelo del Motor...
  • Page 41 Llenar con Gasolina FRESCA Retirar los Materiales de Empaque Quite el cart6n del caj6n de embalaje. Levante el asiento para ganar Quite el encintado de acero que sujeta acceso al tap6n de la gasolina y la unidad al caj6n de embalaje. Ubique al tanque.
  • Page 42 Palanca de Control Palanca de de Velocidad "_ Velocidad de Avance Izquierda Avance Derecha & Freno de Mano L /@) Ajuste de A,torade Corte Palancas de Velocidad - Palancas de Velocidad - Posici6n de DRIVE I_'1 hogador (Cerrado) Posici6n de PARK Ahogador (Abierto) Acelerador...
  • Page 43 Jnterruptor Sesgadora de Cuchillas de la Ajuste Sesgadora de AJtura de Corte de la Para aumentar la altura de corte de la sesgadora (elevar El interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora amarillo activa la cubierta de la sesgadora), optima la parte superior del y desactJva las cuchillas de la sesgadora.
  • Page 44 VERIFICACIONES ANTES DE ARRANCAR ,, Verifique que el aceite del c_rter este en la marca de Ileno de la varilla de nivel de aceite. ,, Llene el tanque de gasolina con combustible fresco. RECOMENDACIONES DE COMBUSTIBLE Para operaci6n diaria: Use s01ogasolina sin plomo donde la calcoman{a de la bomba indiqueun octanaje de 87 o mayor.
  • Page 45 PARO DE EMERGENCIA ENIPUJAR EL IVIONTABLE IVlANUALMENTE En caso de emergencia, el motor puede detenerse simple- 1. Desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora, empuje las mente girando el interruptor de encendido a STOP (paro). Use palancas de control de velocidad de avance a la posici6n este metodo s61o en situaciones de emergencia.
  • Page 46 PR. ,CTICA DE IVIANEJO - Traslado sin prob= lemas MANEJO BASlCO Los controles de palanca ADVERTENClA: Nunca opere en cuestas mayoras a 17.6% del tractor de giro cero son (10°). Vea OPERACION EN CUESTAS en la secci6n de altamente sensibles. seguridad.
  • Page 47 Prbctica de dar Vuelta en una Esquina Pr_ctica de Vuelta en el Lugar Mientras viaja hacia adelante permita que una palanca Hacer un "giro cero" significa girar en el mismo lugar. regrese gradualmente en direcci6n del neutral. Practique Para dar la vuelta en el mismo lugar, gradualmente varias veces antes de podar el cesped.
  • Page 48 REIVIOCI6N E INSTALACI6N DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA SESGADORA NOTA: Ejecute la remocidn e instalacion de la sesgadora sobre una superficiedura y nive/ada como un piso de concreto. ADVERTENCIA Despu_s de bajar la altura de corte de la sesgadora, accione el freno de mano, desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora, gire el interruptor de encendido a STOP y quite la llave antes de intentar instalar o retirar la sesgadora.
  • Page 49 PROGRAMA DE MANTENiMIENTO El siguiente programa debe seguirse para el cuidado normal de su tractor y podadora. MANTENIMIENTO DEL MONTABLE, de todos los Antes de Pdmavera y Anual modeJos cada uso Verano Horas Horas Horas Horas mente Limpie el residuo del montable y del compartimiento del motor * Limpie el residuo de las areas de refdgeraci6n del motor y del filtro de aire *...
  • Page 50 Elementos de Mantenirniento del Tractor GANAR ACCESO AL COMPAR- TIMIENTO DEL MOTOR Levante la parte posterior del asiento para ganar acceso al compartimiento del motor. LIMPIAR DESPOJOS DEL TRACTOR Y DEL COMPARTIMIENTO DEL MOTOR Intervalo de Servicio: Antes de cada uso. Figura 12.
  • Page 51 LUBRICACI6N Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas. Lubrique la unidad en los lugares mostrados en las Figuras 15 a 19 asi como en los siguientes puntos de lubricaci6n. Grasa: • engrasadores de la rueda delantera • bujes de la rueda delantera pivotes de la podadora •...
  • Page 52 LiMPIAFt CUBIERTA Y VERIFICAFI/ REEMPLAZAFI ASPAS DE PODADORA Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas o segOn se requiera. ADVERTENCIA Para su seguridad personal, no maneje las aspas afiladas de la podadora con las manos descubiertas. El manejo imprudente o indebido de las aspas puede resultar en lesiones graves.
  • Page 53 LIMPIAR BATERiAY CABLES REVISAR SISTEMA ADVERTENCIA SEGURIDAD DEL MONTABLE Tenga cuidado al manejar la bateda. Evite derramar el electrolito. Mantenga llamas y Intervalo de servicio: Cada 100 horas, cada primavera y chispas lejos de la bateria. Cuando quite o instale otoSo y despues de estar guardado pot m;Js de 30 dfas.
  • Page 54 VERIFICAR/AJUSTAR EMBRAGUE DEL PTO ADVERTENCIA Para evitar lesiones graves, s61o haga los ajustes con el motor detenido, la Ilave quitada y el tractor en terreno niveiado. Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas. El embrague de la Potencia de arranque (Power Take Off o PTO) acciona las cuchillas de la sesgadora.
  • Page 55 VERIFIQUE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE DEL Use aceite de Servicio clasificado para API de MOTOR Clase SG, SH, SJ o mejor con viscosidad SAE. Intervalo de servicio: Antes de cada uso y cada 8 horas. E ID, 1. Apague el motor, y coloque el freno de parada en la posici6n de PARK (parado).
  • Page 56 SERVlCIO DEL FILTRO DE AIREY DEL PRE- PURIFICADOR - IVIODELOS BRIGGS & STRATTON Intervalo de servicio: Prepurificador: cada 25 horas o conforme sea necesario. Filtro de aire: cada 50 horas o conforme sea necesario. Intetvalo de reemplazo: Prepurificador: conforme sea necesario.
  • Page 57 Servicio del prepurificador Filtro de aire Prepurificador NOTA: Remplace el prepurificador si se encuentra daha- do o desgastado. 1. Figura 30. Lave el prepurificador con detergente Ifquido y agua. 2. Exprima el prepurificador para que quede seco y saturelo con aceite de motor. Remueva todo el aceite en exceso 2.
  • Page 58 AJUSTE DE PALANCA DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD Las palancas de control tienen tres ajustes: Para Ajustar la AItura de las Palancas de Control: Jale las palancas hacia adentro, encima del regazo del operador a la posici6n de DRWE. Afloje los pernos de montaje (D, Figura 32) y suba o baje las palancas a la posici6n deseada.
  • Page 59 AJUSTE DEL FRENO 1. Pare la unidad, Gire la igniciSn en la posici6n OFF (apaga- do), coloque las palancas de velocidad en suelo en la posi- ci6n PARK (parado), y espere a que todas las piezas que se encuentren en movimiento dejen de moverse. 3"...
  • Page 60 AJUSTE DE NIVEL DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA PODADORA ADVERTENCIA Antes de inspeccionar o realizar ajustes a la sesgadora, desactive las cuchillas de la misma, gire el interruptor de encendido para apagar el motor y espere hasta que todas las piezas m6viles se detengan.
  • Page 61 Figura 38. Orientar las Aspas de Adelante hacia Atr_s Nivelado de Adelante hacia Atr_s Si el corte es desigual, es posible que necesite nivelar la sesgadora. La causa del corte desigual puede set que la presi6n de las Ilantas sea desigual o inadecuada. Vea REVlSAR LA PRESl0N DE LAS LLANTAS.
  • Page 62 ALMACENAMIENTO ADVERTENCIA Antes de almacenar su unidad en la temporada baja, lea las instrucciones de Mantenimiento y AImacenamiento en la sec- Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en una ci6n de Reglas de Seguridad, luego realice los siguientes estructura cerrada con poca ventilaci6n.
  • Page 63 ADVERTENCIA si Io prefiere, todos estos procedimientos pueden ser ejecutados para usted per un Para evitar lesiones graves, realice el mantenimiento del tractor o la Centre de Partes y Reparaciones de podadora s61o con el motor apagado y el freno de mano en PARK. Sears.
  • Page 64 El motoropera Laspalancas d edesembrague de la Mueva laspalancas a laposici6n de DRWE. _eroel tractor transmisi6n e nposici6n de EMPUJAR. no avanza. Labandadetracci6n sebarre. Limpie o reemplace l abandasegQn seanecesario. LabandaestArota. Reemplace banda. Contacte Partes y Reparaciones deSears. Freno demanonoestAdesaccionadoContacte Partes y Reparaciones deSears. Bandadetrac- Poleas o labanda congrasao aceite.
  • Page 65 RepairParts PTS - 1...
  • Page 66 Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, To be assembled between Ref. Nos. 64 114 33 & 57 _'_- Torque Ref. No, 11 to 150 Ft. Lbs, or 204 Nm.
  • Page 67 Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1733448ASM CASTER ASSEMBLY 1960160SM WASHER, 3/4 ID x 1.60D x .05 THK 1611710SM RING, Klipring, 3/4 1734135SM CAP, Hub 1730186SM BUSHING, Axle Pivot 1733426SM AXLE, Casting (Includes Ref. Nos. 1,2, 3, 4 & 5) 1733571SM BOLT, Shoulder, G5 1960687SM...
  • Page 68 Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, To be assembled between Ref. Nos. 64 114 33 & 57 _'_- Torque Ref. No, 11 to 150 Ft. Lbs, or 204 Nm.
  • Page 69 Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO, QTY, 1921221SM CAPSCREW, 5/16, 18 x 1-1/2 1919381SM WASHER, 5/16, .34 ID x 10D x .13 THK 7090189SM LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8 7024340SM SPACER 1734257SM TANK, Fuel 1714020SM CAP, Fuel Tank 1921977SM CAPSCREW,...
  • Page 70 Engine Group - 20HP Briggs & Stratton ZTS 7500 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. //28 Tie to hold both throttle & clutch cables toseat support. "d 13 J _'_'_ < Torque screw Foam cannot contact_ 3 to 12-14 Ft.
  • Page 71 Engine Group - 20HP Briggs & Stratton ZTS 7500-107.27786 REF NO PART NO, QTY, DESCRIPTION ENGINE, 20 HP B&S Intek (Model - 31 M977, Type - 0111, Trim - El) 1734150ASM HEAT SHIELD, Inner 1936228SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G8 1917356SM LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16...
  • Page 72 Transmission Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Right Transmission Pulley _ _--. Left Transmission Pulley ErtginePulley _'_"-_ PTS - 8...
  • Page 73 Transmission Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960223SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1919381SM WASHER, .34 ID x 10D x .13 THK 1703900SM SPACER 1960684SM NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18 1727555SM ROD, Control L.H. 1727556SM ROD, Control R.H. 1727831SM BOLT, Shoulder 1930650SM...
  • Page 74 Transmission Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Right Transmission Pulley _ _--. Left Transmission Pulley ErtginePulley _'_"-_ PTS - 10...
  • Page 75 Transmission Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960759SM NUT, Push Pal, 1/2 1933988SM NUT, Push Pal, 5/16 1728073SM PULLEY, 4-1/2" Transmission 1728074SM FAN, 6" Transmission 1728075SM PARKING BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, Transmission 1728060SM HYDRO SEAL KIT 1687283SM HUB REPLACEMENT 1733870SM HUB, EZT Transmission 5020601SM...
  • Page 76 Controls Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Handlebarsout (locked) compress 6 - 12 Ibs inward force measured brakespring to 3" length. 1'<above bottom of foam grips (both sides), Brakearm to befully nested in gear teeth, /e i ®...
  • Page 77 Controls Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 REFNO PARTNO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1725927SM SHAFT, Cross 1960027SM WASHER, 1/2 1703805SM RING, Klipring Extension 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1920161SM NUT, Hex Jam, 5/16-18 1960717SM NUT, Speed, 5/16-18 Lug Type 1960686SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA 1728009ASM BRACKET, L.H.
  • Page 78 Controls Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Handlebarsout (locked) compress 6 - 12 Ibs inward force measured brakespring to 3" length. 1'<above bottom of foam grips (both sides), Brakearm to befully nested in gear teeth, /e i ®...
  • Page 79 Controls Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 REFNO PARTNO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960694SM NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20 ESNA 1925003SM SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Footnotes PTS - 15...
  • Page 80 Electrical Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Seat Switch 5 ..Tie switchto cable 11 connector body To Engine Block TOStarter Bolt on Engine Clip harness to HeadlightSwitch seat pan. (Optional) _-_..
  • Page 81 Electrical Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1732006SM SWITCH, Push Button 1686734SM SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 5/8-32 6 Pin Indak (Includes Ref. Nos. 20, 21,26, & 37) 1960547SM LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8 Thin 1717549SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-32 IGN SW Die Cast 1717550SM COVER, Ignition Switch 1717163SM...
  • Page 82 Lift Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Adjust Ref, No, 12 Add Loctite #271 with thread going to item Ref. No. 21 12 _-__e Adjust Ref. No. 12 with thread going through Iocknuts Position for 50"...
  • Page 83 Lift Group ZTS 7500-107.27786 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1922007SM NUT, Hex Jam, 7/16-14 1734042SM TRUNNION 1733381SM ROD, Bail 1733535ASM ARM, Mower Lift L.H. 009x67MA BOLT, Shoulder 1931277SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 1931211SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 094067MA PIN, Threaded Shoulder 1960170SM...
  • Page 84 Wheel & Tire Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, Torque Ref, No. 8 to 45-50 ft. Ibs. or 6t.2-68 PTS - 20...
  • Page 85 ZTS 7500-107.27786 Wheel & Tire Group REFNO PARTNO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1726383SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 18 x 8-1/2-8 7091772SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7035359SM TUBE, Caster Wheel Spacer 1734013SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 11 x4-5 7090839SM NUT, Hex Center Lock 2812808SM FITTING, Lube 2172353SM VALVE STEM &...
  • Page 86 Decals Group ZTS 7500 - 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, EARVlEW PTS - 22...
  • Page 87 DECAL Height of Cut 1734138SM DECAL Service Parts Attachments ZT 20/42 1734270SM DECAL Handle Control L.H. ZTS 7500 1734136SM DECAL Seat Deck L.H. Craftsman ZTS 1734137SM DECAL Seat Deck R.H. Craftsman ZTS 1734271SM DECAL Handle Control R.H. ZTS 7500 1726631SM...
  • Page 88 42" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group ZTS 7500 107.27786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart, TORQUETO 1 65-75 FT/LBSor 88,4-102Nm LUBE FITTING TORQUE TO 80-90 FT/LBS 108.8 - 122.4 Nm PTS - 24...
  • Page 89 ZTS 7500-107.27786 42" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group REF NO DESCRIPTION PART NO. QTY. 1960576SM NUT, Hex Nylock, 5/8 1732354SM PULLEY, Drive, 5-1/2 7072440SM SPACER, Pulley 7012491SM RING, Retaining, 1-3/4 2108202SM BEARING, Spindle 1731372ASM TUBE & PLATE ASSEMBLY, Spindle 1704314SM LUBE, Fitting, 1/4 7072537SM...
  • Page 90 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 691 @ 718 ¢;p 1035 _) 307 _ 4S__ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 584_ 943 o 1264 741 _) 1022 842 0 1266 617 O 1058 OPERATOR'S MANUAL 1330 REPAIR MANUAL Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.
  • Page 91 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 842/'_ 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 524 0 1027 750,_ 1026 ,J3_ 1022 6170 1034 1022 Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.
  • Page 92 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 634 _ 1091 13710 13710 276 @ 1127_ [ NIKKI 947 [_ 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 1270 617 O 1266 13710 13871[_ 385A 634 -_ _387A 987 (_ 385_ 1266A O 1266AO Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.
  • Page 93 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 3041 1267 305A4_ 1279 1265 _o5_ 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 29...
  • Page 94 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 1070 1OO5 lO51 _- 783 0 Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 30...
  • Page 95 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 CIRCUIT 878 _ NOTE: All stators use a No. 1119mounting screw NOTE: The proper flywheel part number and/or the alternator magnet size will determine the alternator type or output. See repair instruction manual for additional information.
  • Page 96 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 REF. PART PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690193 Manifold-Intake 697174 Cylinder Assembly 691024 Clamp-Casing 51_Ae692137Gasket-lntake 690804 Screw 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal 690227 Stud (Casing Clamp) (Magneto Side) 3 _3910868 Seal-Oil 695410 Washer-Sealing (Carburetor) 691148 Screw 790009...
  • Page 97 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27786 PART PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Armature-Starter Filter-Oil 691283 1027 696854 Cap-Drive (Not Serviced 691286 Arm-Rocker 1029 691751 Cap-End Separately, Order Guide-Push 1034 690822 Housing-Starter Starter Motor 693551) 1035 893784 (Not Serviced Shaft-Pump 697144 Bushing-Governor...
  • Page 98 Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+20%) Washer © © © (((((((((((((((((((() {(((((((/(((((((((( Q Hardware Lockwasher Grade Carriage Belt SAEGrade 2 SAEGrade5 SAEGrade8 (((((((((/(((((((((( } (1111(1111(11((111(10 _HexNut Size Of in/Ibs in/Ibs in/Ibs...
  • Page 99 Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Felicidades por su compra inteligente. Su nuevo Craftsman@ product is designed and manufactured for producto de Craftsman@ fue dise_ado y fabricado para years of dependable operation. But like all products, it a_os de operaci6n confiable. Pero como todos los may require repair from time to time.
  • Page 100 Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

This manual is also suitable for:

107.27786