Download  Print this page

Craftsman ZTS 7500 Operator's Manual

Zero-turn rear engine riders with electric start
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
nu
ZTS 7500
Zero-Turn Rear Engine Riders with Electric Start
Model No.
107.27788
(20HP Kohler
Engine with 44" Mower)
107.27790
(24HP Bdggs
& Stratton
Engine with 50" Mower)
CAUTmON: Before using this product,
read
the manuaW and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
For answers to your questions
about this
product, call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
HeJp Line
5 am o 5 pm, Mort o Sat
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espa_oU de este ManuaU
del Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pAgina
35.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www, sears,com/craftsman
TP 899-4448-03-CZ-C
1734211
Revision 03

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman ZTS 7500

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman ZTS 7500

  • Page 1 5 am o 5 pm, Mort o Sat Nota: Una traducci6n en espa_oU de este ManuaU del Operador puede encontrarse en la pAgina Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www, sears,com/craftsman TP 899-4448-03-CZ-C 1734211 Revision 03...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    For your convenience, iN HOME warranty service wiii still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply, This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears...
  • Page 3: Safety Rujes & Information

    Read thesesafety rubsandfollow themdoseUy, Failure toobeytheserubscouUd r esuUt in bss ofcontroU of unit,severe personaU injury or deathtoyou,or bystanders, or damage toproperty or equipment, This mowin9 deck is capabb of amputating hands and feet and throwin_'ects. The triangb in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed, GENERAL OPERATmON 19, Follow the manufacturer's recommendations...
  • Page 4 SLOPE OPERATmON WARNING %opes are a major factor reUatedto Uoss-of°controU and tip- Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent over accidents, which can resuUtin severe injury or death. (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in Operation on aHsUopesrequires extra caution.
  • Page 5 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION OF RIDER WiTH ATTACHMENT ONLY RmDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HiLL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees, Make turns gradually prevent tipping or Ioss of control.
  • Page 6 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 13, If the fuel tank must be drained, it should be drained outdoors, Safe Handling of Gasoline 14, Replace faulty sibncers/mufflers, 1, Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other 15, Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as sources of ignition, necessary, 2, Use only approved gasoline containers,...
  • Page 7 SAFETY & OPERATION DECALS All DANGER, VVARNING, CAUTION and instructional This unit has been designed and manufactured to messages on your rider and mower should be carefully provide you with the safety and reliability you would read and obeyed, Personal bodily injury can result when expect from an industry Headerin outdoor power these instructions are not followed, The information is for equipment manufacturing.
  • Page 8: Identification Numbers

    Tilt the seat forward to access the ID tag, Model Description Name/Number For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1 =800-659-5917 Stock Number Jnit Serial Number Sears Craftsman Help Line, 5 am = 5 pm, Monday-Saturday, Date Purchased Engine Make Engine Model Engine Type/Spec...
  • Page 9: Pre-Operation

    Remove Packaging Materials Fill-Up with FRESH Gasoline Remove the cardboard from the crate, Lift the seat deck to access the Remove any steel branding securing the //_L fuel cap and tank. unit to the crate, Locate the manual Remove the fuel tank cap and fill packet.
  • Page 10 Left GroundSpeed Control Lever (;round Speed Levers = Ground Speed Leve_s DRmVE Positens START/PARK Positens CONTROL FUNCTIONS The information below briefly describes the function of individual controls, Starting, stopping, driving, and mowing require the combined use of several controls applied in specific sequences, To learn what combination and sequence of controls to use for various tasks please read the entire Figure 1.
  • Page 11: Operation

    Mower Mower Blade Switch Cutting Height Switch To increase the mower cutting height {raise the mower The yellow mower Made switch turns the mower blades deck), press the top of the yellow mower cutting height on and off. To turn the mower blades ON, pu[[ the switch switch.
  • Page 12 CHECKS BEFORE STARTING o Check that the crankcase oil is filled to full mark on dipstick, * Fill the fuel tank with fresh fuel, FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS For daily operation: Use only unleaded gasoline with a pump sticker octane rating of 87 or higher, Gasohol (up to 10% ethyl alcohol, 90% unleaded gasoline by volume) is approved as a fuel, Methyl Teriary Butyl Ether (MTBE) and unleaded gasoline blends (up to a maximum of 15%...
  • Page 13 EMERGENCY STOPPING PUSHING THE F{JDER BY HAND Hnthe event of an emergency the engine can be stopped NOTE: Do not disengage the transmissions while parked by simpHy turning the ignition switch to STOR Use this on a slope. method onHyin emergency situations. For normaH engine 1.
  • Page 14 DRiViNG PRACTICE- Smooth Trave_ The lever controls of the BASIC DRIWNG zero turn rider are WARNING: Never operate on sUopesgreater than 17.6% highly responsive, (10°). See SLOPE OPERATION in the safety section. The BEST method of Zero turn riders operate differentUy from other four° wheeUed vehicUes.
  • Page 15 Practice Turning Around a Corner Practice Turning mnP_ace Whib traveling forward allow one handb to gradually To "zero turn" means to turn in place, To turn in place, return back toward neutral, Practice several times before gradually move one ground speed control lever forward from neutral and one lever back from neutral mowing, simultaneously, Repeat several times,...
  • Page 16 MOWER DECK REMOVAL & NOTE: Perform mower removal and installation on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floor. WARNING After towering the mower cutting height, engage parking brake, turn off the mower blades, turn the ignition switch to STOP, and remove key before attempting to install or remove the mower.
  • Page 17: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE The following schedubs shouUd be followed for normaU care of your rider and mower, RIDER MAINTENANCE, AH Mode_s Before Spring Yearly Each Use & Fall Hours Hours Hours Hours Cban Debris from Rider and Engine Compartment * Cban Debris from Engine Cooling Areas & Air FHter * Check Tire Pressure Lubricate Rider &...
  • Page 18 Rider Maintenance items WARNING Move the ground speed Jevers to START/PARK positions, turn the mower bJades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for all moving parts to stop before accessing the engine compartment or performing any maintenance procedures. ACCESSING THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT...
  • Page 19 Service lntervaJ: 25 hours, Lubricate the unit at the Uocations shown in Figures 15 through 19 as well as the following Uubrication points, Grease: o front wheeU grease fittings o front wheeU bushings * mower pivots * mower arbors Use grease fittings when present, Not aH greases are compatibUe, Use automotive4ype Oil: * hydro Hnkage...
  • Page 20 CLEAN DECK & CHECK / REPLACE MOWER BLADES Service lntervah 25 hours or as required, WARNING For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare hands. Careless or improper handling of blades may result in serious injury.
  • Page 21 CLEANING THE BATTERY AND CHECK RIDER SAFETY Service lntervak 100 Hours SYSTEM WARNING Service lntervak Every 100 hours, every spring/fall, Corrosion hazard. and after storage of 30 days or longer, Batteries contain acid. Always keep the This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches, battery upright and do not spill the These safety systems are present for your safety, Do...
  • Page 22 CHECK / ADJUST PTO CLUTCH WARNING To avoid serious injury, perform adjustments only with engine stopped, key removed and tractor on tevet ground. Service lntervaJ: 200 Hours. The Power Take Off (PTO) dutch drives the mower bUades. The PTO dutch is engaged and disengaged by the mower Made switch.
  • Page 23 Engine Maintenance totems Use 0il classified AP_ Service Class SG, SH, SJ or better with SAE Viscosity: CHECK ENGINE OiL LEVEL ° KOHLER MODELS Service lntervak Before each use, and every 8 hours. 1. Turn the engine off, and set the ground speed controls to PARK.
  • Page 24 REPLACE AiR FILTER - KOHLER MODELS Service Interva!: Every 25 hours or two months, or as required, 1, Loosen the air fiHtercover knobs (A, Figure 28) and remove the cover (B), CHean out any debris from around the air fiHter, Hnspect the condition of the sealing surfaces of the air fiHtereHement (C) and fiHter base (D), RepHace any damaged parts, 2, Remove the air fiHtereHement (C),...
  • Page 25 CHECK ENGINE OiL LEVEL ° Use eli classified API Service Class SF, BF{JGGS & STRATTON MODELS SG, SH, SJ or better with SAE Viscosity: Service intervaJ: Before each use, and every 8 hours. 1. Turn the engine off, and set the parking brake to PARK.
  • Page 26 Figure 32. Air Filter Cover Figure 33. Air FHter Removal A. Air Filter Cover Screws A. FHter Cartridge REPLACE AiR FILTER - BRJGGS & STRATTON MODELS Service lntervaJ: Every 25 hours or as required, 1, Loosen the air fluter cover screws (A, Figure 32) and remove the air fluter cover, 2, Locate the air filter cartridge (A, Figure 33), Pull up on the front edge of the cartridge until it snaps out of...
  • Page 27 REPLACE SPARK PLUG - BRJGGS & STRATTON MODELS Service mnterval: Every 100 hours, ,030" Spark Plug Gap: ,030" (,76mm) 1, Stop the engine and allow it to cool 2, CUeanthe area around the spark pUug, 3, Remove the spark pUug, 4, Check the spark pUuggap, UtshouUd be ,030"...
  • Page 28: Service & Adjustments

    GROUND SPEED CONTROL LEVER The control Uevershave three adjustments: To Adjust Contro! Lever Height: Puff the Ueversin across the operator's Uapto their DRIVE positions. Loosen the mount bouts (D, Figure 36) and raise or Uower the Ueversto the desired position. Tighten the mounting boUts.(D).
  • Page 29 BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1, Stop the unit, turn the ignition OFF, set the ground speed Ueversto PARK positions, and wait for aH moving parts to stop, 2, Locate the brake rod (A, Figure 38) and adjustment nut (B), 4, Measure the parking brake spring (E), Uts compressed Uength,with the ground speed Ueversin their PARK positions shouUd be 3"...
  • Page 30 MOWER DECK LEVEUNG -A WARNING Before adjusting the mower, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, remove the key, and allow aJl moving parts to stop. Disconnect the spark plug wire and fasten it away from the spark pJug. Figure 39.
  • Page 31 Figure42. OrientBladesFront-to-Back Front To Back Leveling if the cut is uneven, the mower may need bveling, Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an uneven cut, See CHECK TiRE PRESSURE, Figure 43. Front-to-Back Leveling 1, Turn the blades front-to-back as shown in Figure 42, A.
  • Page 32: Storage

    WARNING Before Storage Never store the unit (with fuet) in an encJosed, Before you store your unit for the off=season, read the poorty ventilated structure. FueJ vapors can Maintenance and Storage instructions in the Safety traveJ to an ignition source (such as a furnace, Rules section, then perform the following steps: water heater, etc.) and cause an expJosion.
  • Page 33: Troubjeshooting

    While normal care and regular maintenance will extend the life WARNING of your equipment, prolonged or constant use may eventually require that service be performed to allow it to continue To avoid serious injury, perform maintenance operating properly. The troubleshooting guide below lists the the rider or mower onty when the engine is most common problems, their causes and remedies.
  • Page 34 Transmission release bversin PUSH Engineruns,but Move levers to DRIVE positions, riderwilt not 3ositions, drive. T:)rive b eltslips, Cleanor replace beltas necessary, Beltis broken, Replace drivebelt, Contact S earsParts & Repair, Parking brake is notfullyrebased, Contact S earsParts&Repair, Riderdrivebelt Pulbysor beltgreasy or oily, Cleanas required, sJips.
  • Page 35: Spanish Operator's Manua

    Antes que 1 °800-659-5917 arranque el motor, Wea y comprenda Manual del Due_o. Servicio de ayuda Sears Craftsman 5 am o 5 pro, Lunes a Sabado...
  • Page 36 DE CRAFTSMAN Por dos (2) aSos a partir de la fecha de compra, si este equipo montabb de Craftsman es mantenido, lubricado y afinado conforme alas instrucciones en el manual del propietario, Sears reparara o reemplazar4 sin costo alguno cualquier parte que se encuentre defectuosa en material o mano de obra conforme a los lineamientos de la cobertura enumerada a contin o uaci6n.
  • Page 37 LeaestasregUas deseguridad y sigaUas concuidado, Noobedecer e stasregUas puedeocasionar Ua p6rdida delcontrol s obrelaunidad, l esiones severas a la persona o lamuerte deusted, o espectadores, o da_os a la )iedad o alequipo, Esta cubierta de Ja podadora es capaz de amputar manos yj_ies y de arro'aEa[ _etos.
  • Page 38 OPERACI6N EN CUESTAS Las cuestas son un factor importante relacionado con los acci- dentes pot perdida de controt y votcaduras, y pueden propiciar Nunca opere en cuestas mayores a 17,6 por c[ento lesiones severas o Ia muerte. Cualquier operaci6n en cuestas (10 °) UocuaU es una [ncHnac[6n de 3 1/2 pies (106 cm) exige precauciones extremas.
  • Page 39 SERVICIO Y MANTENIMIENTO diar. No extienda Ias abrazaderas de Ia tuberia deI com- bustible mas alIA de Io necesario. AsegOrese de que las Manejo Seguro de maGasolina abrazaderas agarren firmemente la manguera sobre el fiJtro 1=Apague cigarros, puros, pipas y otras fuentes de ignici6n. despu6s de Ia instalaci6n.
  • Page 40 CALCOMANiAS DE SEGURRDADY OPEFtACI6N Debe leer cuidadosamente y acatar todos los mensajes de PELIGRO, ADVERTENCIA, PRECAUCI©N y de instrucciones Esta unidad rue disdiada y fabricada para ofrecerIe Iaseguridad en su tractor y podadora. No seguir las instrucciones puede y confiabilidad que usted esperarfa de un Ifder en Ia indus° resultar en Iesiones personales aI cuerpo, iLa informaci6n es tria de la fabricaci6n de equipos motorizados para el exterior.
  • Page 41 GUiA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVlSTAMIENTO DE PENDmENTES PARA UNA OPERACm6N SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORmO CONDUZCA SOLO HACtA ARRIBAY HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDmENTE NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO 10 GRADOS MAXmMO ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar Uesionesgraves, opere Uaunidad hacia arriba y hacia abjo per Uapendiente, nunca de un Uadoa otre.
  • Page 42 Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre el pro° ducto, Ilame ah 1-800-659-5917 Fecha de Compra Servicio Telef6nico de Asistencia de Sears Craftsman, 5 am - 5 pm, Lunes - S_.bado. Marca dolMotor ModelodelMotor...
  • Page 43 L_enar con GasoHna FRESCA Retirar los Materia_es de Empaque Levante el asiento para ganar Quite eHcart6n dell caj6n de embaHaje, acceso al tap6n de la gasolina y Quite eHencintado de acero que sujeta al tanque, _J:Ji, :'_' Haunidad ai caj6n de embalaje, Ubique _,_o ei paquete dell manuai, Quite el tap6n del tanque y llene...
  • Page 44 Pa[anca de Control Palanca de de Velocidad de "_ Velocidad de Avance Izquierda Avance Derecha & Freno de Mano L (@) Ajuste de ']]]]_A Altura de Corte Palancas de Velocidad - Palancas de Velocidad - Posici6n de DRIVE Posici6n de PARK 1'_1 Ahogador (Cerrado)
  • Page 45 Ajuste de A_tura de Corte de _aSesgadora hterruptor Sesgadora de CuchiHas de _a Para aumentar UaaRura de corte de Uasesgadora (ebvar El interruptor de cucNlas de la sesgadora amarillo activa Uacubbrta de Uasesgadora), oprima Uaparte superior deU y desactiva las cuchillas de la sesgadora. Para activar ajuste de aRura de corte amarHb de Uasesgadora.
  • Page 46 VERRF CAC ONES ANTES DE ARRANCAR ,, Ver[fique queet aceite del carter este en la marca de Ibno de la var[IIa de nivel de ace[te. ,, LIene el tanque de gasolina con combustibb fresco. RECOMENDACmONES DE COMBUSTRBLE Para operaciOn d[aria: Use solo gasoHna sin plomo donde Ha calcomania de la bomba indique un octanaje de 87 o mayor.
  • Page 47 PARO DE EMERGENCJA EMPUJAR EL MONTABLE MANUALMENTE En caso de emergencia, el motor puede detenerse simple- 1, Desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora, empuje las mente girando el interrupter de encendido a STOP (pare)= Use palancas de control de velocidad de avarice a la posi- este metodo s6Io en situaciones de emergencia= Para apagar ci6n de START/PARK (arrancar), gire el interruptor de el motor normalmente,...
  • Page 48 PR, CTJCA DE MANEJO ° Traslado sin prob- _emas MANEJO B, SICO Los controIes de paIanca ADVERTENCIA: Nunca opere en cuestas mayoras a 17=6% del tractor de giro cero son (10°)= Vea OPERACION EN CUESTAS en la secci6n de altamente sensibles= seguridad.
  • Page 49 Pr_ctica de dar Vue_ta en una Esquina Lugar Pr_ctica de Vue_ta en e_ Hacer un "giro cero" significa girar en ei mismo iugar, Mientras viaja hacia adelante permita que una palanca Para dar Havueita en ei mismo iugar, graduaimente regrese graduaimente en direcci6n dell neutrai,...
  • Page 50 REMOCJ6N E JNSTALACJ6N DE LA CUBJERTA DE LA SESGADORA NOTA: Ejecute la remoci6n e insta/acidn de la sesgadora sobre una superficie dura y nivelada como un piso de concrete. ADVERTENCIA Despu_s de bajar la altura de corte de la sesgadora, accione eJfreno de mano, desactive 1ascucMJas de la sesgadora, gire et interruptor de encendido a STOP y quite la Have antes de intentar instaJar o retirar ta...
  • Page 51 PROGRAMA DE MANTENJMJENTO El siguiente programa debe seguirse para el cuidado normal de su tractor y podadora. MANTENIMIENTO DEL MONTABLE, de todos los Antes de Primavera y Anual rnode[oe cada ueo Verano Horae Horae Horae Horae mente Limpie el residuo del montable y del compartimiento del motor * Limpie el residuo de las _.reas de refrigeraci6n del motor y del filtro de aire *...
  • Page 52 Elementos de Mantenimiento del Tractor GANAR ACCESO AL COMPAR- TJMJENTO DEL MOTOR Levante Uaparte posterior deUasiento para ganar acceso aUcompartimiento deUmotor, UMPmAR DESPOJOS DEL TRACTOR DEL COMPARTRMmENTO DEL MOTOR Figura 12. Ganar acceso aJ compartimiento motor lntervaJo de Servicio: Antes de cada uso, PRECAUCm0N: Si no se quitan tos despojos deJ com- partimiento...
  • Page 53 mntervaJo de Servicio:25 horas, Lubrique launidad enloslugares mostrados e nlas Figuras 15a 19asicomeenlossiguientes p untos de lubricaci6n, _raea: o engrasadores de la rueda delantera bujes de la rueda delantera pivotes de la podadora _.rboles de sujeci6n de la podadora Use engrasadores cuando est6n presentes, No todas las grasas son compatiMes, Use grasa de Htio de tipo automotriz, Aceite:...
  • Page 54 LJMPJAR CUBJERTAY VERJFJCAR/ REEMPLAZAR ASPAS DE PODADORA lntervaJo de Servicio: 25 horas o segOn se requiera, ADVERTENONA Para $u seguridad pereonaJ, no maneje 1as aepae afiladae de ta podadora con Jae manoe deecubiertae. El manejo imprudente o indebido Afloje de Jae aepae puede resultar en teeionee graves. Figuta 20.
  • Page 55 LJMPJAR BATERiAY CABLES - , ADVERTENCmA REWSAR SJSTEMA DE SEGURJDAD DEL MONTABLE Peligro de corrosiSn. Las bater_as contienen _cido. Conserve bate#a siempre de pie y no den'ame e! eJect_Jito. IntervaBo de servicio: Cada 100 horas, cada primavera y Evite el contacto con ta piet y tos ojos.
  • Page 56 VERJFJCAF{/AJUSTAR EIVIBRAGUE DEL PTO Para evitar Jesionee graves, s6Jo haga Jos ajustee con eJ motor detenido, Ja 1lave quitada y eJ tractor en terreno niveJado. JntervaJo de Servicio: 200 horas, EUembrague de UaPotencia de arranque (Power Take Off o PTO) acciona UascuchHUasde Uasesgadora, embrague deUPTO se embraga y desembraga con eU interrupter de cuchHUasde Uasesgadora, Revise eUajuste...
  • Page 57 Elementos de Mantenimiento Use aceite de Servicio clasificado para API de Clase SG, SH, SJ o mejor con viscosidad SAE. del Motor VERJFJQUE EL NJVEL DE ACEJTE DEL MOTOR ° EN MODELOS KOHLER Service lnterva!: Before each use, and every 8 hours. 1.
  • Page 58 REEMPLACE EL FJLTF O DE AJF{E ° MODELOS KOHLER lntervaJo de servicio: Cada 25 horas o cada dos meses, o conforme sea necesario. 1. Afioje Uosbotones de Uacubierta deUfHtro de aire (A, Figura 28) y remueva Uacubierta (B). Limpie cuaUquier residuo aUrededor deUfHtro de aire.
  • Page 59 VERIFIQUE EL NmVEL DE ACEtaTE DEL Use aceite de Servicio dasificado para API de MOTOR ° MODELOS BFHGGS & STRATTON Clase SG, SH, SJ o meier con viscosidad SAE, lntervalo de servicio: Antes de cada use, y cada 8 horas, 1.
  • Page 60 Figura 32. Cubierta det Filtro de Aire Figura 33. Remoci6n del FHtro de Aire A. Torniltos de ta Cubierta del Fittro de Aire A. Cartucho de! fHtro REEMPLAZAR EL FJLTF{O DE AJF{E - MODELOS BF JGGS & STRATTON lntewaJo de servicio: Cada 25 horas o seg0n se requiera. 1.
  • Page 61 REEMPLACE LA BUJJA DE ENCENDIDO ° MODELOS BRIGGS & STRATTON mntervato de eervicio: 100 horas ,030" Separaci6n de Ja buj_a de encendido: ,030" (,76mm) 1, Pare eUmotor y espere a que se enfrie, 2, Limpie eUarea aUrededor de Uabujia de encendido, 3, Remueva Uabujia de encendido, 4, Vedfique Uaseparaci6n de Uabujia de encendido, Deber6.
  • Page 62 AJUSTE DE PALANCA DE CONTROL Las paUancas de control tienen tres ajustes: Para Ajustar JaAJtura de tas PaJancas de ControJ: JaUeUaspaUancas hacia adentro, encima deUregazo deU operador a Uaposici6n de DRWE. Afloje Uospemos de montaje (D, Figura 36) y suba o baje UaspaUancas a Ua posicidn deseada.
  • Page 63 AJUSTE DEL FRENO 1= Pare Ia unidad, Gire la ignici6n en la posici6n OFF (apaga- do), cotoque Ias palancas de velocidad en suelo en Ia posi- ci6n PARK (parade), y espere a que todas Ias pJezas que (7.620m) se encuentren en movimiento dejen de moverse= 2= Locatice la varilla de freno (A, Figura 38) y la turca de ajuste (B)= 3.
  • Page 64 AJUSTE DE NJVEL DE LA CUBJERTA DE LA PODADORA Antes de realizar ajuetes a ta sesgadora, desactive tas cuchiHas de la misma, gire el interruptor de encendido para apagar el motor, quite Ja Have y espere a que se detengan todas Jas piezas m6viles. Desconecte el cable de buj_as y eujetelo tejos de...
  • Page 65 Figuta42. OrientartasAspasdeAdetante haciaAtoms Nive_ado de Ade_ante hacia Atr_s 1, Gire Hasaspas de adeHantehacia atras como se muestra en HaFigura 42. Mida Ha distancia dell sueHoa Hapunta deHanteradell aspa centraH,y dell sueHoa Hapunta trasera de Has aspas izquierda y derecha (Figuras 39 y 42). Las Figura 43.
  • Page 66 ALMACENAMmENTO ADVERTENC A Antes de aUmacenar su unidad en Uatemporada baja, Uea Uasinstrucciones de Mantenimiento y AUmacenamiento Nunca almacene Ja unidad (con combustible) en Uasecci6n de RegUas de Seguridad, Uuego reaHce Uos una estructura cerrada con poca ventHaci6n. siguientes pasos: vapores det combustible pueden viajar a una Desactive UascuchHUasde Uasesgadora, coUoque Uas...
  • Page 67 Si Io prefiere, todos estos procedimientos pueden ser ejecutados para usted por un Para evitar mesiones graves, reamice em mantenimiento dem tractor o Ja Centre de Partes y ReparacJones de podadora s61o con et motor apagado y el freno de mano en PARK.
  • Page 68 El motoropera Las palancas do dosombraguo do la Mueva las palancas a la posici6n de DRIVE. pero transmisi6n en posb[6n de EMPUJAR. eJ tractor no avanzao La banda de tracci6n se barre. Limpie o reemplace la banda seg0n sea necesario. La banda est,.
  • Page 69 RepairParts PTS - 1...
  • Page 70 Frame, Body & Seat Group (987484) ZTS 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 37--_ 2 ..Torque Ref.No. 11 48 47 to 150 Ft. Lbs. or 204 Nm. _i_2 ,_'_ 44 PTS-2...
  • Page 71 ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 Frame, Body & Seat Group (987484) REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733448ASM CASTER ASSEMBLY 1960160SM WASHER, 3/4 ID x 1.60D x .05 THK 1611710SM RING, Klipring, 3/4 1734135SM CAP, Hub 1730186SM BUSHING, Axle Pivot 1733426SM AXLE, Casting (Includes Ref.
  • Page 72 Frame, Body & Seat Group (987484) ZTS 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 37--_ 2 ..Torque Ref.No. 11 48 47 to 150 Ft. Lbs. or 204 Nm. _i_2 ,_'_ 44 PTS-4...
  • Page 73 ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 Frame, Body & Seat Group (987484) REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1710437SM SPACER, .33 ID x 1/20D x 5/16 LG 1734257SM TANK, Fuel 1714020SM CAP, Fuel Tank 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1933988SM NUT, Push Pal, 5/16 DIA Thread, 5/80D 1727810ASM...
  • Page 74 Engine Group - 20HP Kohler (987608) ZTS 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Foam seal to be installed under seat support & clear rotating engine inlet screen. Tie to hold both _d"...
  • Page 75 ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 Engine Group - 20HP Kohler (987608) REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ENGINE, 20HP Kohler Courage (Model - SV600S, Type - 0010) 1727809SM MUFFLER, Kohler 20HP Courage ZT 7000 1728050SM SHIELD, Muffler Top Kohler ZT 20/44 1734149ASM SHIELD, Heat Inner Kohler 1924856SM...
  • Page 76 Engine Group - 24HP Briggs & Stratton (987609) ZTS 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Apply edge of foam parallel _/32 to engine air cleaner cover edge with end against Ref. No 14 &...
  • Page 77 Engine Group - 24HP Briggs & Stratton (987609) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960648SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 2-3/4, G5 1918199SM LOCKWASHER, Spring 1708264SM WASHER, Hex, 7/16 2832747SM TIE, Self-Locking, 3.62" 1717664SM CLUTCH, Electric Ogura 2828635SM SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4...
  • Page 78 Transmission Group (987493) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Black Rod_. _ApplvGrease/_ Ref, Nos. 5&6tobe _"_ positioned v.dthbends toward center l ine ofunit 2 ..Yellow Rod Apply Grease PTS - 10...
  • Page 79 Transmission Group (987493) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO, QTY, 1960223SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1919381SM WASHER, .34 ID x 10D x .13 THK 1703900SM SPACER 1960684SM NUT, Hex Kegs, 5/16-18 1727555SM ROD, Control L.H. 1727556SM ROD, Control R.H.
  • Page 80 Transmission Group (987493) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Black Rod_. _ApplvGrease/_ Ref, Nos. 5&6tobe _"_ positioned v.dthbends toward center l ine ofunit 2 ..Yellow Rod Apply Grease PTS - 12...
  • Page 81 Transmission Group (987493) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1728060SM HYDRO SEAL KIT 1687283SM HUB REPLACEMENT 1733870SM HUB, EZT Transmission 5020601SM NUT, EZT Transmission 1728076SM GEAR, Parking Brake, Transmission 1716622SM CLIP, E Transmission Parking Brake Footnotes PTS - 13...
  • Page 82 Controls Group (986806) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Handlebarsout (locked) compress 6 - 12 Ibs inward force measured brakespring to 3" length. 1,,/ 1" above bottom of foam grips (both sides), Brakearm to befully nested in gear teeth.
  • Page 83 Controls Group (986806) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1725927SM SHAFT, Cross 1960027SM WASHER, 1/2 1703805SM RING, Klipring Extension 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1920161SM NUT, Hex Jam, 5/16-18 1960717SM NUT, Speed, 5/16-18 Lug Type 1960686SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA 1728009ASM...
  • Page 84 Electrical Group (987487) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Seat Switch 5 ..Tie switchto cable 11 connector body To Engine Block TOStarter Bolt on Engine Clip harness to HeadlightSwitch seat pan.
  • Page 85 Electrical Group (987487) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1732006SM SWITCH, Push Button 1686734SM SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 5/8-32 6 Pin Indak (Includes Ref. Nos. 20, 21,26, & 37) 1960547SM LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8 Thin 1717549SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-32 IGN SW Die Cast 1717550SM...
  • Page 86 Wheel & Tire Group (W987612_987613_987614) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 18...
  • Page 87 Wheel & Tire Group (W987612_987613_987614) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1726383SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 18 x 8-1/2-8 7091772SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7035359SM TUBE, Caster Wheel Spacer 1734013SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 11 x4-5 7090839SM NUT, Hex Center Lock 2812808SM...
  • Page 88 Decals Group (D987613_987614) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. EARVIEW PTS - 20...
  • Page 89 DECAL Service Parts Kohler, 20/44 1734140SM DECAL Service Parts B&S 24HP 1734270SM DECAL Handle Control, L.H. ZTS 7500 1734136SM DECAL Seat Deck L.H. Craftsman ZTS 1734137SM DECAL Seat Deck R.H. Craftsman ZTS 1734271SM DECAL Handle Control R.H. SEARS ZTS 7500 1726631SM...
  • Page 90 44" & 50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group (987629_98763_)s 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 22...
  • Page 91 44" & 50" Mower Deck- Clutch & Support Group (987629_98763_)s 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1727869SM V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 83.1 Kevlar (Used on 44" Models) 1732204SM V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 91.1 Kevlar (Used on 50" Models) 1734130SM V-BELT, P.T.O.
  • Page 92 44" & 50" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group (987623_98762_s 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque Ref. No. I to 55-75 Ft. Lbs. or ...i. 2 Run Ref. No, 42 on with .06=Thread Showing _J 42...
  • Page 93 44" & 50" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group (987623_98762_s 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 REFNO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1714419SM NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-18 1713675SM WASHER, Belleville 1732950SM PULLEY, Deep Groove, 4.5 1713158SM HUB, Spacer 1713098SM PULLEY 1713533SM 1713197SM 1655729ASM HOUSING, Arbor Top 7013313SM...
  • Page 94 Mower Lift Group (987488) ZTS 7500 107.27788 & 107.27790 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. /" Position for 50" & 42" Mower Position for 44" Mower PTS - 26...
  • Page 95 Mower Lift Group (987488) ZTS 7500 - 107.27788 & 107.27790 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1922007SM NUT, Hex Jam, 7/16-14, NC-2B 1734042SM TRUNNION 1733381SM ROD, Bail 1733535ASM ARM, Mower Lift L.H. 009X67MA BOLT, Shoulder 1931277SM NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 1931211SM NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 3/8-16 094067MA...
  • Page 96 Kohler ERgiRe Rafts ZTS 7500 - Mode1 No. 107.27788 Crankcase - Group 2 Oil Pan / Lubrication - Group / Breather Crankshaft - Group 9 11 PTS - 28...
  • Page 97 Koh/er Engine Parts ZTS 7500 - Mode1 No. 107.27788 RE+::+ PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION SPECIAL PARTS HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER - Group 4 20 522 01 Short Block 20 096 07-S Kit, valve cover (Includes 2) 20 755 05-S Gasket Set 20 041 13-S Gasket, valve cover M-645020-S Screw, hex.
  • Page 98 Kohler EtTgitTe Parts ZTS 7500 - Mode1 No. 107.27788 Blower Housing & Baffles = Group 6 ignition / Electrical =Group 5 PTS - 3O...
  • Page 99 Koh/er Engine Parts ZTS 7500 - Mode1 No. 107.27788 REFo DESCRiPTiON DESCRIPTION PART PART _GN_TtON/ELECTRJCAL o Group 5 20 162 02-S Screen, grass 12 086 14-S Screw, hex. flange M10xl.5x46 12 468 03-S Washer, spring 3/16" 20 146 04-S Hate, fan mounting 20 157 01-S X-42-15-S Key, woodruff...
  • Page 100 Kohler Et_git_e Parts ZTS 7500 - Mode1 No, 107.27788 Exhaust - Group 11 Air intake/Filtration - Group 10 Engine Controls - Group 9 PTS - 32...
  • Page 101 Kohler Engine Parts ZTS 7500 - Mode1 No. 107.27788 REFo PART DESCRIPTION REF. PART DESCRiPTiON ENGINE CONTROLS =Group 9 20 536 05-S Control assembly, speed 12 237 01-S Clamp 24 086 43-S Screw 12 237 01-S Clamp, cable M-545016-S Screw, flange thread form M5x0.8x16 M-664020-S Screw, lobed sckt.
  • Page 102 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 - 107.27790 1058 OPERATOR'S MANUAL 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 524Q 691 ® 8420 868_ 883_ 20 @ 1022 1o3_ 1017_ 1027 1_@_ 1o35 _ _943@ Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames, PTS - 34...
  • Page 103 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500- 107.27790 24 [_ _146 Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames, PTS - 35...
  • Page 104 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500- 107.27790 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022 _ 1022 6170 617 0 1022 95®_ 1029 Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.
  • Page 105 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27790 788A 628 _ 1169 385 _Y_ 672 _ 118A _ 1127 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 104_ 1124 t_@ 137 O 1123 @ 276 @ 987 @ 633 @ 63 I 6170 Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.
  • Page 106 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27790 467 (_) 1040 865A 305A 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL Illustrations cover a range of engines. Parts shown without corresponding text may not be used on your specific engine. Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. PTS - 38...
  • Page 107 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27790 74_' 552 (_ 213_ 552A 742 @ 404 O 2o_ 211_ 267 552A 668 [} 691 @ 363# 75 @ 78%_ 1070 188 <_ 10O5 697_ _1051 726_ 165_ 783 @ 513@ 579 @ Illustrations cover a range of engines.
  • Page 108 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27790 16AMP 47L zd NOTE: Aft stators use a No. 1119 mounting screw. NOTE: The proper flywheel part number and/or the alternator magnet size will determine the alternator type or output. See repair instruction manual for additional information.
  • Page 109 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27790 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Lock-Piston Carburetor 690975 792295 699753 Cylinder Assembly Pin-Piston Valve-Throttle 690993 690229 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seal Kit-Throttle Shaft 499805 (Standard) (Magneto Side) Float-Carburetor _391086s Seal-Oil 699699 e699724 Rod-Connecting Tube-Fuel...
  • Page 110 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 107.27790 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Screw 497608 Brush Set 691108 690311 Bolt 691059 (Fuel Pump) (Governor Control 808656 Pump-Fuel (Flywheel) Lever) Washer 690442 790444 Plate-Back 691060 Armature-Magneto 691061 Screw (Governor Crank) 691029...
  • Page 111 Briggs & Stratton Engine Parts ZTS 7500 - 107.27790 REF. REF. PART PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 1023A Cover- Rocker Retainer-Brush 865B 792286 Cover-Air Guide 499600 1090 691293 Gasket Set-Valve (Cylinder 2) 1095 694013 (Valley) 1024 _A690966 Seal-Valve 499054 Pivot-Rocker Pump-Oil 1100...
  • Page 112 Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+20%) Washer © © © (((((((((((((((((((() {(/(((((/(((((((((( Q Hardware Lockwasher Grade Carriage Belt SAEGrade 2 SAEGrade5 SAEGrade8 11111(11111(1(11((1( } (1111(1111111((111(10 HexNut Size Of in/Ibs in/Ibs in/Ibs...
  • Page 113 Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Felicidades per su compra inteligente. Su nuevo Craftsman® product is designed and manufactured for producto de Craftsman® rue diseSado y fabricado para years of dependaMe operation. But Hke aH products, it aSos de operaci6n confiabb. Pero como todos los may require repair from time to time.
  • Page 114 Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter sold For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

This manual is also suitable for:

107.27788107.27790