Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN ZTS 7500 Operator's Manual

Zero-turn rear engine riders with electric start.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
Zero-Turn Rear Engine Riders with Electric Start
Model No.
107.28786 (21HP Briggs & Stratton
Engine with 42" Mower)
107.26786 (21HP Briggs
& Stratton
Engine with 42" Mower, California)
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
the manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
For answers to your questions
about this
product,
call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espaSot de este Manual
det Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pagina
33.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www,sears,com/craftsman
TP-899-4813-03-CZ-C
7102119
Revision 03

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN ZTS 7500

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN ZTS 7500

  • Page 1

    5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Nota: Una traducci6n en espaSot de este Manual det Operador puede encontrarse en la pagina Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www,sears,com/craftsman TP-899-4813-03-CZ-C 7102119 Revision 03...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    For your convenience, IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location.

  • Page 3: Safety Rules & Information

    Read thesesafetyrulesandfollow themclosely. Failure t o obeytheserulescouldresult i n lossofcontrol of unit,severe personal injury or deathtoyou,or bystanders, or damage toproperty or equipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. The triangle _ in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed. GENERAL OPERATION 19.

  • Page 4

    SLOPE OPERATION - WARNING Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip- Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent over accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in Operation on all slopes requires extra caution.

  • Page 5

    >-- •-.t rn >'n €,Q o_'g_o = rrl_ _lGb N'" "TI > >...

  • Page 6

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 13, If the fuel tank must be drained, it should be drained outdoors. Safe Handling of Gasoline 14. Replace faulty silencers/mufflers. 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other 15, Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as sources of ignition.

  • Page 7

    SAFETY & OPERATION DECALS All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and instructional This unit has been designed and manufactured to messages on your rider and mower should be carefully provide you with the safety and reliability you would read and obeyed. Personal bodily injury can result when expect from an industry leader in outdoor power these instructions are not followed.

  • Page 8: Identification Numbers

    Tilt the seat forward to access the ID tag. Model Description Name/Number For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1-800-659-5917 Stock Number Jnit Serial Number Sears Craftsman Help Line, 5 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday. Date Purchased Engine Make Engine Model...

  • Page 9: Pre-operation

    Remove the Packaging Materials Fill-Up with FRESH Gasoline Remove the cardboard from the crate, Lift the seat deck to access the Remove any steel branding securing the fuel cap and tank. unit to the crate, Locate the manual Remove the fuel tank cap and fill packet, the tank with fresh fuel.

  • Page 10

    Left Ground Speed ControlLever Choke Ground Speed Levers - Gregnd S peed Levers - DRIVE Positons START/PARK Positons (Closed) Choke Jt J (open) Fuel Tank Engine Speed (Fast) CONTROL FUNCTIONS The information below briefly describes the function of individual controls. Starting, Transmission OF_.

  • Page 11: Operation

    Mower Blade Switch Mower Cutting Height Switch To increase the mower cutting height (raise the mower The yellow mower blade switch turns the mower blades deck), press the top of the yellow cutting height switch, on and off. To turn the mower blades ON, pull the switch To decrease mower cutting height (lower the mower up, To turn the mower blades OFF, push the switch deck), press the bottom of the switch.

  • Page 12

    CHECKS BEFORE STARTING • Check that the crankcase oil is filled to full mark on dipstick (see CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL in the Maintenance section), • Fill the fuel tank with fresh fuel, FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS For daily operation: Use only unleaded gasoline with a pump sticker octane rating of 87 or higher, Gasohol (up to 10% ethyl alcohol, 90% unleaded gasoline by volume) is approved as a fuel.

  • Page 13

    PUSHING THE RIDER BY HAND EMERGENCY STOPPING In the event of an emergency the engine can be stopped NOTE: Do not disengage the transmissions on a slope, by simply turning the ignition switch to STOR Use this 1. Turn the mower blades OFF, push the ground speed method only in emergency situations.

  • Page 14

    DRIVING PRACTICE Smooth Travel The lever controls of the BASIC DRIVING zero turn rider are WARNING: Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6% highly responsive. (10°), See SLOPE OPERATION in the safety section, The BEST method of Zero turn riders operate differently from other four- handling the ground wheeled vehicles, The drive wheels are also your speed control levers is in...

  • Page 15

    Practice Turning Around a Corner Practice Turning In Place While traveling forward allow one handle to gradually To "zero turn" means to turn in place. To turn in place, return back toward neutral. Practice several times before gradually move one ground speed control lever forward from neutral and one lever back from neutral mowing.

  • Page 16

    MOWER DECK REMOVAL & INSTALLATION NOTE: Perform mower removal and installation on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floo_ WARNING After lowering the mower cutting height, engage parking brake, turn off the mower blades, turn the ignition switch to STOP, and remove key before attempting to install or remove the mower.

  • Page 17: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE The following schedules should be followed for normal care of your rider and mower. RIDER MAINTENANCE, All Models Before Spring Yearly Each Use & Fall Hours Hours Hours Hours Clean Debris from Rider and Engine Compartment * • Clean Debris from Engine Cooling Areas &...

  • Page 18

    Rider Maintenance Items WARNING Move the ground speed levers to START/PARK positions, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for all moving parts to stop before accessing the engine compartment or performing any maintenance procedures. ACCESSING THE ENGINE C OM PARTM ENT...

  • Page 19

    LUBRICATION Service Interval: 25 hours, Lubricate the unit at the locations shown in Figures 15 through 19 as well as the following lubrication points, Grease: • front wheel bushings • mower pivots • front wheel grease fittings • mower arbors Use grease fittings when present, Not all greases are compatible, Use automotive-type lithium grease,...

  • Page 20

    CLEAN DECK & CHECK ! REPLACE MOWER BLADES Service Interval: 25 hours or as required, WARNING For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare hands. Careless improper handling of blades result in serious injury. WARNING For your personal safety, blade mounting Figure 20.

  • Page 21

    CLEANING THE BATTERY CABLES CHECK RIDER SAFETY tLWARNING SYSTEM Be careful when handling the battery. Avoid Service Interval: Every 100 hours, every spring/fall, spilling electrolyte. Keep flames and sparks away and after storage of 30 days or longer, from the battery. When removing or installing battery cables, This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches, disconnect the negative cable FIRST and reconnect...

  • Page 22

    CHECK ! ADJUST PTO CLUTCH • ILWARNING To avoid serious injury, perform adjustments only with engine stopped, key removed and tractor on level ground. Service Interval: 200 Hours, The Power Take Off (PTO) clutch drives the mower blades. The PTO clutch is engaged and disengaged by the mower blade switch.

  • Page 23

    CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL Use0il classifiedAPI Service Class SF, Service Interval: Before each use, and every 8 hours, SG, SH, SJ or betterwith SAEViscosity: 1, Turn the engine off, and set the parking brake to PARK. 2, Clean the area around the dip stick (C, Figure 27), 3, Remove the dip stick (C) and clean it with a paper towel, 4, Insert the dip stick back into the engine, Thread the...

  • Page 24

    AIR FILTER & PRE-CLEANER Service Interval: Pre-Cleaner: Every 25 hours or as required. Air Filter: Every 50 hours or as required, Replacement Interval: Pre-Cleaner: As required, Air Filter: Every 200 hours or once per season, Air Filter Removal & Installation 1.

  • Page 25

    Pre-Cleaner Service Pre-Cleaner NOTE: Replace a worn or damaged pre-cleaner, 1. Figure 30, Wash the pre-cleaner in liquid detergent and water, 2. Squeeze the pre-cleaner dry and saturate with engine oil. Remove all excess oil by squeezing the pre-cleaner in an absorbent cloth. Air Filter Service NOTE: Replace a worn or damaged air filter.

  • Page 26: Service & Adjustments

    GROUND SPEED CONTROL LEVER ADJUSTMENT The control levers have three adjustments: To Adjust Control Lever Height: Pull the levers in across the operator's lap to their DRIVE positions. Loosen the mount bolts (D, Figure 32) and raise or lower the levers to the desired position. Tighten the mounting bolts.(D).

  • Page 27

    BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1. Stop the unit, turn the ignition OFF, set the ground speed levers to PARK positions, and wait for all moving parts to stop. 3" (7.62cm) 2. Locate the brake rod (A, Figure 34) and adjustment nut (B). 4.

  • Page 28

    MOWER DECK LEVELING ADJUSTMENTS WARNING Before inspecting or adjusting the mower, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow all moving parts to stop. Remove ignition key, then disconnect the spark plug wire and fasten it away from the spark plug. Figure 35.

  • Page 29

    Figure 38. Orient Blades Front-to-Back Front To Back Leveling If the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling. Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an uneven cut. See CHECK TIRE PRESSURE. Figure 39. Front-to-Back Leveling 1. Turn the blades front-to-back as shown in Figure 38. A.

  • Page 30: Storage

    STORAGE WARNING Before Storage Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed, Before you store your unit for the off-season, read the poorly ventilated structure. Fuel vapors can Maintenance and Storage instructions in the Safety travel to an ignition source (such as a furnace, Rules section, then perform the following steps: water heater, etc.) and cause an explosion.

  • Page 31: Troubleshooting

    Whilenormal c areandregular m aintenance willextend _WARNING thelifeofyourequipment, prolonged o r constant u se mayeventually r equire thatservice beperformed t oallow To avoid serious injury, perform maintenance on it tocontinue operating properly. Thetroubleshooting the rider or mower only when the engine is guidebelowliststhemostcommon problems, their stopped and the ground speed levers are set to causes andremedies.

  • Page 32

    Transmission release levers in PUSH Engine runs, but Move levers to DRIVE positions. rider will not 3ositions, drive. Drive belt slips, Clean or replace belt as necessary. Belt is broken. Replace drive belt, Contact Sears Parts & Repair. Parking brake is not fully released. Contact Sears Parts &...

  • Page 33: Spanish Operator's Manual

    Antes que 1-800-659-5917 arranque el motor, lea y comprenda Manual del Due_o. Servicio de ayuda Sears Craftsman 5 am - 5 pro, Lunes a Sabado...

  • Page 34

    GARANTiA LIMITADA DEL EQUIPO MONTABLE DE CRAFTSMAN Por dos (2) aSos a partir de la fecha de compra, si este equipo montable de Craftsman es mantenido, lubricado y afinado conforme alas instrucciones...

  • Page 35

    Leaestasreglas deseguridad y sigalasconcuidado. Noobedecer estasreglas puedeocasionar la p6rdida delcontrol s obrelaunidad, l esiones s everas a la persona o lamuerte deusted, o espectadores, o dafiosa la )iedad o alequipo. Esta cubierta de la podadora es capaz de amputar manos y_pies y de arrojar _'etos.

  • Page 36

    OPERACION EN CUESTAS ADVERTENCiA Las cuestas son un factor importante relacionado con los acci- dentes por perdida de control y volcaduras, y pueden propiciar Nunca opere en cuestas mayores a 17.6 por ciento lesiones severas o la muerte. Cualquier operaci6n en cuestas (10 °) Io cual es una inclinaci6n de 3 1/2 pies (106 cm) exige precauciones extremas.

  • Page 37

    SERVIClO Y MANTENIMIENTO caliente ya que la gasolina que se derrame se puede incen- diar. No extienda las abrazaderas de la tuberia del com- Manejo Seguro de la Gasolina bustible mas alia de Io necesario. AsegOrese de que las 1. Apague cigarros, puros, pipas y otras fuentes de ignici6n. abrazaderas agarren firmemente la manguera sobre el filtro 2.

  • Page 38

    CALCOMANiAS DE SEGURIDAD OPERACION Debe leer cuidadosamente y acatar todos los mensajes de PELIGRO, ADVERTENClA, PRECAUCl6N y de instrucciones Esta unidad fue disefiada y fabricada para ofrecerle la seguridad en su tractor y podadora. No seguir las instrucciones puede y confiabilidad que usted esperaria de un lider en la indus- resultar en lesiones personales al cuerpo, iLa informaci6n es...

  • Page 39

    I::: if) mff) 3 • _o- 0J _-- (0 (0 _D- 0 (O DJ o_o-_ _ rN--" r.,-_ 8N_.°_ ° o, _g_gX_ g=og m.< 5..o Orrl 0"o w _c_ c0No 3:--...

  • Page 40

    Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre el pro- ducto, Ilame al: 1-800-659-5917 Fecha de Compra Servicio Telef6nico de Asistencia de Sears Craftsman, 5 am - 5 pro, Lunes - Sabado. Marca del Motor Modelo del Motor...

  • Page 41

    Llenar con Gasolina FRESCA Retirar los Materiales de Empaque Quite el cart6n del caj6n de embalaje. Levante el asiento para ganar Quite el encintado de acero que sujeta acceso al tap6n de la gasolina y la unidad al caj6n de embalaje. Ubique al tanque.

  • Page 42

    Palanca de Control Palanca de de Velocidad de Velocidad de Avance Izquierda Avance Derecha & Freno de Maeo Ajuste de ']_2 Attura de Corte Palancas de Vetocidad - Pabancas de Velocidad - Posici6n de DRIVE Posici6n de PARK hogador (Cerrado) Ahogador (Abierto) Tap6n det...

  • Page 43

    Interruptor de Cuchillas de la Sesgadora Ajuste de Altura de Corte de la Sesgadora Para aumentar la altura de corte de la sesgadora (elevar El interruptor de cuchillas de la sesgadora amarillo activa la cubierta de la sesgadora), oprima la parte superior del y desactiva las cuchillas de la sesgadora.

  • Page 44

    VERIFICACIONES ANTES DE ARRANCAR o Verifique que el aceite del carter este en la marca de Ileno de la varilla de nivel de aceite. , Uene el tanque de gasolina con combustible fresco. RECOMENDACIONES DE COMBUSTIBLE Para operacion diaria: Use s61o gasolina sin plomo donde la calcomania de la bomba indique un octanaje de 87 o mayor.

  • Page 45

    PARO DE EMERGENCIA EMPUJAR EL MONTABLE MANUALMENTE En caso de emergencia, el motor puede detenerse simple- 1. Desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora, empuje las mente girando el interruptor de encendido a STOP (paro). palancas de control de velocidad de avance a la posi- este metodo solo en situaciones de emergencia.

  • Page 46

    PRA,CTICA DE MANEJO Traslado sin prob- lemas MANEJO BAsIco Los controles de palanca ADVERTENCIA: Nunca opere en cuestas mayoras a 17.6% del tractor de giro cero son (10°). Vea OPERACION EN CUESTAS en la seccion de altamente sensibles. seguridad. Los tractores de giro cero operan de modo difer- El MEJOR metodo de ente a otros vehiculos de cuatro ruedas.

  • Page 47

    Practica de dar Vuelta en una Esquina Practica de Vuelta en el Lugar Mientras viaja hacia adelante permita que una palanca Hacer un "giro cero" significa girar en el mismo lugar. regrese gradualmente en direcci6n del neutral. Practique Para dar la vuelta en el mismo lugar, gradualmente varias veces antes de podar el c6sped.

  • Page 48

    REMOCION E INSTALACION DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA SESGADORA NOTA: Ejecute la remoci6n e instalaci6n de la sesgadora sobre una superficie dura y nivelada como un piso de concreto. - iL ADVERTENCIA Despues de bajar la altura de corte de la sesgadora, accione el freno de mano, desactive las cuchillas...

  • Page 49

    PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO El siguiente programa debe seguirse para el cuidado normal de su tractor y podadora. MANTENIMIENTO DEL MONTABLE, de todos los Antes de Primavera y Anual modelos cada uso Verano Horas Horas Horas Horas mente Limpie el residuo del montable y del compartimiento del motor * Limpie el residuo de las areas de refrigeraci6n del motor y del filtro de aire *...

  • Page 50

    Elementos de Mantenimiento del Tractor GANAR ACCESO AL COMPAR- TIMIENTO DEL MOTOR Levante la parte posterior del asiento para ganar acceso al compartimiento del motor. LIMPIAR DESPOJOS DELTRACTORY DEL COMPARTIMIENTO DEL MOTOR Figura 12. Ganar acceso al compartimiento motor Intervalo de Servicio: Antes de cada uso.

  • Page 51

    LUBRICACION Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas. Lubrique la unidad en los lugares mostrados en las Figuras 15 a 19 asi como en los siguientes puntos de lubricaci6n. Grasa: . engrasadores de la rueda delantera . bujes de la rueda delantera •...

  • Page 52

    LIMPIAR CUBIERTAY VERIFICAR/ REEMPLAZAR ASPAS DE PODADORA Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas o segOn se requiera. iL ADVERTENCIA Para su seguridad personal, no maneje las aspas afiladas de la podadora con las manos descubiertas. El manejo imprudente o indebido Afloje de las aspas puede resultar en lesiones graves.

  • Page 53

    LIMPIAR BATERIAY CABLES ADVERTENCIA REVISAR SISTEMA SEGURIDAD DEL MONTABLE Peligro de corrosion. Las baterJas contienen acido. Conserve bateria siempre de pie y no derrame el electrolito. Intervalo de servicio: Cada 100 horas, cada primavera y Evite el contacto con la piel y los ojos. oto_o y despues de estar guardado pot mas de 30 dias.

  • Page 54

    VERIFICAR/AJ USTAR EMBRAGUE DEL PTO ADVERTENCIA Para evitar lesiones graves, solo haga los ajustes con el motor detenido, la Ilave quitada y el tractor en terreno nivelado. Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas. El embrague de la Potencia de arranque (Power Take Off o PTO) acciona las cuchillas de la sesgadora.

  • Page 55

    Elementos de Mantenimiento Use aceite de Servicio clasificado para API de Clase SG, SH, SJ o mejor con viscosidad SAE. del Motor lmmii!l, VERIFIQUE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE 4 iWll MOTOR- EN MODELOS KOHLER Service Interval: Before each use, and every 8 hours.

  • Page 56

    REEMPLACE EL FILTRO DE AIRE - MODELOS KOHLER Intervalo de servicio: Cada 25 horas o cada dos meses, o conforme sea necesario. 1. Afloje los botones de la cubierta del filtro de aire (A, Figura 28) y remueva la cubierta (B). Limpie cualquier residuo alrededor del filtro de aire.

  • Page 57

    VERIFIQUE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE Use aceite de Servicio clasificado para API de MOTOR- MODELOS BRIGGS & STRATTON Clase SG, SH, SJ o mejor con viscosidad SAE. Intervalo de servicio: Antes de cada uso, y cada 8 horas. 1. Apague el motor, y coloque el freno de parada en la posici6n de PARK (parado).

  • Page 58

    Figura32. Cubiertadel FiltrodeAire Figura 33. RemociOn del Filtro de Aire A. Tornillosde la Cubiertadel FiltrodeAire A. Cartucho del filtro REEMPLAZAR EL FILTRO DE AIRE - MODELOS BRIGGS & STRATTON Intervalo de servicio: Cada 25 horas o segOn se requiera. 1. Afloje los tornillos de la tapa del filtro de aire (A, Figura 32) y quite la tapa.

  • Page 59

    REEMPLACE LA BUJJA DE ENCENDIDO MODELOS BRIGGS & STRATTON Intervalo de servicio: 100 horas .030" SeparaciOn de la bujJa de encendJdo: .030" (.76mm) 1. Pare el motor y espere a que se enfrie. 2. Limpie el area alrededor de la bujia de encendido. 3.

  • Page 60

    AJUSTE DE PALANCA DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD Las palancas de control tienen tres ajustes: Para Ajustar la Altura de las Palancas de Control: Jale las palancas hacia adentro, encima del regazo del operador a la posici6n de DRIVE. Afloje los pernos de montaje (D, Figura 36) y suba o baje las palancas a la posici6n deseada.

  • Page 61

    AJUSTE DEL FRENO 1. Pare la unidad, Gire la ignici6n en la posicion OFF (apaga- do), coloque las palancas de velocidad en suelo en la posi- cion PARK (parado), y espere a que todas las piezas que (7.62cm) se encuentren en movimiento dejen de moverse. 2.

  • Page 62

    AJUSTE DE NIVEL DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA PODADORA ADVERTENCIA Antes de realizar ajustes a la sesgadora, desactive las cuchillas de la misma, gire el interruptor encendido para apagar el motor, quite la Ilave y espere a que se detengan todas las piezas moviles. Desconecte el cable de bujias y sujetelo lejos de...

  • Page 63

    Figura42. OrientarlasAspasdeAdelantehaciaAtras Nivelado de Adelante hacia Atras 1. Gire las aspas de adelante hacia atras como se muestra en la Figura 42. Mida la distancia del suelo a la punta delantera del aspa central, y del suelo a la punta trasera de las aspas izquierda y derecha (Figuras 39 y 42).

  • Page 64

    ALMACENAMIENTO ADVERTENCIA Antes de almacenar su unidad en la temporada baja, lea las instrucciones de Mantenimiento y Almacenamiento Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en la secci6n de Reglas de Seguridad, luego realice los una estructura cerrada con poca ventilaciOn. siguientes pasos: vapores del combustible pueden via jar a una...

  • Page 65

    hbADVE RT ENCIA s_ I0prefiere, todos estos procedimientos pueden ser ejecutados para usted pot un Para evitar lesiones graves, realice el mantenimiento del tractor o la Centro de Partes y Reparaciones de podadora solo con el motor apagado y el freno de mano en PARK. Sears.

  • Page 66

    El motoropera Laspalancas d edesembrague de la Mueva laspalancas a laposici6n de DRIVE. 3eroel tractor transmisi6n e nposici6n de EMPUJAR. no avanza. Labandadetracci6n sebarre. Limpie o reemplace l abandasegQn seanecesario. Labandaestarota. Reemplace banda. Contacte Partes y Reparaciones deSears. Freno demanonoestadesaccionadoContacte Partes y Reparaciones deSears. Banda detrac- Poleas o labandacongrasao aceite.

  • Page 67: Repairparts

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 68

    Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. To be assembled between Ref. Nos. 33 & 57 48 47 PTS - 2...

  • Page 69

    Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733448ASM CASTER ASSEMBLY 1960160SM WASHER, 3/4 ID x 1.60D x .05 THK 1611710SM RING, Klipring, 3/4 1734135SM CAP, Hub 1730186SM BUSHING, Axle Pivot 1733426SM AXLE, Casting (Includes Ref.

  • Page 70

    Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. To be assembled between Ref. Nos. 33 & 57 48 47 PTS - 4...

  • Page 71

    Frame, Body & Seat Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1921221SM CAPSCREW, 5/16, 18 x 1-1/2 1919381SM WASHER, 5/16, .34 ID x 10D x .13 THK 7090189SM LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8 7024340SM SPACER 1734257SM TANK, Fuel 1714020SM...

  • Page 72

    Engine Group - 21HP Briggs & Stratton ZTS 7500- 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. //28 Tie to hold both throttle & clutch cables toseat support. Foam cannot contact_ rotating engine screen Fuel tank assembly found in Frame, Body &...

  • Page 73

    Engine ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 Group - 21HP Briggs & Stratton PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF NO ENGINE, 21 tiP B&S Intek, 49 State (Model - 33M777, Type - 0111, Trim - B1 ) ENGINE, 21HP B&S Intek, California (Model - 33M777, Type - 0111, Trim - El) 7300919ASM HEAT SHIELD, Inner 1936228SM...

  • Page 74

    Transmission Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Black Rod_ J_ _Ref. Nos, 5 & 6 to be posiqioned withbends "_ t_ward center l ine Yellow Rod PTS - 8...

  • Page 75

    ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 Transmission Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960223SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1919381SM WASHER, .34 ID x 10D x .13 THK 1703900SM SPACER 1960684SM NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18 1727555SM ROD, Control L.H. 1727556SM ROD, Control R.H.

  • Page 76

    Transmission Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Black Rod_. JY _Ref. Nos. 5 & 6 to be posi' tiened withbends "_ t_ward c enter l ine Yellow Rod PTS - 10...

  • Page 77

    ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 Transmission Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1728073SM PULLEY, 4-1/2" Transmission 1728074SM FAN, 6" Transmission 1728075SM PARKING BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, Transmission 1728060SM HYDRO SEAL KIT 1687283SM HUB REPLACEMENT 1733870SM HUB, EZT Transmission 5020601SM NUT, EZT Transmission 1728076SM GEAR, Parking Brake, Transmission 1716622SM...

  • Page 78

    Controls Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Handlebarsout (locked) compress 6 - 12 Ibs inward force measured brakespring to 3" length. 1'<above bottom of foam grips (both sides), Brakearm to befully nested in gear teeth, /e i...

  • Page 79

    ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 Controls Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1725927SM SHAFT, Cross 1960027SM WASHER, 1/2 1703805SM RING, Klipring Extension 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1920161SM NUT, Hex Jam, 5/16-18 1960717SM NUT, Speed, 5/16-18 Lug Type 1960686SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA 1728009ASM...

  • Page 80

    Controls Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Handlebarsout (locked) compress 6 - 12 Ibs inward force measured brakespring to 3" length. 1'<above bottom of foam grips (both sides), Brakearm to befully nested in gear teeth, /e i...

  • Page 81

    ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 Controls Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960694SM NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20 ESNA 1925003SM SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1t2 Footnotes PTS - 15...

  • Page 82

    Electrical Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 7 ,;_/ Seat 6 "_'__ Switch 5 ..Tie switehto cable 11 connector body / 37 To Engine Block TOStader Bolt on Engine Clipharness t o HeadlightSwitch...

  • Page 83

    Electrical Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1732006SM SWITCH, Push Button 1686734SM SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 5/8-32 6 Pin Indak (Includes Ref. Nos. 20, 21,26, & 37) 1960547SM LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8 Thin 1717549SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-32 IGN SW Die Cast 1717550SM COVER, Ignition Switch...

  • Page 84

    Lift Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 13/_ Adjust Ref. No, 12 _¢ Add Loctite #271 with thread going 28 to item Ref, No. 21 through Iocknuts .. t Adjust Ref.

  • Page 85

    Lift Group ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1922007SM NUT, Hex Jam, 7/16-14 1734042SM TRUNNION 1733381SM ROD, Bail 1733535ASM ARM, Mower Lift L.H. 009x67MA BOLT, Shoulder 7091575SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 094067MA PIN, Threaded Shoulder 1960170SM WASHER, 1/2 1960074SM...

  • Page 86

    Wheel & Tire Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque Ref. No. 8 to 45-50 ft. lbs. or 61.2-68 Nm. ./_" PTS - 20...

  • Page 87

    ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 Wheel & Tire Group QTY. DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. 1726383SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 18 x 8-1/2-8 7091772SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1724841 SM TUBE, Caster Wheel Spacer 1734013SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 11 x4-5 7090839SM NUT, Hex Center Lock 2812808SM...

  • Page 88

    Decals Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. AR VIEW PTS - 22...

  • Page 89

    DECAL Height of Cut 1734140SM DECAL Belt & Blade 1734270SM DECAL Handle Control L.H. ZTS 7500 1734136SM DECAL Seat Deck L.H. Craftsman ZTS 1734137SM DECAL Seat Deck R.H. Craftsman ZTS 1734271SM DECAL Handle Control R.H. ZTS 7500 1726631SM DECAL Do Not Remove Foam Around Engine...

  • Page 90

    42" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. BACKSIDEiDLER PULLEY BACKSIDEIDLER PULLEY ARBOR DRIVE PULLEY PTS - 24...

  • Page 91

    42" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 2108765SM BOLT, Shoulder (Gauge Wheel) 3/8-16 x 2.781 x 3/4 1960170SM WASHER, .51 ID x 10D x 1/10 THK 1714760SM GAUGE WHEEL 1732258ASM BRACKET, Gauge Wheel L.H.

  • Page 92

    42" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group ZTS 7500 - 107.26786 & 107.28786 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. TORQUETO 1 65-75 FT/LBSor 88,4-102Nm LUBE FITTING TORQUE TO 80-90 FT/LBS 108.8 - 122.4 Nm PTS - 26...

  • Page 93

    ZTS 7500 -107.26786 & 107.28786 42" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960576SM NUT, Hex Nylock, 5/8 1732354SM PULLEY, Drive, 5-1t2 7072440SM SPACER, Pulley 7012491SM RING, Retaining, 1-314 2108202SM BEARING, Spindle 1731372ASM TUBE & PLATE ASSEMBLY, Spindle 1704314SM LUBE, Fitting, 1/4...

  • Page 94

    zTsT_oo-loT.26786_1oT.28786 33M777 0111 El/B1 11058 MANUALI OPERATOR S 1264 1268 _ 307 I_ 718 d_ 146 _ t_ 741 O 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 24 [_ 943 o 6170 20 O 691(_ 524 @ 8420 1266 1027 PTS-28...

  • Page 95

    33M777-0111 -El/B1 ZTS 7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 794128 Note ..690959 Cylinder Asembly Pin-Locating 399265 697128 Kit-Bushing/Seal 794127 Ring Set Gear-Timing 793242 (Magneto Side) (.020" Oversize) Link-Counterweight 3 .391086s Seal-Oil 698469 Lock-Piston 793763 Cou nterweig ht 794143...

  • Page 96

    33M777-0111-E1/B1 ZTS7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 238 ® 868 {_ ® 13,J _4__ 6170 842)_ 635_ 1034_ 524 C3 54<_ 654 {_ 750 & PTS - 30...

  • Page 97

    33M777-0111 -El/B1 ZTS 7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 794123 Sump-Engine 691986 Adjuster-Rocker Assembly 100100 794114 Gasket-Cylinder 691843 Cap-Valve Sealant-Liquid 793988 Screw 868 *A697338 Seal-Valve 792015 Plug-Spark (Cylinder Head) 691108 Screw 89838s Wrench-Spark Plug 792868 Valve-Exhaust 699908...

  • Page 98

    33M777-0111-E1/B1 ZTS7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 1371 O 276 @ 1127_ 601 _[" N4/I 305B 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 127 O 617 O 634 -_ 1266 PTS - 32...

  • Page 99

    33M777-0111 -El/B1 ZTS 7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 51.Ao692137 Gasket-Intake 694914 Float-Carburetor 794145 Elbow-Intake 793610 Kit-Idle Mixture 793644 Tube-Fuel Transfer 791850 Clamp-Hose o690718 Screw o698781 Gasket-Float Bowl 601A 691038 Clamp-Hose 792777 Kit-Choke Shaft 617 *o692138 SeaI-O Ring (Throttle Valve)

  • Page 100

    33M777-0111-E1/B1 ZTS7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 305A 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 48 SHORT BLOCK I 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE ] 1040 616_ 415A 404 # _ 5o5 614_ /_ 202 J 222rr_ ./_I 559 % 267 % 1070 559A '_ 4741 1005 1119 1059 1044 877_ 1051&...

  • Page 101

    33M777-0111-E1/B1 ZTS 7500-107.26786 & 107.28786 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 415A 794129 691286 693556 Flywheel Plug Cap-End 699882 Guard-Flywheel (Cover/Retainer) Housing-Starter N/A Short Block 793569 Filter-Air Cleaner (Not serviced sepa- 794357 Screen-Rotating Cartridge rately, order Starter 691003 Screw 691261...

  • Page 102

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance _+20%) Washer © © (((((((((((((((((((() [((((((((((((((((( O Hardware Lockwasher Grade Carriage Bolt SAEGrade 2 SAEGrade5 SAEGrade8 ¢ (((((((((((((((((((( } (((((((((((((((((((( O Hex Nut Size Of in/Ibs in/Ibs...

  • Page 103: Repair Protection Agreement

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Felicidades por su compra inteligente. Su nuevo Craftsman@ product is designed and manufactured for producto de Craftsman@ fue diser_ado y fabricado para years of dependable operation. But like all products, it aSos de operacidn confiable. Pero como todos los may require repair from time to time.

  • Page 104

    Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

This manual also for:

Zts 7500107.28786107.26786

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: