Download Print this page

Craftsman 107.289920 Operator's Manual

Zero-turn rear engine riders with electric start.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's
anual
T
°
ZTS
Zero-Turn Rear Engine Riders with Electric Start
Model No.
107.289920
(26HP Briggs
& Stratton
Engine
with 52" Mower)
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
the manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions,
For answers to your questions
about this
product,
call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am- 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Nota: Una traducci6n
en espaSol
de este Manual
del Operador
puede encontrarse
en la pagina 39.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
U.S.A.
7103149
Revision F
Rev. Date 04/2009

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 107.289920

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 107.289920

  • Page 1

    Before using this product, the manual and follow all its Safety Rules and Operating Instructions, Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman ° & Stratton Engine with 52" Mower) For answers to your questions...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Service & Adjustments NOTE: In this manual, "left" and "right" are CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if any non-expendable ment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917 to arrange for free in-home repair.

  • Page 4

    Read thesesafetyrulesandfollow themclosely. F ailure t o obeytheserulescouldresult i n lossofcontrol of unit,severe personal injury or deathtoyou,orbystanders, or damage to property or equipment. This mowing deck is capable The triangle _ in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed. GENERAL OPERATION 1.

  • Page 5

    SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-controland tip- over accidents, which can result in severe injury or death• Operation on all slopes requires extra caution• If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not operate on it.

  • Page 6

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RiDE UP AND DOWN NOT ACROSS HiLL 10 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate on slopes greater than 10 degrees.

  • Page 7

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Safe Handling of Gasoline 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other sources of ignition. 2. Use only approved gasoline containers. 3. Never remove the gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow the engine to cool before refueling. 4.

  • Page 8

    SAFETY & OPERATION This unit has been designed and manufactured to pro- vide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment manufacturing. Although reading this manual and the safety instructions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this equipment safely and effec- tively, we have placed several safety labels on the unit to remind you of this important information while you are...

  • Page 9: Identification Numbers

    Tilt the seat forward to access the ID tag. For answers to your questions about this product, call: 1-800=659=5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line, 5 am - 5 pm, Monday=Saturday. See your local Sears retailer to purchase the following accessories:...

  • Page 10

    INSTALLING THE SEAT 1. Raise the seat base (see Figure 1). 2. Align the holes in the seat bottom with the holes in the seat base. 3. Secure the seat to the seat base with two 5/16-18 x 3/4 serrated head bolts for the rear seat slots, and two 5/16-18 x 3/4 shoulder bolts for the front slots.

  • Page 11

    INSTALLING THE SEAT SAFETY SWITCH 1. Squeeze the side clips of the safety switch (A, Figure 2), and insert the switch into the slot (B) in the seat bottom. Be sure to slide the switch fully forward. 2. Connect the harness terminal housing (C) to the seat switch.

  • Page 12

    SETTING UP THE GROUND CONTROL LEVERS 1. Loosen (do not remove) the hardware securing the ground speed control levers to the lever bases (see Figure 3). 2. Raise the levers, aligning the upper hole in each lever with the upper slotted hole in the lever base. 20-23 Nm 15-17 ft-lbs SPEED...

  • Page 13

    INSTALLING THE SIDE DISCHARGE DEFLECTOR NOTE: The deflector hinge (A, Figure 4) and bracket (B) come installed on the mower deck from the factory. AWARNING Installation of the side discharge deflector is required for proper and safe operation. Failure to install the side discharge deflector can result in injury or death.

  • Page 14

    Remove the Packaging Materials Remove the cardboard from the crate. Remove any steel branding securing the unit to the crate. Locate the manual packet. Read the Operator's Locate the operator's manual in the manual packet. You should always read and follow the instructions in the operator's manual.

  • Page 15

    Ground Speed Levers- Ground Speed Levers- DRIVE P0sitons START/PARK P0sitons ParkinBrake L ever- P EHGAGE Pesiton CONTROL FUNCTIONS The information below briefly describes the function of individual controls. Starting, stop- ping, driving, and mowing require the combined use of several controls applied in specific sequences.

  • Page 16: Operation

    Mower Cutting Height Switch To increase the mower cutting height (raise the mower deck), press the top of the yellow cutting height switch. To decrease mower cutting height (lower the mower deck), press the bottom of the switch. Mower cutting height range is approximately 3-3/4"...

  • Page 17

    CHECKS BEFORE STARTING • Check that the crankcase oil is filled to full mark on dipstick. • Fill the fuel tank with fresh fuel. FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS For daily operation: Use only unleaded gasoline with a pump sticker octane rating of 87 or higher. Gasohol (up to 10% ethyl alcohol, 90% unleaded gasoline by volume) is approved as a fuel.

  • Page 18

    EMERGENCY STOPPING In the event of an emergency the engine can be stopped by simply turning the ignition switch to STOP. Use this method only in emergency situations. For normal engine shut down follow the procedure given in STOPPING THE RIDER AND ENGINE.

  • Page 19

    DRIVING PRACTICE BA SiC DRIVING WARNING: Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6% (10°). See SLOPE OPERATION in the safety section. Zero turn riders operate differently from other four- wheeled vehicles. The drive wheels are also your steer- ing wheels. If you cannot drive the unit on a hill, you will not be able to steer the unit on it.

  • Page 20

    Practice Turning Around a Corner While traveling forward allow one handle to gradually return back toward neutral (see Figure 12). Practice sev- eral times before mowing. NOTE: To prevent damaging your lawn by pivoting direct- ly on the tire tread, it is best to keep both wheels going at least slightly forward.

  • Page 21

    MOWER DECK REMOVAL & INSTALLATION NOTE: Perform mower removal and installation on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floor, WARNING After lowering the mower cutting height, engage parking brake, turn off the mower blades, turn the ignition switch to STOP, and remove key before attempting to install or remove the mower.

  • Page 22: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE The following schedules should be followed for normal care of your rider and mower. RIDER MAINTENANCE, All Models Clean Debris from Rider and Engine Compartment * Clean Debris from Engine Cooling Areas & Air Filter * Check Tire Pressure Lubricate Rider &...

  • Page 23

    Rider Maintenance WARNING Move the ground speed levers to START/PARK positions, engage the parking brake, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for all moving parts to stop before accessing the engine compartment or performing any maintenance procedures.

  • Page 24

    LUBRICATION Service Interval: 25 hours. Lubricate the unit at the locations shown in Figures 20 through 23 as well as the following lubrication points. G rease: • front wheel bushings • mower arbors • front wheel grease fittings Use grease fittings when present. Not all greases are compatible.

  • Page 25

    CLEAN DECK & CHECK/REPLACE MOWER BLADES Service Interval: 25 hours or as required. WARNING For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare hands. Careless or improper handling of blades may result in serious injury. WARNING For your personal safety, blade mounting capscrews must each be installed with a spring washer, then securely tightened.

  • Page 26

    CLEANING THE BATTERY AND CABLES WARNING Corrosion hazard. Batteries contain acid. Always keep the battery upright and do not spill the electrolyte. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Explosion hazard. Changing the battery produces explosive hydrogen gas. Only charge the battery in a well ventilated area, away from any ignition source such as a water heater, electric motor, or a lit cigarette.

  • Page 27

    CHECK / ADJUST PTO CLUTCH WARNING To avoid serious injury, perform adjustments only with engine stopped, key removed and tractor on level ground. Service Interval: 200 Hours. The Power Take Off (PTO) clutch drives the mower blades. The PTO clutch is engaged and disengaged by the mower blade switch.

  • Page 28

    Engine Maintenance CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL Service Interval: Before each use, and every 8 hours. 1. Turn the engine off, and set the parking brake lever to ENGAGE. 2. Clean the area around the dip stick (C, Figure 31). 3. Remove the dip stick (C) and clean it with a paper towel.

  • Page 29

    REPLACE AIR FILTER Service Interval: Every 25 hours or as required. 1. Loosen the air filter cover screws (A, Figure 32) and remove the air filter cover. Figure 32. Air Filter Cover A. Air Filter Cover Screws 2. Locate the air filter cartridge (A, Figure 33). Pull up on the front edge of the cartridge until it snaps out of place.

  • Page 30

    REPLACE SPARK PLUG Service Interval: Every 100 hours. Replacement Spark Plug: 491055S Spark Plug Gap: .030" (.76mm) 1. Stop the engine and allow it to cool. 2. Clean the area around the spark plug. 3. Remove the spark plug. 4. Check the spark plug gap. It should be .030" (.76 mm) (see Figure 35).

  • Page 31

    GROUND SPEED CONTROL ADJUSTMENT The control levers have three adjustments: To Adjust Control Lever Height: Pull the levers in across the operator's lap to their DRIVE positions. Loosen the mount bolts (D, Figure 36) and raise or lower the levers to the desired position. Tighten the mounting bolts.(D).

  • Page 32

    BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1. Stop the unit, set the ground speed levers to START/PARK positions, set the parking brake lever to the ENGAGE position, turn the ignition OFF, and wait for all moving parts to stop. Remove the key. 2. Set both transmission release levers to the PUSH position.

  • Page 33

    MOWER DECK LEVELING ADJUSTMENTS WARNING Before adjusting the mower, turn the mower blades OFF, turn the ignition switch OFF, remove the key, and allow all moving parts to stop. Disconnect the spark plug wire and fasten it away from the spark plug. Side to Side Leveling If the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling.

  • Page 34

    Figure 42. Orient Blades Front-to-Back Front To Back Leveling If the cut is uneven, the mower may need leveling. Unequal or improper tire pressure may also cause an uneven cut. See CHECK TIRE PRESSURE. Turn the blades front-to-back as shown in Figure 42. Measure the distance from the ground to front tip of center blade, and from ground to rear tips of left hand and right hand blades (Figure 42).

  • Page 35

    MOWER DECK WASHOUT NOTE: The washout port allows you to connect a typical garden hose to the trim side (L.H.) of the mower deck to remove grass and debris from the underside. This ensures proper and safe operation of the mower. 1.

  • Page 36: Storage

    STORAGE Before Storage Before you store your unit for the off-season, read the Maintenance and Storage instructions in the Safety Rules section, then perform the following steps: • Turn the mower blades OFF, set the ground speed control levers to START / PARK, set the parking brake lever to ENGAGE, and remove the key from the igni- tion switch.

  • Page 37

    Whilenormal c areandregular m aintenance willextend the lifeofyourequipment, prolonged o r constant u se mayeventually r equire thatservice beperformed t o allow itto continue operating properly. Thetroubleshooting guidebelowliststhemostcommon problems, theircaus- esandremedies. If youprefer, a lloftheseprocedures canbeperformed foryoubya SearsParts & Repair C enter. Seetheback cover f orimportant SearsParts&...

  • Page 38: Troubleshooting

    Engineruns,but Transmission release levers in PUSH Move levers toDRIVE positions. rider will not positions. drive. Drive belt slips, Belt is broken, Parking brake is not fully released, Rider drive belt Pulleys or belt greasy or oily, slips. Belt stretched or worn. Parking brake Parking brake is incorrectly adjusted, will not hold.

  • Page 39

    & Stratton Engine con segadora Para obtener sobre este producto, difer- fono-(sin Antes que 1-800-659-5917 Servicio 5 am- 5 pm, Lunes a Sabado de 52") respuestas a cualquier flame al num6ro de tel6- cobro) siguiente: de ayuda Sears Craftsman pregunta...

  • Page 41

    Declaracibn de Garantia ... Reglas e Inforrnacibn de Seguridad ... 42 Ndrneros de Identificacibn ... Montaje ... Pre-Operacibn ... Operacibn ... Mantenirniento ... Servicio y Ajustes ... Alrnacenarniento ... NOTA: En este manual, "izquierda" y "derecha" se refieren seg#n como se vea desde la posicidn de operacidn. GARANT|A COMPLETA DE FABRICACION Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, si alguna pieza no ampliable de este equipo falla debido a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabricaci6n dentro de dos a_os desde la fecha de...

  • Page 42

    Leaestasreglas deseguridad y sigalas concuidado. Noobedecer e stasreglas puedeocasionar la perdida delcontrol s obrela unidad, l esiones severas a lapersona o la muerte de usted, o espectadores, o daSos a la o alequipo. Esta cubierta objetos. El tri&ngulo_, en el texto denota precauciones o advertencias importantes que deben obedecerse. OPERACION GENERAL 1.

  • Page 43

    OPERACION EN CUESTAS Las cuestas son un factor importante relacionado con los acci- dentes por p@dida de control y volcaduras, y pueden propiciar lesiones severas o la muerte. Cualquier operaci6n en cuestas exige precauciones extremas. Si usted no puede dar marcha atras en una cuesta o se siente inquieto en ella, no opere en ella.

  • Page 44

    GUJA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVISTAMIENTO UNA OPERACION SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO DOBLAR A LO LARGo DE LA IENTE "D 10 CONDUZCA SOLO HACIA ARRIBAY HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO 10 GRADOS MAXIMO ADVERTENCIA: Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro.

  • Page 45

    SERVICIO Y MANTENIMIENTO Manejo Seguro de la Gasolina 1. Apague cigarros, puros, pipas y otras fuentes de ignici6n. 2. Use s61o los contenedores aprobados para gasolina. 3. Nunca quite el tap6n de la gasolina ni cargue combustible con el motor encendido. Permita que el motor se enfrie antes de poner combustible.

  • Page 46

    CALCOMANIAS DE SEGURIDAD Y OPERAClON Esta unidad fue disefiada y fabricada para ofrecerle la seguridad y confiabilidad que usted esperarfa de un Ifder en la industria de la fabricaci6n de equipos motorizados para el exterior. Aunque leer este manual y las medidas de seguridad que con- tiene le proporcionar_t el conocimiento b_tsico necesario para operar este equipo sin percances y eficazmente, hemos coloca- do varias etiquetas de seguridad en la unidad para recordarle...

  • Page 47

    Incline la tapa del asiento hacia adelante para ganar acceso a la chapa de identificaci6n. Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre el pro- ducto, Ilame al: 1=800-659=5917 Servicio Telef6nico de Asistencia de Sears Craftsman, 5 am- 5 pm, Lunes- Sabado. , Recolector de Hierba...

  • Page 48

    INSTALACION DEL ASIENTO 1. Levante la base del asiento (vea la Figura 1). 2. Alinee los orificios en la parte de abajo del asiento con los orificios en la base del asiento. 3. Sujete el asiento a la base del asiento con dos tuer- cas de cabeza dentada de 5/16-18 x 3_ para los orifi- cios traseros del asiento, y dos tuercas con traba punta de caSonera para las ranuras delanteras.

  • Page 49

    INSTALACION DEL INTERRUPTER SEGURIDAD DEL ASIENTO 1. Apriete los ganchos laterales del interruptor de seguridad (A, Figura 2), e inserte el interruptor en la ranura (B) en la parte baja del asiento. Asegt3rese de deslizar el interruptor completamente 2. Connecte la caja del terminal de cableado (C) al interruptor del asiento.

  • Page 50

    MONTAJE DE LAS PALANCAS CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD DESPLAZAMIENTO 1. Aflojo (no retire) los herrajes que sujetan alas palan- cas de control de velocidad de desplazamiento bases (vea la Figura 3). 2. Levante las palancas, alineando el orificio superior en cada palanca con el orificio rasurado superior en la base de palanca.

  • Page 51

    INSTALACION DEL DEFLECTOR DESCARGA LATERAL La bisagra (,4, Figura 4) y el soporte (B) del deflector vienen instalados de fabrica en la plataforma del cor- tac#sped. ADVERTENCIA Para poder usar de una manera correcta y segura la unidad, se ha de instalar el deflector de descarga lat- eral.

  • Page 52

    Retirar los Materiales de Empaque Quite el cart6n del caj6n de embalaje. Quite el encintado de acero que sujeta la unidad al caj6n de embalaje. Ubique el paquete del manual. Leer el Manual del Operador Ubique el manual del operador en el paquete del manual.

  • Page 53

    Palancas deVelocidad - Palancas d eVelocidad - Posici6n deDRIVE Posici6n dePARK Palanca delfrenode Palanca d elfreno de estacionamiento estacJonamiento - Posici6n E NGRANAR Posici6n DESENGRANAR FUNCIONES DE CONTROL La informaci6n abajo describe brevemente la fun- ci6n de los controles individuales. Arrancar, detenerse, conducir y podar el cesped requiere del uso combinado de varios controles aplicados en secuencias especMcas.

  • Page 54

    Ajuste de Altura de Corte de la Sesgadora Para aumentar la altura de corte de la sesgadora (elevar la cubierta de la sesgadora), oprima la parte superior del ajuste de altura de corte amarillo de la sesgadora. Para disminuir la altura de corte de la sesgadora (bajar la cubierta de la sesgadora), optima la parte inferior del ajuste.

  • Page 55

    VERIFICACIONES ANTES DE ARRANCAR • Verifique que el aceite del c_trter este en la marca de Ileno de la varilla de nivel de aceite. • Llene el tanque de gasolina con combustible RECOMENDACIONES DE COMBUSTIBLE Para operaci6n diaria: Use s61o gasolina sin plomo donde la calcomanfa de la bomba indique un octanaje de 87 o mayor.

  • Page 56

    PARO DE EMERGENCIA En caso de emergencia, el motor puede detenerse simple- mente girando el interruptor de encendido a STOP (paro). Use este m6todo s61o en situaciones de emergencia. Para apagar el motor normalmente, siga el procedimiento DETENER EL MONTABLE Y EL MOTOR. DETENER EL MONTABLE Y EL MOTOR...

  • Page 57

    PRACTICA DE MANEJO MANEJO BASICO ADVERTENCIA: Nunca opere en cuestas mayoras a 17.6% (lO°).Vea OPERACION EN CUESTAS en la secci6n de seguri- dad. Los tractores de giro cero operan de modo diferente a otros vehiculos de cuatro ruedas. Las ruedas de tracci6n tam- bi_n son sus ruedas de direcci6n.

  • Page 58

    Practica de dar Vuelta en una Esquina Mientras viaja hacia adelante permita que una palanca regrese gradualmente en direcci6n del neutral (vea la Figura 12). Practique varias veces antes de podar el cesped. NOTA: Para evitar girar directamente sobre la banda de rodamiento, es mejor mantener las dos ruedas en mar- cha hacia adelante aunque sea ligeramente.

  • Page 59

    REMOCION E INSTALACION CUBIERTA DE LA SESGADORA NOTA: Ejecute la remocidn e instalacidn sobre una superficie dura y nivelada como un piso de con- creto. ADVERTENCIA Despu_s de bajar la altura de corte de la sesgadora, accione el freno de mano, desactive las cuchillas de la sesgadora, gire el interruptor de encendido a STOP y quite la Ilave antes de intentar instalar o retirar la sesgadora.

  • Page 60

    PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO El siguiente programa debe seguirse para el cuidado normal de su tractor y podadora. MANTENIMIENTO DEL MONTABLE, de todos los moclelos Limpie el residuo del montable y del compartimiento del motor * Limpie el residuo de las areas de refrigeraci6n del motor y del filtro de aire * Verifique la presi6n de las Ilantas Lubrique el montable y la segadora...

  • Page 61

    Elementos de Mantenimiento del Tractor A ADVERTENCIA Mueva las palancas de velocidad de desplazamiento a las posiciones ARRANCAR/ESTACIONAR, engrane el freno de estacionamiento, APAGUE las cuchillas del cortacdsped, APAGUE el interruptor de ignici6n, y espere que todas las piezas m6viles se detengan antes de acceder al compartimiento realizar cualquier procedimiento mantenimiento.

  • Page 62

    LUBRICACION Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas. Lubrique la unidad en los lugares mostrados en las Figuras 20 a 23 asi como en los siguientes puntos de lubricaci6n. Grasa: • engrasadores de la rueda delantera • bujes de la rueda delantera •...

  • Page 63

    LIMPIAR CUBIERTA Y VERIFICAR/ REEMPLAZAR ASPAS DE PODADORA Intervalo de Servicio: 25 horas o segQn se requiera. 1. Quite la cubierta de la podadora (vea "Remoci6n de la cubierta de la podadora" en la secci6n de OPERACION). ADVERTENCIA Para su seguridad personal, no maneje las aspas afiladas de la podadora con las manos descubiertas.

  • Page 64

    LIMPIAR BATERJA Y CABLES ADVERTENCIA Peligro de corrosi6n. Las baterias contienen dcido. Conserve la bateria siempre de pie y no derrame el electrolito. Evite el contacto con la piel y los ojos. Peligro de explosi6n. Cuando quite o instale los cables de la bateria, desconecte PRIMERO el cable negativo y condctelo al FINAL.

  • Page 65

    VERIFICAR/AJUSTAR EMBRAGUE DEL PTO ADVERTENCIA Para evitar lesiones graves, s61o haga los ajustes con el motor detenido, la Ilave quitada y el tractor en terreno nivelado. Intervalo de Servicio: 200 horas. El embrague del PTO se embraga y desembraga con el interruptor PTO.

  • Page 66

    ELEMENTOS DE MANTEN- IMIENTO DEL MOTOR VERIFIQUE EL NIVEL DE ACEITE MOTOR Intervalo de servicio: Antes de cada uso, y cada 8 horas. 1. Apague el motor, y coloque el freno de parada en la posi- ci6n de PARK (parado). Limpie el Area alrededor de la varilla para medici6n del nivel (C, Figura 31 ).

  • Page 67

    REEMPLAZAR EL FILTRO DE AIRE Intervalo de servicio: Cada 25 horas o segQn se requiera. 1. Afloje los tornillos de la tapa del filtro de aire (A, Figura 32) y quite la tapa. Figura 32. Cubierta del Filtro de Aire A.

  • Page 68

    REEMPLACE LA BUJIA DE ENCENDIDO Intervalo de servicio: 100 horas BujJa de encendido de reposici6n: 491055S Separaci6n de la bujJa de encendido: .030" (.76 mm) 1. Pare el motor y espere a que se enfr_e. 2. Limpie el Area alrededor de la bujia de encendido. 3.

  • Page 69

    AJUSTE DE PALANCA DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD Las palancas de control tienen tres ajustes: Para Ajustar la Altura de las Palancas de Control: Jale las palancas hacia adentro, encima del regazo del operador a la posici6n de DRIVE. Afloje los pernos de montaje (D, Figura 36) y suba o baje las palancas a la posici6n deseada.

  • Page 70

    AJUSTE DE LOS FRENOS 1. Detenga la unidad, coloque las palancas de veloci- dad de desplazamiento en las posiciones START/PARK (ARRANCAR/ESTACIONAR), la palanca del freno de estacionamiento ci6n ENGAGE (ENGRANAR), apague la ignici6n (OFF), y espere que todas las piezas m6viles se detengan.

  • Page 71

    AJUSTE DE NIVEL DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA PODADORA A ADVERTENCIA Antes de realizar ajustes a la sesgadora, desactive las cuchillas de la misma, gire el interruptor de encendido para apagar el motor, quite la Ilave y espere a que se detengan todas las piezas m6viles. Desconecte el cable de bujias y sujdtelo lejos de la misma.

  • Page 72

    Figura 42. Orientar las Aspas de Adelante hacia Atr_s NIVELADO FRONTOPOSTERIOR Si el corte es desigual, puede ser necesario cortacesped. La presi6n de neum_tticos desigual o inadecuada tambien puede ser caso de un corte desigual. Vease COMPROBAR LA PRESION NEUMATICOS. 1.

  • Page 73

    PUERTO DE DESLAVE DE LA PLATAFORMA DEL CORTACI SPED NOTA: El puerto de deslave le perm#e conectar una manguera de jardfn tfpica al lado de corte (izquierdo) de la plataforma del cortac#sped para retirar el pasto y desechos de su parte inferior. Esto asegura el fun- cionamiento seguro y correcto del cortac#sped.

  • Page 74

    ALMACENAMIENTO Antes de almacenar su unidad en la temporada baja, lea las instrucciones de Mantenimiento y Almacenamiento ci6n de Reglas de Seguridad, luego realice los siguientes pasos: • Desacople el PTO, ponga el freno de mano y quite la Ilave. •...

  • Page 75

    ,ADVERTENCIA Para evitar lesiones graves, realice el mantenimiento podadora solo con el motor apagado y el freno de mano en PARK. Siempre quite la Ilave del encendido, desconecte y suj_telo lejos de la bujia antes de empezar con el mantenimiento, para evitar que el motor arranque accidentalmente.

  • Page 76

    El motoropera Laspalancas d edesembrague dela peroel tractor transmisi6n e nposici6n deEMPUJAR. no avanza. La banda de tracci6n se barre. La banda esta rota. Freno de mano no esta desaccionado. Banda de trac= Poleas o la banda con grasa o aceite. ci6n se barre.

  • Page 77: Repairparts

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 78

    64 =14 1 38 Torque Ref. No, 11 48 47 to 150 Ft. Lbs, or 204 Nm. PTS - 2 ZTS 6000 107.289920 >; To be assembled between Ref. Nos. 33 & 57...

  • Page 79

    SCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Dog PT SCREEN, Seat Deck RIVET, Pop FRAME ASSEMBLY SUPPORT, Seat SEAT DECK, Plastic Sears Craftsman Red ZTS PLATE, Control SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4 SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4 PAD, Footrest R.H.

  • Page 80

    64 =14 1 38 Torque Ref. No, 11 48 47 to 150 Ft. Lbs, or 204 Nm. PTS - 4 ZTS 6000 107.289920 >; To be assembled between Ref. Nos. 33 & 57...

  • Page 81

    SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2 SUPPORT, Seat Deck ARM REST KIT, L.H. & R.H. NUT, Hex Flange Nylock, 5/16-18 CAPSCREW, 3/8- 16 x 1-1/4 NUT, Push Pal, 3/8 WASHER, 3/8 TRIM, 8" WASHER, External Tooth, 1/4 GUARD, Debris PTS - 5 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 82

    !_ie!!N_sl! to45-55 Ft. Lbs. 1 --e or 61,2-74,8 Nm. PTS - 6 ZTS 6000 107.289920 Apply edge of foam parallel to engine air cleaner cover edge with end against Ref, No. 14 & to miss rotating screen _hose to be routed vertically to ¢"...

  • Page 83

    SCREW, Taptite Pan Head Combo, #10-16 x 3/4 KNOB, Throttle HOSE, Fuel, 19.5" (See Frame, Body & Seat Group for fuel tank assembly.) CLAMP, Hose CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4 CLIP, Harness NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 PTS - 7 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 84

    Transmission Group ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 8...

  • Page 85

    Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1, G5 SPRING, Extension SPACER, Powdered Metal ARM, Idler PULLEY, Idler Flat WASHER, .41 ID x .87 OD x .08 THK CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5 NUT, Push Pal, 3/8 NUT, Push Pal, 1/2 PTS - 9 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 86

    Transmission Group ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 10...

  • Page 87

    CLIP, E Transmission Parking Brake ARM, Control Kit L.H. ARM, Control Kit R.H. SPRING, Extension (Used only on Hydro Gear P/N ZC-AHBB-2A7B-1DPX 2A7C-1 DPX) SPRING, Extension (Used only on Hydro Gear P/N ZC-AHBB-2ADB-1DPX 2ADC-1DPX) PTS-11 ZTS 6000-107.289920 and ZC-DHE and ZC-DHE...

  • Page 88

    Ref: Front Panel * Note: Handlebars out (locked) brake spring to 3" length. 12 Ibs. inward force measured Brake arm to be"-_ of foam grips fully nested gear teeth compress PTS - 12 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 Parking Brake Switch...

  • Page 89

    BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Round Head Square Neck, GR5, Black SPACER, Powdered Metal SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Cap, GR5, Black BUSHING NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Lock Esna Light WELDMENT, Pivot Control SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap, GR5, Black PTS - 13 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 90

    Ref: Front Panel * Note: Handlebars out (locked) brake spring to 3" length. 12 Ibs. inward force measured Brake arm to be"-_ of foam grips fully nested gear teeth compress PTS - 14 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 Parking Brake Switch...

  • Page 91

    Controls Group QTY. REF NO PARTNO. DESCRIPTION 1727918SM 1703805SM 1725927SM Footnotes SHOCK ABSORBER RING, Klipring Extension (for .500 Dia. Shaft) SHAFT, Cross PTS - 15 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 92

    / 37 x\\_/ Clip harnessto seatpan. Tie Harness to throttle cable /" Electric Clulch PTS - 16 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 To Engine " Block To Starter Bolt on Engine _ Tie cables \-._. _ _, loStrop 10 Headligl{t (Optional)

  • Page 93

    NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-24 HARNESS, Wiring CABLE, Clip NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8 WASHER, 5/16, .34 ID x 3/40D x .06 THK CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2, G5 DECAL, Diehard PTS - 17 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920...

  • Page 94

    Lift Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 30" PTS - 18 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920...

  • Page 95

    ROD, Height of Cut Indicator INDICATOR, Height of Cut CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1, G5 PIN, Shear BRACKET, Electric Motor Mount NUT, Hex 3/8 - 16 WASHER, 3/8 NUT, Hex Two-Way Lock Flange, 3/8 - 16 PTS - 19 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 96

    Wheel & Tire Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque Ref. No. 8 to 45-50 ft. Ibs. or 61.2-68 Nm. ! t l .k<<.<. >¢_'J' J .i i PTS - 20 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920...

  • Page 97

    WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 18 x 8-1/2-8 CAPSCREW, Hex Head TUBE, Caster Wheel Spacer WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 11 x 4-5 NUT, Hex Center Lock FITTING, Lube VALVE STEM & CAP NUT, Hex Lug, 7/16-20 PTS - 21 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 98

    Decals Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. REARVl EW PTS - 22 ZTS 6000 - 107.289920...

  • Page 99

    Powered by 26HP DECAL Height of Cut DECAL Service Parts B&S, 26HP DECAL Handle Control, L.H. 26HP DECAL Seat Deck L.H. Craftsman ZTS DECAL Seat Deck R.H. Craftsman ZTS DECAL Handle Control R.H. DECAL Instrument Panel DECAL Height of Cut...

  • Page 100

    52" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group ZTS 6000 107.289920 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 24...

  • Page 101

    BRACKET, Rear mower Pickup, Right BRACKET, Rear mower Pickup, Left SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1/2 SPACER, BRACKET, Idler Mount, Front ARM, Idler V-BELT, HA 132" SPRING, Extension, PTO CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2 NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 PTS-25 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 102

    52" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group ZTS 6000 107.289920 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 26...

  • Page 103

    BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 7/8 SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptit, 5/16-18 x 1 RING, Self Locking NUT, Push, 5/16 PLATE, Deflector Closeoff UPSTOP NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 BRACKET, Belt Cover, Rear BOLT, Round Head Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 3/4 PTS-27 ZTS 6000-107.289920...

  • Page 104

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 445877-0132-B1 1329 REPLACMENT ENGINE 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 48 SHORT BLOCK I 1058 OPERATOR'S MANUAL "_J278 505 '_ i _, i 177 1017 1027 1013 615 o 220 \ __'LJ 965_ 943 dd ..._3 MCS000001 12/22/2008 Assemblies include...

  • Page 105

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 793564 Cylinder Assembly 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seat (Magneto Side) 391086s Seat-Oil (Magneto Side) 796230 Sump-Engine 792185 Breather Assembly 690937 Gasket-Breather 697551 Screw (Breather Assembly) 792184 Tube-Breather 697227 Gasket-Crankcase 690946 Plug-Oil Drain 795387 Seat-Oil (PTO Side)

  • Page 106

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 445877-0132-B1 27 #)_ 32_) 24 [_ 54@_ MCS000001 12/2212008 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 107

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 796237 Crankshaft 222698s Key-Flywheel 793560 Piston Assembly (Standard) Note ... 793563 Piston Assembly (.020" Oversize) 793561 Ring Set (Standard) Note ... 792073 Ring Set (.020" Oversize) MCS000001 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 690975 Lock-Piston 696581...

  • Page 108

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 445877-0132-B1 1026 "\-_Z.. "_ 1026A "\-_... 1022 1029 1100 798 @./_ i... [---_ ... J j ,_._._/ 914 d_'_',Y 1O22 635 f-" _., _bJ _ 914 _:_ MCS000001 12/2212008 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 109

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 PART REF. DESCRIPTION 796647 Head-Cylinder (Cylinder #1) 796648 Head-Cylinder (Cylinder #2) 693997 Gasket-Cylinder Head 793988 Screw (Cylinder Head) 793557 Valve-Exhaust 793556 Valve-Intake 694865 Spring-Valve (Intake) 694865 Spring-Valve (Exhaust) 690964 Retainer-Valve 499586 Keeper-Valve 690977 Tappet-Valve MCS000001 REF.

  • Page 110

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 108_ 628 d* 'I'- ® MCS000001 1169 418 _ ii_% @t_3 105@ 1126 1123 Cc_', 104 ... 975] f ... % 137 \ ... "_J 47276 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 445877-0132-B1 131]95e \ j,...

  • Page 111

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 795123 Gasket-Intake 690950 Gasket-Intake 690951 Stud (Carburetor) 690718 Screw (Throttle Valve) 699721 Kit-Idle Speed 694918 Pin-Float Hinge 698537 Valve-Float Needle 699723 Valve-Choke 792296 Jet-Main (Standard) (Left) 117A 842627 Jet-Main (Standard) (Right) 699457 Jet-Main...

  • Page 112

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 445877-0132-B1 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL !968i 305A 307A 447_ 447A 865A 'od_,oJ %_ _ _oi MCS000001 12/2212008 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 113

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 697820 Screw (Back Plate) 796678 Housing-Blower 691005 Screw (Blower Housing) 305A 790690 Screw (Blower Housing) (Blower Housing to Intake Elbow) 796541 Shield-Cylinder (Cylinder #2) MCS000001 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 697551 Screw...

  • Page 114

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 1005 877 4"_ _¢y _'_h-_ MCS000001 1119 1054 "___.. 334 _ Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 445877-0132-B1 _-___ 188"_ '.,i [ ... 1051 _:" - ... 802 _,.p _ ,:_, 12/22/2008...

  • Page 115

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 REF, PART DESCRIPTION 691053 Flywheel 494439 Screen-Rotating 698425 Screw (Rotating Screen) 691056 Washer (Flywheel) 697551 Screw (Control Bracket) 796828 Spring-Governor (Dark Green/Brown) 796225 Spring-Governed Idle 796229 Link-Choke 796226 Bracket-Control 691024 Clamp-Casing 691044 Screw (Casing Clamp) 499521...

  • Page 116

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 LIQUID SEALANT IS INTERCHANGEABLE MCS000001 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 1124 358 ENGINE GASKET SET , ,,, 1O22 868 _" 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 868 _ 883 _ 1O22 WITH THE BREATHER GASKET AND/OR ROCKER COVER GASKET Assemblies include all parts shown in frames.

  • Page 117

    ZTS 6000 - 107.289920 REF. PART DESCRIPTION 391086s Seat-Oil (Magneto Side) 693997 Gasket-Cylinder Head 690937 Gasket-Breather 697227 Gasket-Crankcase 795387 Seat-Oil (PTO Side) 795123 Gasket-Intake 690950 Gasket-Intake 694918 Pin-Float Hinge 698537 Valve-Float Needle 792455 Kit- Carburetor Overhaul 690994 Gasket-Float Bowl 690995...

  • Page 118

    Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications Common Hardware Types Hex Head Capscrew Carriage Belt €((((((((((((((((((( _Hex Standard Hardware Sizing When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2", Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter second number is present it represent the threads When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2", this...

  • Page 119: Repair Protection Agreement

    U.S.A. call 1-800-4-1VlY-HOIVlE® Acuerdo Feficidades por su compra inteligente. Su nuevo producto de Craftsman® fue disefiado y fabricado para afios de operaci6n confiable. Pero como todos los productos, es posible que cada cierto tiempo requiera de reparaciones.

  • Page 120

    For expert troubleshooting For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden no matter For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A.

This manual also for:

28992, Zts 6000

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: