Table of Contents

Advertisement

J
E

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Fujitsu 1740

  • Page 2 はじめに このたびは、弊社の 19 インチラックをお買い上げいただき、誠にありがとうございます。 本書は、19 インチラック モデル 1740(以降、本製品) 、およびオプション製品の取り扱い の基本的なことがらについて説明しています。ご使用になる前に本書およびサーバ本体の 『ユーザーズガイド』をよくお読みになり、正しい取り扱いをされますようお願いいたし ます。 2008 年 12 月 本製品のハイセイフティ用途での使用について 本製品は、一般事務用、パーソナル用、家庭用、通常の産業用等の一般的用途を想定して設計・製造されて いるものであり、原子力施設における核反応制御、航空機自動飛行制御、航空交通管制、大量輸送システム における運行制御、生命維持のための医療器具、兵器システムにおけるミサイル発射制御など、極めて高度 な安全性が要求され、仮に当該安全性が確保されない場合、直接生命・身体に対する重大な危険性を伴う用 途(以下「ハイセイフティ用途」という)に使用されるよう設計・製造されたものではございません。お客 様は、当該ハイセイフティ用途に要する安全性を確保する措置を施すことなく、本製品を使用しないでくだ さい。ハイセイフティ用途に使用される場合は、弊社担当営業員までご相談ください。 当社のドキュメントには「外国為替および外国貿易管理法」に基づく特定技術が含まれていることがありま す。特定技術が含まれている場合は、当該ドキュメントを輸出または非居住者に提供するとき、同法に基づ く許可が必要となります。 本書の表記 ■ 警告表示 本書ではいろいろな絵表示を使っています。これは製品を安全に正しくお使いいただき、 あなたや他の人々に加えられるおそれのある危害や損害を未然に防止するための目印とな るものです。その表示と意味は次のようになっています。内容をよくご理解の上、お読み ください。 正しく使用しない場合、 「死亡または重症を負うことがあり得る」こと 警告 を示しています。 正しく使用しない場合、 「軽傷または中程度の傷害を負うことがあり得...
  • Page 3 ●で示した記号は、必ず従っていただく内容であることを告げるもの です。記号の中やその脇には、具体的な指示内容が示されています。 ■ 本文中の記号 本文中に記載されている記号には、次のような意味があります。 記号 意味 お使いになる際の注意点や、してはいけないことを記述しています。 必ずお読みください。 ハードウェアやソフトウェアを正しく動作させるために必要なことが 書いてあります。必ずお読みください。 → 参照ページや参照マニュアルを示しています。 ■ 製品の呼び方 本文中の製品名称を次のように略して表記します。 製品名称 本文中の表記 19 インチラック モデル 1740 ラック、本製品 (19R-174A1、19R-174B1、19R-174A2、19R-174B2) 転倒防止用スタビライザ スタビライザ ■ リサイクルについて 本製品を廃却する場合、弊社担当営業員に相談してください。本製品は産業廃棄物として 処理する必要があります。 各製品名は、各社の商標、または登録商標です。 各製品は、各社の著作物です。 All Rights Reserved, Copyright© FUJITSU LIMITED 2008      ...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    目次 1 概要 ..........1.1 ラインナップ...
  • Page 5: ラインナップ

    概要 本ラックは 19 インチラック搭載型の富士通製品(オープン市場向け)を搭載す るための 19 インチラックです。 ・準拠規格:EIA19 インチラック規格(ユニバーサルピッチ) 19 インチラック モデル 1740 の外観イメージを以下に示します。 ラインナップ 本ラックのラインナップは次の表のとおりです。 モデル 1740 収容ユニット数 型名 転倒防止用スタビライザ付き 転倒防止用スタビライザ無し 基本ラック : 19R-174A1 基本ラック : 19R-174A2 増設ラック : 19R-174B1 増設ラック : 19R-174B2 サイズ 700 × 1272 × 2000 700 ×...
  • Page 6: 主な特長

    主な特長 ■ 搭載可能装置 本ラックには以下の富士通製品を搭載できます。 (注 1) ・ PC サーバ「PRIMERGY」 ・ UNIX サーバ「SPARC Enterprise」 「PRIMEPOWER」 「S series」 ・ ストレージシステム「ETERNUS」 ・ 基幹 IA サーバ「PRIMEQUEST 510A」 (注 2) ・ ネットワーク製品(SR-S シリーズ等) 注 1) 詳細は弊社担当営業員までご相談ください。 注 2) 基幹 IA サーバ PRIMEQUEST 520A/520/420 は、本ラックには搭載できません。下 記のラックに搭載可能です。 ・...
  • Page 7: ラック設置・運用上のご注意

    ラック設置・運用上のご注意 この章では、ラックの設置、搬入、運用上の注意事項について説明します。 設置場所に関する注意 警告 ・ 振動の激しい場所(200 ガルを超える)や傾いた場所など、不安定な場所に置 かないでください。機器の安定動作をさまたげたり、ラックが転倒するなどし て重傷を負う可能性があります。 250 ガルを超える地震に対しては、搭載装置/ラックの固定などの地震対策が 必要です。 ・ 床の強度が弱い場所に設置しないでください。 最大搭載時の最大重量は 1000Kg 程度になるため、強度が弱い床では床が抜け る可能性があります。 ・ ラックシステムの正常な稼動/保守を容易にするために、設置エリアを確保し てください。 ・ ラックの上または近くに「花びん・植木鉢・コップ」などの水の入った容器、 金属物を置かないでください。故障・火災・感電の原因となります。 ・ 湿気・ほこり・油煙の多い場所、通気性の悪い場所、火気のある場所に置かな いでください。故障・火災・感電の原因となります。 注意 ・ 直射日光の当たる場所や、暖房器具の近くなど、高温になる場所には設置しな いでください。 また、10 ℃未満の低温になる場所には、設置しないでください。 故障の原因になります。 ・ ラックの開口部(通風孔など)をふさがないでください。 通風孔をふさぐと内部に熱がこもり故障や火災の原因となります。   2 ラック設置・運用上のご注意  ...
  • Page 8: 搬入時の留意事項

    搬入時の留意事項 本ラックまたは本体製品の、搬入時の留意事項を下記に示します。 ・ 本ラックを搬入の際は、搬入経路の間口が本ラックの寸法以上であることを事前に確認 してください。 ・ 搬入経路に段差がある場合、渡板が必要な場合があります。 ・ 本ラック込みの最大質量は 1000 kg 程度になる場合があるため、搬入経路に問題がない ことを事前に確認してください。 例)搬入経路の床状態: 耐荷重はあるか、キャスターが床面にしずんだり、引っ掛かったりしない状態であ ることを確認する。 ・ 建物の上層階・下層階に装置を搬入する際、エレベーターが使用できること、またエレ ベーターの積載重量が搬入する装置重量以上でも使用できることを事前に確認してくだ さい。 ・ 装置搬入時は、転倒防止のためラック高さ方向の半分よりも下を押してください。 本ラックに搭載する装置によっては、重心位置が高い場合があります。 また、側面からは押さないでください。転倒するおそれがあります。 ・ 前扉の中央付近、吸気口部分を押すと扉が変形するおそれがありますので、扉の角を押 してください。 ・ ラック搭載の本体製品を寒い場所から暖かい部屋へ搬入すると、製品内部が結露しま す。 1時間当たりの温度上昇が 15 ℃を超えないように室温調整を行い、結露を発生させな いようにしてください。結露の発生に関しては、次の表を参考にしてください。 室内温度  備考 相対湿度 例) (%) 温度 25 ℃で湿度 60%の場合、 装置が...
  • Page 9: 設置・運用時の留意事項

    ・ 本ラックに添付されている「鍵」は、紛失しないように管理を徹底してください。 「鍵」 はラックに貼り付けられている場合(下図参照)と、添付品が入れられた箱に同梱され ている場合があります。 設置・運用時の留意事項 ■ 通気、保守エリアの確保 ラックを設置するときは、放熱と保守用にスペースが必要です。 次のスペースを確保してください。   2 ラック設置・運用上のご注意  ...
  • Page 10 ■ 地震対策 250 ガルを超える地震に対応するためには、耐震固定工事が必要です。固定は、レベリン グフットを用いる方法とオプションの耐震キットを用いる方法があります。 警告 ラックはボルト等で床(スラブ)に固定してください。 固定しない場合、250 ガル を超える地震が発生したとき、ラックが転倒するおそれ があります。 ラックが転倒した場合、死亡または重症を負うおそれがあります。またラック内の 機器や周囲のものが破損するおそれがあります。 ・ 耐震キット ラック型名 耐震キット型名 基本ラック(19R-174A2) 19R-17ST1 増設ラック(19R-174B2) 19R-17ST2 ■ レべリングフットを使用した支え方 ラック搬入後、ラック底面にあるレベリングフットで本ラックを支えるように設置しま す。レベリングフットを調整し、ラックが水平になるようにしてください。 キャスターは床面から 1 ~ 2mm 浮かした状態にしてください。 ’ ■ ラックの転倒防止 注意 ・ スタビライザ付きラックの場合、ラック設置時に、スタビライザは必ず取り付 けてください。取り付けない状態でラック内部の装置を引き出すと、ラックが 転倒するおそれがあります。 ・ スタビライザ無しラックの場合、必ずラックを固定設置して下さい。 固定設置しない場合、ラックが転倒するおそれがあります。...
  • Page 11 ■ ブランクパネルの取り付け 注意 ・ ブランクパネルを装置未搭載部に取り付けないと、排気が吸気面に回り込んで 装置の故障や寿命を短縮するおそれがあります。 装置を取り付けていない部分に、ブランクパネルを取り付けます。 ブランクパネルの取り付けの手順については、 「4.6 ブランクパネルの取り付け手順」を参 照してください。 ■ その他の留意事項 注意 ・ ラックのフロントドア、リヤドアは取り外さないでください。扉は重量がある ため、倒れたり、落下したりしてけがの原因となることがあります。 取り外す必要が生じた場合には、弊社担当保守員にご連絡ください。 ・ ラック設置後にラックを移動する場合は、必ず弊社担当営業員または担当保守 員にご連絡ください。不用意に移動すると、ラックが損傷することがあります。 ・ ラックに登ったり寄りかかったりしないでください。転倒などの事故のおそれ があります。   2 ラック設置・運用上のご注意  ...
  • Page 12: ラックの構成と設置

    ラックの構成と設置 この章では、本ラック(40U)の構成、設置、取り扱い手順、ラックの連結手順 などについて説明します。 構成 本ラックの仕様と付属品を次に示します。 スタビライザ付きラック 3.1.1 項目 仕様 品名 19 インチラック モデル 1740 基本ラック 19 インチラック モデル 1740 増設ラック 型名 19R-174A1 19R-174B1 外観 黒色塗装(前後扉パンチングメタル仕様) 収納 ユニット数 サイズ (WxDxH) 700 x 1272(転倒防止用スタビライザ込み、ラック本体 1050)x 2000 [mm] ラック総質量 : 943kg (注 1)...
  • Page 13 スタビライザ無しラック 3.1.2 項目 仕様 品名 19 インチラック モデル 1740 基本ラック 19 インチラック モデル 1740 増設ラック 型名 19R-174A2 19R-174B2 外観 黒色塗装 ( 前後扉パンチングメタル仕様 ) 収納 ユニット数 サイズ (WxDxH) 700 x 1050 x 2000 [mm] 搭載最大 ラック総質量 : 935kg (注 1) ラック総質量 : 902kg (注 1)...
  • Page 14: フロントドアの開き方

    フロントドアの開き方 扉用キーを回し、ラックハンドルを持ち上げ、手前に引きます。 ’ 注意 ・ フロントドアを閉めるときは、搭載装置を完全に固定したあとに行ってください。 地震が発生した場合、装置が飛び出し破損するおそれがあります。...
  • Page 15: リヤドアの開き方

    リヤドアの開き方 扉用キーを回し、ラックハンドルを持ち上げ、手前に引きます。 ’   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...
  • Page 16: ラックの設置

    ラックの設置 スタビライザ付きラックの場合は、スタビライザを取り付けます。 スタビライザ無しラックの場合は、レベリングフットを使って固定するか、耐震キットを 取り付けて固定します。 スタビライザ付きラックの設置 3.4.1 ラックには前面側に取り付ける転倒防止スタビライザ ( 安定板 ) が基本で添付されていま すので、図のように取り付けて下さい。 ’ 警告 ・ ラック設置時に、スタビライザは必ず取り付けてください。取り付けない状態 でラック内部の装置を引き出すと、ラックが転倒するおそれがあります。...
  • Page 17 スタビライザ無しラックの設置 3.4.2 レベリングフットあるいは耐震キットを使用してラックを床に固定します。 ■ レベリングフットを使用した固定 レベリングフット底面にあいている M20、深さ 17mm のネジ穴を使用して、床に固定しま す。 ■ 耐震キットを使用した固定 以下に耐震キットの取り付け手順を示します。 ラックの前後左右の面に、耐震キットを取り付けます。 耐震キットはオプション品です。 前面/側面の金具を 3 本のボルトで、背面の金具を 2 本のボルトでラッ クに取り付けます。 耐震キットを床に固定します。 金具 1. 前面と背面の は、2 本のボルトで床に固定します。 2. 側面のスタビライザは、3 本のボルトで床に固定します。 ’   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...
  • Page 18: ラックの連結

    ラックの連結 ラックを増設する場合は、すでに設置してあるラック(基本ラックまたは増設ラック)に 連結します。 警告 ・ ラックの連結を行う場合は、サーバ本体および周辺装置の電源を切り、電源 ケーブルをコンセントから取り外してください。 感電したり機器が故障するおそれがあります。 注意 ・ ラックの連結を行う場合は、必ず 2 人以上で行ってください。 けがの原因となります。 ・ ラック上部で行う作業の際、脚立の上に乗る場合があります。 落下にご注意ください。 ・ ラックの連結を行うとき、ラックに足をのせないでください。 ■ 構成品の確認 増設ラックに添付されている、連結キットの構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていること を確認します。 品 名 数 量 備考 上部連結金具 下部連結金具 連結用パッキン M12 ボルト 上部連結用 M8 ボルト 下部連結用 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・プラスドライバ(2 番、3 番) ・六角ボルト用レンチ(M8 用:呼び 13、M12 用:呼び 19) なお、高所での作業が必要ですので、脚立をご準備ください。...
  • Page 19 以下にラックの連結方法を示します。 (例:基本ラックの右側へ増設する場合) 既設ラックのサイドカバーを取り外します。 サイドカバーを固定している M6 ネジ 8 本を外して、サイドカバーを取り外しま す。 ここで取り外した M6 ネジは、後で使用しますので紛失しないようにご注意くだ さい。 ’   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...
  • Page 20 既設ラックの連結側耐震キットを取り外します。 連結側耐震キット(側面)のラックおよび建屋床面を固定しているネジまたはボル トをすべて取り外し、耐震キット(側面)を取り外します。 また耐震キット(前面、背面)のラック側固定ボルトの内、連結側ボルトを各1本 取り外します。 ここで取り外した耐震キット(側面)およびボルトは、後で使用しますので紛失 しないようにご注意ください。 ’...
  • Page 21 連結パッキンを貼り付けます。 連結パッキンの保護紙を剥がして連結面のフレームに、ラックの上部から貼り付け ます。 ラック前側と背面側2ヶ所に貼り付けます。 ’ 既設ラックと増設ラックの高さを合わせます。 既設ラックの横に増設ラックを並べ、増設ラックのレベルフットを調節し、既設 ラックと高さを合わせます。   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...
  • Page 22 増設ラックに耐震キット(前面・側面・背面)を取り付けます。 増設ラック用耐震キット(前面・背面)および既設ラックから取り外した耐震キッ ト(側面)を増設ラック取り付けます。ボルトは耐震キットに添付のものおよび既 設ラックから取り外したものを使用します。連結金具取付け後、本締めしますの で、ここでの作業は仮留めとします。 なお、耐震キット(前面・背面)はラックとの固定部がそれぞれ3ヶ所あります が、既設側ラックに最も近い側のそれぞれ1ヶ所は連結金具と共締めしますので、 後で取り付けます。 (次ページを参照ください) ’...
  • Page 23 連結金具を取付け、耐震キット取付けボルトを本締めします。 上部連結金具を M12 ボルト 4 本で固定します。 注) トップカバー部の作業は高所作業となりますので注意してください。またそ の際、ラックに足を乗せるなどの行為は大変危険ですので、絶対に行わない でください。 下部連結金具2個(ラックの下部、前側と後側)をそれぞれ M8 ボルト 2 本で固定 します。 M8 ボルトは耐震キット用を共用します。耐震キットがない場合、連結キット添付 の M8 ボルトを使用します。 注) 耐震キットが取り付けられている場合、M8 ボルトは耐震キット用と共用とな りますので、連結キット添付のボルトは余剰となります。 仮止めしていたボルトを本締めしてください。 ’   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...
  • Page 24 増設ラックにサイドカバーを取り付けます。 最後に、既設ラックから取り外したサイドカバーを、既設ラックから取り外した M6 ネジで取付けます。これでラックの連結作業は終了です。 ’...
  • Page 25: ラック設置後の取り扱いについて

    ラック設置後の取り扱いについて この章では、ラック設置後の取り扱いについて説明します。 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順 取り付け手順 4.1.1 ケージナットをラック内側より取り付けます。ケージナットの一方の爪 を、ラックのケージナット取り付け穴に引っ掛けます。 図は下側に引っ掛けた場合をあらわしています。 ’ ケージナット工具先端の爪をケージナット取り付け穴の手前から挿入し、 ケージナットのもう一方の爪に嵌合させます。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 26 工具を手前に引き、ケージナットをセットします。 ’ 取り外し手順 4.1.2 注意 工具あるいはマイナスドライバを押し下げる前に、ナットの爪とラック柱の間 に工具の先端あるいはマイナスドライバの先端が完全に押し込まれていること を確認してください。押し込みが不十分な場合、工具あるいはマイナスドライ バの先端が外れ、けがの原因となることがあります。 注意 ケージナットがラック内に落ちないようテープ等で養生してください。手で保 持する場合はケージナットの左右を持つようにしてください。 ■ ケージナット工具を使った手順 工具先端をケージナットの爪とラック柱の間に挿入して、工具の先端に近 い位置を指でつかみ、ケージナットの爪を押し込みます。 ’...
  • Page 27 注意 指定位置より先端をつかまないでください。押し込み時に指がラックに当たり、 ケガをする原因になります。 工具を押し下げて取り外します。 ケージナットを落とさないよう注意してください。 ’ 増設、移設作業時にも本工具が必要となりますので、大切に保管してください。 ■ マイナスドライバを使った手順 注意 ケージナットがラック内に落ちないようテープ等で養生してください。手で保 持する場合はケージナットの左右を持つようにしてください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 28 マイナスドライバの先端をケージナットの爪とラック柱の間に挿入して、 ケージナットの爪に押し込みます。 ’ マイナスドライバを押し下げて取り外します。 ’...
  • Page 29: 扉回転軸位置の変更手順

    扉回転軸位置の変更手順 扉の回転軸を工場出荷時の位置から変更します。工場出荷時の位置は、前扉は左軸、後扉 は右軸です。 取り付け済の部品を取り外し、位置を変えて再度取り付ける作業を多数行います。取り付 けや取り外しで部品の変形、破損、紛失が発生しないように十分注意して作業してくださ い。 取り外した部品は必ず再使用します。余剰は発生しません。またラックに予備部品は添付 されていませんのでご注意願います。部品の取り外し、取り付けにある程度のカが必要な 場合があります。作業にあたってはご注意願います。 以下の作業には、プラスドライバ(2 番)やマイナスドライバなどの工具が必要です。 前扉の軸位置変更手順 4.2.1 ラックから扉を取り外します。 扉を開け、上下 2ヶ所にあるヒンジセットのそれぞれ下側のネジを緩め、下側ヒン ジを下に下げてください。 ネジは緩めるだけでよく、取り外す必要はありません。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 30 次に M5 六角ネジを外し、ストッパワイヤの固定を取り外します。 外したネジとワイヤは、後で使用しますので紛失しないようにご注意ください。 扉全体を持ち上げ、扉を取り外します。この時、扉とラックの隙間に指などを挟ま ないように注意してください。 ’...
  • Page 31 ラック側の金具類を取り外します。 M5 ネジを外し、上下 2ヶ所のヒンジ ASSY を取り外します。ヒンジ ASSY に固定 されているヒンジスペーサも同時に外れます。 M5 サラネジを外し、上中下 3ヶ所のロッド棒受金具を取り外します。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 32 取り外した金具類をラックに取り付けます。 2 の手順で取り外した金具類を標準取り付け位置と左右反転した位置に取り付けま す。 ヒンジ ASSY は M5 ネジで、ロッド棒受金具は M5 サラネジで固定します。 それぞれのネジは、ネジ山を刻みながら締め付けていくセルフタッピングネジのた め、締め付けの際にある程度の力が必要です。 ヒンジ ASSY とロッド棒受金具が取り付け後の状態になっていることを確認してく ださい。 ’...
  • Page 33 扉からドアハンドル(ロッド棒付き)と富士通ロゴを取り外します。 上下にあるロッド棒サポータにマイナスドライバを真横から差し込み、サポータを すべて取り外します。 上側のロッド棒が作業者側へ倒れてくる可能性がありますので注意してくださ い。 ドアハンドル上下にある M5 ネジを外します。 ドアハンドルとロッド棒を同時に扉から取り外します。 M4 ネジを外し、富士通ロゴを取り外します。M4 ネジを外すときに富士通ロゴが 落下する可能性がありますので、手を添えて外してください。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 34 ドアハンドルに付いているロッド棒を組み替えます。 ドアハンドルとロット棒を固定している M3 バインドネジを外し、ロッド棒を取り 外します(スペーサも同時に外れます) 。 スペーサを無くさないように注意してください。 ロッド棒先端の曲げ部分が左側に向くようにして、ハンドルの右側にロッド棒上 (短)を M3 バインドネジとスペーサで固定します。 ロッド棒は上下で長さが異なります。上になるロッド棒が下になるロッド棒より 長さが短くなります。 ’...
  • Page 35 ドアハンドルおよびロッド棒を取り付けます。 この作業を開始する前に扉の上下を反転します。 ドアハンドルとロッド棒の組立品を扉の表からロッド棒上(短)が上になるように 差し込みます。 ドアハンドルを M5 ネジにて固定します。 ロッド棒上下をロッド棒サポータにて固定します。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 36 富士通ロゴを取り付けます。 富士通ロゴを扉の裏から M4 ネジで固定します。 標準的な取り付け位置は、横方向寸法が 103 ㎜、縦方向寸法が 122 ㎜です。 ’...
  • Page 37 ストッパワイヤを扉に取り付け、上下 2ヶ所のヒンジセットの位置を調整 します。 ストッパワイヤを M5 六角ネジで扉に仮留めします。本締めはラック側にワイヤを 取り付けるときに行います。 次にヒンジの位置を調整します。上側ヒンジは扉の取り外し工程で緩んだままと なっていますので、下側いっぱいに下げて固定ネジを締め、傾かないように本締め 固定します。 上側ヒンジを固定ネジで締め付ける際、下側ヒンジに突き当てるように締め付け てください。 次に下側ヒンジの固定ネジを緩め、ヒンジを下側いっぱいに移動します。 下側ヒンジの固定ネジは扉をラックに取り付けた後に本締めしますので、ここでは 締め付けません。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 38 扉をラックに取り付け、ストッパワイヤを取り付けます。 上側ヒンジの穴にヒンジ ASSY のピンを差し込み、扉を取り付けます。ヒンジは上 下 2ヶ所ありますので同時に差し込むようにします。扉とラックの隙聞に指などを 挟まないように注意してください。 下側ヒンジを上側にスライドし、ヒンジ ASSY のピンに差し込み、固定ネジを締め つけて固定します。ヒンジ ASSY と上側ヒンジおよび下側ヒンジの隙間が同じであ ることを目視確認します。 隙間に違いがある場合は、下側ヒンジまたはヒンジ ASSY の取り付け位置を調整し てください。 ストッパワイヤを M5 六角ネジでフレームに取り付け固定します。また仮留めして いた扉側のワイヤ固定ネジを本締めします。 ストッパワイヤを固定するネジの締め付けは、扉を開け、ワイヤが引っ張られた 状態で行ってください。 ’ 以上で前扉の回転軸位置変更作業は終了です。...
  • Page 39 後扉の軸位置変更手順 4.2.2 ラックから扉を取り外します。 扉を開け、上下 2ヶ所にあるヒンジセットのそれぞれ下側のネジを緩め、下側ヒン ジを下に下げてください。 ネジは緩めるだけでよく、取り外す必要はありません。 次に M5 六角ネジを外し、ストッパワイヤの固定を取り外します。 外したネジとワイヤは、後で使用しますので紛失しないようにご注意ください。 扉全体を持ち上げ、扉を取り外します。この時、扉とラックの隙間に指などを挟ま ないように注意してください。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 40 ラック側の金具類を取り外します。 M5 ネジを外し、上下 2ヶ所のヒンジ ASSY を取り外します。ヒンジ ASSY に固定 されているヒンジスペーサも同時に外れます。 M5 サラネジを外し、上中下 3ヶ所のロッド棒受金具を取り外します。 ’...
  • Page 41 取り外した金具類をラックに取り付けます。 手順 3 で取り外した金具類を標準取り付け位置と左右反転した位置に取り付けま す。 ヒンジ ASSY は M5 ネジで、ロッド棒受金具は M5 サラネジで固定します。 それぞれのネジは、ネジ山を刻みながら締め付けていくセルフタッピングネジのた め、締め付けの際はある程度の力が必要です。 ヒンジ ASSY とロッド棒受金具が取り付け後の状態になっているか確認してくださ い。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 42 扉からドアハンドル(ロッド棒付き)を取り外します。 上下にあるロッド棒サポータにマイナスドライバを真横から差し込み、サポータを すべて取り外します。 上側のロッド棒が作業者側へ倒れてくる可能性がありますので注意してくださ い。 ドアハンドル上下にある M5 ネジを外します。 ドアハンドルとロッド棒を同時に扉から取り外します。 ’...
  • Page 43 ドアハンドルに付いているロッド棒を組替えます。 ドアハンドルとロッド棒を固定している M3 バインドネジを外し、ロッド棒を取り 外します(スペーサも同時に外れます) 。 スペーサを無くさないように注意してください。 ロッド棒先端の曲げ部分が右側に向くようにして、ハンドルの左側にロッド棒上 (短)を M3 バインドネジとスペーサで固定します。 ロッド棒は上下で長さが異なります。上になるロッド棒が下になるロッド棒より 長さは短くなります。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 44 ドアハンドルおよびロッド棒を取り付けます。 この作業を開始する前に扉の上下を反転します。 ドアハンドルとロッド棒の組立品を扉の表からロッド棒上(短)が上になるように 差し込みます。 ドアハンドルを M5 ネジで固定します。 ロッド棒上下をロッド棒サポータで固定します。 ’ ストッパワイヤを扉に取り付け、上下 2ヶ所のヒンジセットの位置を調整 します。 ストッパワイヤを M5 六角ネジで扉に仮留めします。本締めはラック側にワイヤを 取り付けるときに行います。 次にヒンジの位置を調整します。上側ヒンジは扉の取り外し工程で緩んだままと なっていますので、下側いっぱいに下げて固定ネジを締めて傾かないように本締め 固定します。...
  • Page 45 上側ヒンジを固定ネジで締め付ける際、下側ヒンジに突き当てるように締め付け てください。 次に下側ヒンジの固定ネジを緩め、ヒンジを下側いっぱいに移動します。 下側ヒンジの固定ネジは扉をラックに取り付けた後に本締めしますので、ここでは 締めつけません。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 46 扉をラックに取り付け、ストッパワイヤを取り付けます。 上側ヒンジの穴にヒンジ ASSY のピンを差し込み、扉を取り付けます。ヒンジは上 下 2ヶ所ありますので同時に差し込むようにします。扉とラックの隙聞に指などを 挟まないように注意してください。 下側ヒンジを上側にスライドし、ヒンジ ASSY のピンに差し込み、固定ネジを締め つけて固定します。 ヒンジ ASSY と上側ヒンジおよび下側ヒンジの隙間が同じであることを目視確認し ます。 隙間に違いがある場合は、下側ヒンジまたはヒンジ ASSY の取り付け位置を調整し てください。 ストッパワイヤを M5 六角ネジでフレームに取り付け固定します。また仮留めして いた扉側のワイヤ固定ネジを本締めします。 ストッパワイヤを固定するネジの締め付けは、扉を開けワイヤが引っ張られた状 態で行ってください。 以上で後扉の回転軸位置変更作業は終了です。 ’...
  • Page 47: 汎用テーブル(固定式)の取り付け

    汎用テーブル(固定式)の取り付け ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 汎用テーブル ( 固定式 ) 型名:19R-16TR1 構成品 数量 テーブル リヤブラケット L リヤブラケット R M6 ケージナット M6 ボルト M6 ネジ ベルト 取り付け手順書 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・プラスドライバ(3 番) ・ケージナット工具 ・六角ボルト用レンチ(M6 用:呼び 10) 汎用テーブル(固定式)の取り付けは、以下の手順で行います。 1. ケージナットを取り付ける 2. リヤブラケットを取り付ける 3. テーブルを取り付ける ケージナットの取り付け 4.3.1 ケージナットをラックの柱(前後)に取り付けます。ケージナットの取り付け方法につい...
  • Page 48 リヤドアを開け、後側のラックの柱に M6 ケージナットを取り付けます。 取り付け位置はテーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左右合計 4ヶ所となります。...
  • Page 49 前後左右にて M6 ケージナットの取り付け位置が高さ方向でずれないようにして ください。 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの仮置き 4.3.2 「4.3.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた後側の M6 ケージ ナットを利用して、リヤブラケット R とリヤブラケット L をラックの柱 に仮固定します。 固定には M6 ネジを使用します。 ・次の手順 2 で、リヤブラケット L とリヤブラケット R にテーブルを載せます。 テーブルを載せた際に落下しない程度に仮固定してください。 ・リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の取り付け向きに注意してください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 50 テーブル前面の仮置き用曲げを、 「4.3.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナットの直上の角穴に差し込み、角穴下面に載 せてください。 後ろ側は手順 1 にて取り付けたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の上に載せて ください。 仮置き用曲げを差し込んだ角穴が左右で同じ高さであるか確認してくださ い。 仮置き状態ですので、テーブルの上に物を載せるなどの荷重がかかる行為はしな いでください。...
  • Page 51 テーブルの取り付け 4.3.3 「4.3.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナット に、M6 ネジを使ってテーブルを固定します。 リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R がテーブルを載せても落下しないか、確認 してから作業をしてください。 テーブルを仮置きする際、前側は仮置き用曲げが角穴に対して十分差し込まれ確 実にテーブルが載るようにしてください。また、後側はリヤブラケット L、リヤ ブラケット R にテーブルが確実に載るようにしてください。 なお、テーブルを固定するまでは支える手を離さないようにしてください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 52 リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の後ろより1番目と3番目のネジ 穴に、M6 ボルトを使ってテーブルを固定します。 リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱にしっかりと押し付けて固定 してください。(A 方向) リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をテーブルにしっかりと押し付け、隙間が ないようにして固定してください。(B、C 方向) リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をしっかり押し付けられない場合は※印の M6 ネジを少し緩めてから固定してください。...
  • Page 53 M6 ネジを本締めして、 「4.3.2 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの 仮置き」手順 1 にて仮固定していたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱に固定してください。 すべての M6 ネジ、M6 ボルトが締められていることを確認してくださ い。 テーブルが下部の U スペース搭載を侵していないことを確認してください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 54 必要に応じてラックの柱に固定している M6 ネジを緩め、再調整をしてく ださい。...
  • Page 55: 汎用テーブル(可動式)の取り付け

    汎用テーブル(可動式)の取り付け ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 汎用テーブル ( 可動式 ) 型名:19R-16TR2 品 名 数 量 テーブル リヤブラケット L リヤブラケット R M6 ケージナット M5 ケージナット M6 ネジ ベルト 取り付け手順書 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・プラスドライバ(3 番) ・ケージナット工具 汎用テーブル(可動式)の取り付けは、以下の手順で行います。 1. ケージナットを取り付ける 2. リヤブラケットを取り付ける 3. テーブルを取り付ける ケージナットの取り付け 4.4.1 M5 ケージナットと M6 ケージナットをラックの柱(前後)に取り付けます。 ケージナットの取り付け方法については、...
  • Page 56 フロントドアを開け、前側のラックの柱に M6 ケージナットを取り付けま す。 M5 ケージナットの取り付け位置はテーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション 線間にある角穴 3ヶの真ん中 1ヶ所、左右合計 2ヶ所となります。 M6 ケージナットの取り付け位置はテーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション 線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左右合計 4ヶ所となります。...
  • Page 57 リヤドアを開け、後側のラックの柱に M6 ケージナットを取り付けます。 ラックの柱側の位置はロケーション線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左右合計 4ヶ所となります。 前後左右にて M6 ケージナットの取り付け位置が高さ方向でずれないようにして ください。 M5 ケージナットは前側のラックの柱のみ取り付け、後側は取り付けません。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 58 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの仮置き 4.4.2 「4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた後側の M6 ケージ ナットを利用して、リヤブラケット L と リヤブラケット R をラックの柱 に仮固定します。 固定には M6 ネジを使用します。 次の手順 2 で、リヤブラケット L とリヤブラケット R にテーブルを載せます。 テーブルを載せた際に落下しない程度に仮固定してください。 スライドレールの簡易保持機能によりフロントブラケット L、フロントブ ラケット R がテーブルに保持され、動かないことを確認してください。...
  • Page 59 フロントブラケット L とフロントブラケット R は、 テーブルに組み込み済みです。 フロントブラケット L、フロントブラケット R 前面の仮置き用曲げを、 「4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナット の直上の角穴に差し込み、角穴下面に載せてください。 後側は手順 1 にて取り付けたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の上に載せてく ださい。 仮置き用曲げを差し込んだ角穴が左右で同じ高さであるか確認してくださ い。 仮置き状態ですのでテーブルの上に物を載せるなどの荷重が掛かる行為はしない でください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 60 テーブルの取り付け 4.4.3 「4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナット に、M6 ネジを使ってテーブルを固定します。 スライドレールは通常収納状態(水平にした状態)で飛び出し防止の簡易保持機 能が働きますが、テーブルの後側を下向きにした場合、簡易保持機構が外れスラ イドレールが飛び出す可能性がありますのでご注意ください。 テーブル取り付け作業は後側が下向きにならないように作業をしてください。 スライドレールの簡易保持機能によりフロントブラケット L、フロントブラケッ ト R がテーブルに保持され動かないことを確認してから作業をしてください。 スライドレール、フロントブラケット L、フロントブラケット R はテーブルに組 み込み済です。 リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R がテーブルを載せても落下しないか、確認 を行ってから作業をしてください。 テーブルを仮置きする際、前側は仮置き用曲げが角穴に対して十分差し込まれ確 実に載るように、後側はリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R に確実に載るよう にしてください。 なお、テーブルを固定するまでは支える手を離さないようにしてください。 テーブルを約 185mm(リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の固定用ネ ジ穴が見えるようになるまで)引き出してください。...
  • Page 61 フロントブラケット L にリヤブラケット L を、フロントブラケット R に リヤブラケット R を固定します。下側の後ろから2番目と上側の後ろか ら2番目のネジ穴に、M6 ネジを使って固定してください(断面 G-G を参 照) 。 リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱にしっかりと押し付けて固定 してください。(A 方向) リヤブラケット L をフロントブラケット L に、 リヤブラケット R をフロントブラ ケット R にしっかりと押し付け、隙間がないようにして固定してください。(B、 C 方向) リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をしっかり押し付けられない場合は※印の M6 ネジを少し緩めてから固定してください。 テーブルの引き出し量は約...
  • Page 62 M6 ネジを本締めして、 「4.4.2 リヤブラケットの取り付け」手順 1 にて 仮固定していたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱に固定 します。 すべての M6 ネジが締められていることを確認してください。 パネルファスナーを締め、テーブルを固定してください。 テーブルが下部の U スペース搭載を侵していないことを確認してください。...
  • Page 63 必要に応じてラックの柱に固定している M6 ネジを緩め、再調整をしてく ださい。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 64: ケーブルホルダの取り付け手順

    ケーブルホルダの取り付け手順 ケーブルホルダ(19R-17CM1) (前)およびケーブルホルダ(19R-17CM2) (後)を取り付 けます。 ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 品  名 型  名 構成品および数量 ケーブルホルダ ( 前 ) 19R-17CM1 ケーブルホルダ ( 前 ) × 1、M5 ネジ× 1 ケーブルホルダ ( 後 ) ケーブルホルダ ( 後 ) × 1、M5 ネジ× 1 19R-17CM2 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・プラスドライバ(2 番)...
  • Page 65 ケーブルホルダの取り付け 4.5.1 付属の M5 ネジを使用し、ケーブルホルダ(前)または(後)をフレーム の取り付けたい位置の穴にプラスドライバで固定します。ネジは、ネジ山 を刻みながら締め付けていくセルフタッピングネジのため、締め付けの際 はある程度の力が必要です。 ’   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 66: ブランクパネルの取り付け手順

    ブランクパネルの取り付け手順 構成品の確認 4.6.1 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 品  名 型  名 構成品および数量 ブランクパネル 1U 用× 1、M6 ケージナット× 1U ブランクパネル 19R-16BP1 2、M6 ネジ× 2 ブランクパネル 2U 用× 1、M6 ケージナット× 2U ブランクパネル 19R-16BP2 4、M6 ネジ× 4 ブランクパネル 3U 用× 1、M6 ケージナット× 3U ブランクパネル 19R-16BP3 4、M6 ネジ× 4 また必要な工具類を準備します。...
  • Page 67 図は 1U / 2U / 3U 用をまとめて表示していますが、実際の取り付けは空きスペー スに応じて、適切なサイズを選択し、取り付けてください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...
  • Page 69 Thank you for your purchasing the 19-inch rack. This manual provides basic information on handling the 19-inch rack Model 1740 ("this product") and optional products. Before using this product, read this manual and the "User's Guide" supplied with the server to ensure the correct use of this product.
  • Page 70 19-inch rack Model 1740 rack (19R-174A1, 19R-174B1, 19R-174A2, 19R-174B2) Stabilizers for prevent falling stabilizers Product names used are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective manufacturers. Products are copyrights of their respective manufacturers. All Rights Reserved, Copyright© FUJITSU LIMITED 2008...
  • Page 71 Contents 1 Overview ..........1.1 Specifications .
  • Page 72: Overview

    Overview This 19-inch rack is used to mount Fujitsu 19-inch rack-mount products (for the Open Systems market). ・Compliance standard: EIA 19-inch rack standard (universal pitch) Two versions of the 19-inch rack Model 1740 are shown below. Model 1740 19R-174A1 19R-174A2 Specifications The rack specifications are listed below.
  • Page 73: Main Features

    Main Features ■ Devices that can be mounted on this rack This rack can accommodate the following types of Fujitsu products: (*1) ・ PC servers: "PRIMERGY" ・ UNIX servers: "SPARC Enterprise," "PRIMEPOWER," and "S series" ・ Storage systems: "ETERNUS" ・ Mission Critical IA Servers: (MC IA Servers) "PRIMEQUEST 510A" (*2) ・...
  • Page 74: Precautions On Rack Installation And Operation

    Precautions on Rack Installation and Operation This section explains precautions on rack delivery, installation, and operation. Installation Site Precautions WARNING ・ Do not place the rack in an unstable location subject to excessive vibration (over 200Gal), or in a location that is not level. Doing so may adversely affect the stable operation of equipment or cause the rack to tip over, potentially resulting in serious injury.
  • Page 75: Precautions During Transportation

    Precautions during Transportation This section explains precautions that must be followed when transporting the 19-inch rack. ・ Before delivering the rack, confirm that the transport route is wider than the rack. ・ Use of a board may be necessary where the surface of the transport route is uneven.. 19-inch Board (steel plate, etc.) rack...
  • Page 76: Precautions For Installation And Operation

    ・ Exercise reasonable care in safekeeping the key supplied with the rack to ensure that it is not lost. At the time of shipment, the key may either be attached to the rack (as shown in the figure below) or included in the box containing other supplied components. Key is here K ey closes Bag with key ins...
  • Page 77 ■ Measures against earthquakes To have the rack system withstand earthquakes measuring more than 250 Gal, secure the system with adequate earthquake-proofing measures. The earthquake-proofing measures include using leveling feet and using the optional Quake Proof Stabilizer kit. WARNING Use bolts to secure the rack to the floor (slab). Failure to use bolts to secure the rack to the floor (slab) may cause the rack to fall over during any earthquake with a seismic intensity exceeding 250 Gal.
  • Page 78 ■ Protecting the rack from falling over CAUTION ・ When installing a rack that comes with stabilizers, be sure to attach the stabilizers. If not, the rack may tip over when a device is drawn out from the rack. ・ When installing a rack that comes with no stabilizers, be sure to anchor the rack to a stabilizing surface.
  • Page 79 ・ Do not remove the front or rear doors of the rack. The sheer weight of these doors may result in serious injury if they fall over. If the doors need to be removed, contact a Fujitsu Limited maintenance engineer. ・ Contact a Fujitsu Limited maintenance engineer before attempting to move the rack after installing it.
  • Page 80: Rack Configuration And Installation

    This section provides the specifications of the 19-inch rack and its accessories. 3.1.1 Rack with stabilizers Item Specifications Product name 19-inch rack Model 1740 base rack 19-inch rack Model 1740 expansion rack Type name 19R-174A1 19R-174B1 Appearance Coated black (front and rear doors with punched metal finish)
  • Page 81 3.1.2 Rack without stabilizers Item Specifications Product name 19-inch rack Model 1740 base rack 19-inch rack Model 1740 expansion rack Type name 19R-174A2 19R-174B2 Appearance Coated black (front and rear doors with punched metal finish) Unit mounting capacity Size (w) x (d) x...
  • Page 82: Opening The Front Door

    Opening the Front Door Unlock the door with the key for the rack. From the front of the door, lift and pull the rack handle. CAUTION ・ Close the front door after fully securing the installed devices. Failure to do so may cause the devices to fall off the rack and be damaged in the event of an earthquake.
  • Page 83: Opening The Rear Door

    Opening the Rear Door Unlock the door with the key for the rack. From the front of the door, lift and pull the rack handle. 3 Rack Configuration and Installation...
  • Page 84: Installing The Rack

    Installing the Rack When the rack is supplied with a stabilizer, attach the stabilizer to the rack. When the rack is not supplied with a stabilizer, secure the rack in position with the leveling feet or a Quake Proof Stabilizer Kit. 3.4.1 Installing a rack supplied with a stabilizer The rack is supplied with a stabilizer, as standard, which is attached on the front of the rack.
  • Page 85 3.4.2 Installing a rack supplied with no stabilizers Secure the rack to the floor using the leveling feet or the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit. ■ Securing the rack using the leveling feet Bolt the leveling feet to the floor through the M20 holes of 17 mm deep in the ground plate of the leveling feet.
  • Page 86: Connecting Racks

    Connecting Racks To use additional expansion racks, connect additional racks to the existing rack (base rack or expansion rack). WARNING ・ To prevent equipment damage and electric shock, turn off the power to the server and peripherals and disconnect the power cables from the outlet before connecting racks.
  • Page 87 The procedure for connecting racks is shown below (example: connecting an expansion rack to the right of the base rack). Removing the side cover of the existing rack. Remove the eight M6 screws securing the side cover, and then remove the side cover. Be careful not to lose the M6 screws removed here.
  • Page 88 Remove the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit component from the existing rack side to which another rack will be connected. Remove all screws or bolts from the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit components on the connection side securing the rack to the building floor, and then remove the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit components from the rack connection side.
  • Page 89 Attach the shield rubber on the connection side. Peel off the backing paper from the shield rubber, and attach it to the frame on the connection side in order from the top of the rack. Attach the shield rubber to the front and rear frames of the rack. ’...
  • Page 90 Attach the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit components to the front, side, and rear of the expansion rack. Attach the front and rear Quake Proof Stabilizer kit components of the expansion rack and the side stabilizer previously removed from the existing rack to the expansion rack. Use the bolts attached to the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit components and those removed from the existing rack.
  • Page 91 Attach the mounting fixtures and fully tighten the bolts securing the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit components. Secure the upper mounting fixture with four M12 bolts. Note: Be careful when working at height on the top cover. Never put your foot on the rack because it is very dangerous.
  • Page 92 Mount the side cover on the expansion rack. Lastly, mount the side cover, which was removed from the existing rack, with the M6 screws, which were also removed from the existing rack. This completes the rack-connection procedure. ’ Side cover M6 screw...
  • Page 93: Handling The Rack After Installation

    Handling the Rack after Installation This section explains how to handle the rack after installation. Cage nut Insertion and Removal Procedures ’ 4.1.1 Insertion Install the cage nut from the inside of the rack. Insert one edge of the cage nut into the cage nut hole of the rack.
  • Page 94 Pull on the cage nut tool to lock the cage nut in position. ’ Press the cage nut to the insertion direction (indicated by the arrow). Pull on the cage nut tool (to the direction indicated by the arrow). 4.1.2 Removal CAUTION Before pushing down on the tool or standard screwdriver, confirm that the tip of...
  • Page 95 CAUTION Be sure not to place any finger anywhere past the points indicated. Otherwise, the finger may strike the rack when you push on the cage, which may lead to injury. Push down on the cage nut tool to extract the edge of the cage. Be careful not to drop the cage nut.
  • Page 96 Insert the tip of a standard screwdriver between the edge of the cage and the mounting flange, and then press the edge of the cage. ’ Push down on the standard screwdriver to remove the cage nut. ’...
  • Page 97: Changing The Position Of The Door Rotation Axis

    Changing the Position of the Door Rotation Axis The position of the door rotation axis can be changed from the position at shipment. At the time of shipment, the front door turns on the left axis, and the rear door turns on the right axis. Changing the position of the rotation axis involves the repetitive action of removing parts and reinstalling them at different locations.
  • Page 98 Remove the M5 hexagon head screws, and remove the stopper wire. The removed screws and wire will be used later. Keep them in a safe and convenient location. Lift up the entire door to remove the door. Be careful not to get your fingers caught in the gap between the door and the rack.
  • Page 99 Remove the brackets from the rack. Remove the M5 screws to remove the upper and lower hinge assemblies. The hinge spacer attached to each hinge assembly is removed together with it. Remove the M5 flat head screws to remove rod receiving brackets (upper, center, and lower). ’...
  • Page 100 Install the removed brackets in the rack. Install the brackets, which were removed in step 3, on the side horizontally opposite the standard side. Secure the hinge assemblies with M5 screws and the rod receiving brackets with M5 flat head screws.
  • Page 101 Remove the upper and lower M5 screws securing the door handle. Remove the door handle together with the rods from the door. Remove the M4 screw to remove the Fujitsu logo. Place your hand on the Fujitsu logo while removing the M4 screw, to prevent the Fujitsu logo from falling.
  • Page 102 Reassemble the rod assembly for the door handle. Remove the M3 bind head screw securing the rod to the door handle, and then remove the rod. (The spacer is removed together with it.) Be careful not to lose the spacer. While holding the upper (short) rod with the curved end facing the left, secure the rod together with the spacer to the right side of the handle with the M3 bind head screw.
  • Page 103 Install the door handle and rods. Before starting this work, turn the door upside down. Insert the assembly of the door handle and rods from the front of the door in such a way that the upper (short) rod will be on top. Secure the door handle with the M5 screws.
  • Page 104 Attach the Fujitsu logo. Secure the Fujitsu logo using an M4 screw from the rear of the door. The standard location for the logo is 103 mm from the left side and 122 mm from the top. ’ M4 screw...
  • Page 105 Attach the stopper wire to the door and adjust the upper and lower hinge set positions. Attach the stopper wire to the door and temporarily tighten the M5 hexagon head screw. This screw will be fully tightened when the wire is attached to the rack. Adjust the hinge positions.
  • Page 106 Mount the door on the rack and attach the stopper wire. Mount the door on the rack while inserting the pin of the hinge assembly into the hole of the upper hinge set component. Insert the pin into the upper and lower hinge set components together.
  • Page 107 4.2.2 Changing the position of the rotation axis of the rear door Remove the door from the rack. Open the door, loosen the lower screws on each of the upper and lower hinge set components, and then lower the lower hinge set component. Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the screws.
  • Page 108 Remove the brackets from the rack. Remove the M5 screws to remove the upper and lower hinge assemblies. The hinge spacer attached to each hinge assembly is removed together with it. Remove the M5 flat head screws to remove the rod-receiving brackets (upper, center, and lower).
  • Page 109 Install the removed brackets to the rack. Install the brackets, which were removed in step 2, on the side horizontally opposite the standard side. Secure the hinge assemblies with M5 screws and the rod-receiving brackets with M5 flat head screws. Each screw is a self-tapping screw, which requires a certain degree of strength to tighten.
  • Page 110 Remove the door handle (with rods) from the door. Insert the standard screwdriver horizontally into each of the upper and lower rod supporters, and then remove all supporters. The upper rod may fall on you. Work carefully. Remove the upper and lower M5 screws securing the door handle. Remove the door handle together with the rods from the door.
  • Page 111 Reassemble the rod assembly for the door handle. Remove the M3 bind head screw securing the rod to the door handle, and then remove the rod. (The spacer is removed together with it.) Be careful not to lose the spacer. While holding the upper (short) rod with the curved end facing the left, use the M3 bind head screw and the spacer to secure the rod to the right side of the handle.
  • Page 112 Install the door handle and rods. Before starting this work, turn the door upside down. Insert the assembly of the door handle and rods from the front of the door in such a way that the upper (short) rod will be on top. Secure the door handle with the M5 screws.
  • Page 113 Tighten the retaining screws for the upper hinge set component while pressing down on it in the direction of the lower hinge set component. Loosen the retaining screws of the lower hinge set component and then lower the component as far as it will go. The retaining screws of the lower hinge set component will be fully tightened after the door is mounted on the rack.
  • Page 114 Mount the door on the rack and attach the stopper wire. Mount the door on the rack while inserting the pin of the hinge assembly into the hole of the upper hinge set component. Insert the pin into the upper and lower hinge set components together.
  • Page 115: Mounting A General-Purpose Table (Fixed Type)

    Mounting a General-purpose Table (Fixed Type) ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). General-purpose Table (Fixed Type) Type name: 19R-16TR1 Component name Quantity Table Rear bracket L Rear bracket R M6 cage nut M6 bolt M6 screw Belt...
  • Page 116 Open the rear door, and insert the M6 cage nuts into the rear post of the rack. The mounting locations are as follows: one nut in each of the upper and lower square holes among the three square holes (height of 1U) at the location line marking the mounting location of the table.
  • Page 117 Align the heights of all attached M6 cage nuts. 4.3.2 Attaching rear brackets and temporarily mounting the table Using the rear M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to Section 4.3.1, "Inserting cage nuts," temporarily fix the rear brackets R and L to the rack post.
  • Page 118 Temporarily mount the table by inserting the hook at the front of the table into the square hole right above the M6 cage nut that was attached in step 2 according to Section 4.3.1, "Inserting cage nuts." Place the rear of the table on rear brackets L and R that were attached in step 1. Confirm that the heights of the left and right square holes into which the hooks were inserted are the same.
  • Page 119 4.3.3 Mounting the table Secure the table to the M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to Section 4.3.1, "Inserting cage nuts." Use M6 screws to secure the table in position. Start work after confirming that rear brackets L and R will not fall down when the table is placed on them.
  • Page 120 Secure the table in position by applying M6 bolts to the first and third screw holes from the rear of rear brackets L and R. Table M6 bolts M6 screws Table Rear bracket R Rear bracket R Rack post Rack post Rear bracket L Rear bracket R Screw holes of rear bracket R...
  • Page 121 Fully tighten the M6 screws to secure rear brackets L and R, which were temporarily fixed in position in step 1 according to Section 4.3.2, " Attaching rear brackets and temporarily mounting the table," to the rack posts. Confirm that all M6 screws and M6 bolts have been tightened. Confirm that the table does not occupy the U space under the table.
  • Page 122 Make readjustments as required by loosening the M6 screws that secure the table to the rack posts.
  • Page 123: Mounting A General-Purpose Table (Movable Type)

    Mounting a General-purpose Table (Movable Type) ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). General-purpose Table (Movable Type) Type name: 19R-16TR2 Component name Quantity Table Rear bracket L Rear bracket R M6 cage nut M5 cage nut M6 screw Belt...
  • Page 124 Open the front door, and insert the M6 cage nuts into the front post of the rack. Insert the M5 cage nuts into the center square hole among the three square holes (height of 1U) at the location line marking the mounting location of the table. One nut on each of the left and right sides makes up a total of two nuts.
  • Page 125 Open the rear door, and insert the M6 cage nuts into the rear post of the rack. Insert M6 cage nuts into two upper and lower square holes out of three between location lines on the rack post. Two nuts on each of the left and right sides make up a total of four nuts. Align the heights of all attached M6 cage nuts.
  • Page 126 4.4.2 Attaching rear brackets and temporarily mounting the table Using the rear M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to Section 4.4.1, "Inserting cage nuts," temporarily affix rear bracket L to the mounting position adjustment bracket and rear bracket R to the rack post. Use M6 screws to fix the brackets in position.
  • Page 127 Front brackets L and R are part of the table. Insert the hooks at the front of the front brackets L and R into the square holes right above the M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to Section 4.4.1, "Inserting cage nuts."...
  • Page 128 4.4.3 Mounting the table Secure the table to the M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to Section 4.4.1, "Inserting cage nuts." Use M6 screws to secure the table in position. Rear bracket L Rear bracket R Front bracket L M6 cage nut Hook of the table...
  • Page 129 Affix rear bracket L to front bracket L, and affix rear bracket R to front bracket R. Secure them by applying M6 screws to the second screw hole from the rear on the lower side and the second screw hole from the rear on the upper side.
  • Page 130 Fully tighten the M6 screws to secure rear brackets L and R, which were temporarily fixed in position in step 1 according to Section 4.4.2, "Attaching rear brackets," to the rack posts. Confirm that all M6 screws have been tightened. Tighten the panel fastener to secure the table in position.
  • Page 131 Make readjustments as required by loosening the M6 screws that secure the table to the rack posts. 4 Handling the Rack after Installation...
  • Page 132: Attaching Cable Holders

    Attaching Cable Holders Attach the front (19R-17CM1) and rear (19R-17CM2) cable holders. ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). Product name Type name Component and quantity Cable holder (front) 19R-17CM1 Cable holder (front) x 1, M5 screw x 1 Cable holder (rear) 19R-17CM2 Cable holder (rear) x 1, M5 screw x 1...
  • Page 133 4.5.1 Attaching cable holders Secure the front or rear cable holder to the desired hole on the frame with the M5 screw, which is supplied with the rack. Use a Phillips screwdriver to tighten the M5 screw. The screw is a self-tapping screw, which needs to cut its own threads as it is screwed into its hole.
  • Page 134: Mounting Blank Panels

    Mounting Blank Panels 4.6.1 Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). Product name Type name Component and quantity 1U blank panel 19R-16BP1 1U blank panel x 1, M6 cage nut x 2, M6 screw x 2 2U blank panel 19R-16BP2 2U blank panel x 1, M6 cage nut x 4, M6 screw x 4...
  • Page 135 ● 落丁、乱丁本は、お取り替えいたします。 • The contents of this manual may be revised without prior notice. • Fujitsu assumes no liability for damages to third party copyrights or other rights arising from the use of any information in this manual. • No part of this manual may be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of Fujitsu.
  • Page 136 こ のマニ ュ アルは再生紙を使用 し 、 リ サイ ク ルに配慮 し て製本 さ れています。 不要にな っ た際は、 回収 ・ リ サイ ク ルに出 し て く だ さ い。...

This manual is also suitable for:

19r-174a119r-174b119r-174a219r-174b2

Table of Contents