Fujitsu PRIMERGY PG-R1CK7 User Manual
Fujitsu PRIMERGY PG-R1CK7 User Manual

Fujitsu PRIMERGY PG-R1CK7 User Manual

C200(pgc2cl1qa/pgc2cp1qa) rack conversion kit
Table of Contents

Advertisement

Quick Links

P3FY-2170-01
PRIMERGY
PRIMERGY C200/FileServer(PGC2CL1QA/PGC2CP1QA)
 ラックマウント変換機構
(PG-R1CK7/PGR1CK10)
J
PRIMERGY C200(PGC2CL1QA/PGC2CP1QA)
 
Rack Conversion Kit
)
(PG-R1CK7
E
E

Advertisement

Chapters

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Fujitsu PRIMERGY PG-R1CK7

  • Page 1 P3FY-2170-01 PRIMERGY PRIMERGY C200/FileServer(PGC2CL1QA/PGC2CP1QA)  ラックマウント変換機構 (PG-R1CK7/PGR1CK10) PRIMERGY C200(PGC2CL1QA/PGC2CP1QA)   Rack Conversion Kit (PG-R1CK7...
  • Page 2 はじめに ■ ごあいさつ この度は、PRIMERGY C200/FileServer ラックマウント変換機構(PG-R1CK7/PG- R1CK10)をお買い上げいただき、誠にありがとうございます。 ラックマウント変換機構は、デスクサイドタイプのサーバをラックに搭載するため に、ラックマウントタイプに変換するためのキットです。 本書はラックマウント変換機構の取り扱いの基本的なことがらについて説明してい ます。 本書をご覧になり、ラックマウント変換機構を正しくお使いいただきますよう、お 願い致します。 2002 年 3 月...
  • Page 3 ■ ラックについて サーバを搭載できるラックには、2 つのタイプがあります。以下のラック以外には サーバを搭載することができませんので、ご注意ください。 − スタンダードラック (型名:PG-R3RC1、PG-R3RC2、PG-R4RC1、PG-R4RC2) − スリムラック (型名:GP5-R1RC6、GP5-R1RC7、GP5-R2RC3、GP5-R2RC4) [スタンダードラック] [スリムラック] 会社名および製品名は、各社の商標または登録商標です。 All Rights Reserved,Copyright© 富士通株式会社 2002  ...
  • Page 4 安全上のご注意 本装置およびそのオプション装置を安全にお使いいただくために、以降の記述内容 を必ずお守りください。 本書では、いろいろな絵表示をしています。これは装置を安全に正しくお使いいた だき、あなたや他の人々に加えられるおそれのある危害や損害を未然に防止するた めの目印となるものです。その表示と意味は次のようになっています。内容をよく ご理解の上、お読みください。 この表示を無視して、誤った取り扱いをすると、人が死亡する可能性 警告 または重傷を負う可能性があることを示しています。 この表示を無視して、誤った取り扱いをすると、人が傷害を負う可能 注意 性があること、および物的損害のみが発生する可能性があることを示 しています。 また、危害や損害の内容がどのようなものかを示すために、上記の絵表示と同時に 次の記号を使用しています。 感 電  で示した記号は、警告・注意を促す内容であることを告げるも のです。記号の中やその脇には、具体的な警告内容(左図の場合は感 電注意)が示されています。 分 解  で示した記号は、してはいけない行為(禁止行為)であること を告げるものです。記号の中やその脇には、具体的な禁止内容(左図 の場合は分解禁止)が示されています。 プラグ  で示した記号は、必ず従っていただく内容であることを告げる ものです。記号の中やその脇には、具体的な指示内容(左図の場合は 電源プラグをコンセントから抜いてください)が示されています。...
  • Page 5 ■ 取り扱い上のご注意 禁 止 警告 サーバ本体を湿気・ほこり・油煙の多い場所、通気性の悪い場 所、火気のある場所に置かないでください。故障・火災・感電 の原因となります。 感 電 サーバ本体をラックマウントタイプに変換するときは、システ ムを終了し、 サーバ本体および周辺装置の電源を切り、 電源ケー ブルをサーバ本体から取り外してください。 感電したり機器が故障するおそれがあります。 指 示 注意 サーバ本体をラックマウントタイプに変換するときは、必ず担 当営業員または担当保守員に連絡してください。 禁 止 • サーバ本体を直射日光の当たる場所や、暖房器具の近くな ど、高温になる場所には設置しないでください。また、10 ℃未満の低温になる場所では、運用しないでください。故 障の原因となります。 • サーバ本体を塩害地域では使用しないでください。故障の 原因となります。 • ラックの開口部(通風孔など)をふさがないでください。 通風孔をふさぐと内部に熱がこもり、火災の原因となりま す。 • 電源ケーブルおよび各種ケーブル類に足がひっかかる場所 には設置しないでください。故障の原因となります。 • サーバ本体をテレビやスピーカの近くなど、強い磁界が発 生する場所には設置しないでください。 故障の原因となります。  ...
  • Page 6 禁 止 注意 • 空気の吸排気口である装置前面部および背面部をふさがな いでください。 これらをふさぐと内部に熱がこもり、火災の原因となりま す。 • サーバ本体を移動する場合は、必ず電源を切断し、ケーブ ル類/マウス/キーボード/ AC ケーブルを外してくださ い。オプションの搭載によって、最大 30Kg の重量となり ますので十分注意してください。  ...
  • Page 7  ...
  • Page 8 本書の表記について ■ キーの表記と操作方法 本文中のキーの表記は、キーボードに書かれているすべての文字を記述するのでは なく、説明に必要な文字を次のように記述しています。 例:[Ctrl] キー、[Enter] キー、[ → ] キーなど また、複数のキーを同時に押す場合には、次のように「+」でつないで表記してい ます。 例:[Ctrl] + [F3] キー、[Shift] + [ ↑ ] キーなど ■ コマンド入力 本文中では、コマンド入力を次のように表記しています。 diskcopy a: a: ↑ ↑ ↑の箇所のように文字間隔をあけて表記している部分は、[Space] キー(キーボード 手前中央にある何も書かれていない横長のキー)を 1 回押してください。 また、上記のようなコマンド入力を英小文字で表記していますが、英大文字で入力 してもかまいません。 ■ 本文中の表記 本文中では、以下の表記・記号を使用しています。 ラックマウント変換機構または本製品...
  • Page 9   viii...
  • Page 10: Table Of Contents

    目 次 本製品の梱包物 ..........1 操作方法 ............5 1 変換作業前の準備 ..................7 2 ハードディスクカバーの取り外し ............7 3 内蔵ハードディスクの取り外し ............9 4 ドライブカバーの取り外し ..............11 5 左サイドカバーの取り外し ..............12 6 フロントカバーの取り外し ..............13 7 右サイドカバーの取り外し ..............14 8 固定足の取り外し ................15 9 各ドライブとオペレータパネルの入れ替え ........16 10 フロントカバーブラケットの取り付け ..........19 11 フロントカバーの取り付け...
  • Page 11  ...
  • Page 12: 本製品の梱包物

    本製品の梱包物 ここでは、本製品に同梱されている部品を示します。 作業を行う前に、以下のリストに従って部品がすべて揃っているかどうかを確認 し、万一足りない部品があった場合は担当営業員に連絡してください。 部品 名称 数量 確認 ラックフロントカバー □ レールブラケット □ スライドレール □ フロントカバーブラケット □...
  • Page 13 部品 名称 数量 確認 ブラケット A(*1) 左右 □ [Left] [Right] 各 1 ブラケット B(*1) □ ブラケット C(*1) □ M4 バインドネジ □ M4 タップタイトネジ □ M5 ネジ(*1) □ 本製品の梱包物...
  • Page 14 部品 名称 数量 確認 M6 ネジ(*1) □ M6 サラネジ(*1) □ スクリューホルダー(*1) □ M5 ラックナット □ スプリングナット(*2) □ *1)  スリムラックへの搭載時のみ使用します。 *2)  スタンダードラックへの搭載時のみ使用します。...
  • Page 15 本製品の梱包物...
  • Page 16: 操作方法

    操作方法 本章では、サーバをペデスタルタイプからラックマウントタイプに変換する手順に ついて説明します。 感 電 警告 ラックマウントタイプへの変換作業を行う前に、必ずシステム を終了させ、サーバ本体および接続している周辺装置の電源を 切り、電源ケーブルをコンセントから抜いたあとに行ってくだ さい。感電の原因となります。 禁 止 内部のケーブル類や装置を傷つけたり、加工したりしないでく ださい。故障・火災・感電の原因となります。 指 示 注意 • サーバをラックマウントタイプに変換するときには、担当 営業員または担当保守員に連絡し、変換作業は必ず担当保 守員に行わせてください。 • サーバのラックマウントタイプへの変換作業は、安定した 場所で行ってください。オプションの搭載によって、最大 30kg の重量となりますので十分注意してください。 • サーバのラックマウントタイプへの変換作業は、サーバ本 体を横にして作業をするのに十分な広さの場所で行ってく ださい。 • サーバをラックマウントタイプに変換する前に必ずシステ ムを起動し、システムの動作状況を確認してください。 • 電源を切った直後は、サーバの内部の装置が熱くなってい ます。内蔵オプションの取り付けや取り外しを行う場合は、 電源を切ったあと 10 分ほど待ってから、作業を始めてくだ さい。 • 内蔵オプションは、基板や半田付けした部分がむきだしに なっています。これらの部分は、人体に発生する静電気に よって損傷を受ける場合があります。取り扱う前に、添付...
  • Page 17 ■ 操作全体の流れ 変換作業前の準備を行います。 ハードディスクカバーを取り外します。 内蔵ハードディスクを取り外します。 必ず内蔵ハードディスクを取り外してください。作業中に内蔵 注意 ハードディスクに衝撃が加わると、保存されているデータが損 傷することがあります。 ドライブカバーを取り外します。 左側のサイドカバーを取り外します。 フロントカバーを取り外します。 右側のサイドカバーを取り外します。 固定足を取り外します。 各ドライブとオペレータパネルを入れ替えます。 フロントカバーブラケットを取り付けます。 手順 6 で取り外したフロントカバーを再び取り付けます。 手順 5 で取り外した左側のサイドカバーを再び取り付けます。 ラックフロントカバーを取り付けます。 ラックマウント変換機構をサーバ本体に取り付け、ラックへ搭載しま す。 手順 3 で取り外した内蔵ハードディスクを再び取り付けます。 電源を入れる前の確認を行います。 Chassis ID を更新します。 操作方法...
  • Page 18: 変換作業前の準備

    変換作業前の準備 付録「1 使用環境シート」 (→ 33 ページ)に、必要事項を記入します。 サーバのシステムが動作している場合は、システムを終了させます。 サーバ本体の電源を切り、電源ケーブルをサーバ本体から取り外しま す。 周辺機器が接続されている場合は、周辺機器の電源を切り、サーバ本 体から取り外します。 ハードディスクカバーの取り外し 各カバーの取り外し/取り付けを行うときは、必ず添付のリス 注意 トストラップを着用してください。 リストストラップは、 作業が終了するまで外さないでください。 ドライブカバーキーを左に回し、ロックを解除します。 ドライブカバーキー ドライブカバーキーは装置ごとに異なります。紛失しないよう 注意 に注意してください。 紛失した場合は、ロック部の破壊が必要であり、部品の有償交 換となりますので、ドライブカバーキーの管理については十分 ご注意願います。 なお、万一ドライブカバーキーを紛失された場合は、担当営業 員までご連絡ください。 1 変換作業前の準備...
  • Page 19 ドライブカバーを上方にスライドします。 ドライブカバー ハードディスクカバーを取り外します。 ハードディスクカバーを手前に倒 して、引き上げて取り外します。 操作方法...
  • Page 20: 内蔵ハードディスクの取り外し

    リストストラップを着用します。 リストストラップは、本サーバに 添付されています。リストスト リストストラップ ラップは、サーバ本体に接着する 面(図中 A)と、手首に巻き付け る面(図中 B)があります。 A 側のシールをはがして、図に示 すようにサーバ本体前面に接着し ます。B 側は手首に巻き付けてく ださい。 内蔵ハードディスクの取り外し 内蔵ハードディスクは、ハードディスクカバーを取り外したあとにいったん取り外 します。取り外した内蔵ハードディスクは、サーバ本体をラックに搭載したあと、 再度取り付けます。 ここでは、内蔵ハードディスクの取り外しの手順について説明します。 指 示 注意 サーバ本体を移動する前に、必ず内蔵ハードディスクを取り外 してください。内蔵ハードディスクに衝撃が加わると、保存さ れているデータが損傷することがあります。 3 内蔵ハードディスクの取り外し...
  • Page 21 ■ 内蔵ハードディスクの搭載位置についての注意 サーバをペデスタルタイプからラックマウントタイプに変換すると、ベイの向きが 変わります。 内蔵ハードディスクは、取り外す前にペデスタルタイプ時のベイ番号と SCSI-ID を 記録しておき、ラックマウントタイプに変換後は必ず取り外し前と同じ位置に搭載 してください。 [ペデスタルタイプ時正面図] [ラックマウントタイプ時正面図] ベイ3 : ID = 6 (注) ベイ2 : ID = 5 (注) ベイ1 : CD-ROM DVD-ROM ベイ3 : ID = 6 (注) ベイ4 : ID=3 ベイ2 : ID = 5 (注) ベイ3 : ID=2 ベイ2 : ID=1 ベイ1 : CD-ROM...
  • Page 22: ドライブカバーの取り外し

    ドライブカバーの取り外し ドライブカバーを下方に止まるところまでスライドします。 ドライブカバー ドライブカバー上部の両側のツメを押しながらドライブカバーを開き ます。 ツメ 4 ドライブカバーの取り外し...
  • Page 23: 左サイドカバーの取り外し

    ドライブカバーを矢印の方向に引いて取り外します。 左サイドカバーの取り外し サーバ本体の背面側 2 箇所の M3 ネジを取り外します。 取り外したネジは、左サイドカバーの取り付け時に使用します 注意 ので、なくさないように注意してください。 操作方法...
  • Page 24: フロントカバーの取り外し

    サイドカバーをゆっくりとサーバ背面にスライドさせ、サーバ本体か ら取り外します。 サイドカバーを手前に倒して取り 外します。 フロントカバーの取り外し フロントカバーを取り外します。 フロントカバーは、タブでサーバ 本体と固定されています。 左側タブ サーバ本体左側の 3 箇所のタブを 外してから右側のタブを押しなが ら外し、フロントカバーを取り外 します。 右側タブ フロントカバー裏側から M3 ネジ 3 本を外し、ドライブカバーストッ パーを取り外します。 ドライブカバーストッパー 6 フロントカバーの取り外し...
  • Page 25: 右サイドカバーの取り外し

    右サイドカバーの取り外し サーバ本体の背面側 2 箇所の M3 ネジを取り外します。 右サイドカバーのツメの下にドライバーを差し込んで持ち上げ、タブ から外します。 タブ 操作方法...
  • Page 26: 固定足の取り外し

    右サイドカバーを後方に引いて取り外します。 固定足の取り外し サーバ本体を図のように横にします。 サーバ本体底面の上部の固定足を取り外します。 2 つの固定足をはがすようにして取り 外します。 8 固定足の取り外し...
  • Page 27: 各ドライブとオペレータパネルの入れ替え

    下部の固定足のネジを取り外します。 固定足が取り付けられているプ レートの左右各 3 箇所の M4 ネジ を外します。 プレートを背面側にスライドさせ、手前に引いて取り外します。 各ドライブとオペレータパネルの入れ替え ここでは、CD-ROM(DVD-ROM)ドライブ、5 インチドライブ、およびオペレー タパネルの入れ替えの手順について説明します。 ラックマウントタイプに変換するときは、5 インチストレージベイに搭載されてい るユニットとオペレータパネルを、向きを変えて入れ替えます。 オペレータパネル 5インチドライブまたは 5インチブランクユニット CD-ROM(DVD-ROM) ドライブ [変換前] [変換後] 操作方法...
  • Page 28 CD-ROM ドライブと 5 インチドライブから内部ケーブルおよび電源 ケーブルを取り外します。 クランプから、オペレータパネルのケーブルのみを取り外します。 [サーバ本体内部] クランプ オペレータパネル、5 インチドライブまたは 5 インチブランクユニッ ト、および CD-ROM ドライブを 5 インチストレージベイから取り外し ます。 上下のツメを内側に押しながら、 [正面] ゆっくりと手前に引き出します。 ツメ システム構成により、5 インチブランクユニットは搭載されて ポイント ポイント ポイント ポイント いない場合があります。 9 各ドライブとオペレータパネルの入れ替え...
  • Page 29 オペレータパネル、5 インチドライブまたは 5 インチブランクユニッ ト、および CD-ROM ドライブを 90 度回転させて 5 インチストレージ ベイに取り付けます。 上から順にオペレータパネル、5 イ ンドライブまたはチブランクユニッ ト、CD-ROM ドライブをベイに差 し込み、カチッと音がするまで押し 込みます。 各ドライブや 5 インチブランクユニットを取り付けるときは、 注意 ケーブル類をサーバ本体の部品にはさみ込まないように注意し てください。 システム構成により、5 インチブランクユニットは搭載されて ポイント ポイント ポイント ポイント いない場合があります。 イントリュージョンケーブルをコネクタから取り外します。 イントリュージョンケーブル CD-ROM ドライブと 5 インチドライブに、内部ケーブルおよび電源 ケーブルを接続します。 手順 2 で取り外したオペレータパネルのケーブルをクランプに戻して 留め付けます。...
  • Page 30: フロントカバーブラケットの取り付け

    フロントカバーブラケットの取り付け フロントカバーブラケットを、サーバ本体の両側に取り付けます。 左右のブラケットは、各 2 箇所ずつ [左側面] 本製品に添付の M4 タップタイトネ =ネジ穴 ジで固定します。 フロントカバーの取り付け 「6 フロントカバーの取り外し」 (→ 13 ページ)で取り外したフロント カバーを取り付けます。 サーバ本体下部にフロントカバーの 2 上部のタブ 箇所のタブをはめ込んでから、上部 3 箇所のタブをはめて取り付けます。 下部のタブ 10 フロントカバーブラケットの取り付け...
  • Page 31: 左サイドカバーの取り付け

    左サイドカバーの取り付け 左サイドカバーは、 「5 左サイドカバーの取り外し」 (→ 12 ページ)と逆の手順で取 り付けてください。 • 左サイドカバーを取り付けるまで、リストストラップは外 注意 さないでください。 • 左サイドカバーを取り付けるときに、サーバ本体内部に不 要な部品や工具を置き忘れたままにしないようにご注意く ださい。 ラックフロントカバーの取り付け ラックフロントカバーを取り付けます。 両側のフロントカバーブラケット に、本製品に添付の M4 タップタ イトネジ 4 本で固定します。 操作方法...
  • Page 32: サーバ本体のラックへの搭載

    サーバ本体のラックへの搭載 ここでは、インナーレールの取り付けからラックへの搭載までの手順について説明 します。レールの取り付け手順は、使用するラックのタイプによって違います。 ■ インナーレールの取り付け インナーレールを、ロックを押しながらスライドレールから引き出し て取り外します。 スライドレール インナーレール ロック インナーレールをサーバ本体の左右に取り付け、本製品に添付の M4 バインドネジで左右各 3 箇所を固定します。 左右ともに、インナーレール のロックの開いた部分が前面 ロックの向き 側に来るように取り付けま [後面側] す。 [前面側] インナーレール M4バインドネジ 14 サーバ本体のラックへの搭載...
  • Page 33 スライドレールをレールブラケットに取り付けます。 各スライドレールは、本製品に添付の M4 バインドネジ 4 本でレールブラケッ トに固定します。 ネジ止めをするときは、スライドレールを図のようにスライドさせながら行い ます。スライドさせるときは、スライドレールのロックを少し引き上げて解除 します。 右側のスライドレールは、図のレールブラケットの向きに対して前後が逆にな るように取り付けます。 ロック 矢印方向に持ち上げて解除 [左側] レールブラケット スライドレール スライドレールを引き出した スライド方向 状態で固定(M4バインドネジ) ■ サーバ本体の取り付け位置の選択 ラックのフロントドアとリアドアを開けます。 サーバ本体を取り付ける位置を決めます。 任意の、ラック支柱の穴の間隔が狭い位置 [ラック支柱] にサーバ底面が来るように合わせます。 サーバ本体底面の位置 操作方法...
  • Page 34 ■ レールの取り付け手順(スタンダードラック使用時) スプリングナットをラックに取り付けます。 本製品に添付のスプリングナット(各支柱 2 個ずつ)をラックの溝に図のよう に取り付けます(図中 1 〜 4) 。 取り付けたあと、レールを取り付ける位置までスプリングナットをスライドさ せます(図中 5) 。 45˚ レールとラックナットをラックに取り付けます。 本サーバは 5U 使用します。 左右のレールをラックに取り付けます。 レールの前後の外側にある 4 つの小突起をラック支柱の穴に引っ掛 け、手順 1 で取り付けたスプリングナットと本製品に添付の M5 ネジ 各 4 本で取り付けます。 本製品に添付の M5 ラックナットを取り付けます。 サーバ本体を取り付ける位置の下から 3 個目と 13 個目の位置に、 ラックレールの内側からツメを引っ掛けて取り付けます。...
  • Page 35 ■ レールの取り付け手順(スリムラック使用時) レールを組み立てます。 スライドレールにブラケット(A、B、C)を、本製品に添付の M5 ネジ前後各 2 本で取り付けます。 ブラケット A、B は、スライドレールの内側のツメをブラケットの穴に引っ掛 けてからネジをしめます。 背面側のブラケットは、ネジを軽くしめておきます。 [前面] [背面] ツメ ツメ ブラケットB ブラケットB M5ネジ ブラケットC M5ネジ ブラケットC スライド レール スライド レール ブラケットA ブラケットA M5ネジ [左側] [右側] 操作方法...
  • Page 36 レールブラケットの長さを左右ともにラックの幅に合わせます。 背面側のブラケットをスラ [前面] [背面] イドさせて、レールブラ ケットをラックの幅にあわ せ、手順 1 で軽くしめてお いた背面側のブラケットの ネジをしめて固定します。 [ラック左側] ラック支柱 レールとラックナットをラックに取り付けます。 本サーバは 5U 使用します。 レールを取り付けます。 レールはサーバ本体を取り付ける位置の下から、前面は 4 個目と 6 個 目の位置に本製品に添付の M6 サラネジのみで取り付けます。背面は スクリューホルダーとともに M6 ネジで取り付けます(M6 ネジ、ス クリューホルダーは本製品に添付) 。 本製品に添付の M5 ラックナットを取り付けます。 サーバ本体を取り付ける位置の下から 3 個目と 13 個目の位置に、 ラックレールの内側からツメを引っ掛けて取り付けます。...
  • Page 37 ラックナットは、ラックに添付のものではなく、本製品に添付 注意 のものをご使用ください。 ■ ラックへの搭載 スライドレールを、カチッと音がするまで伸ばします。 サーバ本体をスライドレールに取り付けます。 スライドレールの溝に、サーバ本 体に取り付けたインナーレールの 溝を合わせて差し込みます。 操作方法...
  • Page 38 サーバ本体を後方にスライドさせ、ラックに搭載します。 サーバ本体左右のレールのツメ を押して、ロックを解除してか ロック ら後方にスライドします。 ロック サーバ本体をスライドさせる場合やロックを解除する場合は、 注意 指や衣服が挟まれないよう注意してください。けがをするおそ れがあります。 サーバ本体とラックを固定します。 サーバ本体とラックを 4 本のつま みネジで固定します。 14 サーバ本体のラックへの搭載...
  • Page 39: 内蔵ハードディスクの取り付け

    内蔵ハードディスクの取り付け 内蔵ハードディスクは、取り外したときに記録した位置と必ず 注意 同じ位置に内蔵ハードディスクを取り付けてください(「■ 内 蔵ハードディスクの搭載位置についての注意」 (→ 10 ページ) 参照) 。 取り付け位置が違うと正しく動作しないおそれがあります。 内蔵ハードディスクをサーバ本体に取り付けます。 内蔵ハードディスクのハンドルが上 げられた状態で、内蔵ハードディス クベイに差し込みます。 内蔵ハードディスクのハンドルを下 げて、確実に差し込みます。 ハンドル 操作方法...
  • Page 40: 電源を入れる前の確認事項

    電源を入れる前の確認事項 サーバに電源を入れる前に、必ず次のことを確認してください。 ■ 内蔵ハードディスクについて 確認事項 確認 3.5 インチストレージベイの奥まで完全に差し込まれていますか? □ すべての内蔵ハードディスクが取り付けられていますか? □ ■ ケーブルについて 確認事項 確認 指示どおりに接続されていますか? □ 各ドライブのコネクタに完全に差し込まれていますか? □ すべてのケーブルが取り付けられていますか? □ 取り外すように指示してあるケーブルは取り外しましたか? □ 「1 変換作業前の準備」でサーバ本体から取り外した電源ケーブルは接 □ 続しましたか? ■ 拡張カードについて 確認事項 確認 拡張カードがスロットの奥まで完全に差し込まれていますか? □ ※変換作業時の衝撃でカードの差し込みがゆるむ場合があります。 ■ 周辺機器について 確認事項 確認 「1 変換作業前の準備」で取り外した周辺機器は、元どおりに正しく接 □...
  • Page 41: Chassis Id の更新

    Chassis ID の更新 サーバ本体をラックに搭載したあと、ServerView の画面表示をラックマウントタイ プの表示に更新するために、以下の作業を行います。 ServerStart CD またはリカバリ CD やハードウェア構成ツール 警告 起動用フロッピーディスクを入れてシステムを起動する前に、 ServerView の「OS ブート監視」機能が無効に設定されている ことを確認してください(初期設定は無効です) 。 「OS ブート監視」機能を有効にしたままでシステムを起動する と、本サーバが自動的に電源切断や再起動するなど、意図しな い動作をするおそれがあります。 「OS ブート監視」機能を有効にして運用している場合は、運用 を再開する前に、 再度本機能を有効にしてください。 ServerView の詳細については、ServerView の CD-ROM 内の「ServerView ユーザーズガイド」を参照してください。 フロッピィディスクドライブおよび CD-ROM ドライブなどに媒体が 挿入されていないことを確認します。 ディスプレイや周辺装置の電源スイッチを押します。 サーバ本体に添付の 「ハードウェア構成ツール起動用フロッピーディ スク」ディスクをセットし、サーバを起動します。 「ハー...
  • Page 42 サーバをペデスタルタイプに戻した場合には、以下の作業を行 ポイント ポイント ポイント ポイント なってください。 フロッピィディスクドライブおよび CD-ROM ドラ イブなどに媒体が挿入されていないことを確認しま す。 ディスプレイや周辺装置の電源スイッチを押しま す。 サーバ本体に添付の 「ハードウェア構成ツール起動 用フロッピーディスク」ディスクをセットし、サー バを起動します。 Menu より、 「Server Management Tool」を選択し、 [Enter] キーを押します。 DOS プロンプトが表示されたら、フロッピィディスクを 取り出します。 サーバ本体に添付の「Server Management Tools」 ディスクをフロッピィディスクドライブにセット し、次のコマンドを入力します。 A:\>WRTID.BAT C200F.ini [Enter] 正常に行なわれると、以下のように表示されます。 Normal END サーバ本体の電源を切ります。 17 Chassis ID の更新...
  • Page 43 操作方法...
  • Page 44: 使用環境シート

    付録 使用環境シート ここには、サーバ本体の仕様、ラック型名およびラックマウント変換機構型名を記 録します。 この使用環境シートは担当営業員または担当保守員への連絡時に必要となりますの で、なくさないようにご注意ください。 C200 サーバ PRIMERGY モデル名 FileServerエントリモデル 型名 シリアル番号 Product Key ラック型名 PG-R1CK7 PG-R1CK10 ラックマウント変換機構型名 *)サーバ本体の左右どちらかの側面にProduct Keyラベルが貼付されて  いる場合にのみ記載してください。...
  • Page 45 付録...
  • Page 46 Introduction Greeting Fujitsu would like to thank you for purchasing the PRIMERGY C200 Rack Conversion Kit (PG-R1CK7). This rack conversion kit enables you to convert your server from a deskside model to a rack- mount model. This manual explains how to implement the PRIMERGY C200 Rack Conversion Kit.
  • Page 47 Standard-type rack cabinet (PG-R3RC1, PG-R3RC2, PG-R4RC1, PG-R4RC2) − Slim-type rack cabinet (GP5-R1RC6, GP5-R1RC7, GP5-R2RC3, GP5-R2RC4) [Standard-type rack cabinet] [Slim-type rack cabinet] All hardware and software names used are trademarks of their respective manufactures. All Rights Reserved, Copyright© FUJITSU LIMITED 2002  ...
  • Page 48 Safety For your safety and that of others, follow the guidelines provided on the following pages con- cerning the use of the rack conversion kit and server. Symbols are used throughout this manual. These are provided to emphasize important points for your safety and that of others.
  • Page 49 Do not place this system in a humid, dusty, oily, or smoky area. Do not place this system in an area with poor ventilation nor in an area close to fire or other sources of heat. When installing or removing the server from the rack, turn off the server, all peripheral devices, the display, and any other connected devices.
  • Page 50 Additional information Key descriptions / operations Keys are represented throughout this manual in the following manner: E.g.: [Ctrl] key, [Enter] key, [→] key, etc. The following indicate the pressing of several keys at once: E.g.: [Ctrl] + [F3] key, [Shift] + [↑] key, etc. Entering commands Command entries are displayed in the following way: diskcopy a: a:...
  • Page 51  ...
  • Page 52 CONTENTS Ensuring the package........1 Conversion procedure ........5 1 Pre-work preparations................7 2 Removing the hard disk cover ..............7 3 Removing the hard disk units ..............9 4 Removing the drive cover...............10 5 Removing the left side cover ..............12 6 Removing the front cover ...............13 7 Removing the right side cover..............
  • Page 53   viii...
  • Page 54: Ensuring The Package

    Ensuring the package Ensure that all of the following items are included in the rack conversion kit. If any items are missing, inform your Fujitsu sales representative: Item Name Check Rack front cover □ Rail bracket □ Rack rail □...
  • Page 55 Item Name Check Bracket A (*1) 1 pair □ [Left] [Right] Bracket B (*1) □ Bracket C (*1) □ M4 binding head screw □ M4 tap tight screw □ M5 screw (*1) □ Ensuring the package...
  • Page 56 Item Name Check M6 screw (*1) □ M6 flathead screw (*1) □ Washer (*1) □ M5 rack nut □ Spring nut (*2) □ *1) Only necessary for a slim-type rack cabinet. *2) Only necessary for a standard-type rack cabinet.
  • Page 57 Ensuring the package...
  • Page 58: Conversion Procedure

    Conversion procedure The following is the procedure to convert the server from a deskside model to a rackmount model. When installing or removing hardware options from the server, turn off the server, all peripheral devices, the server monitor module, and any other the connected devices. Also unplug all power cords.
  • Page 59 Workflow Perform the work in the order listed below: Pre-work preparations. Remove the hard disk cover. Remove the hard disk units. Before moving the server, remove all hard disk units. Striking or hitting a hard disk unit can corrupt its data. Remove the drive cover.
  • Page 60: Pre-Work Preparations

    Pre-work preparations Complete the product information sheet in Appendix A. Shutdown the server system if its running. Turn off the server’s power, display and any attached peripherals. Disconnect all peripherals and unplug all device power cords. Removing the hard disk cover Wear a wrist grounding strap before removing and attaching covers.
  • Page 61 Slide the drive cover upwards. Drive cover Remove the hard disk cover. After sliding the drive cover to the upward position, pull the underlying hard disk cover forward to remove. Wear a wrist grounding strap. A suitable wrist grounding strap has a side that connects to the server (A) and Wrist grounding strap a side to tie around the wrist (B).
  • Page 62: Removing The Hard Disk Units

    Removing the hard disk units After removing the hard disk cover, remove all the hard disk units from their 3.5-inch storage bays. Note that the hard disks must be reinstalled after the rack conversion is complete. This section describes how to remove the hard disk units from their bays. Before moving the server, remove all hard disk units.
  • Page 63: Removing The Drive Cover

    Removal procedure Remove the hard disk units. Pressing the release button (A) on the hard disk unit, raise the handle upward to release the lock and pull out to remove. Handle Removing the drive cover Lower the drive cover. Slowly lower the drive cover down and return it to its original position.
  • Page 64 Open the drive cover. Pull the drive cover forward while pressing the upper latches on both sides (see diagram). Latches Remove the drive cover. Pull the drive cover in the direction as shown in the diagram to remove. 4 Removing the drive cover...
  • Page 65: Removing The Left Side Cover

    Removing the left side cover Remove the 2 retaining thumbscrews (M3) located at the rear. Do not lose these screws since they will be used later to reat- tach this cover. Slide the left side cover. The side cover is fastened to the chassis by tabs.
  • Page 66: Removing The

    Removing the front cover Remove the front cover. Release the 3 tabs on the left side of the front cover, then pull the cover Left tabs off while pressing the 2 tabs on the right side. Right tabs Remove the 3 retaining screws (M3) located on the inside of the front cover and detach the drive cover stopper from the front cover.
  • Page 67: Removing The Right Side Cover

    Removing the right side cover Remove the 2 retaining thumbscrews (M3) located at the rear. Release the upper tab. Insert a flathead screwdriver in the opening on the left side (this cover is L-shaped) and pry open to release the tab.
  • Page 68: Remove The Rubber Feet

    Slide the right side cover backwards. Slide the L-shaped right side cover backwards while applying downward pressure on the cover’s top. Remove the rubber feet Lay the server on its side (see diagram). Remove the 2 upper rubber feet. Pull off the 2 rubber feet (bumpers) by hand from the server’s base.
  • Page 69 Remove the 3 retaining screws (M4) fixing the lower plate. Slide the plate toward the rear as shown in the diagram and remove. Conversion procedure...
  • Page 70: Repositioning The Devices

    Repositioning the devices To convert the server to a rackmount, you must reorient the following 5-inch storage bay com- ponents: • CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive • all 5-inch internal devices • all blank units • Operator panel See the following diagram to identify their new orientation: Operator panel 5-inch internal devices or blank units...
  • Page 71 Remove the operator panel, CD-ROM(DVD-ROM) drive, all 5-inch inter- nal devices and/or blank units from their bays. Remove the components by holding the [Front] latches pinched while pulling out the device out of its bay (see diagram). Latches Depending on the number of devices installed, there may not be POINT any blank units.
  • Page 72: Attaching The Front Cover Brackets

    Remove the intrusion cable. Intrusion cable Reconnect all cables disconnected in step 1. Re-tie the operator panel cables separated in step 2. Attaching the front cover brackets Attach the front cover brackets on the right and left side of the server. Fasten each bracket to the side of the [Left side of the server] server with the 2 tap tight screws (M4)
  • Page 73: Reattaching The

    Reattaching the front cover Reattach the front cover removed in "6 Removing the front cover" (pg 13). Insert the 2 lower tabs and respective 3 Upper tabs upper tabs in their slots and firmly press the front cover to secure into place. Lower tabs Reattaching the left side cover Perform the removal procedure in reverse to reattach the left side cover to the server.
  • Page 74: Attaching The Rack

    Attaching the rack front cover Attach the rack front cover. Fasten the rack front cover to the front of the server with the 4 tap tight screws (M4) provided. Converting to a rackmount model Perform the following steps to implement the rack conversion kit and install the server in the rack: For details on attaching the slide rails, refer to your rack type instructions.
  • Page 75 Attach the inner rails to the right and left sided of the server. Fasten each inner rail to the server at the side by the 3 binding head screws [Direction of lock] (M4) provided. Orient the direction of the inner rails so that the open side of the lock is fac- ing the front of the server (see dia- [Server front]...
  • Page 76 Choosing the server’s position (height) in the rack cabinet Open the rack cabinet. Open the front and rear doors of the rack cabinet. Place the server in the rack. You can choose several various heights [Rack support] to place the server in the rack by aligning the base of the server to match to any Server baseline narrow space (in the rack support).
  • Page 77 Attach the rail assemblies and insert the rack nuts. This server requires 5U of cabinet space. Attach the rails. Align the brackets and spring-nuts to the desired height in the cabinet and fasten both the front and rear brackets with the 4 screws (M5) provided. Insert the rack nuts provided.
  • Page 78 Installing the rail assembly (For "slim-type" rack cabinet) Assemble the rails. Attach the rail brackets (A,B,C) to the rails using the screws (M5) provided. Attach brackets A and B to the inner side of the rails and fasten. Attach the C brackets to the rear of the rails and LOOSELY tighten (to allow its length to be adjusted in the next step).
  • Page 79 Extend each rail to align with the rack cabinet width and tighten the rear screws (from above) to fix the length of the rails. [Front] [Rear] [Left of rack cabinet] Frame Conversion procedure...
  • Page 80 Attach the rail assembly to the rack cabinet. This server requires 5U of cabinet space. Fasten the brackets. After deciding where to place the server (height) in the cabinet, fasten the front brackets to the cabinet’s front rack support with the flathead screws (M6) in the rack’s 4th and 6th hole positions (counting up from the bracket’s base) as shown in the diagram.
  • Page 81 Installing the server in the rack Fully extend the slide rails. Properly seat the server into rail grooves of the rail assembly. Install the server in the rack cabinet. Holding the lock on the slide rail pressed, push the server into the rack Lock cabinet.
  • Page 82: Reinstalling The Hard Disk Units

    Be careful not to pinch your fingers or catch any clothing when sliding the server into the cabinet. Fasten the server to the rack with the 4 thumbscrews (M5). Reinstalling the hard disk units Be sure to reinstall the hard disk units back to their correct bays from which they were removed.
  • Page 83: Before Turning On The Server

    Before turning on the server Be sure to confirm the following items before turning on the server: Hard disk units Item Check Are all hard disks installed? □ Are they properly installed? □ Cables Item Check Are all cable connections correct? □...
  • Page 84: Updating The Chassis Id

    Updating the Chassis ID After installing the server to the rack, update the chassis ID as follows: Before rebooting the system from the ServerStart CD or "Hard- ware Configuration Tool Floppy", first check that the ServerView "OS Boot Monitoring" function has been disabled (default setting is "Disabled").
  • Page 85 When converting the server from a rackmount model back to a POINT deskside model, update the chassis ID as follows: Check that no media has been left in the floppy disk drive, CD-ROM, etc. Turn on the display and any attached peripherals. Insert the "Hardware Configuration Tool Boot Floppy"...
  • Page 86: Appendix

    Appendix Product information sheet Record the following items: Be careful not to lose this sheet as you must provide this information when you contact your maintenance engineer. PRIMERGY C200 Server Name Product ID Serial number Product Key Rack Model Rack Conversion Kit Type PG-R1CK7 *)Record the product key if there is a product key label affixed on either side of the server.
  • Page 88 • The contents of this manual may be revised without prior notice. • Fujitsu assumes no liability for damages to third party copyrights or other rights arising from the use of any information in this manual. • No part of this manual may be reproduced in any form without the prior written per-...
  • Page 89 このマニュアルは再生紙を使用しています。...

Table of Contents