Download  Print this page

TP-Link MC110CS User Manual

Wdm fast ethernet media converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

User Guide

MC100CM
MC110CS
Fast Ethernet Media Converter
MC111CS
MC112CS
WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter
REV2.1.0
7106505160

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for TP-Link MC110CS

  Related Manuals for TP-Link MC110CS

  Summary of Contents for TP-Link MC110CS

  • Page 1: User Guide

    User Guide MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter REV2.1.0 7106505160...
  • Page 2 No part of the specifications may be reproduced in any form or by any means or used to make any derivative such as translation, transformation, or adaptation without permission from TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Copyright © 2015 TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. All rights reserved. http://www.tp-link.com...
  • Page 3: Fcc Statement

    FCC STATEMENT This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.
  • Page 4: Safety Information

    Продукт сертифіковано згідно с правилами системи УкрСЕПРО на відповідність вимогам нормативних документів та вимогам, що передбачені чинними законодавчими актами України. Safety Information When product has power button, the power button is one of the  way to shut off the product; When there is no power button, the only way to completely shut off power is to disconnect the product or the power adapter from the power source.
  • Page 5 ●請勿將本產品置放於靠近熱源的地方。除非有正常的通風,否則不 可放在密閉位置中。 ●請不要私自打開機殼,不要嘗試自行維修本產品,請由授權的專業 人士進行此項工作。 此為甲類資訊技術設備,于居住環境中使用時,可能會造成射頻擾動, 在此種情況下,使用者會被要求採取某些適當的對策。 This product can be used in the following countries:...
  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS Package contents ................1 Chapter 1 Introduction ............... 2 Overview of the Converter .......... 2 Conventions ..............3 Features ..............3 Connectors and Network Cables Supported ....3 Appearance Indication ..........4 1.5.1 LED Indicators ..........4 1.5.2 Switch ............6 1.5.3 Link Fault Pass Through Function ....
  • Page 7: Package Contents

    Package contents The following items should be found in your package: One Converter  One AC-DC Power Adapter (DC9V/600mA)  One User Guide  One Purchasing Guide  Note: Make sure that the package contains the above items. If any of the listed items are damaged or missing, please contact your distributor.
  • Page 8: Chapter 1 Introduction

    Chapter 1 Introduction Thank you for choosing the MC100CM/MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converters or the MC111CS/MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converters! 1.1 Overview of the Converter MC100CM and MC110CS are Fast Ethernet Media Converters. MC111CS and MC112CS, the WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converters,...
  • Page 9: Conventions

    1.2 Conventions The Converter mentioned in this guide stands for Fast Ethernet Media Converters or the WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converters without any explanations. The TP port mentioned in this User Manual stands for the TX port without any explanations. Note: The four converters are sharing this User Guide.
  • Page 10: Appearance Indication

    TP), 9/125um Single-mode fiber and 50/125, 62.5/125um Multi-mode fiber. Transmission Transmission Output Center Model NO. Interface Distance Media Wavelength Multi-mode MC100CM RJ45--SC 1310nm Fiber, TP Single-mode MC110CS RJ45--SC 20km 1310nm Fiber, TP Single-mode 1550nmTX MC111CS RJ45--SC 20km Fiber, TP 1310nmRX Single-mode 1310nmTX MC112CS RJ45--SC...
  • Page 11 Name Status Indication Power on. Power off. The Link Fault Pass Through function enable. The Link Fault Pass Through function disable. There’s a valid link. The converter is receiving or transmitting Link/Act Flashing data from the fiber optic connector. There’s no valid link. The TP port is connected to 100Base-Tx The TP port is connected to 10Base-Tx device or no connection.
  • Page 12: Switch

    1.5.2 Switch TP_AUTO: The TP port operates in Auto-Negotiation mode;  TP_DIS: The TP port operates in FORCE mode;  TP_100M: The TP port operates in 100Base-Tx;  TP_10M: The TP port operates in 10Base-T mode;  TP_FDX: The TP port operates in Full-Duplex mode; ...
  • Page 13: Link Fault Pass Through Function

    The Mode Of The Device Switch TP_AUTO, TP_100M, TP_FDX, TP:AUTO; LFP ON LFP_ON TP_AUTO, TP_100M, TP_FDX, TP:AUTO; LFP OFF LFP_OFF TP_DIS, TP_100M, TP_FDX, TP:FORCE,100M,FULL; LFP ON LFP_ON TP_DIS, TP_100M, TP_FDX, TP:FORCE,100M,FULL; LFP OFF LFP_OFF (TP_DIS or TP_AUTO), TP_100M, TP:FORCE,100M, HALF; LFP ON TP_HDX, LFP_ON (TP_DIS or TP_AUTO), TP_100M, TP:FORCE,100M, HALF;...
  • Page 14 With the Link Fault Pass Through function enabled (optional with switch LFP), TP port and FX port of the same converter will inform each other the fault link status so that when one side of the link fails, the other side will force the link to shut down as soon as noticed. The procedure will be illustrated as shown below.
  • Page 15: Chapter 2 Installation Guide

    1310nm short wave laser on single-mode fiber. Transmits and receives data on different fibers Note: You have to use either two MC100CM connectors or two MC110CS connectors to cooperate. 2.2 WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter 1. The SC fiber connector of MC111CS transmits data by 1550nm short wave laser while receives data by 1310nm short wave laser on one single-mode fiber.
  • Page 16 2. The SC fiber connector of MC112CS transmits data by 1310nm short wave laser while receives data by 1550nm short wave laser on one single-mode fiber. Transmits and receives data on the same fiber Note: You have to use MC111CS and MC112CS at the same time to cooperate.
  • Page 17: Chapter 3 Configuration

    1. Place two converters back to back between the following end devices. Note: You should use two MC100CM Media Converters or two MC110CS Media Converters, or one MC111CS and one MC112CS to expand your network. Error will occur when you use other ways.
  • Page 18: Installation Procedure

    3.1 Installation Procedure Use a fiber cable to connect two converters, or connect a converter with a 100Base-FX Device. 1. Connection of a Converter and a 10/100Base-TX Device (HUB or Switch). Make sure that the length of the Cat.5 twisted pair cable •...
  • Page 19: Appendix: Specifications

    Appendix: Specifications Standard IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u Connector 1 SC fiber optic; 1 RJ-45 jack Cat.5 Twisted Pair:100m Max. Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km Distance Single-mode Fiber Optic: 20km Operation: 0ºC ~ 40ºC Temperature Storage: -40ºC ~ 70ºC Storage: 5% ~ 90% RH Non-condensing Humidity Working: 10% ~...

This manual is also suitable for:

Mc111csMc112cs