Download  Print this page

TP-Link MC111CS User Manual

Wdm fast ethernet media converter
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Quick Links

Enlarge Your Ethernet Network
WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter
MC111CS/MC112CS
Package Contents: Converter, Power Adapter, User Guide, Purchasing Guide
Scenario 1: Connect Devices with and without Optical Interfaces
Ethernet device
with optical interfaces
Scenario 2: Connect Devices without Optical Interfaces
Ethernet device
without optical interfaces
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX interface
Note:
1. Please use one MC111CS and one MC112CS to work properly.
2. With the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) function enabled, when one side of the link fails, the media converter
will disconnect the transmit link of the other side, thus minimizing the loss caused by link failure.

DIP Switches

TP_100M
TP_AUTO
TP_DIS
TP_10M
TP_AUTO/TP_DIS: Set the TP port speed to Auto-Negotiation/FORCE.
TP_100M/TP_10M: Set the TP port's speed.
LFP_ON/LFP_OFF: Enable or disable the LFP function.
TP_FDX/TP_HDX: Set the duplex mode for the TP port as
Full-Duplex/Half-Duplex.
100BASE-X(Fiber) interface
LC-SC Fiber Cable
Media Converter
Twisted-Pair Cable
TP_FDX
LFP_OFF
1
2
3
4
LFP_ON
TP_HDX
Media Converter
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX interface
Media Converter
SC-SC Fiber Cable
You can set the speed and duplex via different switch combinations as
shown below.
Switch Combination
TP_AUTO, TP_100M, TP_FDX
TP_DIS, TP_100M, TP_FDX
(TP_DIS or TP_AUTO), TP_100M, TP_HDX
TP_DIS, TP_10M, TP_FDX
(TP_DIS or TP_AUTO), TP_10M, TP_HDX
Note:
1. It is recommended to leave the switches on TP_AUTO, TP_100M, TP_FDX and LFP_On to
accommodate most situations.
2. Please reboot the converter after configuring the switches.
For more information, please visit our website:
without optical interfaces
Twisted-Pair Cable
without optical interfaces
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX interface
Twisted-Pair Cable
Speed and Duplex
TP: AUTO
TP: FORCE,100M, FULL-Duplex
TP: FORCE,100M, HALF-Duplex
TP: FORCE,10M, FULL-Duplex
TP: FORCE,10M, HALF-Duplex
http://www.tp-link.com
7106506762
REV4.0.0
Ethernet device
Ethernet device

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for TP-Link MC111CS

  Related Manuals for TP-Link MC111CS

  Summary of Contents for TP-Link MC111CS

  • Page 1: Dip Switches

    Twisted-Pair Cable Note: 1. Please use one MC111CS and one MC112CS to work properly. 2. With the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) function enabled, when one side of the link fails, the media converter will disconnect the transmit link of the other side, thus minimizing the loss caused by link failure.
  • Page 2: Specifications

    5% to 90% RH non-condensing Twisted-Pair 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100m) Fiber 9/125μm single-mode fiber (≤20km) For MC111CS: 1550nm TX, 1310nm RX Wave Length For MC112CS: 1310nm TX, 1550nm RX Power External Power Adapter: 9V/0.6A FCC STATEMENT...

This manual is also suitable for:

Mc112csMc110csMc100cm