Download  Print this page

TP-Link TR-932D User Manual

10/100mbps fast ethernet converter
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Quick Links

off Which means that the fiber optic connector is operating
!
in half-duplex mode. Flashing green indicates for collision.
FDX/HDX Switch
FDX: The UTP port operate in full-duplex mode ;
!
HDX: The UTP port operate in haf-duplex mode;
!
Notice: You must reset the converter when you achieve the
configuration.
Installation Guide
Configuration
In order to achieve the aim of effectively expanding a Fast
Ethernet network, You can use the converter for example :
1.
Position two converters back to back between the following
end devices.
Twisted-pair
Single/multi-mode fiber
Twisted-pair
Device A
Converter
Converter
Device B
10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
10/100Base-TX
interface
interface
interface
5
2.
Another effective application is to position one converter
directly between a 10/100Base-TX network and a fiber optic
(FX) device.
Twisted-pair
Single/multi-mode fiber
Device A
Converter
Device B
10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
interface
interface
Installation Procedure
1.
Converter to 10/100Base-TX Device (hub or switch)
Connection
Make sure that the length of twisted pair cable (Category-5)
!
between 10/100Base-TX device and converter is no longer
than 100 meters.
Connect one end of twisted pair cable to RJ45 jack on the
!
converter and the other end of the cable to the RJ45 jack on
the 10/100Base-TX device.
2.
Converter to Converter or 100Base-FX Device Connection
Connect one (SC) end of a fiber cable to the SC connector
6
on the converter and the other end of the cable to the SC
connector on the other converter or 100Base-FX device.
3.
Turn on the power
Appendix Specifications
Standard:
IEEE 802.3/IEEE 802.3u
Connector:
1 SC fiber optic; 1 RJ45 jack
Max. Distance:
Twisted Pair(cat5):100m
Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km
Single-mode Fiber Optic: 20/40/60km
Power:
external power supply, 9V 0.8A
Temperature:
Operation: -10 to 50
Storage: -40 to 70
Humidity:
10%-90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions:
123mmx67mmx24 mm (LxWxH)
7
User's Guide
TR-932D
TR-962D
10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Converter

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for TP-Link TR-932D

  Summary of Contents for TP-Link TR-932D

  • Page 1 Notice: You must reset the converter when you achieve the Standard: IEEE 802.3/IEEE 802.3u configuration. 10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX Connector: 1 SC fiber optic; 1 RJ45 jack TR-932D interface interface Max. Distance: Twisted Pair(cat5):100m TR-962D Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km Installation Guide Installation Procedure...
  • Page 2 SC fiber connetor RJ45 connetor plugged in. Type Connetor Transmission Distance Transmission Media TX_SPD(green) Lights when the UTP ports is connected Features TR-932D RJ45--SC Multi-mode Fiber,Cat-5 to 100Base-Tx device. TR-962D-20 RJ45--SC 20km Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5 Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX...

This manual is also suitable for:

Tr-962d