Download  Print this page

TP-Link MC200CM User Manual

Gigabit ethernet media converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

User Guide
MC200CM
MC210CS
MC220L
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for TP-Link MC200CM

  Summary of Contents for TP-Link MC200CM

  • Page 1 User Guide MC200CM MC210CS MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter...
  • Page 2 COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS Specifications are subject to change without notice. is a registered trademark of TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders. No part of the specifications may be reproduced in any form or by any...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS Package Contents................1 Introduction................1 Features...................2 Appearance Indication ............3 LED Indicators ..............3 Switch ................4 Installation Guides ..............5 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter:........5 Configuration ..............7 Installation Procedure............8 Install Media Converter into MC1400 ......9 Troubleshooting ..............10 Appendix: Specifications.............11...
  • Page 4: Package Contents

    One AC-DC Power Adapter (DC9V/600mA) One User Guide Introduction MC200CM, MC210CS and MC220L are Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters. The FX port of MC220L supports hot-swappable. The converter mediates between a 1000Base-TX segment and a 1000Base-X segment. It is primarily designed for larger bandwidth, and...
  • Page 5: Features

    Rear Panel Front Panel MC220L Note: This media convertor can also be powered by 5VDC Adapter. Features Comply with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z. Provide one SC/LC fiber connector and one RJ45 connector. Please check the table in page 3 for the accurate connector of each model.
  • Page 6: Appearance Indication

    Connectors: RJ-45, SC, LC. Network Cables: Cat.5 Twisted-Pair(below abbreviated as TP), 9/125um Single-mode fiber, 62.5/125,50/125um Multi-mode fiber. Output Transmission Transmission Interface Center Distance Media Wavelength Model No. 0.55km(50/125um) Multi-mode MC200CM RJ45--SC 850nm 0.22km(62.5/125um) Fiber,TP Single-mode MC210CS RJ45--SC 15km 1310nm Fiber,TP 850nm/1310 MC220L RJ45--LC 0.55km/10km...
  • Page 7: Switch

    When you take a look at these indicators, you will know what’s happening on your network. LINK LINK Name Status Indication Power on Power off There’s a valid link for FX Port. FX LINK There’s no valid link for FX Port. There’s a valid link for TP Port.
  • Page 8: Installation Guides

    Installation Guides Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter: The SC fiber connector of MC200CM transmits/receives data by 850nm short wave laser on multi-mode fiber. The SC fiber connector of MC210CS transmits/receives data by 1310nm short wave laser on single-mode fiber.
  • Page 9 Note: Either two MC200CM or two MC210CS could cooperate. MC220L can be plugged in with two kinds of SFP modules, single-mode or multi-mode. Plug the SFP module into MC220L Transmits and receives data between two MC220L Note: Two MC220L with the same SFP module could cooperate.
  • Page 10: Configuration

    Transmits and receives data between MC220L and MC200CM/MC210CS Note: MC220L could be connected to MC200CM or MC210CS, however, the SFP module in MC220L must use the same mode and the same wavelength as the opposite end. (Please refer to the table below) And the connection fiber must be LC-SC fiber.
  • Page 11: Installation Procedure

    Note: For the correct connection between 2 Media Converters, please refer to connection diagram in 4.1 ---- two MC200CM, two MC210CS, two MC220L or one MC220L with another MC200CM/MC210CS. Another effective application is to place one converter directly between a 1000Base-TX network and a fiber optic (FX) device.
  • Page 12: Install Media Converter Into Mc1400

    Connection of two Converters or a Converter and a 1000Base- FX Device: Use a SC fiber cable to connect the two Converters’ SC connectors or the SC connecters of a Converter and a 1000Base-FX Device. Turn on the power. Install Media Converter into MC1400 Tweak out the two screws located on either side of the Chassis’s one side, and use them to install the retainer as follows.
  • Page 13: Troubleshooting

    POWER LED lit on. Then you can operate it as the boxlike Media Converter of the MC series. Troubleshooting If you encounter some problems when you install or use this product, please try to solve the problem according to the following steps. If it still doesn’t work, please contact your dealer or ask for help from our technical support.
  • Page 14: Appendix: Specifications

    Appendix: Specifications MC200CM Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x Media Interface SC, RJ45 Cat.5: 100m Max. Distance Multi-mode Fiber: 0.55km Power External Power Adapter Operation: 0℃~40℃ Temperature Storage: -40℃~70℃ Operation: 10%~90% non-condensing Humidity Storage: 5%~90% non-condensing MC210CS Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x...
  • Page 15 MC220L Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x Media Interface LC, RJ45 Cat.5: 100m Max. Distance Multi/Single-mode Fiber: 0.55km/10km Power External Power Adapter Operation: 0℃~40℃ Temperature Storage: -40℃~70℃ Operation: 10%~90% non-condensing Humidity Storage: 5%~90% non-condensing...

This manual is also suitable for:

Mc210csMc220l