Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 113.206933 Owner's Manual

Jointer/planer with legs and motor.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
SEARS
MODEL NO.
1 "l3.206933
JOINTER/PLANER
WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
on a plate attached
to your base,
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTION:
Read GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
iNSTRUCTiONS
carefully
6-1/8-iNCH
JOINTER-PLANER
® assembly
• operating
e repair parts
Sold
by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.SoA,
Part No. 67096
:Prir_ted Lr_ U_S

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 113.206933

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 113.206933

  • Page 1

    Save This Manual For Future Reference SEARS MODEL NO. 1 "l3.206933 JOINTER/PLANER WITH LEGS AND MOTOR Serial Number Model and serial number may be found on a plate attached to your base, You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use.

  • Page 2

    general safety instructions for power tools 1. KNOWYOUR POWER TOOL safety glasses. Also. use face or dust mask if Readand understand the owner's manual and cutting operation is dusty, and ear protectors labels affixed to the too!. Learn its application (plugs or muffs) during...

  • Page 3

    additional safety instructions for jointer-.planer Safety is a combination of operator common sense and 9_ PROTECTION: EYES, HANDS, FACE, EARS, BODY alertness at all times when the Jointer-Planer is being a. If any part of your jointer is malfunctioning, used. been damaged or broken .

  • Page 4

    Cutter Guard Spring ....Sharpening Cutter Blades ....Assembling Steel Legs ......GENERAL MAINTENANCE ...... Mounting Jointer-Planer On Recommended Craftsman Leg Set ......LU BRfCATI ON ......... Checking Cutterblades and Screws ....MOTOR MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION ..Mounting Switch ......TROUBLE-SHOOTING ......

  • Page 5

    SOME OFTHE RECOM- ground. MENDED MOTORS ARE DUAL VOLTAGE. It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician THESE CRAFTSMAN MOTORS HAVE BEEN replace the TWO prong outlet with a property grounded FOUND TO BE ACCEPTABLE FOR USE ON THREE prong outlet.

  • Page 6

    d checking contents TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS Item Description Qty. A Jointer-Planer ......B V-Bett_ 1,/2 x 52 " ......*C 5/32 Setscrew Wrench ....... *D 1/8 Setscrew Wrench ......*E Motor Pulley, 2-1/2" Dia ...... *F Sliding Guard Knob ......7/:16"...

  • Page 7

    unpacking and checking contents TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS TheFollowing P arts AreIn iudedWith Model 113,206933 Only Item DescripUon Qty. Leg, End Stiffener ....... Side Stiffener ......Motor Support ......Motor ........Package of Miscellaneous Small Parts, No. 67035, Consisting of the Following: Cord Clip ........

  • Page 8

    assembly 7 Lockwashers, 5/16 in. External Type 7 Washers, 11/32 ID 1. Place fence on jointer table as shown. 7 Hex Jam Nuts, 5/16-18 2_ Locate the following parts from the loose parts bag 2 Cord Clips and install as shown. 2.

  • Page 9

    5. If a cutter blade adjustment is not required, check while tightening screws and be careful that your each locking screw of each wedge (5/32" setscrew fingers do not slip off the wrench- wrench) and tighten if necessary. Hold the pulley MOUNTING SWITCH 2 Lockwash_rS,...

  • Page 10

    assembly . 5/Push V_Belt through belt guard just enough to loop belt aro'uhd motor pulley_ Place bett: around m0t()r pu ey but don0t push guard onto guard support at thistime. " 6: Position other end of V-Belt onto cutter head pulley. OPEN 7.

  • Page 11

    _,^o==o,,M=,,,_,_ ' SLIDING GUARD KNOB (CONCAVE S|DE UP) 6. Attach sliding guard to fence with two pan head 10-32xl/4 SCREWS'_',,_ screws and Iockwashers. EXT. TOOTH 7. PtaceoneSIidingGuardWasher, concaveside DOWN LOCKWASHERS on support rod. 8. Drop sliding guard onto rod.., place other washer, concave side UP on rod..

  • Page 12

    FENCE LOCKS STOPS.= The fence can be moved across the Jointer to take full advantage of 1he "sharpness_' Of the blades. Thb fence should be positioned to the extreme right (toward pulley) but not beyond the end of the blades. SLIDING GUARD KNOB Most of the cutting (usually...

  • Page 13

    SCALE ADJUSTING b. Loosen 90° stop screw with small screwdriver SCREW and turn knurled sleeve which will cause fence to o sToP tilt, Turn sleeve in either direction until fence is LOCKSCREW 45_'STO_ square with infeed table. 90° STOP TiLT NOTE: If you cannot square fence by turning...

  • Page 14

    to know your jointer.planer CROWNED CUT ALWAYS BE PARALLEL TO lrfac. _ of the w0rkpiece iicati on that the OUTWARD qFEED table is HiGH and must be or surface of the workpeice CONCAVE CUT CONCAVE, it is an ind tcation that the OUTWARD END of the fNFEED table is LOW and...

  • Page 15

    e. Insert a pencil in space at end of cutterhead hold cutterguard open. f. Wrap a piece of cardboard around cutterhead to protect your fingers and the btades.., sec_ure cardboard with a piece of tape. CARDBOARD- h. Loosenfourlockscrews 2 or3turns withl/2in.

  • Page 16

    j'ointer- pianer be turned =ched or bumped, OFF"by striking e hand. n" is a key, when inserted in the turned ON and OFF. it is removed, the power cannot be turned ON. THIS FEATURE INTENDED PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED POSSIBLE HAZARDOUS USE BY CHILDREN AND OTHERS.

  • Page 17

    MOTOR CORD e. Plug motor cord into outlet in switch box, OUTLET POWER CORD _1 ii basic jointer-planer operation the cutterhead and can be kicked back toward you. WARNING: For your own safety, ALWAYS use the hold down/push blocks when JOINTING wood that is...

  • Page 18

    basic jointer-planer operation WITH THE GRAIN ROTATION _ver 1 natu AGAINST GRAIN, take very light cuts and feed slowly, AGAINST THE GRAIN ROTATION USING THE HOLD DOWN!PUSH BLOCKS ALWAYS use the hold down/push blocks when JOINTING wood that is NARROWER than 3 in. or planing wood that is thinner than 3 in.

  • Page 19

    BEVELING Adjust the fence to the desired angle.., tighten fence and guard lock knobs ..For pieces of woo d 3" or wider hold the board firmlydown on both tables and firmly against the fence (as illustrated) with your hands on the side and top of the workpiece,.. keep finge_s close together.

  • Page 20

    Wedge using a screwdriver remove wedges and blades. 7. Remove the six lifter screws. (Two under each blade.) 8. Clean cutterhead, weoges and screws thoroughly with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. also remove the CUTTER HEAD ' oil from new blades.

  • Page 21

    IN, SETSCREW WRENCH HEAD OF 10. Insert a blade in slot marked I .,. so it projects t/16 in. SQUARE ..beyond end of the cutterhead, 11. "Insert a wedge next to blade so the flat side of the wedge is against the bla(_e. Push wedge in manually OUTFEED_ -do not install two locking setscrews at this time."...

  • Page 22

    maintenance FENCE CUTTER IN PLACE GUARD 2. Position guard as shown with;PIVOT PIN above hole in infeedtable. 3, Align SLOT in pin With TANG in spring, and press down. TANG OF SPRING 4i Replace cotter pin. IN CENTER HOLE PIVOT PIN '1 iii LI FT FENCE...

  • Page 23

    The following parts should be oiled occasionally with SAE No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil. 1. Dovetail spacer and dovetail slide. DOVETAIL 2. Elevating screw (first clean with Craftsman Gum and SPACER AND SLIDE Pitch Remover). ELEVATING SCREW '...

  • Page 24

    MOTOR MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION NOTE: The speed of this motor cannot be regulated or changed. 1. The bearings, in both end shields of the motor, have 4. Every effort shou Id be made to prevent foreign material been lubricated at the factory with €orrect lubricant. from entering the motor.

  • Page 25

    TROUBLE SHOOTING -- MOTOR ..NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of Sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or "vacuumed" frequentiy to prevent = interference with normal motor ventilation and proper operation of the centrifugally- operated starting switch.

  • Page 26

    repair paris...

  • Page 27

    "o .-_" •_ 0._- l'_? _.oxo _ 0_ "r nO 00 _ _0 _0 m 0 _>. oO ____o__ 2:."i "J _z_,. "0 "- "r Z< • F_" .._o!_ -- m x × • _00_...

  • Page 28

    CRAFTSMAN 6-1/8 INCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL 113.206933 FIGURE 2 -- LEGS PARTS LiST Part Description 67033 Stiffener, End 60314 • Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 STD551225 e*Lockwasher, 1/4 External STD541025 e'Nut, Hex 1/4-20 67032 Stiffener, Side 62614 62204 •...

  • Page 29

    CRAFTSMAN 6-1/8 INCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL 113.206933 FIGURE FIGURE 3 -- INFEED TABLE PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description nl ,,i,n i ,n 21422 Spacer, Dovetail STD561210 *Pin, Cotter, 1/8x 21219 Dovetail, Male Guard 67015 21218 Dovetail, Female 67014 Tabfe (with Name Plate)

  • Page 30

    CRAFTSMAN 6-1/8 INCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL 113.206933 FIGURE 4 FIGURE 4 -- 21013 FENCE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST Part Part No. I Description Description ,,, ,,, 21013 STD551210 *Lockwasher, Ext. #10 21440 Plunger Assembly STD511102 *Screw, Mach,, No. 10-32 x t/4, Pn Hd., Slotted .Pin Assembly, Stop...

  • Page 31

    CRAFTSMAN 6-1/8 iNCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL 113.206933 NOTE: ANY ATTEMPT TO REPAIR THIS MOTOR MAY CREATE A HAZARD UNLESS REPAIR iS DONE BY QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN. REPAIR SERVICE IS AVAILABLE AT YOUR NEAREST SEARS STORE, FIGURE 6 -- 67094 MOTOR PARTS LIST...

  • Page 32

    SL _,AIR,, 6-1/8 iNCH JOINTER-PLANER SERVICE Now that you have purchased your jointer-planer, should need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co, stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: