Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.290650 Owner's Manual

Electronic io-inch table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.290600
SAW WITH
MOTOR
ONLY
113.290650
SAW WITH
MOTOR,
LEGS AND
TWO TABLE
EXTENSIONS
Serial
Number
Model and serial
numbers
may be found
at the left-hand
side
of the base.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for future
use.
CAUTION:
!
Read
GENERAL
and
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
CRRFTSMRN
ELECTRONIC
IO-INCH
TABLE SAW
• assembly
• operating
• repair
parts
Sold by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL.
Part No. 62824
60684
U.S.A.
Printed
in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.290650

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.290650

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference owners manual MODEL NO. 113.290600 SAW WITH MOTOR ONLY 113.290650 SAW WITH MOTOR, LEGS AND TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS Serial Number Model and serial numbers may be found at the left-hand side of the base. CRRFTSMRN You should record both model and serial number...
  • Page 2 FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TABLE within one _ year from the date purchase, this Craftsman Table fails to a detect in material workmanship, Sears will repair It, free of charge. WARRANTY SERVICE AVAILABLE SIMPLY CONTACTING NEAREST SEARS SERVICE...
  • Page 3 ADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TABLE SA lr3! WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT B. Wear safety goggles that comply with ANSI OPERATE YOUR SAW UNTIL IT IS COMPLETELY Z87.1, and a face shield or dust mask if ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED ACCORDING operation is dusty.
  • Page 4 designed. For greatest safety and efficiency N_$_ "OFF" saw and disconnect _p6wer cord when removing the table insert, when ripping, use the maximum diameter blade changing cutting tool, removing for which the saw is designed, since under these conditions the spreader is nearest the blade.
  • Page 5 MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS AND ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS conductor has a green lug and is attached to the tool This saw is designed'to use a 3450 RPM motor only. housing at one end and to the ground prong in the Do not use any motor that runs faster than 3450 attachment plug at the other end.
  • Page 6: Suppliedloosein Carton

    UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE. TOOLS NEEDED STRAIGHT EDGE OF BOARD 3/4" THICK. THIS EDGE MUST CRAW LIGHT LINE ON BE PERFECTLY STRAIGHT. Medium Screwdriver BOARO ALONG THIS EDGE. Hammer Small Screwdriver #2 Phillips Type Pliers Screwdriver SHOULD BE NO GAP OR OVERLAP...
  • Page 7: Table Of Contents

    Z Spacer, Fence Guide Bar ....AA Nut, Self Threading ....BB Screw, Thumb 5/16-18 x 1 ....CC Wrench, Hex L 1/8 ....CC Wrench, Hex L 3/32 ....CC Wrench, Hex L 5/32 ....DD Key, Square 3/16 .... .
  • Page 8: (Containing The Following Items)

    Loose Parts Bag No. 62752 for Legs HH B01t, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 .... (Containing the Following Items): JJ Spacer, Fence Guide Bar ....CC Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x5/8 ..KK Nut, Self Threading ....DD Lockwasher, External 1/4 ....
  • Page 9: Checking Table Insert

    2. Placesawonlegssothatholesin bottonof saw 7/16 DIA. HOLES line up with holesin top of legs. 11-1/4 3. Installscrews,washers, I ockwashers a nd nuts as shown. ---_) If youmount t hesawonanyotherbench, m akesure 10-1/4 thatthereis anopeningin thetop of the benchthe samesizeastheopeninginthebottomofthesawso thatthesawdust c andropthrough.Recommended workingheightis 33to 37inches fromthetop ofthe sawtableto the floor.
  • Page 10 MOUNTING THE MOTOR: LOCKWASHER THESE TWO CARRIAGE BOLT 1. From among the Ioo,se parts,"find the following 6/16 IN. EDGES EVEN 5/16-18 X 3/4 IN. hardware: 2 Hex Head Screws 5/16-18 x 5/8 in. long 4 Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. long 5/16-18 4 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18 (approx.
  • Page 11: Qty

    MOTOR CONNECTIONS WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, NEVER TERMINAL CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET GREEN UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETED 1. Open motor connector box cover located on left end of motor (viewed from rear of saw) using a flat INTERNAL blade screwdriver.
  • Page 12 Lay REAR FENCE GUIDE BAR on table to.act.,_S a straightedge. If outer edge of extension is hig'h'er or lower than table surface: A. Slightly loosen nut holding the corner support bracket to extension using 7/16 in. wrench. B. Move end of extension up or down until outer eoge is even with table surface.., check with...
  • Page 13 9. Hold rod with one hand and with a 1/2 in. wrench or pliers start screwing on ONEof the nuts only A TURN OR TWO ... screw on other nut the same way. 10. Using TWO 1/2 in. wrenches or pliers tighten both of the nuts.
  • Page 14 8 THICKNESSES OF PAPER 22. Carefully move fence against blade. 23. Move front bar unti,I "0" mark on rip scale is approximately inline with indicator. Move FRONT upwards until fence approximately 1/32 in. above table ... tighten screw at left end of bar. NOTE"...
  • Page 15 For very close adjustments, grasp the guide bar with both hands and move the fence with your thumbs. With fence on saw but NOT LOCKED move the REAR END of the fence slightly to the right or left... when you release it, the fence should "spring" back to its original position.
  • Page 16 HEXSCREWS 3. The rip fence must be PARALLEL with FENCE HEAD sawblade and miter Gauge grooves Move fence until it is along side of groove. DO NOT LOCK IT. It should be parallel to groove. If it is not: A. Loosen the two "Hex Head Screws." B.
  • Page 17 NOTE: All six screws can be reached through back of saw. Use a 9/16-in. wrench. To reach left-hand front trunnion screws, tilt blade to approximately 25 ° . After loosening screws reposition blade at 90 ° . To make this adjustment: a.
  • Page 18 INSTALLING BLADE GUARD 1. From among the loose parts, find 2 Hex Head Screws, 1/4-20 x 5/8 in. long 1 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8 in. long G U A RDT_L OC_(_/_S'_HE RS "- 2 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 1 in. long 5/16-18 X 2 Hex Nuts, 1/4-20 5/8 IN.
  • Page 19 8. Raise Blade Guard .lift both ANTIKICKBACK PAWLS'... insert one of the SETSCREW WRENCHES in the notches to hold the pawls out of the way. 9. Lay blade of square or other straightedge alongside of blade. 10. Loosen Hex Head Screw in GUARD SUPPORT and move spreader so that it touches blade of...
  • Page 20 INSTALLING BELT GUARD SUPPORT 1. Screws furnished with guard "self threading".. , screw them into holes in BELT GUARD SUPPORT BRACKET, then remove them. 2. Position BELT GUARD SUPPORT BRACKET and BELT GUARD SUPPORT as shown install the screws.., make sure motor shaft is in CENTER of hole in SUPPORT, TOGETHER TWO HOLES CLOSEST...
  • Page 21 3. Loosen two motor base clamp screws.., push motor in as far as it will go. 4. a. Plug in saw, turn MASTER switch "ON". b. Press key. c. Press and hold key to lower blade even MOTOR BASE j with table top.
  • Page 22 MITER GAUGE NOTE: The slots for the Stop Pin and the angle LOCK KNOB graduations are manufactured to close tolerances which provide accuracy most woodworking projects. In cases where greater accuracy STOP required, it is recommended thata trial cut be made and checked before cutting the actual workpiece.
  • Page 23: Location And Function Of Mechanical Controls

    LOCATION FUNCTION OF MECHANICAL CONTROLS 10. SAWBLADE 11. EXACT-I-CUT 8. BLADE GUARD MITER GAUGE 9. TABLE ANTIKICKBACK PAWLS LOCK HANDLE INSERT 6. RIP FENCE 7, MITER GAUGE HOLES FOR ATTACHING WOODEN FACING RIP FENCE ELECTRONIC CONTROLS CAUTION: Before turning switch on, make sure the blade guard is correctly installed and operating properly.
  • Page 24 SAW_()_TO_ SWITCH: due to either a power interruption or the saw Thi,s_swit_h i_used to turn the saw motor on and off_ __,,_ '_L ._ _ has been unplugged. NOTE:_Pdsl_i_ing off either the Saw Motor Switch FLASHING "P" INDICATES CALIBRATION REQUIRED or the Master Switch will shut off power to the saw motor.
  • Page 25 Select a piece of smooth straight wood approx. blade at 90 ° to the table and at zero elevation 3/4" thick, at least as long as the rip fence, and at accurately sets the program that computes least 7-1/2" wide (high) to permit clamping the elevation and bevel angle of the blade.
  • Page 26 8_,BLADEGUARD must always be in place and NEVER OPERATE THE SAW WITHOUT working properly for all thru-sawing cuts That PROPER INSERT IN PLACE. USE THE SAW fs, all cuts where ,the blade cuts completely BLADE INSERT WHEN SAWING . . . USE THE through the workpiece.
  • Page 27 A. Checkdisc... if it is above table surface, NOTE:When using the Dado or Molding Head, it is not necessary to install the loose collar. Refer to place a piece of hardwood on top of it and tap it down. instruction sheet packed with...
  • Page 28 USING THE MITER GAUGE 6. Do not stand directly in front of the blade in case FOR CROSSCUTTING, MITER CUTTING, BEVEL of a THROWBACK (Small cut-off piece caught CUTTING, COMPOUND MITER CUTTING, by the back of the blade and thrown toward the DADOING when RABBETTING...
  • Page 29 CALIBRATING THE SAW FOR ELECTRONIC OPERATIONS Calibration Procedure Usifl_ ff0"_lameter Whenever the saw has been unplugged or there has Sawblade. been an interruption in power, it will be necessaryto calibrate the "zero" points for the elevation 1. Plug in the saw and insert yellow key into bevel operations.
  • Page 30 SHUT DOWN PROCEDURE TO RETAIN CALIBRATION By following the procedure below when the work session is over, recalibration is done by simply pressing the _ key after the saw Js plugged in and the MASTER switch is turned "ON". 1, Press key.
  • Page 31 CROSSCUTTING CROSSCUTTING is cutting wood across the grain, at 90 ° , or square with both the edge and the flat side of the wood. This is done with miter gauge setat "0". graduations on the miter gauge provide SANDPAPER accuracy for average woodworking.
  • Page 32 When' cutting long workpieces, invertAUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT and position it on top of the guide bars to support the workpiece as near to the end as possible. If this does not adequately support the workpiece, you can make a simple support by clamping a piece...
  • Page 33 MITER CUTTING MITER CUTTING is cutting wood at an angle other than 90 ° with the edge of the wood. Follow the same procedure as you would for crosscutting. Adjust the miter gauge to the desired angle, and lock it. TABLE The miter gauge may be used in either of the grooves n the table.
  • Page 34 BEVEL CROSSCUTTING BEVEL CROSSCUTTING same crosscutting except that the wood is cut at an angle other than 90 ° with the flat side of the wood. WORKPIECE Adjust the blade to the desired angle. Set blade elevation to clear top of workpiece by 1/8".
  • Page 35: Bevel Ripping

    USING RIP FENCE RIPPING, BEVEL RIPPING, PLOUGHING, 5. Have blade extend approximately 1/8 in. above MOLDING, RESAWING RABBETING top of workpiece. Additional blade exposure performed using the RIP FENCE together with the would increase the hazard potential. AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT, PUSH 6.
  • Page 36 When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 6 in. and WIDER use your RIGHT Hand to feed the workpiece until it isclear of the table. LEFT hand ONLY guide OR MORE workpiece.., do not FEED the workpiece with,the left hand. When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 2in. to 6in. wide USE THE PUSH STICK to feed the work.
  • Page 37 Feedthe workpiece by handalongthe AUXILIARY FENCE untilthe end is approx.1 in. pastthefront edgeofthe table.Continue tofeedusingthe PUSH BLOCK. Holdtheworkpiece in positionandinstallthePUSH BLOCKby sliding it on top of the AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT (ThisMayRaise Guard). Narrow stripsthickerthantheAuxiliaryFence/Work Supportmayenterthe guardandstrikethe baffle. CAREFULLY raiseguardonlyenoughto clearthe workpiece.
  • Page 38: Ploughing And Molding

    PLOUGHINGAND MOLDING PLOUGHING is grooving with the grain the long way of the workplece using the fence Use proper holddowns and feed devices. PLOUGHING MOLDING is shaping the workpiece with the grain the long way of the workpiece, using the fence. Use proper holddowns and feed devices SURFACE...
  • Page 39: Rabbeting

    RABBETING RABBETING is known as cutting out a section of the corner of a piece of material, across an end or along an edge. To make a RABBET requires cuts which do not go all the way through the material. Therefore the blade guard must be removed.
  • Page 40: Using Featherboards

    USING FEATHERBOARDS (sawblade, dado head, molding head, etc.) with a pushstick, as in ripping. Add 8 inch high flat facing board to the fence, the Before starting the operation (switch 'OFF' and full length of the fence. cutter below table surface}: featherboards "thru-sawing"...
  • Page 41: Maintenance

    Frequently blow out any dust that may accumulate inside the saw cabinet and the motor. Frequently clean you cutting tools with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. A coat of automobile-type wax applied to the table will help to keep...
  • Page 42 TROUBLESHOOTING WARNING: FOR'YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING, TROUBLE SHOOTING -- GENERAL PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY TROUBLE Excessive vibration, 1. Blade out of balance. 1. Discard Blade and use a different blade.
  • Page 43 TROUBLE SHOOTING -- SAW MOTOR (Continued) TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY Motor starts slowly 1. Low voltage will not 1. Request voltage check from the power company. or fails to come up trip relay. to full speed. 2. Windings burned out 2.
  • Page 44 Display does not 1. Static Electricity respond correctly still not right unplug saw from power supply to keys. momentarily. Recalibrate saw p, 29. If you require further help on operating your new Craftsman Electronic Table Saw call 800-325-1184. In Missouri call 314-595-2500.
  • Page 45 © CALIBRATION GAUGE Use to set calibration point in elevation for cutting tools 10" or smaller, such as DADO or MOLDING HEAD. THIS LINE EVEN WITH TABLE TOP DIRECTIONS 1. Unplug saw; remove cutting tool. 2. Assemble Cutting tool instructions with cutting tool...
  • Page 46 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.290600 & 113.290650 "o 1> 29 30 60 _ 61 _ 62 _ <...
  • Page 47 FIGURE 1 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL No. 113.290600 & 113,290650 Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number Part Part Description Description 62579 62825 Guard Assembly (See Fig. 5) Housing, Support STD522506 *Screw, Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 75084 Screw, Pan Hd.
  • Page 48 Z,,.. m,im i! o ii. I11...
  • Page 49 • € x._J "o _" _:_x ', .E :E ,,_ co °,__ r Z,'- >,_0 '£ , ,_...
  • Page 50 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.290600 & 113.290650 \L ', .__1415 t& _)'*'-'-"-'- FIGURE 3 - 62773 FENCE ASSEMBLY Part Description 62773 Fence Assembly, 62693 Plug, Button 62692 Knob (Includes Key No. 1) STD551031 *Washer, 21/64 I.D.
  • Page 51 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.290600 & 113.290650 FIGURE 4 - 62704 MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Part Description 62704 tGauge Assembly, Miter 62693 Plug, Button 62692 Knob, Miter Gauge (Includes Key No. 1) STD551237 *Washer, Plain 21/64 x 1 x 1/16"...
  • Page 52: / Support, Guard

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.290600 & 113.290650 FIGURE 5 - 62579 GUARD ASSEMBLY Ke y Pa rt Description 62579 Guard Assembly, 60297 Nut, Push Pin 1/4 x 1-1/2" 62391 62395 Support, Guard 62389 Guard, Saw 62390 Pin, 1/4 x 1-3/4"...
  • Page 53: Aa Bracket, Corner Support

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL No. 113.290600 & 113.290650 FIGURE 6 - TABLE EXTENSION SUPPLIED WITH MODEL 290650 ONLY Part Description 62589 tExtension Assembly, Complete 60323 Screw, Serrated Truss Hd., 1/4-20 x 1" 62590 Extension 62549 Bracket, Corner Support...
  • Page 54 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.290600 & 113.290650 _------- FIGURE 7 - LEGS SUPPLIED WITH MODEL 290650 ONLY Pa rt Description 60314 Screw, Serrated Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 62552 62554 Stiffener, Side STD551225 *Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4...
  • Page 55 +.-+°°+._ ++°_++ • , ++ _,++ ,.- _ "_= _ i-I" :_Z:_ •- • °_ z _,=,, .=., .,+, = ,-, < I-,- P.3__ _.'_ I-=- I'-" €_...
  • Page 56 Sears 10 INCH owners ELECTRONIC TABLE SAW manual SERVICE Now that you have purchased your 10-inch electronic table saw should a need ever exist repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when...

This manual is also suitable for:

113.290600