Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.298051 Owner's Manual

10-inch motorized table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
!
[Sears I
o wners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.298341
SAW ONLY
113.298051
SAW WITH LEGS AND
TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
at the right-hand side
of the base.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
CRRFTSMRNo
10-INCH
MOTORIZED
TABLE SAW
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
Sold by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Part No. 62808
Printed in U,S.A.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.298051

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.298051

  • Page 1 [Sears I o wners manual MODEL NO. 113.298341 SAW ONLY 113.298051 SAW WITH LEGS AND TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS Serial Number Model and serial number may be found at the right-hand side of the base. CRRFTSMRNo You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use.
  • Page 2 FULL ONE YEAR wARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TABLE SAWS If within one year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman Table Saw fails due to a defect in material workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge. WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE...
  • Page 3 ADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TABLE SAWS spreader place "THRU-SAWING" WARNING: YOUR SAFETY, OPERATE YOUR UNTIL IT IS COMPLETELY operations (sawing entirely thru the work) AND by removing all loose pieces from the table with a long ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED ACCORDING TO THE stick of wood IMMEDIATELY after they are cut...
  • Page 4 14. Do not use any blade or other cutting tool marked for R. DONOTremove small p ieces of cut-off m aterial an operating speed less than 3450 RPM. Never use a thatmaybecome trapped i nside theblade" guard cutting tool larger in diameter than the diameter for while thesaw isrunning.
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    If power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any way, have This plug requires a mating 3.conductor grounded type it replaced immediately. outlet as shown. If your saw is for use on lessthan 150 volts it has a plug If the outlet you are planning to use for this saw is of the that looks like below.
  • Page 6 UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS WARNING: YOUR SAFETY, NEVER CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETE, NEED_ HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE SAFETY OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS. Hamrnel Medium Screwdriver Small Screwdriver LIST OF LOOSE PARTS No. PartName Oty.
  • Page 7 LookwaEher, 1/4 in. ExternalType (approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ....Lookwasher,5/16 in. External T ype (approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.) ....Hex Hd. Screw,5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in. long ..HaxHd. Screw,5/16.18xlin, long ... BB Truss HeadScrew, 1/4-20 x 5/8 ....The following parts are included with Model 113.298051 No.
  • Page 8 If the insert is BELOW the table surface, remove insert and bend the tabs (with pliers) enough to make the insert ABOVE the table surface. To replace insert. Place insert into insert opening in table and push toward rear to engage spring clip and until keyslot...
  • Page 9 EXT. LOCI<WASHER HEX, HEAD SCREW 5/16 I IN, LONG FLAT WASHER INSTALLING RIP FENCE GUIDE BARS From among loose parts find following HEX NUT hardware: 5/16 IN. REAR GUIDE BAR 2 Hex. Head Screws, 5/16 - 18 x 1-1/2 in. long 2 Hex.
  • Page 10 SCREWS THROUGH HOLESMARKED"X" ASSEMBLING STEEL LEGS NOTE'. Steel Legs are furnished with Model 113.298050. From among the loose parts, find the following Hardware'. 24 Truss Head Screws, 1/4 -- 2Q x 5/8 in. long (top of SIDE STIFFENER screw is rounded) 24 Lockwashers, 1/4 in.
  • Page 11 ALIGNING TABLE EXTENSIONS 1. "Tap" extensions upwards or downwards, using a block of wood and a hammer until they are even with top of saw table. Be sure end of extensions are even with front BLOCK OF WOOC edge of saw. 2.
  • Page 12 HEX SCREWS_ The rip fence must be PARALLEL with the sawblade and Miter Gauge grooves. ,. Move fence until it is along side of groove. Do NOT LOCK IT. It should be parallel to groove. If it is not; Loosen the two "Hex. Head Screws."...
  • Page 13 ADJUSTING RIP SCALE INDICATOR 1. Turn ELEVATION handwheel clockwise until blade is up as high as it will go. IMPORTANT'. BLADE must be SQUARE (90 o) to TABLE, in order to ALIGN rip fence. 2. Using a ruler, position fence on right side of sawblade 2"...
  • Page 14 6. Lay a piece of flat straight wood and a square on saw table and rotate the SPREADER SUPPORT until the bracket is aligned with square. 7. MAKE SURE END OF SUPPORT, BRACKET AND ROD ARE EVEN . .. usingan I18 in. setscrewwrench, TIGHTEN THE SET SCREWS ONLY.
  • Page 15 GETTING TO KNOW YOUR MITER GAUGR BLADE GUARD ANTIK[CKBACK PAWLS LOCK KNOB MfIER GAUGE 9 SAW aLADE SPREADER MITER GAUGE HEAD HOLES FOR I TABLE INSERT ATTACHING FAGLNG TILT HANDWHEEL 3 ELEVATION HANDW} ON-OFF SWITCH ! ON-OFF SWITCH CAUTION: Before turning switch on, make sure the blade guard is correctly installed and operating properly.
  • Page 16 NOTE: When bevel crosscutting, attach facing so that it RESET BUTTON See "Motor Specifications extends to the right of the miter gauge and use the miter Electrical Requirements" section, "Motor Safety gaugein the groove to the right of the blade. Protection."...
  • Page 17 C. With ARBOR wrench against table, PULL ARBOR Do not tighten screw to the point where it will NUT wrench FOREWARD to LOOSEN nut. deflect the insert. D. To TIGHTEN . . . HOLD ARBOR wrench EXACT-I-CUT against rear of table . . . PUSH ARBOR The "yellow"...
  • Page 18: Work Helpers

    rHESE EDGES MUS] r WORK HELPERS BE P/_ALLEL '4 PLYWOOD Before cutting any wood on your saw, study all of the "Basic Saw Operations"• Notice that in order to make some of the cuts, it is necessary to use certain devices "Work Helpers" like the Push Stick, the Push Block and the Auxiliary Fence which you can make yourself.
  • Page 19: Repetitive Cutting

    When cutting long workpieces, invert the AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT, and position it on top of the guide bars to support the workpiece as near to the end as possible. If this does not adequatPly support the workpiece. you can make a simple support by clamping a piece of plywood to a sawhorse.
  • Page 20: Miter Cutting

    MITERCUTTING MITER CUTTING is known as cutting wood at an angle other than 90 ° with the edge of the wood. Follow the same procedure as you would for crosscutting. Adjust the miter gauge to the desiredangle, and lock it. The miter gauge may be used in either of the groovesin the table.
  • Page 21 RIPPING ALWAYS SUPPORT LONG WORKPIECES RIPPING is know as cutting a piece of wood with the grain, or lengthwise. This is clone using the rip fence. Position the fence to the desired WIDTH OF RIP and lock in place, Before starting to rip, be sure Rip Fence is parallel to sawblacle.
  • Page 22: Cutting Panels

    Feed workpiece hand along AUXLIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT until the end is approx. 1 in. past the front edge of the table. Continue to feed using the PUSH BLOCK. Hold workpiece position and instal_ PUSH BLOCK sliding AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT (this may raise guard). BAFFLE Narrow strips thicker than the Auxiliary...
  • Page 23: Rabbeting

    PLOUGHING AND MOLDING PLOUGHING is grooving with the grain the long way of the MOLDING is shaping theworkpiecawith the grain the long workpiece, using the fence. Use faatherboards and push way of the workplace, using the fence. Use featherboards sticks as required, and push sticks as required.
  • Page 24: Using Featherboards

    FEATHERBOARO ,,C,, CLAMPS USING FEATHERBOARDS Add 8 inch high flat facing board to the fence, the full .C" CLAMPS "C" CLAMPS [ength of the fence. ',_tORK SUPPORT Use featherboards all non "thru-sawfng" operations {when sawblade guard must be removed). Featherboards are used to keep the work in contact with the fence end table as shown, and to stop kickbacks.
  • Page 25 If toothdoes nottouchfrontand rear . .. themechanism underneathmust be adjusted t o make blade 3/16 PARALLEL to GROOVE. 1. Loosen the 4 screws (about 1/4 to 1/2 turn) using 3/16 in. setscrew wrench furnished with saw. Also loosen the 2 pan head 10-32 screws (about f/4 1/2' turn_ located at rear of the table top as shown.
  • Page 26: Blade Elevation

    TILT bPade to LEFT as far as it will go. It will stop when the PIVOT NUT is against the 45 ° STOP COLLAR. Place an ACCURATE square against blade. Make sore square is not touching the TIP of one of the saw TEETH.
  • Page 27 Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. A coat of automobile-type wax applied to the table will help to keep the surface ctean and allow workpieces to slide more freely.
  • Page 28: Tilt And Elevation Mechanism

    TROUBLE SHOOTING WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING. TROUBLE SHOOTING -- GENERAL REMEDY PROBABLE CAUSE TROUBLE 1. Discard Blade and use a different blade. 1. Blade out of balance. Excessive vibration.
  • Page 29 TROUBLE SHOOTING .- MOTOR (Continued) TROUBLE PROBABLECAUSE REMEDY Motor starts slowly 1, Low voltage will not 1. Requestvoltage check from the power company. or fails to come up trip relay. to full speed, 2. Windings burned out 2, Have motor repaired or replaced. or open, 3.
  • Page 30 PARTSLISTFORCRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 31 • 3332 _-28 Figure 1...
  • Page 31 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 Always order by Part Number -- not by Key Number FIGURE 1 PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description 62505 _Vlotor and Control Box 62694 Gauge Assembly, Miter (See Figure 4)
  • Page 32 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 18 17 this part is removed, discard and replace with a new retaining ring. Figure 2...
  • Page 33 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 FIGURE 2 PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description 60076 62791 Washer, .505 x 1-1/8 x 1/16 Table, STD 541425 805297-1 *Nut, Lock 1/4-20 Screw, Flat Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/4...
  • Page 34 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 FIGURE 3 - 62773 FENCE ASSEMBLY Part Deseription 62773 Fence Assembly, Rip 62693 Plug, Button 62692 Knob (includes Key No. 1) STD 551031 'Washer, 21/64 x 1/2 x 1/32 62775 Indicator.
  • Page 35 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 \ 11 FIGURE 4 - 62694 MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Part Description 62694 Miter Gauge Assembly 62693 Plug, Button 62692 Knob (includes Key No. 1) STD 551031 *Washer, 21/64 x 1 x 1/16...
  • Page 36 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 "14 * If this part is removed, discard and replace with a new push nut. FIGURE 5 - 62805 GUARD ASSEMBLY Part Description 62805 Guard Assembly 62415 Guard...
  • Page 37 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.29805I FIGURE 6 - MODEL 113.298051 ONLY Part Description 60314 Screw, Serrated Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 62552 62554 Stiffener, Slde STD 551225 * Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4 STD 541025...
  • Page 38 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH MOTORIZED MODEL NO. 113.298341 & 113.298051 SAW TABLE FIGURE 7- TABLE EXTENSION FOR MODEL 113.298051 ONLY Pert Description 62589 tExtension Assembly, Complete 60323 Screw, Serrated Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1" 62590 Extension 62549 Bracket, Corner Support No. 2 STD541025 "Nut, Hex 1/4-20...
  • Page 39 NOTES...
  • Page 40: Repair Parts

    ]Sears] 0 wners 10 INCH MOTORIZED TABLE SAW manual SERVICE Now that you have purchased your 10 inch motorized table saw should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co.

This manual is also suitable for:

113.298341