Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.299315 Owner's Manual

10 inch belt drive table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
F
r
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
Model No.
113.299315
Saw with Legs
Two Table Extensions
Motor
Quick Release
Rip Fence and
Miter Gauge
Serial
Number
Model
and
serial
numbers
may be found on the left rear
side of the base.
You should record both model
and serial
number
in a safe
place for future use.
m
FOR YOUR
SAFETY
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
Part No. SP5908
10 INCH
BELT DRIVE
TABLE
SAW
®
- assembly
° operating
° repair
parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL. 60179 U.S.A.
J
Printed
in U.S.A.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.299315

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.299315

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference Model No. 113.299315 Saw with Legs Two Table Extensions Motor Quick Release Rip Fence and Miter Gauge Serial Number Model serial numbers may be found on the left rear ® side of the base. 10 INCH You should record both model and serial...
  • Page 2: Warranty

    WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN STATIONARY TOOL If this stationary tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, CONTACT THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER iN THE UNITED STATES and Sears will repair it free of charge.
  • Page 3: Before Each Use

    Support the saw so the table is level and the saw does = To avoid injury from electrical shock, make sure your not rock, fingers do not touch the plug's metal prongs wlqen plugging in or unplugging the saw. When using a table extension longer than 12" attached to any side of the saw, bolt the saw to a stationary sur- Never Stand On Tool.
  • Page 4: Plan Ahead To Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face And Ears

    Safety Instructions For Table Saws (continued) ....- Use extra supports (tables_ saw horses blocks, etc._ hold it. clamp it. touch it. or use length stops against for any workpieces large enough to tip when not hold It must be free to move.
  • Page 5: Additional Safety Instructions

    To remove Roose pieces beneath or trapped inside Before Leaving The Saw. the guard, • Turn the saw off. ,, Turn saw "OFF". Wait for blade to stop spir_ning. ,, Remove switch key. Unplug the saw. ,, Wait for blade to stop before _ifting the guard. o Make workshop child@roof, t.ock the shop.
  • Page 6: Glossary Of Terms For Woodworking

    Glossary of Terms for Woodworking ......Anti-Kickback Pawls Molding Device which, when properly maintained, is designed to A non through cut which produces a special shape in the stop the workpiece from being thrown towards the front of workpiece used for joining or decoration. the saw at the operator during dpping operation.
  • Page 7: Motor Specifications And Electrical Requirements

    Motor Specifications and Electrical Requirements Power Suppny and Motor Specificatiens tions. It iswired at the factory for operation on 110-120v AC, 60 Hz. service. WARNING: To avoid electrical hazards, fire haz- Rated H.P 1-1/2 ards or damage to the tool, use proper circuit pro- tection.
  • Page 8: Wire Sizes

    Motor Specifications and Electrical Requirements (continued) CAUTION: To avoid motor damage, this motor should be blown out or vacuumed frequently prevent sawdust buildup which will interfere with normal motor ventilation. 1. Frequent "blowing" of fuses or tripping of circuit break- ers may result if: a.
  • Page 9: Table Of Contents

    Table of Contents .... Section Page Section Page Safety Instructionsfor Basic Saw Operations ..... 31 Warranty ................ Before Each Use ............Safety Instructions For Table Saw ........ 2 To Avoid Injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown Pieces Safety Signal Words ........... (Kickbacks Or Throwbacks) ........
  • Page 10: Unpacking And Checking Contents

    cki "rigand Oh " ecking Contents ...... Tools Needed Combination Square must be true. Check it's accuracy as shown below. Utility Knife Select the straight edge of Draw fight line on 314"thick board. This edge board along edge must be perfectly straight. PIiers NOTE: The square and straight edge are used to...
  • Page 11: List Of Loose Parts

    List of Loose Parts Part Name Qty. item item Part Name Qty. Table Extension 12 x 27 ........Fence Assembly ..........Leg ............... Miter Gauge Assembly ......... Motor ..............Saw Guard Assembly .......... Belt Guard ............Han dwheel ............Front Fence Guide Bar (In Separate Carton) ..
  • Page 12: Assembly

    Assembly installing Handwheeis 1. From the bag labeled "Miscellaneous" remove only the 10-32 x 5/8 #10 External following hardware: Pan Head Screw Lockwasher Pan Head Screws. 10 - 32 x 5/8" long Handwheel "2 Lockwashers. #10 External Type From among the loose parts find the following: Handwheels Items marked with astedsk (*) are shown...
  • Page 13: Mounting Your Saw

    Mounting Your Saw I. From !abe_ed "Motor,_'3uard-Base" remove only the lotlowing hardware: Hex He;_d Screws, 5/16-18 x 1-!/4" Lor_g 5/i6-18 x !-,1/4 _n. 5/16-18 He× Nuts, 5/!6-18 Hex Head Screw Hex Nut Lockwashers. 5/16" External Type Flat Washers, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/! 6 Items marked with asterisk (*) are si_own actual size.
  • Page 14: Assembling Table Extensions

    Assembly (continued) Assernbiing Table Extensions 1. From the bag labeled "Table Extensions" remove the following hardware: (Quantity indicated is for two extensions/ 5/16-18 x 1-114 in "8 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Long Hex Head Screw 5116-18 Flat Washers, 11/32x 11/16x 1/16 Hex Nut Lockwashers, 5/16"...
  • Page 15: Checking Table Insert

    Checking TabBe Rnsert l WARNBNG: To avoid injury from accidental start, make ,sure switch is "OFF" plug is not con- nected to power source outlet. 1. Insert should be flush with tabie top, Check as shown. Loosen flat head screw that holds insert and adjust the four set screws as necessary, Tighten fiat head screw, Do not tighten...
  • Page 16: Installing Front Rip Fence Guide Bar

    Assembly (continued) lnstafling Front Rip Fence Guide 1_ From the bag labeled "Guide Bars" remove on_y _h_ following hardware: "5 Square Head Bolts. 5/16-18 × 1" Long Lockwashers, 5/16 Externat Type 21/64 i.D. "5 Fiat Washers. 21/64 × 5/8 x 1/16 F_at Washer °5 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18...
  • Page 17: Installing Rear Fence Guide Bar

    instaW_ing Rear Fence Guide Bar 1. F_om the bag labeled "Guide Bars" remove only the following hardware: _5 Square Head Bolts, 5/16-18 x 1" Long 21164 I.D. *5 Lockwashers, 5/16 External Type Flat Washer Flat Washers, 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16 *5 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18 From among the Joose parts find the following: 1 Rear Guide Bar 40-3/4"...
  • Page 18: Adjusting Rip Fence Guide Bars

    Assembly (continued) Adj usting Rip Fence Guide Bars bars must ligned with blade. Misaligned guide bars could tst. Twisted guide bars could misalign fence. Very Thin IiARNING: _saltgned fence Front could cause binding or kickback. rear guide Shim Washer Table or ou could be hit or cut.
  • Page 19: Rip Fence Alignment Adjustment

    Rip Fence Alignment Adjustment backs and jams. To avoid injury, follow these I WARNING: A misaligned fence can cau_ instructions until the fence is properly aligned. 1. The rip fence must be PARALLEL with the sawblade and miter gauge grooves. Clean any debris off the fence rail.
  • Page 20: Mounting Switch And End Caps

    Assembly (continued) Mounting Switch and End Caps 1. Fmrn the bag labeled "Miscellaneous" remove only the 114-20 x 1/2" following hardware: Pan Head Screw 114"External Pan Head Screws 1/4-20 x 1/2"' Lockwasher 1/4" Inside Dia. Lockwashers 1/4 Extemal Type Washers 1/4" Inside Diameter Washer 10-32 x 3/8"...
  • Page 21: Installing Indicator

    lnstamBing indicator 1. From the bag labeled "Miscellaneous" remove the fol- lowing hardware: 10-32 x 1/2 "1 Plastic indicator Pan Head Screw "1 Pan Head Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" Long 1132 "1 Flat Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 × 1/32 13164 x 5/8 x Fiat Washer "1 Square Nut.
  • Page 22: Installing Blade Guard

    Assembly (continued) installing Blade Guard 1. From the bag labeled "MotoroGuard,,Base" remove only the following hardware: 1/4-20 x 5/8 In 5/16-18 x I in 5/16-18 x 5/8 in Hex Head Screws. 1/4-20 x 5/8" Long Hex Hd Screw Hex Hd Screw Hex Hd Screw *3 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x5/8"...
  • Page 23: Aligning Blade Guard

    5. Slide spreader rod into blade guard support untit end of rod is even with edge of support. Tighten 5/16 hex head screw in support using 1/2" wrench. 6. Attach spreader to spreader support so that the edge of the spreader is even with the edge of the spreader support as shown.
  • Page 24: Mounting The Motor

    Assembly (continued) 4_ Place rip fence on the right hand side of table. Care- FoBded Paper fully move it against blade so that it is parallel to the blade, and just touches tips of saw teeth. Tighten rip fence lock lever. 5.
  • Page 25: Installing Belt

    Pins lnstaBling Belt 1. Lift motor and insert the two pins on motor support Motor Support assembly into holes in cradle. Push motor in as far as Assembly it will go. Do not tighten screws at this time. ;radle 2. Lower the blade all the way down and set bevel to 0°. Motor Support Install belt on saw pulley and motor pulley.
  • Page 26: Installing Belt Guard

    Assembly (continued) Installing Belt Guard Press Down on Tab 1. From the bag labeled "Motor_GuardoBase" remove Lock To Open the following Itardware: *4 He× Nuts, 10-32 Flat Washer *8 Fiat Washers, 13/64 x 3/8 x 1/32. 13164 i.D. From among the loose parts find the following: 1 Belt Guard Items marked with an asterisk (*) are shown actual Belt Guard...
  • Page 27: Motor Connections

    Motor Connections WARNING: For your own safety, never connect I plug to power source outlet until all assembly steps are completed. 1. Open motor connector box cover located on side of motor using a flat blade screwdriver. anything but the ground wire (colored green) to j WARNING: To avoid electrocution, never connect...
  • Page 28: Getting To Know Your Table Saw

    Getting to Know Your Table Saw 6 Miter Gauge 9 Sawblade 7 Blade Guard Rip Fence 8 Table insert 2 Elevation Wheel 1 On-Off Switch 1. On-Off Switch. Before the blade guard is correctly instalUed and operat- PULL O_ i CAUTION: turning switch "ON",...
  • Page 29 6, Miter Gauge...head is locked in position for cross 2. Elevation HartdwheeL,.elevates or _cwers t_e cutting or mitering by tightening lock KnOb. bJade. Turn clockwise _o e_evate, counterclockwise Always securely lock it when in use. lower There are stops for the stop pin 0 ° and 45 ° right and 3.
  • Page 30 Getting to Know Your Table Saw (continued)'- - 9. Removing and insta|ling Sawblade Arbor Wrench WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental start, turn- 1 " "' switch and remo plug from power source outlet before removing or installing sawblade. A. Raise blade guard, remove insert. B.
  • Page 31: Safety Instructionsfor Basic Saw Operations

    Safety instructions for Basic Saw Operations, Before Each Use Inspect your saw. o Replace damaged or missing parts before using the saw again. * To avoid injury from accidental starting, turn the switch , Use the sawblade guard, spreader and anti-kickback off, unplug the saw, and remove the switch key before raising or removing the guard, changing the cutting pawls for any thru-sawing (whenever the blade comes...
  • Page 32: Safety Instructions For Basic Saw Operations

    Safety instructions for Basic Saw Operations Plan the way you will push the workpiece through. Plan your cut. - To avoid kickbacks and throwbacks which occur when • Never puJl the workpiece through. Start and finish the cut from the front of the table saw. a part or all of the workpiece binds on the blade and is...
  • Page 33: Work Feed Devices

    Work Feed Devices ....Many people custom build their own jigs and fixtures. Before cutting any wood on your saw, study a_ of the Jigs and fixtures are often designed for a particular cut. "Basic Saw Operations". can use your table saw to easily make many jigs and As you learn new table...
  • Page 34: Auxiliary Fence

    Work Feed Devices (continued) .... Making the handle: • Miter crosscut a piece of 3/4 inch thick plywood to shape and size shown: 1-1/2" NOTE: The mitered corners can be any size that looks like the drawing (about 1-1/2" by 1-1/2"). 5"...
  • Page 36: Basic Saw Operations

    Basic Saw Operations (continued) Crosscutting (continued) Miter Gauge Head Lock Slots are provided in the miter gauge for attaching an auxiliary facing to make it easier to cut very long or short pieces. Select a suitable piece of smooth wood, drill two holes through it and attach with screws.
  • Page 37: Miter Crosscutting

    _7_iter Crosscu_ing Mit4Dr cuttk_g is know_ as cutting woxJ at _ a_9te othe_ than 90 ° w_h the edge of _ise wood. f:oliow rise same pro.. cedu_e as you wo_Jd fo_ c_osscutti_}g AdNst the m_ter gauge to the desired arsgle, and bck _t. •...
  • Page 38: Basic Saw Operations

    Basic Saw Operations (continued) "Basic Saw Operation-Using Featherboards for Thru- Using the Rip Fence Sawing" section.) Ripping. bevel ripping, resawing and rabbeting are per- .Always use featherboards for any non thru-sawing formed using the rip fence together with the auxiliary type cuts.
  • Page 39 Ripping (continued) Once the trai_ing end is on the table: Push Stick When "width of rip" is 2" or wider, use the push stick to finish the work all the way past the blade. When "width of rip" is narrower than 2" the push stick Auxiliary cannot be used because the guard will interfere...use the Fence...
  • Page 40: Bevel Ripping Narrow Work

    Basic Saw Operations (continued) j WARN|NG: To avoid injury from blade contact never thru-saw cuts narrower than 1/2" wide, Baffle Narrow strips thicker than the auxiliary fence/w0rk sup- port may enter the guard and strike the baffle, Carefully rinse guard only enough to clear the workpiece.
  • Page 41: Using Featherboards For Non Thru-Sawing

    Using Featherboards "Thru-Sawing :herboard Featherboards are not emp!oyed duri_Tg nof_ thru-.sawing operations when using the miter gauge. Use featherboards for a_l other non !:hru--sawi_g opera ..tions (when sawMade guard must be removed). Fe_,,ther. boards used to keep the woe< in contact wi_h fi_÷...
  • Page 42: Dadoing

    Basic Saw Operations (continued) ....Dadoing Instructionsfor operating the dado head are contained in booklet furnished with the dado head. The arbor on the saw, is long enough so that the widest cut that can be made is f 3/16" wide. Collar Loo_ it is not necessary to install the outside loose collar...
  • Page 43: Ploughing And Molding

    Ploughing MoBding Ploughing is grooving with the grain the long wa_/of the workpiece, using the fence. Use featherboards and push sticks as required. Molding is shaping the wo_piece with the grain the _ong way of the workpiece, using the fence. Use feather- Ploughing boards and push sticks as required.
  • Page 44: Heeling Adjustment Or Parallelism Of Sawblade To

    Adjustments (continued) .............. Heeling Adjustment or Parallelism of Saw- Blade blade to Miter Gauge Groove Sawblade Guard-._ While cutting, the material must move in a straight line parallel to the sawblade. Therefore, both the miter gauge groove and the rip fence must be parallel to the saw- blade.
  • Page 45: Blade Tilt, Or Squareness Of Blade To Table

    8. Remove the table insert and lower the blade com- Hammer pletely. The front and rear trunnion can be accessed for adjustments through the insert opening. 9. Using a wood block and hammer, as shown, move rear trunnion to right or left as required to realign the blade, If necessary, shift front trunnion in similar man- ner, but do not move front trunnion unless necessary, Raise blade...
  • Page 46 Adjustments (continued) Pointer A,lf blade is square to table 0 ° Position 1 Check pointer, if pointer does not point to the "0" mark on the bevel scale, pointer must adjusted. a. Remove elevation handwheel. b Loosen screw and adjust pointer using medium screwdriver.
  • Page 47: Tilt Mechanism

    THt Mechanism Re_ainer _earring _'_T turning _ctior_ c_ be _,'.:iius_ed by _gMer_i__g or ioose<_ing the screws in the bea,*i_!_ r_:_aim>_ NOTE: Ti!t har_dw_eei must be removed to adiust. W__,e_"_ adjusting the sc!ews i_ the bea_i,qg retainer, ho_d the nut / _i fftside using a 3'8 _ch wrench.
  • Page 48: Sears Recommends The Following Accessories

    Sears Recommends the Following Accessories ......Sears Recommends the Following Accessories Item Cat. No. Item Cat. No. Caster Sets ..........See Catalog Miter Gauge ............9-29930 7 in. Molding Head Set ........ See Catalog Miter Gauge Stop Rods ........9-29924 7 In.
  • Page 49: Motor

    Motor NOTE: Motors used on wood working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and WOod chips and should be blown out or "Vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation. Trouble Probable Cause Remedy 1. Motor Excessive Noise Have motor checked by qualified service technician.
  • Page 50 Parts List for Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw Model No. 113.299315 Figure 1 12 13...
  • Page 51 Parts List for Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw Model No. 113.299315 Figure 1 Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number ;& Part No. Description Part No. Description STD551237 * Lockwasher 62703 Insert (Includes Key #36) 159653-38 Screw Flat Hd 10-32 x 1...
  • Page 52 Parts list for Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw Model No. 113.299315 Figure 2 39 /...
  • Page 53 Parts List for Craftsman 10 Inch Table Saw Model 113.299315 Figure 2 Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number Part No. Part No. Description Description 62587 Support, Spreader 37829 Screw, Clamp 60204 Screw, Thumb 5/16-18 x 1...
  • Page 54: Repair Parts

    Repair Parts Parts List for Craftsman 10 inch Table Saw Model No. 113.299315 Figure 3 - Fence Assembly Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number Pa_ No. Description Part No. Description 809492-7 Screw Pan Hd. Ty "T" 8-32 × 1-1/8...
  • Page 55 Repair Parts Parts List for Craftsman 10 inch Table Saw ModeJ No. 113.299315 Figure 4 - Miter Gauge Assembly 4..__._I .,,,._.j Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number Part No. Description 62693 Plug, Button 62692 Knob, Miter Gauge (Includes Key No. 1)
  • Page 56 Repair Parts Parts List for Craftsman 10 ranch Table Saw Model 113.299315 Figure 5 - ON-OFF Power Outlet Always Order by Part Number - not by Key Number Part No. Description 508984 Cord Molded STD512505 * Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2"...
  • Page 57 Parts Repair Parts List for Craftsman 10 inch Table Model No. 113.29931 Figure 6 - Guard Asserr_blY Always Order by Part Number- not by Number Part No. Description 60208 Nut Push 62391 Pin 1/4 x 1-1/2 62395 Support, Guard 62389...
  • Page 58 Repair Parts Parts List for Craftsman 10 inch Table Saw Model No. 113.299315 Figure 7- Leg Set Part No. Description Screw, Serrated Truss Head. 1/4-20 x 1/2 805589-5 824361 824363 Stiffener, Side 624362 Stiffener, End 1824364-1 Stiffener, End w/Label STD541 O25...
  • Page 59: Notes

    Notes...
  • Page 60 10 iNCH STATIONAJ TABLE owner's manuam For the repair or repRacement p ads you need Carl 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week t -800-366-PART ModeJ No. {1-808-356-7278) 113.299315 For in-home major brand repair service Gall 24 hours a day; 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Tt_e mode_ number...