Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.298032 Owner's Manual

10-inch table saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
ISears
owners
manual
*
MODEL
NO.
113.298142
SAW ON LY
113,298032
SAW WITH LEGS
TWO TABLE
EXTENSIONS
AND MOTOR
113.298240
SAW WITH LEGS
TWO TABLE EXTEN SIONS
MOTOR AND HOLD DOWN
Serial
Number
_
_
Model and seria
number may be found
at the left-hand side
of the base.
You should
record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. 62781
10-INCH
TABLE SAW
• assembly
. operating
• repair
parts
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed
_n U.S.A.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.298032

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.298032

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference ISears owners manual MODEL 113.298142 SAW ON LY 113,298032 SAW WITH LEGS TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS AND MOTOR 113.298240 SAW WITH LEGS TWO TABLE EXTEN SIONS MOTOR AND HOLD DOWN Serial Number Model and seria number may be found at the left-hand side of the base.
  • Page 2 FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TABLE SAW If withirl-one year from date of purchase, this Craftsman Table fails a defect in material workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States.
  • Page 3 ADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TABLE SAWS WARNING: YOUR SAFETY, (sawing entirely thru the work) by removing OPERATE YOUR UNTIL COMPLETELY all loose pieces from the table with a long stick ASSEMBLED INSTALLED ACCORDING TO THE wood IMMEDIATELY after they are cut off INSTRUCTIONS...
  • Page 4: Motor Specifications & Electrical Requirements

    3-PRONG PLUG The Outlet in the switch box will accept only a 15 amp. motor plug. RECOMMENDED CRAFTSMAN MOTORS USE ON THIS SAW. H.P. R.P.M. Volts Catalog No. 3450 110-120 1217 GROUNDING PRONG 3450 110-120...
  • Page 5 Plug power cord into 110-120V properly grounded type GROUNDING outlet protected by a 15-amp. time delay or Circuit-Saver fuse or circuit breaker. ADAPTER SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET MAKE SURE THIS PROPERLY GROUNDED, HAVE CHECKED 3-PRONG CONNECTED TO A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN. PLUG KNOWN GROUND...
  • Page 6 UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE. NEEDED STRAIGHT EDGE OF BOARD 3,/4" THICK. THIS EDGE MUST DRAW LIGHT LINE ON BE PERFECTLY STRAIGHT. BOARD ALONG THIE EDGE, <_'\x Medium Screwdriver Small Screwdriver Phillips Type ___rewdriver Wrenches _,'+'Tr!;iiii_il I:III_,L.'III:II',III!I ii.11 'i::]ii_ii' I 3/8 In.
  • Page 7 Item Part Name Qty. Hex Nut, 5/16-18 (approx.die. of hole 5/16 in.) ... Hex Nut, 1/4-20 (approx.die. of hole1/4 in.) .... Lockwasher, 5/16 in. ExternalType (approx.die. of hole 5/18 in.) ... Lockwasher, 1 /4 in. ExternalType (approx.die. of hole 1/4 in.) .... ©...
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY Before mounting the saw on legs, a stand or a bench, Table Insert and Blade Squareness must be checked at this time. LOC:KWASHER INSTALLING HANDWHEE Line FLAT SPOTS on shaft and handwheel, push handwheel onto shaft. Install screw and Iockwasher lock handwheel on shaft.
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLING STEEL LEGS NOTE: Steel Legs are furnished wLth Model 113.298032 113.298240. From among loose parts, find following Hardware: 24 Truss Head Screws, 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 in. long (top of screw is rounded) SIDE STIFFENER 24 Lockwashers, 1/4 in. External Type (approx.
  • Page 10 ATTACHING ASSEMBLING TABLE i:XTENS received Table Extensions with_ou,r Saw attach them at this time. From among loose parts find following hardware. Corner Support Brackets Corner Stiffener Brackets 16 Truss Hd. Screws 1/4-20 16 Ext. Lockwashers 16 Hex Nut I/4-20 Hex Hd. Screws 5/16-18x 1-1/4 Ext.
  • Page 11 Insert b olts through h oles i n middle and on right side of front of saw table install Iockwashers and nuts. DON'T SCREW NUTS WAY, just them started on the screws. Remove the 3 screws from rear of table extension.
  • Page 12 8 THICKNESSES 13, Raise blade all the way up, OF PAPER 14. Carefully move fence against blade. 15. Move front until "'0"" mark scale approximately inline with indicator. 16. Move FRONT bar upwards until fence is approximately 1/32 above table tighten screw at left...
  • Page 13 For very close adjustments, grasp the guide bar with both hands and move the fence with your thumbs, Place fence on saw but DO NOT LOCK Move the REAR END of the fence slightly to the right left when release the fence should "spring"...
  • Page 14 SCREWS rip fence must be PARALLEL with the sawblade (see page 31) ana miter Gauge grooves.. Move fence FENCE HEAD until it is along side of groove. Do NOT LOCK IT. !t should be parallel to groove. If it is not; Loosen the two "'Hex.
  • Page 15 THUMB SCREW SPREADER Insert SPREADER int0SPREADER SUPPORT until pin fits into notch. Insert Thumbscrew and tighten FLAT SURFACE SPREADER SUPPORT SUPPORT) (INTO 1/4-20 SCREW LOCKWASHER 1/4-20 Slide SPREADER into GUARD SUPPORT until left extends approximately inch beyond edge SUPPORT Snug Head Screw in SUPPORT.
  • Page 16 SPACE EQUAL TOAPPROX. 3 THICKNESSES OF PAPER KERF WOOD 14,IMPORTANT:The SPREADER m ustalwaysbe PARALLEL tothesawblade and intheMIDDLE ofthe BLADE cut(KERF) m ade b ythesawblade. NOTE: Thespreader is thinner t hanthewidthof the KERF byapproximately sixthicknesses of paper. SPREADER SPACE EQUAL TO APPROX. LOOKING DOWN 3 THICKNESSES...
  • Page 17 5. Fromamong the looseparts,find the following hardware: LOCKWASHER CARRIAGE BOLT THESE 1WO 4 Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18x 3/4in.long ._/16 IN. 5/16-1_ X 3/4 iN. EDGES EVEN 4 Hex. N uts, 5 /16-18 (approx, dia. o fhole 5/16in.) 5/16-]8 4 Lockwashers, 5/16in,External Type (approx.
  • Page 18 TWO HOLES CLOSEST TOGETHER INSTALLING BELT GUARD BELT GUARD SUPPORT BRACKET Remove the belt and motor pulley. SCREW Screws furnished with guard are "self threading" screw them into holes iN BELT GUARD SUPPO'R'T BELT GUARD SUPPORT BRACKET. then remove them Position BELT GUARD...
  • Page 19 8° Press guard onto support so that bottom of guard approximately 3/4 in. away from beFt° NOTE: To remove guard, lift up on LONG TABS clips pull guard outward. clips should remain on the BELT GUARD SUPPORT. 8/4 IN. ASSEMBLING HOLD-DOWN (Included with...
  • Page 20 GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW 9 SAWBLADE BLADE GUARD TABLE INSERT MITER GAUGE EXACT-I-CUT ANTIKICKBACK PAWLS LOCK HANDLE MITER GAUGE RIP FENCE RIP FENCE LOCK HANDLE TILT LOCK HANDLE (UNDERNEATH TABLE) ELEVATION HANDWHEEL TILT HANDWHEEL ] ON-OFF SWITCH ON-OFF SWITCH CAUTION: Before turning...
  • Page 21 ELEVATION HANDWHEEL . . . elevates or lowers If necessary, the miter gauge head can then be swiveled blade, Turn clockwise to elevate counterclockwise slightly to compensate and then locked. to lower. Slots are provided in the miter gauge for attaching AUXILIARY FACING make...
  • Page 22: Removing/Installing Sawblade

    REMOVING AND INSTALLING SAWBLADE. WARNING: YOUR SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE REMOVING INSTALLING SAWBLADE. Raise Blade Guard...remove insert. B. To REMOVE blade, olace a block of wood against front of blade .. PULL arbor wrench toward you to LOOSEN arbor nut.
  • Page 23 BASIC SAW OPERATION WORK HELPERS AUXI LIARY FENCE/WOR K SUPPORT Make one using a piece of 3/8 and 3/4 in, plywood. Before cutting wood on your saw, study all of the Fasten together with glue and woodscrews. "Basic Saw Operations". NOTE: Since Push...
  • Page 24 CROSSCUTTING CROSSCUTTING known cutting wood across the grain, at 90 °, or square with both the edge and the flat side of the wood. This is done with miter gauge set at "'0". graduations on the miter gauge provide accuracy average woodworking.
  • Page 25 NEVER USE" THE RIP FENCE AS A LENGTH S',v, BECAUSE CUTOFF PIECE COULD BIND BETWEEN FENCE THE BLADE CAUSING A KICKBACK. 2• When making repetitive cuts shorter than 6 in., clamp a block of wood 2 in. long to the table to act as a length stop.
  • Page 26 USING THE HOLD-DOWN When cutting wide pieces material, move clamp assembly forward as far as it will go... grip the lock handle tighten turning clockwise until lock handle secured. Tighten both wing screws. When cutting narrow pieces of material, adjust the clamp assembly with...
  • Page 27 USING THE RIP FENCE RIPPING, BEVEL RIPPING, PLOUGHING, MOLDING, not DIG into the workpiece and HOLD it... the pawls must be SHARPENED. See "Maintenance" section. RESAWING ANO RABBETING are performed using the FENCE together with AUXILIARY Have blade extend approximately 1/8 in.
  • Page 28 When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 2 in. to 6 in. wide USE THE PUSH STICK to feed the work. When WIDTH OF RIP is NARROWER than 2 in,, the push stick CANNOT be used 10ecause the guard will interfere... AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT PUSH...
  • Page 29 PLOUGHING AND MOLDING MOLDING is shaping the workpiece with the grain the long PLOUGHING is grooving with the grain the long way of the workpiece, using fence. proper workpiece, using fence. proper holddowns holddowns and feed devices, feed devices. RESAWING RESAWlNG is known as ripping...
  • Page 30 DADOING TABLE DADO NSERT Instructions for operating the Dado Head are contained booklet furnished with the Dado Head Recommended Dado Head listed under Recommended Accessories in this manual. arbor on the saw, is omy long enough so that widest cut that can be mace is 13/16" wide.
  • Page 31 ADJUSTMENTS LOCK KNOB WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "0" "OFF" REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS. II / STOP MITER GAUGE NOTE: slots for the stop pin and the graduations manufactured 1:o very close tolerances which provide...
  • Page 32 tooth does touch the same amount mechanism underneath must be adjusted to make blade PARALLEL to GROOVE. REAR TRUNNION FRONT TRUNNION Rear trunnion must moved TOWARD combination square there is a space between marked tooth and end of square in step 4. Rear trunnion must...
  • Page 33 "1 Operate the tilt lock handle (COUNTERCLOCKWISE) to loosen the tilt clamp screw. NOTE: Handle is spring loaded engagement with screw head -. must be pushed inward for disengagement whenever necessary to obtain a new grip on screw head. Rotate tilt handwheel CLOCKWISE...
  • Page 34 45 ° POSITI ON TILT blade to LEFT as far as it will go. It will stop when the PIVOT is against the 45 ° STOP COLLAR. Place an ACCURATE square against blade. Make sure square is not touching the TIP of one of the saw TEETH.
  • Page 35 (Smooth Cut) sharpen teeth. Frequently blow. out any dust that may accumulate inside the saw cabinet and the motor. Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover, A coat of automobile4ype applied to the table will...
  • Page 36 TROUBLE SHOOTING WARNING: YOUR SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING. TROUBLE SHOOTING -- GENERAL TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY Excessivevibration. 1. Blade out of balance. 1. Discard Blade and use a different blade. 2. Damaged V-Belt Pulleys 2.
  • Page 37 TROUBLE SHOOTING -- MOTOR (Continued) REMEDY TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE 1. Request voltage check from the power company. Motor starts sh)wly 1. Low voltage will not or fails to com_.= up trip relay. to full speed. 2. Windings burned out 2. Have motor repaired or replaced. or open.
  • Page 38 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.29_032 & 113.298240 42_/ "- Figure...
  • Page 39 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113.298240 Always order by Part Number - not by Key Number. FIGURE 1 PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description 62776 Gauge Assembly, Miter (See Fig. 4) 62579 Guard Assembly (See Fig.
  • Page 40 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113.298240 61-'-_LL=_ 35 34 34 33 32 Figure...
  • Page 41 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113.298240 FIGURE 2 PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description STD 302111 *O-Ring 62587 Support, Spreader 62697 Screw, Lift 60204 Screw, Thumb 5/!6-18 62699 Pointer STD 571812 *Pin, Roll 3/16...
  • Page 42 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113.298240 FIGURE 3 -- 62773 FENCE ASSEMBLY [Cey Part _1o. Description 62773 Fence Assembly, 62693 Plug, Button 62692 Knob (Includes Key No. 1) STD 551031 *Washer, 21/64 I.D.
  • Page 43 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113.298240 17 18 19 14------Z_ 11 I FIGURE 4 - 62704 & 62776 MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Part FIGURE 5 - 62579 GUARD ASSEMBLY Description 62704 +Gauge Assembly,...
  • Page 44 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113,298240 FIGURE 6 - ON/OFF POWER OUTLET 60381 Part Description 60381 • On/Off Power Outlet Complete 60375 Cord, Molded 60380 Housing, Switch 60256 Key, Switch 60374 Switch, Locking...
  • Page 45 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODE L NO. 113.298142, 113.298032 & 113.298240 • FIGURE 8 -- TABLE EXTENSION SUPPLIED WITH MODEL 113.298032 AND 113.298240 FIGURE 7 -- LEGS SUPPLIED WITH 113.298032' AND 113.298240 ON LY Part Description...
  • Page 46 NOTES...
  • Page 47 NOTES...
  • Page 48 Sears I owners 10 INCH TABLE manual SERVICE Now that you have purchased your 10-inch table saw should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.

This manual is also suitable for:

113.298142113.298240