Download Print this page

Craftsman ACCRA-ARM 113.29003 Assembly & Operating Instructions

10 inch radial saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

I
i i
ASSEMBLY, OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
AND
PARTS LIST FOR
CRAFTSMAN
ACCRAaARM
10
INCH
RADIAL
SAW
wMODEL
NUMBER
113.29003
The Model Number will be found on a plate attached
to your saw,
at the left side of the base. Always mention the Model Number in all
correspondence regarding the CRAFTSMAN ACCRA-ARM RADIAL SAW
or when ordering repair par_.
HOW
TO
ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
All parts listed herein may be ordered through SEARS, ROEBUCK AND
CO. or SIMPSONS-SEARS
LIMITED. When ordering
parts by mall from
the mail order house which serves the territory
in which you live, selling
prices will be furnished
on request or parts will be shipped at prevailing
prices and you will be billed accordingly.
WHEN
ORDERING
REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION
AS SHOWN
IN THIS LIST:
1. The PART NUMBER
3. The MODEL NUMBER 113.29003
2. The PART NAME
4. The NAME of Item--RADIAL
SAW
COAST
TO
COAST
NATION-WEDE,
SERVICE
FROM
SEARS
FOR YOUR
CRAFTSMAN
ACCRA-ARM
RADIAL
SAW
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.
and
SIMPSONS-SEARS LIMITED in Canada
back up your investment with quick,
expert mechanical service and genu-
ine CRAFTSMAN
replacement
parts.
If and when you need repairs or serv-
ice, call on us to protect your invest-
ment in this fine piece of equipment.
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.- U. S. A.
IN
CANADA,
SIMPSONS_,SEAR5
L_MITED

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman ACCRA-ARM 113.29003

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman ACCRA-ARM 113.29003

  • Page 1 Always mention the Model Number in all correspondence regarding the CRAFTSMAN ACCRA-ARM RADIAL SAW or when ordering repair par_. All parts listed herein may be ordered through SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. or SIMPSONS-SEARS the mail order house which serves the territory prices will be furnished prices and you will be billed accordingly.
  • Page 2 'CRAFTSMAN ACCRA-ARIVL, |(_INCH RADIAL SAW, MODEL I "_;_._:_003 FOR PARTS LIST--SEE PAGE Figuro W...
  • Page 3 _d_ part_ illu_ted in Figures 1 through 4 and listed under part numbers may be ordered through any Sears mfall or teal! order store. Order parts by mail from the mall order store which serves the territory in which you live. In several B_'tances part numbers are listed for COMPLETE ASSEMBUESo AI! parts are shipped prepaid w_in finentol United States.
  • Page 4 1Ref.Hoe Part No. De_r_i:_on *Rd Hd Mace Screw I/4-20x7/8 5-1346 S-1284 _'Steel Washer 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32 5-1255 *Med Lock Washer I/4 5-t258 *Hex Nut 1/4-20x7/t6x3!16 Channel 30497 5-1216 *Steel Washe_ 11/32x7/8_I/16 *Med Lock Washer 5/16 5-1343 5-1347 *Hex Hd Mace Screw 5/16-18 X 1/2 30498 Adjusting Screw $-1214...
  • Page 5 30615 Carrlage Ball Race, right hand 30688 Carriage Cover, right hand 5-1394 *Pan Hd Math Screw 8-32x3/8 30538 Saw Guard Assembly 30539 Discharge Elbow 30540 Wing Screw 30541 Anti-Kick Back Pawl A_.sernbly 30542 X-Washer 30543 Anti,Kick Back Pawl...
  • Page 6 *Pun Hd Much Screw 6-32 x 5/16 Capacitor Protector Relc_ *Pan Hd Much Screw 6-32 x 7/16 Assembled Lead #1 Assembled Lead @2 #16 AWG U.L Approved WL, o S-1/2" Nameplate Operating Instructions & Parts List for Craftsman Aco'ra-Arm 10" Radial Sow, Model 113.29003...
  • Page 7 Figures 6 and 7 for connecting plug and cord from saw into 115 volt receptacle. Safety Precaution The saw motor is equipped with a manual reset, therme] oveHoad protector. If during operation this protector opens the line, immediately turn the switch "Off".
  • Page 8 _ipping skids to the saw base may be reed to secure the saw base to the work bench. Check that saw is level or sloped slightly to the rear so that carriage when undamped, does not run ffwe]y to the front end of the radial arm.
  • Page 9 Square must be held firmly against table tap° 2. When blade is _uare between square and face of saw blade. Do not allow square to rest on saw teeth. If light is visible between steel square and face of sow blade adjust as follows: a.
  • Page 10 "A" does not touch square as in step 3, adjust as fellows: a. If saw tooth "A" (Figure 15) moves away from the square when moving the blade from the rear to the front of the table,...
  • Page 11 Pull to release. Push to tighten. When "in Ripping" it may be desirable to have more flee table in front of the saw blade than is oh- tainable when the radial arm is at the 0 ° posltlon_ With the blade in th normal cross-cut position index the radial arm to 45 °...
  • Page 12 ADJUSTMENT OF RiPSCALE INDICATORS When thefence is in itsnormal p osition ( next t o thefront table),index theyoke 90 ° from the €_oss-cut that the blade is between the motor and the fence° Lock Move the molar along the radial arm uoti_ the blade, when spun by hand, just _uches the front face of the fence (See Figure 20)°...
  • Page 13 LUBR|CATriON Your saw is a fine machine and should be given the best of care. If kept clean and properly lubricated, it will give many years of trouble-free service° Before describing the various...
  • Page 14 It will also be found that when cross-cuttlng a thick board it wilt be necessary to retard movement of the saw through the work.
  • Page 15 The dado saw or head, as it is called, is a special set of blades for cutting grooves and dados_ Craftsman 8" Krom. edge Dada Set can be purchased at any Sears Retail Store or Mall Order House. The head consistsof two autside blades I/8"...
  • Page 16 See Figure34. SANDING Using the 10" sanding disc mounted on the saw end of the motor, you can convert your saw into a sander which can be operated in any position° The loose collars should be used on both sides of the sanding disc°...