Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.298720 Owner's Manual

10-inch table saw, saw with legs two cast iron table extensions motor and quick release rip fence
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

[
Save This Manual
For F_ure R_erence
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.298720
SAW WiTH LEGS
TWO CAST iRON
TABLE EXTENSIONS
MOTOR
AND
QUICK RELEASE
RiP FENCE
Serial
Number
Model
and serial
number
may be found
at the left-hand
side
of the base.
You should record both
model and serial numoer
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold by SEARS,
Part No SP5!16
IO-INCH
TABLE SAW
. assembly
. operating
e repair parts
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Chicaqo,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
P_irqed
in US.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.298720

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.298720

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For F_ure R_erence owners manual MODEL NO. 113.298720 SAW WiTH LEGS TWO CAST iRON TABLE EXTENSIONS MOTOR QUICK RELEASE RiP FENCE Serial Number Model and serial number may be found at the left-hand side of the base. You should record both model and serial numoer in a safe place for...
  • Page 2: Warranty

    ON CRAFTSMAN TABLE If within one year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman Table Saw fails due to a defect in material or workmanship, Sears will repel r it, free of charge. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States.
  • Page 3 2. Choose the right blade orcutting accessory - Any power saw can throw foreign objects into for the material and the type of cutting the eyes. This can cause permanent plan to do. damage, Wear safety goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on pack- 3.
  • Page 4: Rip Type Cuts

    - Never cut more than one workpiece at a c. Wait for all moving parts to stop. time. d, Check blade, spreader and fence for proper - Never turn your table saw "ON" before alignment before starting, again. clearing everything except the workpiece 8.
  • Page 5: Cross Cut Type Cuts

    addiUonai instructions for While cutting CROSS CUT TYPE CUTS - To avoid blade contact, always hold the miter gauge as shown in the BASIC SAW OPERA- Before starting TIONS - USING THE MITER GAUGE. - NEVER use the rip fence when crosscutting. - An auxiliary wood facing attached to the miter BEFORE LEAVING THE SAW gauge can help prevent workpiece twisting and...
  • Page 6 MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS This saw is designed to use a 3450 RPM motor onmy. conductor has a green _ug _ nd _sattached to the tOOt Do not use any motor that runs faster than 345,0 housing a[ one _nd and _o the ground prong mtrle RPM, It is wired for operation...
  • Page 7 CONTENTS Removing and Installing Sawblade ...... 24 WARRANTY ............... Exact-I-Cut ............SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TABLE SAWS ..2 BASIC SAW OPERATION ........Rip Type Cuts ............Work Helpers ............Cross Cut Type Cuts ..........Safety Instuctions for Basic Saw Operation ..26 GLOSSARY OF WOODWORKING TERMS ....
  • Page 8 AO "_ LIST OF LOOSE PARTS item Part Name Qty. A Blade Guard and Spreader ....B Rip Fence......C Owners Manual ......D Cast Iron Table Extensions ....Item Part Name E Miter Gauge ......F Rip Fence Guide Bar Rod ....AN Nut.
  • Page 9: Installing Handwheels

    ASSEMBLY Before mounting the saw on legs, a stand or a bench, the Table Insert and Blade Squareness must checked at this time. .OCKWASHER iNSTALLING HANDWHEELS 1. Line up FLAT SPOTS on shaft and hardwheel, push handwheel onto shaft. Install screw and Iockwasher to lock handwheet on shaft.
  • Page 10: Assembling Steel Legs

    ASSEMBLING STEEL LEGS From among the loose parts, find the following Hardware: 24 Truss Head Screws, 1/4-20 x 5/8 in. long (top of screw is rounded) 24 Lockwashers, 1/4 in, External Type (approx. dia. of hote 1/4 in.) 24 Hex Nuts, 1/4-20 (approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) 8 Hex Nuts, 1/2-13 (approx.
  • Page 11 ATTACHING AND ASSEMBLING TABLE EXTENSIONS From among the loose parts find the following hardware: (Quantity indicated is for 2 extensions) HARDWARE FOR INSTALLING EXTENSIONS TO SAW TABLE Ref. Description Qty, Hex Hdl Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 ..Flat Washer (Dia: of Hole 11/32) ..
  • Page 12: Mounting Switch

    MOUNTING SWITCH JAM NUT 5116-18 1. From among loose parts find the following: 2 Hex Head Screws, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. long 2 Flatwashers (dia. of hole 21/64 in.) 2 External Lockwashers 2 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18 2. Insert inch screws through flat washers...
  • Page 13 8. Hold rod with one hand and with a 1/2 in. wrench or pliers start screwing on ONE of the nuts only A TURN OR TWO... screw on other nut the same way. 9. Using TWO 1/2 in. wrenches or pliers tighten both of the nuts.
  • Page 14: Aligning Rip Fence

    ALIGNING RiP FENCE The fence should slide easily along the bars and always remain in alignment (parallel to sawblade and miter gauge grooves). The alignment is maintained by a spring underneath the fence which bears against the front guide bar. TO movethe fence, loosen the lock handle and grasp the fence with one hand at the front.
  • Page 15 If fence does not slide easily along the bars, the pressure of the spring can be REDUCED. 1. Loosen the screws. 2. Move spring slightly toward rear of fence . . . tighten screws. WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM JAMS OR SPRING KICKBACK, BE SURE TO PROPERLY ADJUST AND PUSH LOCK LEVER ALL THE WAY DOWN UNTIL...
  • Page 16 ADJUSTING RiP SCALE POINTER 1. Turn ELEVATION HANDWHEEL clockwise untH blade is up as high as it will go, IMPORTANT: BLADE must be SQUARE (90 ° ) to TABLE. in order to ALIGN rip fence. _-K HANDLE 2. Position fenceon right side of sawblade so that touches the sides of the teeth..,...
  • Page 17 7. Slide SPREADER ROD into BLADE GUARD SUPPORT until end of ROD is even With edge of SUPPORT . . . Tighten Hex Head _crew support, 8. Attach SPREADER to SPREADER SUPPORT that the edge of the spreader is even with the edge of the spreader support.
  • Page 18 16.Make two folds n a small piece (6 x 6 in,) of ordinary NEWSPAPER making three thicknesses. The folded paper will be used as a "spacing gauge". 17. Place RIP FENCE on table... CAREFULLY move it against blade so that it is paralletto the blade and just TOUCHES tips of saw teeth.., tighten RIP FENCE LOCK LEVER.
  • Page 19 5. From among the loose parts, find the following hardware: 4 Carriage Bolts, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 in. long 4 Hex Nuts, 5/16-18 (approx. dia. of hole 5/t6 in.) LOCKWASHER THESE TWO CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16 IN. EDGES EVEN 5./16-18 X 3/4 IN. 4 Lockwashers, 5/16 in.
  • Page 20 21. Loosen the two MOTOR CLAMP SCREWS on each end of motor. Rotate the motor so that the CAPACITOR COVER is on top.., tighten the screws. The ventilation holes are now facing CAPACITOR downward which will help prevent sawdust from COVER entering motor.
  • Page 21: Plugging In Motor

    BELT 5. Reinstall motor pulley the same way it was when you aligned the belt. 6. Place belt on SAW PULLEY... insert end of belt through opening in END of guard, 7. Slip belt over motor pulley. 8. Press guard onto support so that...
  • Page 22: On-Off Switch

    TO KNOW YOUR SAW GETTING SAWBLADE BLADE GUARD TABLE INSERT EXACT-I-CUT ANTIKICKBACK PAWLS FENCE MITER GAUGE HOLES ATTACHING FACING FENC_ LOCK HANDLE TILT LOCK HANDLE -\_.C (UNDERNEATH TABLE) ELEVATION HANDWHEEL TILT HANDWHEEL "_ ON-OFF SWITCH ON-OFF SWITCH CAUTION: Before turning switch on, make surethe blade guard is correctly installed and operating property.
  • Page 23: Tilt Lock Handle

    ELEVATION HANDWHEEL...elevates or lowers If necessary, the miter gauge head can then be swiveled slightly to compensate and then locked. the blade, Turn clockwise to elevate.,, counter- clockwise to lower. Slots are provided in the miter gauge for attach- ing an AUXILIARY FACING to make it easier to TILT HANDWHEEL...
  • Page 24: Exact-I-Cut

    NEVEROPERATETHE SAW WITHOUT THE PROPER INSERTIN PLACE.USE OF THE SAW BLADEINSERTWHENSAWING. . . USE THE COMBINATrON DADOMOLDINGINSERT WHEN DADOING ORMOLDING. REMOVING AND iNSTALLING SAWBLADE. WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN ARBOR SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM WRENCH POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE REMOV- ING OR INSTALLING SAWBLADE.
  • Page 25: Basic Saw Operation

    BASIC SAW OPERATION WORK HELPERS Before cutting any wood on your saw, study all of the SLIGHTLY LESS THAN "Basic Saw Operations". THICKNESS OF WORKPIECE UP TO 3/8" Notice that in order to make some of the cuts, it is necessary to use certain devices "Work Helpers"...
  • Page 26 AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK SUPPORT Make one using a piece of 3t8 in. and 3/4 in. Plywood. Fasten together with glue and wood screws. 1-1/4 NOTE: Since the Push Block is used with the Auxiliary Fence, the 4-3/4 in. dimensions must be held identical on both the pieces.
  • Page 27 - Any power saw can throw foreign objects into 4, Choose and inspect your cutting tool care- eyes, This can cause permanent fully. damage. Wear safety goggles (not glasses) a, To avoid cutting toot failure a_d thrown that comply with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on pack- shrapnel (broken pieces...
  • Page 28 - Never c0nfinethe piece being cut off.That 1. Before actually cutting with the saw. watch it is, the piece NOT against the fence, miter while it runs for a short while. If it makes an gauge or fixture. Never hold it. clamp it. unfamiliar noise or vibrates excessively,...
  • Page 29: Using The Miter Gauge

    USING MITER GAUGE The MITER GAUGE is used when CROSSCUTTING, - An auxiliary wood facing attached to the miter MITER CUTTING, BEVEL CUTTING, COMPOUND gauge can help prevent workpiece twisting MITER CUTTING, DADOING and when RABBETTING throwbacks. Attach it to the holes provided. Make the facing long enough and big enough to AND MOLDING across the end of a narrow workpiece.
  • Page 30: Repetitive Cutting

    REPETITIVE CUTTING REPETITIVE CUTTING is known as cutting quantity of pieces the same length without having mark each piece. 1. Use the Stop Rods (optional accessory) only for cutting duplicate pieces 6 in. long and longer, 2. Follow all safety precautions operational instructions...
  • Page 31: Bevel Crosscutting

    BEVEL CROSSCUTTING BEVEL CROSSCUTTI NG is the same as crosscutting except that the wood is also cut at an ang{e,, • other than 90 ° with the flat side of the wood. Adjust the blade to the desired angle. Use the Miter Gauge in the groove to the RIGHT of the blade.
  • Page 32 RIPPING Ripping A cutting operation along the length of the workpiece. ALWAYS SUPPORT LONG WORKPIECES Position the fence to the desired WIDTH OF RIP and lock in place. Before starting to rip, be sure A_ Rip Fence is parallel to sawblade. B.
  • Page 33 When "WIDTH OF RIP" is6 in, and WIDER use your RIGHT Hand to feed the workpiece until it is clear of the table, Use LEFT hand ONLY to guide the workpiece.,, not FEED the workpiece with the left hand. When "Wl DTH OF RIP" is 2 in. to 6 in, wide USE THE PUSH STICK to feed the work.
  • Page 34 Feed the workpiece by hand along the AUXILIARY FENCE until the end is approx. 1 in. past the front edge of the table. Continue to feed using the PUSH BLOCK, Hold the workpiece in position and install the PUSH BLOCK by sliding it on top of the AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK...
  • Page 35: Cutting Panels

    RE;SAWING RESAWING is known as ripping a piece of wood through its thickness. Do not attempt to resaw BOWED or WARPED material. NOTE: To RESAW a piece of wood wider than 3-3/8 inch . . . it will be necessary to remove the blade guard,,, and use the AUXILIARY FENCE/WORK...
  • Page 36: Rabbeting

    RABBETING RABBETING is known as cutting out a section of the _FIRST corner of a piece of material, across an end or along an edge SECOND To make a RABBET requires cuts which do not go all the way through the material.
  • Page 37: Adj Ustm Ents

    MOLDING CUTTING Instructionsfor operating the Molding Head are con- When using the molding head, it wil! be necessary to tained in a booklet furnished with the Molding Head. remove the Blade Guard and Spreader. USE CAU- TION. USE MITER GAUGE, FENCE, FEATHER- BOARDS, AND PUSH STICK, ETC., AS REQUIRED.
  • Page 38 HEELING ADJUSTMENT PARALLELISM OF SAWBLADE TO MITER GAUGE GROOVE While cutting, the material must move in a straight line PARALLEL to the SAWBLADE... therefore both the miter gauge GROOVE and the RIP FENCE must be PARALLEL to the SAWBLADE, If the sawblade IS NOT parallel to the miter gauge groove, the blade will bind at one end of the cut.
  • Page 39 EDGE OF TRUNNION 8. Using a wood block and mallet as showm move CLAW HAMMER rear trunnion to right or left as required to realign the blade. If necessary, shift front trunnion similar manner; but do NOT move front trunnion WOOD BLOCK unless necessary.
  • Page 40 If blade is SQUARE to table; POINTER A. Check pointer IF POINTER DOES NOT pointto the"0" mark on the bevel scale: SCALE ADJUSTING A. Remove Elevation Handwheel. SCREW B. Loosen screw and adjust pointer . . . using medium screwdriver. POINTER AT "O"POSITION C.
  • Page 41: Tilt Mechanism

    Frequently blow out any dust that may accumulate inside the saw cabinet and the motor. Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. A coat of automobile-type wax applied to the table will help to keep the surface clean and allow work- pieces to slide more freely.
  • Page 42: Lubrication

    1. Tilt screw th reads and pivot nut. (First Clean with Craftsman Gum & Pitch Remover.) 2. Elevation screw threads and pivot nut. (First Clean with Craftsman Gum & Pitch Remover.) 3. Cradle bearing points. 4. Bearing points n guard assembly, miter gauge and rip fence.
  • Page 43 TROUBLE SHOOTING WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETy, TURN SWITCH "OFF" ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BE FORE TROUBLESHOOTING. TROUBLE SHOOTING "- GENERAL REMEDY TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE 1, Discard Blade and use a different blade. Excessive vibration. 1. Blade out of balanceL,____ 1.
  • Page 44 TROUBLE SHOOTING MOTOR (Continued) TROUBLE REMEDY PROBABLE CAUSE 1. Low voltage will not 1. Request voltage check from the power company. 2. Windings burned to full speed, 2. Have motor repaired or replaced. or open. 3. Starting relay not 3. Have relay replaced. operating.
  • Page 45 PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW 9 10 MODEL NO. 113.298720 I#,_ / ; &_]s FIGURE 1 - RIP FENCE ASSEMBLY 62952 Part Part Description Description 62942 Handle 62529 Lock, Rear Fence 62531 62945 Shoe Roller, Rear Fence...
  • Page 46 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298720 _///_ /524 Figure...
  • Page 47 PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 iNCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298720 Always order by Part Number - not by Key Number. FIGURE 3 PARTS LIST Part Key I Part Description Description 62579 STD551210 Guard Assembly (See Fig. 6) *Lockwasher, External No.
  • Page 48 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298720 34 34 33 32 Figure 4...
  • Page 49 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113,298720 FIGURE 4 PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description STD 302111 62587 Support, Spreader *O-Ring 62697 60204 Screw, Thumb 5/16-18 Screw, Lift 62699 STD 571812 Pointer *Pin, Roll 3/16 x 1-1/4...
  • Page 50 PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298720 FIGURE 5 - 62704 MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY FIGURE 6 - 62579 GUARD ASSEMBLY Part Part Description Description 62579 62704 Guard Assembly, +Gauge Assembly, Miter 60297 162693 Nut, Push Plug, Button...
  • Page 51 PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10 iNCH TABLE SAW MODEL NO. 113.298720 FIGURE 8 - TABLE EXTENSIONS FIGURE 7 - LEGS Key! Part Part Description Description Screw, Serrated Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 60314 62947 Extension, Table 12 x 27 62552...
  • Page 52: Repair Parts

    10 iNCH TABLE SAW SERVICE Now that you have purchased your 10-inch table saw should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.