Download  Print this page

Cabling And Specifications - Cisco 12000 Series Installation And Configuration Manual

Cisco systems atm line card installation and configuration
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Table 4
1-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card Power Specifications
Transceiver
Single-mode,
intermediate-reach (IR),
1310 nm
Multimode, short-reach (SR),
1310 nm
4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM Line Card Power Specifications
The 4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM line card provides the Cisco 12000 series router with four 155-Mbps
OC-3c/STM-1c duplex SC single-mode or multimode SONET/SDH ATM interfaces.
power ratings and distances of these interfaces. The actual distance in any given case depends on the
quality of the fiber attached to the transceiver.
Table 5
4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM Line Card Power Specifications
Transceiver
Single-mode, intermediate-reach (IR), 1310 nm 12 dB
Multimode, short-reach (SR), 1310 nm
4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card Power Specifications
The 4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM line card provides the Cisco 12000 Series Router with four 622-Mbps
ATM interfaces.
any given case depends on the quality of the fiber attached to the transceiver.
Table 6
4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card Power Specifications
Transceiver
Single-mode, intermediate-reach (IR), 1310 nm 12 dB
Multimode, short-reach (SR), 1310 nm
8-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM Line Card Power Specifications
The 8-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM line card provides the Cisco 12000 Series Router with eight 155 Mbps
ATM interfaces.
any given case depends on the quality of the fiber attached to the transceiver.
OL-13004-01
Attenuation
Transmit Power
(dB)
(dBm)
12
–15 to –8
6
–20 to –14
Attenuation
6 dB
Table 6
lists the power ratings and distances of these interfaces. The actual distance in
Attenuation
6 dB
Table 7
lists the power ratings and distances of these interfaces. The actual distance in
Receive Power
Typical Maximum
(dBm)
Distance
–28 to –8
9.3 miles (15 km)
–26 to –14
1640 feet (500 m)
Transmit Power
Receive Power
–15 to –8 dBm
–28 to –8 dBm
–20 to –14 dBm
–26 to –14 dBm
Transmit Power
Receive Power
–15 to –8 dBm
–28 to –8 dBm
–20 to –14 dBm
–26 to –14 dBm
ATM Line Card Installation and Configuration

Cabling and Specifications

Table 5
lists the
Typical Maximum
Distance
9.3 miles (15 km)
1640 feet (500 m)
Typical Maximum
Distance
9.3 miles (15 km)
1640 feet (500 m)
23

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Cisco 12000 Series