Download  Print this page

Figure 2; Port; 4-Port Oc-3C/Stm-1 Atm Line Card Overview; 4-Port Oc-12C/Stm-4C Atm Line Card Overview - Cisco 12000 Series Installation And Configuration Manual

Cisco systems atm line card installation and configuration
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents

4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM Line Card Overview

The 4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM line card interfaces with the switch fabric of the Cisco 12000 Series
Router. It provides four 155-Mbps OC-3c/STM-1c duplex SC single-mode or multimode SONET/SDH
connections. This connection is concatenated, which provides for increased efficiency by eliminating the
need to partition the bandwidth.

Figure 2

Figure 2
1
2

4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card Overview

The 4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM line card provides the Cisco 12000 Series Router with four 622-Mbps
ATM interfaces. The card interfaces to the router's switch fabric and provides four OC-12c/STM-4c SC
connectors for duplex single-mode or multimode SONET/SDH connections.
Figure 3
are four ports, numbered 0 to 3, on each line card. Each port has a set of status LEDs. Each SONET
connection is concatenated, which provides for increased efficiency by eliminating the need to partition
the bandwidth.
Figure 3
1
2
OL-13004-01
shows the single-mode, intermediate-range 4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM line card.
4-port OC-3c/STM-1 ATM Line Card
1
2
Ejector lever

Port 0

illustrates the single-mode, intermediate-range 4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM line card. There
4-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card—Intermediate-Range
1
2
Ejector lever
Port 0
3
3
Status LEDs
4
Display LEDs
3
3
Status LEDs
4
Display LEDs
ATM Line Card Installation and Configuration

Product Overviews

Q OC-3/STM-1 SM IR POS
4
OC-12/STM-4 SM-SC ATM
3
5

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Cisco 12000 Series