Download Print this page

Cisco 12000 Series Hardware Installation Manual

Cisco 12000 series router sip and spa hardware installation guide.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port
Adapters
Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9
This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Cisco 12000 Series
Router and contains the following sections:
SPA Summary
Router.
Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9
SPA Summary, page 2-1
2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA, 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS
SPA, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview, page 2-57
C H A P T E R
Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide
2
2-1

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Cisco 12000 Series

   Summary of Contents for Cisco 12000 Series

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9 This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Cisco 12000 Series Router and contains the following sections: SPA Summary, page 2-1 •...

  • Page 2: Spa Summary

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters SPA Summary Table 2-1 SPA Summary Minimum Number of Minimum IOS Hardware Product Number Description Ports Release Revision SPA-8XCHT1/E1 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA 12.0(32)S SPA-8XFE 8-Port Fast Ethernet SPA 12.0(32)S...

  • Page 3: Checking Hardware And Software Compatibility

    To check the minimum software requirements of Cisco IOS software with the hardware installed on your router, Cisco maintains the Software Advisor tool on Cisco.com. This tool does not verify whether SIPs or SPAs within a system are compatible, but it does provide the minimum Cisco IOS requirements for individual hardware modules or components.

  • Page 4: 2-port And 4-port T3/e3 Serial Spa Overview

    1. Total bandwidth value assumes eight OC-12c/STM-4 optics modules. 2-Port and 4-Port T3/E3 Serial SPA Overview • • • 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA LEDs Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 5

    Figure 2-1 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Faceplate SPA-4XT3/E3 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA LEDs LED Label Color State Meaning 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Interface Specifications...

  • Page 6: 2-port And 4-port Channelized T3 To Ds0 Spa Overview

    2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Cables and Connectors • • • Note Connector Label Meaning 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 SPA Overview • • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 7

    2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 SPA Overview 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Faceplate SPA-4XCT3/DS0 Table 2-5 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 8: 8-port Channelized T1/e1 Spa Overview

    CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Female, 10 feet) CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 feet) The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 (with Male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (with Female BNC end).

  • Page 9

    8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA LEDs 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Faceplate C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED STATUS LED A/L (Active Loopback) LED Table 2-7 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA LEDs Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid T1 or E1 signal without any alarms.

  • Page 10: 8-port Fast Ethernet Spa Overview

    8-Port Fast Ethernet SPA Overview Shielded twisted pair (STP) T1/E1 cables must be used to comply with EN55022/CISPR22 Class A Warning emissions requirements. For revisions 73-8358-05 through 73-8358-08 Shielded Twisted pair (STP) T1/E1 cables must be used to comply with FCC Class A emissions requirements. 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Cables, Connectors, and Pinouts The terms RJ-45 and RJ-48c are sometimes used interchangeably.

  • Page 11: Port Fastethernet Spa Leds

    The interface connectors on the 8-Port FastEthernet SPA are eight individual RJ-45 receptacles. You can use all eight interface connectors simultaneously. Each connection supports IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet 10/100BASE-T interfaces compliant with appropriate standards. Cisco Systems does not supply Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) RJ-45 cables; these cables are available commercially.

  • Page 12

    RJ-45 Connections, Plug, and Receptacle 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 RJ-45 connector Table 2-10 lists the pinouts and signals for the RJ-45 connector. Table 2-10 RJ-45 Connector Pinout Referring to the RJ-45 pinout in Table 2-10, proper common-mode line terminations should be used for the unused Category 5 UTP cable pairs 4/5 and 7/8.

  • Page 13: 1-port 10-gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview Figure 2-8 Crossover Cable Pinout, RJ-45 Connections Between Routers Router Router 3 TxD+ 3 TxD+ 6 TxD– 6 TxD– 1 RxD+ 1 RxD+ 2 RxD– 2 RxD– 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview • • • •...

  • Page 14

    Table 2-11 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs ACTIVE/LINK Port is enabled by software and the link is up. Port is enabled by software and the link is down.

  • Page 15: Xfp Connections

    Single-mode intermediate reach (IR) XFP module—XFP-10GER • Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. As of Cisco IOS Release 12.0(31)S the above listed XFPs are the only optical transceiver modules qualified for use. Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns (nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns) to connect your router to a network.

  • Page 16

    XFP-10GLR: -12.6 dBm (maximum) in OMA XFP-10GER: -14.1 dBm RX Overload XFP-10GLR: 0.5 dBm XFP-10GER: -1.0 dBm Maximum Receiver Power Damage XFP-10GLR: +5 dBm XFP-10GER: +5 dBm Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 17: 1-port 10-gigabit Ethernet Dwdm Spa Overview

    1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM SPA Overview XFP Port Cabling Specifications Wavelength Fiber Type 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM SPA Overview • • • 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM SPA LEDs Class 1 Laser Product Statement 113 Warning...

  • Page 18

    1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM SPA Faceplate SPA-1X10GE-L-ITUC Caution ACTIVE/LINK LED CARRIER LED STATUS LED Table 2-14 describes the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM SPA LEDs. LED Label Color State Meaning Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 19: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters Cleaning Optics 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM SPA Cables Cleaning Optics Caution 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview • • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 20

    2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs SPA-2X1GE LED Label Color State Meaning Port is enabled and the link is up. Port is enabled and the link is down. Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 21

    Port is enabled by software and the link is up. Port is enabled by software and the link is down. • • • • Note Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 22

    8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 RJ-45 connector Table 2-17 2-Port Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Connector Pinouts Description 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors SFP Module Connections Note Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 23

    SFP-GE-Z: –40 to 185 degrees F (–40 to 85 degrees C) Supply voltage range SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 24

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview SFP-GE-S Modules SFP-GE-L Modules SFP-GE-Z Modules • • SFP-GE-T Modules SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 25: 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    We do not recommend using the SFP-GE-L and MMF with no patch cord for very short link distance (tens of meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER). 3. Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable. Note 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 26

    5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each individual port and a STATUS LED for the SPA, as shown in Figure 2-17. A/L (Active/Link) LED STATUS LED Table 2-21 describes the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

  • Page 27

    The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF. Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 28

    The SFP-GE-T maximum cabling distance is 328 feet (100 m). SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 29: 8-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    Core Size Bandwidth Maximum SFP Modules (nm) Fiber Type (micron) (MHz/km) Cable Distance Note 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview • • 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 30: Sfp Module Connections

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview LED Label Color State Meaning 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors SFP Module Connections Note Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 31

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview SFP Module Product Number SFP Module Description Specification Description SFP-GE-S Modules SFP-GE-L Modules Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 32

    SFP-GE-Z Modules • • SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment Modal Wavelength Core Size Bandwidth Maximum SFP Modules (nm) Fiber Type (micron) (MHz/km) Cable Distance Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 33: 10-port Gigabit Ethernet Spa Overview

    10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview Modal Wavelength Core Size Bandwidth Maximum SFP Modules (nm) Fiber Type (micron) (MHz/km) Cable Distance Note 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 34

    10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs LED Label Color State Meaning 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors SFP Module Connections Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 35

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview Note SFP Module Product Number SFP Module Description Specification Description SFP-GE-S Modules Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 36

    SFP-GE-Z Modules • • SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment Modal Wavelength Core Size Bandwidth Maximum SFP Modules (nm) Fiber Type (micron) (MHz/km) Cable Distance Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 37: 1-port Channelized Stm-1/oc-3 Spa Overview

    Maximum SFP Modules (nm) Fiber Type (micron) (MHz/km) Cable Distance Note 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Overview • • • 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA LEDs SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3 Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 38

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Overview 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Interface Specifications PPP over SONET/SDH PPP in HDLC-like Framing Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 40: 1-port Oc-48c/stm-16 Pos Spa Overview

    1-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA Overview 1-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA Overview • • • 1-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA LEDs SPA-1XOC48POS/RPR SPA-1XOC12-POS Note LED Label Color State Meaning...

  • Page 41

    PPP over SONET/SDH PPP in HDLC-like Framing RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH Structure and Identification of Management Information for TCP/IP-based Internets Management Information Base for Network Management of TCP/IP-Based Internets Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

  • Page 42

    Management Information Base (MIB) for Network Management of TCP/IP-Based Internets:MIB II SPA-1XOC48POS/RPR SPA-1XOC12-POS...

  • Page 43

    PPP over SONET/SDH PPP in HDLC-like Framing...

  • Page 44

    PPP over SONET/SDH Structure and Identification of Management Information for TCP/IP-based Internets Management Information Base for Network Management of TCP/IP-Based Internets Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Management Information Base (MIB) for Network Management of TCP/IP-Based Internets:MIB II Mate Interface Cables •...

  • Page 45: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos Spa Overview

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA Overview Note 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA Overview Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 46

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA Overview • • • 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA LEDs SPA-OC192POS LR Note LED Label Color State Meaning Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 47

    Meaning 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications • • • • • • • 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA Fixed Optical Transceiver, 40-Pin Connector, and Cables Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 48

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA Overview • Note SC-Type Connectors for the Fixed Optical Transceivers Mate Interface Cables • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 49: 1-port Oc-192c/stm-64 Pos Rpr Xfp Spa Overview

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS RPR XFP SPA Overview Note 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS RPR XFP SPA Overview • • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 50

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS RPR XFP SPA Overview 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs SPA-0C192POS-XFP Note LED Label Color State Meaning Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 51

    1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications • • • • • • 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 52

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS RPR XFP SPA Overview Note Mate Interface Cables • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 53: 2-port And 4-port Oc-48 Pos Rpr Spa Overview

    2-Port and 4-Port OC-48 POS RPR SPA Overview 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48 POS RPR SPA Overview • • • 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA LEDs SPA-2XOC48-POS/RPR LED Label Color State Meaning Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 54

    LED Label Color State Meaning 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA Interface Specifications Note 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 55

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48 POS RPR SPA Overview • • • OC-48 Module Connections Specification Description Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 56

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48 POS RPR SPA Overview Specification Description Mate Interface Cables • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 57

    SPA, 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview • • • • • Synchronous Transport Module (STM-N) for Note • • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 58

    2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA, 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA, and 8-Port 2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA and 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs Note LED Label Color State Meaning STATUS Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 59

    2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA and 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables • • • • • • • • • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 60

    Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA, 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA, and 8-Port • • • • Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 61

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA, 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA, and 8-Port Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

  • Page 62

    Chapter 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters 2-Port, 4-Port, and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 and OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA, 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA, and 8-Port Cisco 12000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide Release 12.0(33)S, OL-8831-01, Rev. G9...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: